DreamWeek 2020: Volunteers

DreamWeek 2020: Event Volunteer Sign-Up

Welcome DreamWeek volunteers!

We are very excited to have each of you join our 2020 team. As DreamWeek volunteers you will become a part of the inextricable mix of community support that makes the summit a success, and also a member of the growing family of SA community leaders that make DreamWeek possible. We know that you are very eager to start signing up for events, but first, we have some important information for you.

*Please sign up for one of the two DreamWeek 2020 volunteer orientation sessions at this time. While not mandatory, this orientation will provide valuable information to the new DreamWeek volunteers as well as update the returning volunteers on new volunteer procedures. 

- Each DreamWeek 2020 event has at least 2 volunteer slots (excluding DreamVoice LLC. events)

- All volunteers MUST arrive at least 20 minutes prior to their respective events to check in with the assigned volunteer captain and to assist in set up.

- We ask that each volunteer sign up for at least 3 DreamWeek events.

- Please only sign-up for events that you are confident you can attend. If for some reason you cannot attend an event, please give at least 24 hours notice to the the Volunteer Coordinator, Lisa Cervantes at 210.444.2315.

- We ask that all volunteers participate in the MLK March Jan 20, 2020 to walk together as one wearing our DreamWeek shirts. 

We need your help, but even more importantly, we want you to have a great experience. Let's get started!

***Please note, we have longer descriptions about the events below on our DreamWeek website at http://dreamweek.org/events/

Created by:   DreamVoice LLC.
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
01/03/2020 (Fri.) Blue Star Contemporary Art Museum//116 Blue Star  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

DreamWeek First Friday (2)

Blue Star Contemporary's First Friday celebrates DreamWeek with performance and a last opportunity to view five contemporary art exhibitions

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tahlar Rowe
01/04/2020 (Sat.) DreamWeek 2020 Headquarters, 1160 E. Commerce, Ste. 200, SATX 78205  10:00am - 11:00am  

DreamWeek 2020 Volunteer Orientation

Volunteer Orientation information, Q&A session, T-Shirts and badges will be distributed. Come and meet the other members of your team!

 
27 slots filled - more available
Ann Fienman
Leah Williams
Deborah Andrepoint
Antoinette Lakey
Taryn Tipton
Rick Goff
Larissa Martinez
Kristol Holland
Maverick Crawford
Nakita Mcclure
Mary Dominguez
Molly Lewis
ADORNE ANDOH
ogo chukwudolue
Patrice Jackson
Elaine Tims
Elaine Tims
Sopfiela Grannum
AZUKA CHARLENWANKWO
Tahlar Rowe
pat whitfield
Laura Burress
Kathy Lacy
Ryane Smith
Aquilla Hill
Terry Lopez
Mya Jarmon
01/07/2020 (Tue.) DreamWeek 2020 Headquarters, 1160 E. Commerce, Ste. 200, SATX 78205  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamWeek 2020 Volunteer Orientation

Volunteer Orientation information, Q&A session, T-Shirts and badges will be distributed. Come and meet the other members of your team!

 
15 slots filled - more available
Erinn Copeland
David Palacios
Charlotte Guilmenot
Germance Durst
Cynthia Gibbs
Roxanna Zamarripa
Eduardo Gutierrez
Maria Garza
DoJean NeSmith
Elaine Tims
I won't attend on 1/04/2020
Heather Williams
Conflicting events for the 1/4/20 sign up.
Aquilla Hill
Larissa Martinez
I missed the other orientation
William Neuls
rhett r smith
01/09/2020 (Thu.) Artpace // 445 N Main Ave, San Antonio, TX 78205  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Visibilities: Intrepid Women of Artpace" Opening Reception (2)

Opening celebration for Artpace's Spring 2020 exhibition "Visibilities: Intrepid Women of Artpace"

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Roxanna Zamarripa
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

The Claire Project Gallery Show (2)

The Claire Project is a Black and White photo essay of Breast Cancer Survivors

 
All slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Staci Hinson
01/10/2020 (Fri.) Jack Guenther Pavilion at the Briscoe // 210 W Market St  7:30am - 9:00am  

DreamWeek Opening Ceremony (12)

// DreamVoice LLC. (17) A breakfast ceremony to kick off the DreamWeek 2019 Summit

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Ernesto Hudson
Charlotte Guilmenot
Heather Williams
I would like to shuttle
Germance Durst
Cynthia Gibbs
Betty Harris
Leah Williams
Deborah Andrepoint
Sopfiela Grannum
The East Bar // 829 N New Braunfels Ave San Antonio Texas 78202  5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Social Justice Happy Hour (2)

Libations and Liberation: Connecting with Local Change Makers for a Just and Equitable Future

 
All slots filled
Erinn Copeland
Deborah Andrepoint
A New Life for a New Generation // 314 N. Hackberry Suite 103 San Antonio, Texas 78202  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Season of Sharing (2)

Sharing Community Resources on the Eastside, We provide material assistance, counseling and training, all free of charge

 
Pearl Stable, 307 Pearl Pkwy // San Antonio, Texas 78215  6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Alamo City Black Chamber of Commerce 82nd Anniversary Gala (2)

Collective Vision for Diversity in Tech: CELEBRATING 82 YEARS OF CONNECTING BUSINESSES WITH THE COMMUNITY!

