DreamWeek 2019: Volunteers

DreamWeek 2019: Event Volunteer Sign-Up

Welcome DreamWeek volunteers!

We are very excited to have each of you join our 2019 team. As DreamWeek volunteers you will become a part of the inextricable mix of community support that makes the summit a success, and also a member of the growing family of SA community leaders that make DreamWeek possible. We know that you are very eager to start signing up for events, but first, we have some important information for you.

*Please sign up for one of the two DreamWeek 2019 volunteer orientation sessions at this time. While not mandatory, this orientation will provide valuable information to the new DreamWeek volunteers as well as update the returning volunteers on new volunteer procedures. 

- Each DreamWeek 2019 event has at least 2 volunteer slots (excluding DreamVoice LLC. events)

- All volunteers MUST arrive at least 20 minutes prior to their respective events to check in with the assigned volunteer captain and to assist in set up.

- We ask that each volunteer sign up for at least 3 DreamWeek events.

- Please only sign-up for events that you are confident you can attend. If for some reason you cannot attend an event, please give at least 24 hours notice to the the Volunteer Coordinator, Heather Williams at 210.444.2315.

- We ask that all volunteers participate in the MLK March Jan 21, 2019 to walk together as one wearing our DreamWeek shirts. 

We need your help, but even more importantly, we want you to have a great experience. Let's get started!

***Please note, we have longer descriptions about the events below on our DreamWeek website at dreamweek.org/events 

Created by:   DreamVoice LLC.
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
01/05/2019 (Sat.) DreamWeek 2019 Headquarters, 1160 E. Commerce, Ste. 200, SATX 78205  10:00am - 11:00am  

DreamWeek 2019 Volunteer Orientation

Volunteer Orientation information, Q&A session, T-Shirts and badges will be distributed. Come and meet the other members of your team!

 
25 slots filled - more available
Jason Gossard
Liz Burt
Teresa Wilson
Shawny Tillman
latifah jackson
Angela Covarrubias
Charlotte Guilmenot
Venezuela Williams
Martha Rodriguez (2)
DEBRA EATON
William Neuls
Lori Marie
Michelle Villagomez
Maria Garza
Dianne Moffett
Jerri Seibert
Laura Burress
Sophia Thornton
DoJean NeSmith
Roxanne Lacy
Zak Seibert
Kimberly Anderson
Marina Owen
Clarissa Galindo
LaVillita Historic Arts Village, 418 Villita Street  11:00am - 2:00pm  

San Antonio Coffee Festival

Distribute DreamWeek collateral at the Coffee Festival. Volunteers will receive a T-shirt.

 
2 slots filled - more available
Jason Gossard
DEBORAH OMOWALE
01/08/2019 (Tue.) DreamWeek 2019 Headquarters, 1160 E. Commerce, Ste. 200, SATX 78205  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamWeek 2019 Volunteer Orientation

Volunteer Orientation information, Q&A session, T-Shirts and badges will be distributed. Come and meet the other members of your team!

 
24 slots filled - more available
Elaine Tims
Terry Lopez
Ingrid Wilgen
DoJean NeSmith
Miki Gravely
Germance Durst (3)
Cynthia Gibbs
Clarence West
Mia Morris
Germance Durst
HAROLD GOFF
signed up for earlier event but can't make it
Aubri Taylor
Kiah Ford
Ann Fienman
Pamela Huck
Roxanne Lacy
Shawny T
William Neuls
Michelle Villagomez
I missed the Saturday orientation.
Kimberly Anderson
Martha Rodriguez
Shawn Tillman
unable to attend orientation at this time.
01/10/2019 (Thu.) First Unitarian Universalist Church, 7150 W IH10, San Antonio, TX 78213  6:30pm - 9:30pm  

Home of the Brave: Film Screening and Community Engagement (2)

Paying homage to Civil Rights activist Viola Liuzzo with a screening of Home of the Brave, a film documenting her murder in 1965 as she campaigned for Black Suffrage in Selma, Alabama.

 
All slots filled
Kimberly Anderson
Germance Durst
Brick at Blue Star 108 Blue Star  6:30pm - 10:30pm  

Arte y Pasion ESTRELLAS / STARS (2)

A Flamenco Performance and Art Installation by Tamara Adira on Genetic Memory of Holocaust Survivors

 
All slots filled
Michelle Villagomez
Kiah Ford
01/11/2019 (Fri.) The Spire at St. Paul Square//230 Center Street, 78205  7:30am - 10:00am  

DreamWeek Opening Ceremony // DreamVoice LLC. (17)