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ryane Smith
Raindrop Turkish House Community Center // 4337 Vance Jackson Rd #200  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Colors of Music (2)

Enjoy an evening of music along the Silk Road from Greece to India and everywhere in between

 
All slots filled
Mary Dominguez
Rhett Smith
1215 N St Mary's St, San Antonio, TX 78215  7:00pm - 11:00pm  

A Night in Syria (2)

Dinner and entertainment with full exposure to the Syrian food , language, culture, art, music, and dance etc..

 
01/11/2020 (Sat.) Mitchell Lake Audubon Center // 10750 Pleasanton Rd. San Antonio, TX 78221  8:00am - 11:00am  

2nd Saturday Habitat Clean-Up (4)

Help us clean up our unique habitats used by 340 species of birds as a stopover during their migration journey.

 
San Antonio Mennonite Church // 1443 S. St. Mary's  9:00am - 11:00am  

Cafe y Conjunto (2)

Celebrating cultural diversity through Conjunto Music

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Garza
Northern Hills Elementary // 13901 Higgins Rd, San Antonio, TX 78217  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Hockley-Clay Cemetery Exploration (2)

Explore an all but forgotten African American family cemetery and learn insights of historic African American life in North San Antonio.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kathy Lacy
The Exciting West End Baptist Church // 925 Culebra Road, San Antonio, Texas  10:00am - 12:00pm  

WINGS and Waffles (2)

Meet and Greet Brunch: Dare to care and be informed while you dine on delicious Waffles and tantalizing Wings

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Erinn Copeland
Cody Library //11441 Vance Jackson Rd, San Antonio, TX 78230  11:00am - 3:00pm  

Xpress Urself: Arts Festival (2)

Interactive arts festival

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kristol Holland
Redeemer's praise church // 107 S Pine St  12:30pm - 4:00pm  

1000 plates for The Homeless (2)

(1 out 2 slots 12:30-2pm) Join us for a fun and FREE day full of art activities through which we will celebrate African American heritage and pay homage to MLK and his dream!

 

1000 Plates for the Homeless (2)

2 out of 2 Slots 2-4pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larissa Martinez
Inspire Fine Art Community Center // 1943 N New Braunfels Ave, San Antonio, TX 78208  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Free Family Art Day *Dreamweek Edition* (2)

Join us for a fun and FREE day full of art activities through which we will celebrate African American heritage and pay homage to MLK and his dream!

 
All slots filled
Kristol Holland
Mary Dominguez
Club Lighthouse Theater // 901 E. Drexel Ave  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Free Showing on film of a Theatrical Stage Play "All Things Are Possible" (2)

Theatrical Stage play on film of "All things Are Possible" Written by local playwright

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kathy Lacy
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  5:00pm - 12:00am  

VIBE NITE: Visible Voices Creating Visions (2)

(1 out of 2 Slots) 5-8pm A collection of local voices, movements, performances and arts solidifying visibility in the present day America

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Roxanna Zamarripa

Vibe Nite

(2 out of 2 Slots) 8-10:30pm A collection of local voices, movements, performances and arts solidifying visibility in the present day America

 
Mary Dominguez
AT&T Center  6:30pm - 9:00pm  

San Antonio Rampage Game (2)

San Antonio Rampage vs. Chicago Wolves

 
La Botanica // 2911 n st Mary’s SATX 78212  7:00pm - 11:00pm  

The Evolution of Love: Series screening, Concert & Dance Party (2)

A visual and auditory experience including an open discussion highlighting the diaspora

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Staci Hinson
01/12/2020 (Sun.) UTSA Institute of Texan Cultures // 801 E Cesar E Chavez Blvd  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Buffalo Soldier Day and Dreamweek Celebration (2)

Learn about the Buffalo Soldiers and the important military service of African American men and women throughout our history

 
All slots filled
Ann Fienman
Aquilla Hill
UTSA Downtown Campus – Buena Vista Theater // 501 W. Cesar E. Chavez Blvd., San Antonio TX 78207  1:00pm - 7:00pm  

DreamCinema (2)

(1 out of 3 Slots 1-3pm) Celebrating the diverse voices of independent film

 

DreamCinema

(2 out of 3 Slots 3-5pm) Celebrating the diverse voices of independent film

 
Maria Garza

DreamCinema

(3 out of 3 Slots 5-7pm) Celebrating the diverse voices of independent film

 
Maria Garza
Pearl Stable // 307 Pearl Pkwy, San Antonio, Texas 78215  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

African American Advisory Committee 10th Annual Mother & Daughter Tea (2)

Calling all social butterflies!

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Cynthia Gibbs
Caliente Hot Glass Studio // 1411 N Hackberry  2:00pm - 6:00pm  

Diversify - A Demonstration in Glass Blowing (2)

Experience a collaborative glass blowing demonstration and see how glass blowing brings the community together

 
All slots filled
Roxanna Zamarripa
Staci Hinson
The SoL Center // 300 Bushnell Ave, San Antonio, Texas 78212  4:00pm - 6:30pm  

Religion and Violence: It's Complicated (2)

This event will explore misconceptions, facts, and possibilities for peace and justice around the topic of religion and violence

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Dominguez
First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Antonio // 7150 I-10, San Antonio, TX 78213  4:00pm - 6:45pm  

Home Of The Brave (2)

Black Lives Matter Work Group of First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Antonio, TX Film Screening on Viola Liuzzo's sacrifices for human dignity

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lysa Hieber
The Impact Guild // 708 West Summit Avenue  6:00pm - 8:15pm  

Open Letters (2)

Read open letters to society written by individuals on Texas death row. Followed by a discussion on Capital Punishment & The Experience of Texas Death Row Inmates

 
All slots filled
Larissa Martinez
Taryn Tipton
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  6:30pm - 10:00pm  

BillyRay Sheppard's Second Sunday Smooth Jazz: DreamWeek Edition (2)

Second Sunday Smooth Jazz

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Ryane Smith
UTSA Institute of Texan Cultures // 801 E Cesar E Chavez Blvd  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Destined By Design: Celebration of African American Fashion & Design (2)

A panel with exhibit curator/Black Fashion Week San Antonio creator and designers that have their works featured in the exhibit

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Betty Harris
01/13/2020 (Mon.) Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (2)

Shadia Khoury (Israel, Nazareth), Ramon Vasquez (NATIVE AMERICAN), Sichan Siv (Cambodia)

 
All slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Maria Garza
Forest Hills Branch Library // 5245 Ingram Rd., San Antonio, Texas, 78228  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

"We are lo que hablamos": Language, culture, and identity in San Antonio (2)

Interactive talk in which a Spanish professor engages with audience on use of Spanglish. Explore the language, culture, and identity of Spanglish in San Antonio

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maryam Mehdowi
San Antonio Mennonite Fellowship // 1443 South Saint Mary' s Street, San Antonio, TX 78210  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Human Trafficking Town Hall Meeting (2)

Learn what is happening in our City about Human Trafficking

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Taryn Tipton
Main Plaza // 115 N Main Ave  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Moral Monday: Vigil for Racial Justice (2)

San Antonio's Poor People's Campaign Interfaith Prayer Service for racial justice

 
All slots filled
Laura Burress
Sophia Thornton
01/14/2020 (Tue.) Accenture // 6415 Babcock, Suite 100, San Antonio, TX  12:00pm - 6:00pm  

San Antonio Roadshow with Accenture (2)

As part of Capital Factory’s Texas Startup Manifesto, we’re inviting underrepresented entrepreneurs, investors, mentors, corporate innovators and allies from across Houston, Dallas, Austin and San Antonio to network with each other, participate in mentor

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Roxanna Zamarripa
Dorcol Distilling Company// 1902 S. Flores St  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

MOVE Texas' 4th Annual Millennial Civic Happy Hour (3)

Join policy makers, candidates, and the growing millennial voting bloc for drinks and a civically minded good time

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ryane Smith
Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (2)

Mada Al-Jundi (SYRIA), Genaline Escalante (PHILIPPINES ), Jaqueline Okiemute Johnson (Germany, Nigeria)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maryam Mehdowi
Liftfund // 2007 W Martin St  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

A Penny for Your (Positive) Thoughts (2)

How optimism can help women bridge the financial health gap

 
All slots filled
Larissa Martinez
Mary Dominguez
Travis Park United Methodist Church // 230 E Travis St, 78205  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

MLK: His Legacy of Resistance (2)

Assist set-up, greet guests and sign-in

 
All slots filled
Kathy Lacy
Laura Burress
University of Incarnate Word Mabee Library Auditoriu // 4301 Broadway  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Re-imagining Reentry (2)

keynote and panel on a fair chance ordinance to end discrimination against people with criminal records

 
All slots filled
Betty Harris
Antoinette Lakey
Burleson Yard Beer Garden // 430 Austin St  6:30pm - 10:00pm  

SSATX Social Ride - Dreamweek 2020 (2)

A Tuesday night social bike ride through the eastside of San Antonio

 
All slots filled
Jeff Moore
Eduardo Gutierrez
YWCA Olga Madrid Center // 503 Castroville Road  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Pay Her What She's Worth: A Conversation about Wage Equity (2)

Public presentation and discussion about wage equity and its impact on San Antonio women

 
All slots filled
Maria Garza
Cristina San Miguel
The Mix // 2423 N St Mary' s St  9:30pm - 12:00am  

PuroSlam Dreamweek Slam (2)

PuroSlam hosts the Dreamweek slam where poets compete as they inspire with fresh pieces focused on Tolerance, Equality, and Diversity

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sopfiela Grannum
01/15/2020 (Wed.) IDEA Eastside, 2519 Martin Luther King Dr  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Define Success Youth Summit (2)