A breakfast ceremony to kick off the DreamWeek 2019 Summit

 
All slots filled
DreamVoice LLC.
TEST
Terry Lopez
Teresa Wilson
Betty Harris (2)
Betty Harris
Cynthia Gibbs
Charlotte Guilmenot
Kevin LeMelle
Liz Burt
William Neuls
Ernesto Hudson
DoJean NeSmith
Ingrid Wilgen
DEBRA EATON
DEBRA EATON
DoJean NeSmith
San Antonio Area Foundation, 303 Pearl Pkwy 78215  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Drug Free Communities Faith Based Soluntions (2)

This event invites the Faith Based Community to participate in a dialogue about awareness and prevention measures involving Substance and Alcohol abuse among youth in San Antonio

 
Antioch Baptist Church, 1001 N. Walters, 78202  7:00pm  

Baptist Ministers' Union of San Antonio & Vicinity Presents: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Worship (2)

Our friends at BMU of San Antonio & Vicinity will be kicking off the 2019 MLK events with an evening of worship featuring guest speaker, Rev. Reginald W. Sharpe Jr. of House of Hope, Atlanta, GA

 
All slots filled
DEBRA EATON
Kimberly Anderson
Quaker Friends Meetinghouse//7052 N. Vandiver Road, 78209  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Selma, the Movie (2)

Movie of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s campaign to secure equal voting rights via an epic march from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama, in 1965.

 
All slots filled
Elaine Tims
Ann Fienman
Scobee Education Center, San Antonio College, 1819 N Main Ave  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Aires Above Ground: The Backbone of Night (3)

An evening celebrating the night sky and the work being done by the International Dark-Sky Association

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angela Covarrubias
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle, San Antonio, TX 78205   7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Brahm's Symphony No. 4 // San Antonio Symphony (2)

Venezuelan pianist, Gabriel Montero accompanies the orchestra.

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Alex Villagomez
01/12/2019 (Sat.) The Center for Health Care Services//928 W Commerce, 78207  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Is My Normal Your Normal? (2)

A real talk about mental health.

 
All slots filled
Molly Lewis (2)
The Point Collab//24194 Boerne Stage Road, 78255  10:30am  

Free Community Yoga (2)

Free community yoga with inBalance at The Point Collab

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Teresa Reyna
Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center//1300 Guadalupe St, San Antonio, TX 78207  11:00am - 3:00pm  

Screening of Healing Justice: Future Leaders Making Moves (2)

Documentary film screening with activities to integrate learning among participants.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Garza
SAPL - Bazan Branch, 2200 W Commerce St, SATX 78207  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

ACLU of Texas Legislative Advocacy Training (2)

Training to connect advocates with resources to fight for civil liberties in 2019 Legislative Session

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Teresa Wilson
Cody Public Library, 11441 Vance Jackson Road, 78230  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Xpress Urself (2)

Make your own vision board, create your own painting, and more

 
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star  12:00pm - 7:00pm  

The African Market: A Creative Arts Festival // Olaju Art Group (4)

A one-day celebration of creative talents - arts, food, music, and fashion - coming from West Africa and Beyond

 
All slots filled
Boma Muaka
Betty Harris
Charlotte Guilmenot
Work 12-4pm
DoJean NeSmith
I would like to volunteer for 2 hours.
Ruiz-Healy Art//201-A E Olmos Dr, San Antonio, 78212  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Hills Snyder: Altered States (Part 4) Artist Talk (2)

Ruiz-Healy Art is pleased to present an Artist Talk with Hills Snyder regarding his current solo exhibition "Altered States (Part Four)." The show is accompanied by a catalogue with an essay written by Neil Fauerso.

 
Carver Library // 3350 E Commerce St, San Antonio, TX 78220   1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Where Do We Go From Here? (2)

Where Do We Go From Here? Intelligence plus character—that is the goal of true education.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
DoJean NeSmith
Woodlawn Pointe Auditorium//702 Donaldson Ave, 78201  2:00pm - 4:00pm  

San Antonio NOH8 Campaign Photo Shoot (2)

Fiesta Youth hosts the NOH8 Campaign Photo Shoot—a photographic silent protest.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shawn Tillman
The Center for Health Care Services//928 W Commerce, 78207  2:00pm - 6:00pm  

Brain Revamp-The Neuroscience of the "Champion" Mind (2)

The Brain Coach, Dr. Sunita Punjabi (abd) brings people from diverse backgrounds together in one room to analyze the neuroscience behind the “champion mind.”

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ingrid Wilgen
OnLive Hall Of Fame Café // 2404 E. Houston St, San Antonio, Texas 78202  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Keep the Dream Alive (2)

An eastside social kicking off DreamWeek with a diverse group of talent

 
Southtown Vinyl//1010 S Flores St, 78204  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

MC2 SOULphysics In-Store Listening Party (2)

Join MC2 as they present ther new album "SOULphysics" at Southtown Vinyl.