Leadership Youth Summit - Define Success Tour

 
UTSA Downtown campus, training room // 501 W César E Chávez Blvd  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Are you Certified? (2)

Join us today and learn more about how to get certified-benefits of certifications for small businesses and how to leverage your certification

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Germance Durst
Designer Glitz & Glamour // 222 E Aviation blvd  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

The Mississippi Freedom Riders (2)

Hear first hand accounts of The Mississippi Freedom Riders as they detail their lives as teenage and young adult Civil Rights Activists

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Patrice Jackson
Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (2)

Joel Engulu (CONGO), Frank Trejo (MEXICO), Anya Grokhovski (RUSSIA)

 
Launch SA // 600 Soledad St.  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

An Inspired Life: Creating your Personal Mission Statement (2)

Start 2020 with purpose and passion. Craft a personal mission statement that represents your values and unique gifts to the world!

 
4337 Vance Jackson Rd #200  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

DreamWeek Celebration of Middle Eastern and North African Women’s Excellence! (3)

hree Volunteers to assist in Registration, Taking photos, VIP Ushering

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Maria Garza
ogo chukwudolue
Roadmap Brewing Co. // 723 N. Alamo, San Antonio, Texas 78215  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Good Trouble: Promoting Civic Engagement Among Young Professionals (2)

New Leaders Council San Antonio and Young Nonprofit Professionals of San Antonio The time is now to get engaged in our community! Learn how to get into “good trouble” from a panel of experienced civic leaders in San Antonio

 
The Friendly Spot Ice House // 943 S Alamo St, San Antonio, TX 78205  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Pub Theology with Cary Clack, Gavin Rogers and Special Guests! (2)

Cary Clack and Gavin Rogers will have a conversation with guests and leaders from our San Antonio community and around the nation to talk about the common good

 
Jokesters 22 Pub & Grub // 713 S Alamo Street San Antonio, Texas 78205  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

GET It LIVE (2)

The GET It Podcasters are going LIVE with an important audience discussion about the issues that young people face in San Antonio and the importance of GETting informed and GETting out to vote.

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Antoinette Lakey
01/16/2020 (Thu.) Miller's Pond Community Center // 6075 Old Pearsall Rd  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

CPS Energy: People First! Community Fair (2)

Learn about resources to help you save money on your energy bil

 
Tha1 Event Center // 329 Aransas Ave  5:30pm - 8:30pm  

Dream Big Networking Mixer (3)

6th Annual Dream Big Networking Mixer: Volunteers helping with Greeting Guest|Collect Business Cards|Check Guest in

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Charlotte Guilmenot
Staci Hinson
Esperanza Peace and Justice Center, 922 San Pedro Ave  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

When You See Us (2)

Homeless Youth Spoken Word Originals

 
Northwest Vista College // 3535 North Ellison Drive, San Antonio, TX 78251  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

The Future of Peace & Conflict Studies in San Antonio (2)

A conversation about the collective vision of the future of peace and conflict studies in San Antonio

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maryam Mehdowi
Lavaca Studios // 1103B South Presa, San Antonio TX, 78210  6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Lavaca Studios Mixer (2)

An Interactive Night of Creativity

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Terry Lopez
Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (3)

Andrew Blouet (ENGLAND), Nadia Noel-Anglade (VENZUELA), Ambika Dani (INDIA)

 
Brain Coach LLC. // 3463 Magic Dr #140, San Antonio, TX 78229  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Brain Science Symposium (2)

Volunteers will help greet people at door

 
Eco Centro // 1802 N. Main  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Project N.0.A.H Sustainability Seminar (2)

Learn about Sustainable Holistic living with the use of Shipping Containers

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kristol Holland
The Hope House // at The Parish, 1624 Buena Vista St  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

2nd Annual Poetry On The Patio Social: DreamWeek Edition (2)

Community participation and social communication of different stories and experiences

 
01/17/2020 (Fri.) The Impact Guild // 708 West Summit Avenue  8:30am - 9:30am  

Creative Mornings San Antonio- ROOTS (2)

Grab coffee and breakfast and celebrate the vibrant culture that is San Antonio - this month's theme is Roots.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Dominguez
Posada Gudalupe, 4650 Eldridge Ave. San Antonio, TX 78237  10:00am - 3:00pm  

Immigration Shelter Open House (2)

Immigration Shelter Open House

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lysa Hieber
The Spire at St.Paul Square // 230 Center Street, San Antonio, Texas 78202  11:00am - 1:00pm  

DreamWeek 2020 Awards Luncheon (9)

DreamVoice LLC celebrates community geniuses cultivating dreams and ideas for the common good.

 
All slots filled
Cynthia Gibbs
Charlotte Guilmenot
Eduardo Gutierrez
Maria Garza
Mary Dominguez
ogo chukwudolue
Maryam Mehdowi
Sopfiela Grannum
Germance Durst
YWCA Olga Madrid Center // 503 Castroville Road  3:00pm - 9:00pm  

YWCA Teen Pajama JAM (4)

Teens, take the lead in racial justice in San Antonio! Join the YWCA Teen Service Learning program for an afternoon of programming focused around justice and racial equality in preparation for San Antonio's MLK March

 
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Forward Progress presents... "Bewildered" Let's Talk: Film and Facts (2)

Showing of the film "Bewildered" starring Keith David (Greenleaf) & Maria Howell (Hidden Figures). The film depicts the love story of a famous jazz vocalist

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kathy Lacy
Barbara Jordan Community Center // 2803 E. Commerce San Antonio ,TX 78220  6:30pm - 9:30pm  

International Salads and Tea Tasting Bar (3)

When the Mind Hurts: Practical Method Heals from Depression

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Cynthia Gibbs
Roxanna Zamarripa
Bethel AME Church/ Beasley Brown Community Center // 225 N. Swiss St. San Antonio, TX  7:00pm  

Honey Be YOU Women's Conference: "Honey, It's Time For A Makeover!" (2)

A conference to empower, encourage, and equip women to be their best self in Christ

 
All slots filled
Chalice Ebow
Aquilla Hill
Bueno Vista Theater // 501 César E. Chávez Boulevard University of Texas, San Antonio, TX, 78207  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

The NAO Takht Ensemble - LIVE (3)

The National Arab Orchestra returns to San Antonio for an exciting and inviting program showcasing the diverse landscape of art in the Arab world.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Maria Garza
Radius Center // 106 Auditorium Circle, Suite 120  7:30pm - 10:10pm  

THE PEP TALK EXPERIENCE (2)

THE PEP TALK EXPERIENCE “Live, Love, Share” Positive Energy People Talks

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bianca Rivera
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle  8:00pm - 10:30pm  

An Evening of Andrew Lloyd Webber & Stephen Sondheim (3)

From Broadway to the Symphony, hear the classic tunes you know and love from Andrew Lloyd Webber and Stephen Sondheim

 
01/18/2020 (Sat.) Roosevelt Park Clubhouse // 311 Roosevelt Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78210  7:30am - 2:00pm  

Outside for All (2)

(1 out of 3 Slots 7:30-10am) Connecting the Community with Outdoor Spaces

 

Outside for All (2)

(2 out of 3 Slots 10am-12pm) Connecting the Community with Outdoor Spaces

 

Outside for All (2)

(3 out of 3 Slots 12-2pm) Connecting the Community with Outdoor Spaces

 
Dream Voice LLC // 1160 E Commerce Street, Suite 200 San Antonio, TX 78205  7:45am - 2:00pm  

Faith Bound Street Ministry, Inc. Mobile Homeless Feeding (5)

Join us to love on our homeless friends out on the streets of San Antonio

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Mary Dominguez
Sopfiela Grannum
Doubletree by Hilton 37 NE Loop 410 McCullough Avenue  9:00am - 11:00am  

MLK Scholarship Breakfast (4)

MLK Breakfast hosted by the Alpha Educational Fund of San Antonio, TX

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Betty Harris
Leah Williams
Patrice Jackson
University of Incarnate Word // 4301 Broadway, San Antonio, Texas 78209  9:00am - 11:00am  

San Antonio Moms Demand Action Community Training for Domestic Violence Response (2)

Get trained to help victims of domestic violence

 
All slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Chalice Ebow
Launch SA // 600 Soledad St.  9:00am - 1:00pm  

BECOMING: Using Your Passion to Discover Your Purpose (2)

Join The Lemonade Circle as we provide you with the tools to use your PASSIONS to PURSUE your PURPOSE along your PATHWAY to BECOMING a PHENOMENAL woman!

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Maryam Mehdowi
American Red Cross // 3642 E. Houston St.  9:00am - 2:00pm  

Sound The Alarm DreamWeek Event (3)

The American Red Cross Serving Greater San Antonio seeks volunteers to help install 100 free smoke alarms and provide fire safety education to make homes safer on Jan 18 as part of Dream Week

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Shawny Tillman
Posada Gudalupe, 4650 Eldridge Ave. San Antonio, TX 78237  10:00am - 3:00pm  

Immigration Shelter Open House (2)

Immigration Shelter Open House

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Garza
Your Tia's Beauty Supply // 5203 Eisenhauer Road STE 122  11:00am - 6:00pm  

A Hair Raising Experience (2)

Get excited to celebreate San Antonio's ONLY Black Owned Beauty Supply Store with an event focused embracing the beauty of hair in all of its natural glory.

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Sopfiela Grannum
Woodlawn Pointe Auditorium // 702 Donaldson Ave, San Antonio, Texas, 78201  1:00pm - 5:00pm  

LGBTQ Community Fair (2)

A free LGBTQ information event: Set up is at noon, bring a table just in case, DW Info table

 
All slots filled
Terry Lopez
Deborah Andrepoint
Breathe Lounge // 8800 Broadway St Suite 102, San Antonio, TX 78217  2:00pm - 4:30pm  

Dr. Lulu's Parenting Your Teen Summit (2)

Dr. Lulu's Parenting Your Teen Summit is for parents, teens, and preteens. Learning to communicate better with no more conflicts

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Germance Durst
The Classic Theatre // 1924 Fredericksburg Rd, San Antonio, TX 78201  4:00pm - 5:00pm  

The Ties That Bind-A Conversation with Season 12 Directors about Connection and Community (2)

A conversation with The Classic Theatre Season 12 Directors around this season's theme: "The Ties That Bind: What Holds Us Together and What Pulls Us Apart?."

 
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  5:00pm - 12:00am  

Òlàjú African Market Festival (4)

A one-day celebration of contemporary African arts & culture

 
All slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Mary Dominguez
Antoinette Lakey
Staci Hinson
Moade center // 305 East Ramsei Rd. San Antonio, Texas  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lafrique fashion show (2)

African Fashion Show/Styling

 
All slots filled
Cynthia Gibbs
Betty Harris
San Antonio Missions National Historical Park Visitor Center // 6701 San Jose Drive, San Antonio TX 78214  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Film Screening and Discussion: A Walk on the River (2)

Please arrive an hour before the event at 5 pm.|Attend a 5 minute safety briefing upon arrival.|Assist with event set up (creation of a que area with stanchions outside the front doors)|Assistance with crowd/line control before and after the film. (seati

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ann Fienman
Hilton Garden Inn Live Oak // 8101 Pat Booker Rd  6:00pm - 11:00pm  

100 Black Men of San Antonio - Casino Night (2)

A night of fun and fellowship with the 100 Black Men of San Antonio, Inc.

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Charlotte Guilmenot
Quaker Friends Meetinghouse // 7052 N Vandiver Rd, San Antonio, Texas 78209  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

The Long Walk Home-Film Screening (2)

Free Movie on Mongomery Bus Boycott: Volunteers with assist Greeting, DW info table

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Deborah Andrepoint
Luella Bennack Music Center - Concert Hall // 4301 Broadway  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

MEHR Foundation Presents | Mircrotone: Fared Shafinury (2)

A Night With Persian Music & Poetry. Volunteers will assist with check in table, helping attendees get seated

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Roxanna Zamarripa
The Carver Community Cultural Center - Jo Long Theatre // 226 N Hackberry  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Houston Contemporary Dance (2)

Houston Contemporary Dance Company comes to San Antonio

 
All slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Maria Garza
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle  8:00pm - 10:30pm  

An Evening of Andrew Lloyd Webber & Stephen Sondheim (3)

From Broadway to the Symphony, hear the classic tunes you know and love from Andrew Lloyd Webber and Stephen Sondheim

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Sopfiela Grannum
01/19/2020 (Sun.) MLK Park // 3503 MLK Dr  9:00am - 11:00am  

MLK 5K presented by Young Men's Leadership Academy (4)

MLK 5K run starting and finishing in MLK Park

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Sopfiela Grannum
Antoinette Lakey
Posada Gudalupe, 4650 Eldridge Ave. San Antonio, TX 78237  10:00am - 3:00pm  

Immigration Shelter Open House (2)

Immigration Shelter Open House

 
The DoSeum  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Dream Leaders (2)

The DoSeum's annual kid sized conference and recognition ceremony to shine the light on kids in San Antonio who are living the dream!

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Dominguez
The Equinox Gallery, 418 Villita St building 4, San Antonio, TX 78205  2:00pm - 6:00pm  

MANTAS DE LUZ "Blankets of Light (2)

A project dedicated to those who have to endure life in our border's detention centers

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Garza
Boys and Girls Club // 3503 Martin Luther King Dr  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

A Vision of P.E.A.C.E. (2)

Welcome one and all to hold your light against the shadow of hate and fear!

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kristol Holland
Breathe Lounge // 8800 Broadway St Suite 102, San Antonio, TX 78217  7:00pm - 9:30pm  

Hair Evolution Dynamics (2)

Hair like people come in all colors, textures, shapes and styles. Join us for this hair explosion FUNdraiser benefitting the Miss Black San Antonio Scholarship Pageant

 
All slots filled
Chalice Ebow
Aquilla Hill
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

School Daze Movie Screening: A conversation on colorism in America (2)

Kickback watch a fim and Chit Chat about Colorism

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Shawny Tillman
01/20/2020 (Mon.) Freeman Coliseum 3201 E Houston St, San Antonio, TX 78219  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Martin Luther King, Jr. March

We encourage all of volunteers to march together for a collective vision

 
11 slots filled - more available
Ann Fienman
Deborah Andrepoint
Sopfiela Grannum
Aquilla Hill
Germance Durst
Kristol Holland (3)
I'll be marching with my children
Antoinette Lakey
Patrice Jackson
Leah Williams
01/21/2020 (Tue.) Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (4)

Julya Jara (LATVIA), Sarwat Husain (Pakistan), Charles Nwankwo (Nigeria)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
AZUKA CHARLENWANKWO
Antoinette Lakey
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

MOVE University: I'm a Down-Ballot Voter (3)

MOVE Texas presents a panel of experts on why we need to focus on down ballot races in 2020 and how young people can make their voice heard

 
All slots filled
Laura Burress
Sophia Burress
Wyndee Holbrook
YWCA Olga Madrid Center // 503 Castroville Road  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Stolen Education, Film Screening & Discussion with Dr. Enrique Alemán, Jr. (3)

Stolen Education, Segregated by race and punished for being Mexican-American

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Maria Garza
SMASH Dance Room 2 //// 6879 Bandera Road, 78238  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

San Antonio Ladies of Influence Ladies Networking Mixer (2)

Volunteers Needed

 
Radius Center // 106 Auditorium Circle, Suite 120  7:45pm - 10:00pm  

Radius Movie Night : Unforgivable (3)

Film screening that highlights what happens when you forgive

 
01/22/2020 (Wed.) San Antonio Area Foundation // 303 Pearl Pkwy  11:00am - 12:30pm  

Succeeding with Autism (3)

Panel discussion on leading a meaningful life with autism.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bianca Rivera
Wyndee Holbrook
Henry B. González Convention Center - Stars at Night Ballroom // 900 E. Market St.  11:30am - 1:00pm  

SA2020 2019 Impact Report Luncheon (3)

Find out what happens in 2020!

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ernesto Hudson
Roxanna Zamarripa
St. Philip's College // 1801 Martin Luther King Dr  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Citizens Together or Individuals Apart? (3)

An inclusive conversation about: "are we committed to building respectful relationships together as diverse citizens?"

 
Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (4)

Elisa Chan (Taiwan), Yasmin Azimi (Sweeden), Tania Kayumova (Ukraine)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Lauren Deal
Esperanza Peace and Justice Cente // 922 San Pedro Ave  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Story Slam (3)

Inspiring. Authentic. Powerful. Story Slam celebrates the art of storytelling and its power to bring us together when we share our uniquely human experiences.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Maria Garza
Orchid Beauty Salon & spa // 2230 E commerce street  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Mind ..Body..Soul - Thinking about what you are thinking (3)

Women and Self-Worth: learn how to improve your self-esteem by understanding the language we use when thinking about ourselves.

 
All slots filled
Sopfiela Grannum
Kathy Lacy
Molly Lewis
Smoke The Restaurant // 1170 E. Commerce  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Innovate The Runway II (3)

Fashion, Music & Drama Collide

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Charlotte Guilmenot
Chalice Ebow
Southtown Commons (Former AME Church in King William) // 1150 S. Alamo St. San Antonio, TX,  7:00pm - 9:30pm  

"The Truth About Conversion Therapy" with McKrae Game & Derek Webb (3)

The founder of conversion therapy ministry "Hope for Wholeness" will speak about his disavowment of the ministry and the harmful effects about the movement he lead for 20 years. Music Guest: Derek Webb

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Taryn Tipton
01/23/2020 (Thu.) University of Texas at San Antonio // 501 W. Cesar E. Chavez Blvd., DB 1.302, San Antonio  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Listen. Speak. Do. (3)

Drunk Driving shows no discrimination

 
  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

CPS Energy: People First! Community Fair (2)

Learn about resources to help you save money on your energy bil

 
Tobin Center Carlos Alvarez Theater //100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

DreamHour Speaker Series 2020: The Migrant Experience in America (4)

Waldinei (Wally) Lafaiete (Brazil), Lilly Guindy (Egypt), Uchenna L Umeh (Nigeria)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Lauren Deal
Antoinette Lakey
American Red Cross // 3642 E. Houston St.  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Our Shared Humanity: The Geneva Conventions in 2020 (3)

155 Years After the First Geneva Convention: 1864 Months After the 1864 Convention

 
Martinez Street Women's Center // 801 N. Olive  6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Film Screening and Panel of "The Infiltrators" (3)

In 2012, undocumented teenage immigrants intentionally let themselves be caught and put into one of America’s for-profit detention centers, with a bold plan to get other detainees (and themselves) out.

 
Lit (erary) Lounge San Antonio  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Lit (erary) Lounge San Antonio (3)

Write It Down: An open discussion on the process of writing your best work with publish Authors and Writers. Find out what writers think about during the writing process.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Betty Harris
Charlotte Guilmenot
Inner City Development // 1300 Chihuahua  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Derek Webb Concert & House Show (3)

A concert & house show by acclaimed singer, songwriter, and agitator, Derek Webb (formally lead singer of Caedmon's Call).

 
All slots filled
Taryn Tipton
Kathy Lacy
David Palacios
01/24/2020 (Fri.) Alpha Home // 419 E Magnolia Ave  8:00am - 9:30am  

Executive Book Review (2)

Executive Book Reviews is a service to the community working from the belief that knowledge is to be shared and enhanced by rich dialogue with the goal to arrive at applied knowledge.

 
Maestro Entrepreneur Center // 1811 South Laredo Street, San Antonio, Texas 78207  5:00pm - 10:00pm  

Lunar New Year (3)

Maestro Entrepreneur Center. Volunteers will assist with Setting up tables and decoration, Greeting Guests, Clean up,Tearing Down

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Maria Garza
I will try my best to arrive at 5pm, but might be closer 515, work reasons.
Scobee Education Center // 1819 N Main Ave  6:00pm - 9:45pm  

Scobee Education Center Public Planetarium Presentations (2)

Scobee Planetarium DreamWeek Public Presentations

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sopfiela Grannum
The Cherrity Bar/// 302 Montana St, San Antonio, TX 78203  7:00pm - 8:15pm  

Creating Generational Wealth/Securing Prosperity for the Generation to come

Through this seminar discover the WHY in using Real Estate investments to create generational wealth can secure prosperity for the generations to come

 
Oblate School of Theology // 285 Oblate Dr,Texas 78216  7:00pm - 9:30pm  

Unity Service and Excellence in Education in the Black Community (3)

A celebration of Praise and Worship acknowledging the commitment to education in the Black Community

 
Little Carver Civic Center // 226 N Hackberry  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

The Meeting (3)

“An exciting and provocative play, an unforgettable evening of drama.”

 
All slots filled
Antoinette Lakey
Kathy Lacy
Molly Lewis
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star #1773  8:00pm - 12:00am  

CALABASH: A CARIBBEAN AFFAIR (3)

Expereince the Caribbean in your backyard

 
01/25/2020 (Sat.) Whitley Center at the Oblate School of Theology // 285 Oblate  8:00am - 5:00pm  

Come, Taste & See: An Introduction to Black Church Studies (3)

Volunteers Acting as greeters / check-in

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ryane Smith
DoJean NeSmith
I'm available after 2pm.
Tripoint - A Center for Life // 3233 N. St. Mary's Street  9:00am - 4:30pm  

Can We Talk? - How to reach mutual understanding despite our differences in these dividing times - An Ecumenical Affair (3)

How can we learn to engage our diverse voices in constructive conversations that bridge the divides among us? Join local congregations in an experiential, skill-building workshop that will enable participants to engage in effective and meaningful dialogue

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Wyndee Holbrook
San Antonio African American Community Archive and Museum (SAAACAM) // 430 N. Cherry St.  10:00am - 2:00pm  

San Antonio African American Community Archive and Museum (SAAACAM) and DreamWeek Open House (2)

Join your local African American community archive and museum for a civil rights exhibition and tour of the historic Sutton family homestead. Volunteers as Greeters, Sutton Family History Docents

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Betty Harris
Second Baptist Church // 3310 E Commerce St, San Antonio, TX 78220  10:00am - 4:00pm  

“The 5th Element” Rare Artifacts Black History Exhibit: Presented by The Nobles Family (3)

Hands-on interactive exhibit that tells the story of Black History from slavery to modern day hip hop culture.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kathy Lacy
Launch SA // 600 Soledad St  10:30am - 1:00pm  

Dream Keepers Workshop 2020 (4)

direct or escort people to the event. Volunteers may also bring DreamWeek banner, materials and if needed, pass out information leaflets..

 
1 of 4 slots filled
DoJean NeSmith
Southwest School of Art Russell Hill Rogers Lecture Hall // 1201 Navarro  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Re-Devaluing Colorism Hands-on Art Workshop for Girls (2)

San Antonio Chapter of The Links, Incorporated & Southwest School of Art Young Women take on Colorism in this Hands-on Art Workshop.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ryane Smith
Please confirm time. It isn’t showing as 12am-3pm
SAPL - Carver Branch  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

"Black Man in the Huddle: A Look at African American Sports in San Antonio (2)

African American Sports History in Texas

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rick Goff
University of San Antonio – Downtown // 501 West Cesar E. Blvd, SATX 78207  1:00pm - 6:00pm  

"Together we Shine Bright" - 2020 Vision Board Party & Workshop - 2020 Vision Board Party & Workshop (2)

Volunteer are needed to help Set up, assist participants with supplies, clean up

 
All slots filled
Staci Hinson
Maria Garza
I can help until 3pm only.
The Cherrity Bar // 302 Montana St.  2:00pm - 8:00pm  

Sustainability Social (2)

Educating San Antonio on Self-Sustainability Practices

 
UTSA Institute of Texan Cultures // 801 E Cesar E Chavez Blvd  6:00pm - 11:00pm  

DreamWeek 2020 Mayor's Ball Closing Ceremony (12)

Celebrating DreamWeek

 
All slots filled
Ernesto Hudson
Terry Lopez
Charlotte Guilmenot
Ryane Smith
Germance Durst
Cynthia Gibbs
Betty Harris
Leah Williams
Maria Garza
Sopfiela Grannum
Chalice Ebow
Mary Dominguez
01/26/2020 (Sun.) Whitley Center at the Oblate School of Theology // 285 Oblate  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Blessing of the Peacemakers (2)

Blessing of the Peacemakers; appointment of 2020 San Antonio Peace Laureate

 
All slots filled
Laura Burress
Sophia Thornton
Pearl Stable // 307 Pearl Pkwy, San Antonio, Texas 78215  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

The Gurwitz International Piano Competition - Grand Opening ALL-STAR Judges' Showcase (2)

Come, listen and discover the next generation of top young pianists from around the globe.

 
All slots filled
Rick Goff
Eduardo Gutierrez
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info