 
All slots filled
Miki Gravely
Lameka Moore
Raindrop Turkish House Community Center // 4337 Vance Jackson Rd #203  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Colors of San Antonio Together Dinner // Raindrop Turkish House (4)

An intercultural education program for communities in San Antonio

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Terry Lopez
Teresa Wilson
DEBRA EATON
Canela Vintage, 301 Blanco Rd. Suite P  7:00pm - 11:30pm  

Freedom of Freestyle (2)

Paint on a take home canvas with pure expression from your soul, while listening to raw freestyle lyricists

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lameka Moore
The Carver Community Cultural Center - Jo Long Theatre // 226 N Hackberry  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

The Baylor Project (2)

The Carver proudly welcomes Jean and Marcus Baylor

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle, San Antonio, TX 78205  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Brahm's Symphony No. 4 // San Antonio Symphony (2)

Venezuelan pianist, Gabriel Montero accompanies the orchestra.

 
All slots filled
Angela Covarrubias
Kimberly Anderson
I will be at orientation tonight also
Brick at Blue Star 108 Blue Star  8:30pm - 1:00am  

Calabash Caribbean Night 2019 (2)

Mingle, eat, drink, and learn about the Caribbean

 
All slots filled
Boma Muaka
Elaine Tims
01/13/2019 (Sun.) Unity Church//8103 Broadway Ste. 210, 78209  11:00am  

White Stone Ceremony (2)

Claim your freedom and discern what your inspiration will be in the coming year at this meaningful service.

 
Caliente Hot Glass Studio 1411 N Hackberry  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

The Diversity of Glass (2)

Live glass blowing demo celebrating the diversity of life and glass

 
All slots filled
MARIA GARZA
Miki Gravely
Jamaica Jamaica, 2026 Austin Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78218  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

The Wrap Brunch (4)

Join us as we explore, demystify and gain a respectful understanding of the African-American woman esthetic: The Headwrap.

 
All slots filled
Amber Pettus
Teresa Wilson
Charlotte Guilmenot
Denise Taylor
Second Baptist Church Community Center (Ennis Room) 3310 E. Commerce St., 78220  4:30pm - 6:00pm  

Salute To Psi Sigma, "Go Down, Death" (2)

Film screening for independent film, "Go Down, Death"

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Smith Smith
Karina Salazar
Alamo Drafthouse - Park North // 618 NW Loop 410, San Antonio, TX 78216   6:30pm - 9:00pm  

"Walk on the River: A Black History of Alamo City" Film // 9Logic & Melaneyes Media (4)

Preview and discussion of documentary about the contributions that African Americans have made to the fabric of San Antonio

 
All slots filled
Teresa Wilson
DEBRA EATON
DoJean NeSmith
Germance Durst
I will bring another volunteer with me
Broadway Dance Annex//8123 Broadway 78209  6:30pm - 9:30pm  

Belly Dance Mezza (2)

Middle Eastern culture comes to San Antonio in song and dance - featuring live Arab music by the Ghafour Brothers Band from Houston and Middle Eastern Dance from SA

 
All slots filled
Terry Lopez
Miki Gravely
Fred Brock American Legion Post 828, 3415 MLK Drive  7:00pm  

Dynamic Imagery Hair Evolution (2)

The San Antonio African American Awareness Project Group salutes Madame C.J. Walker, highlights ethnic hair trends, and a Meet and Greet with the Miss Black San Antonio Scholarship Contestants.

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Carmel Yvette Farley
Brick at Blue Star // 108 Blue Star, San Antonio, TX 78204  7:00pm - 10:30pm  

BillyRay Sheppard's Second Sunday Smooth Jazz: DreamWeek Edition (4)

A celebration of live music featuring San Antonio's finest musicians

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Elaine Tims
Mia Morris
DEBRA EATON
01/14/2019 (Mon.) Radius Center, 106 Auditorium Circle, SATX 78205  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ryane Smith
Charlotte Guilmenot
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle, San Antonio, Texas 78205  1:30pm - 3:00pm  

Diary of a Worm, Spider and a Fly (2)

Promoting eco-consciousness, earth science and tolerance of others.

 
Alamo Beer//202 Lamar St., 78202  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Miki Gravely
SAPL, Igo Branch//13330 Kyle Seale Pkwy., 78249  6:00pm  

Echoes and Aftershocks of the Holocaust (2)

Survivor, Vivian Kearney shares reflections about the ongoing effects of the Holocaust.

 
All slots filled
Laura Burress
Laura Burress
Sophia Thornton
Sophia Thornton
SAPL - Forest Hills Branch // 5245 Ingram Rd., 78228  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Japanese Food Class: Make and Take Rice Balls (4)

A sushi making demonstration for teens and adults

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Ryane Smith
DEBRA EATON
Martha Rodriguez
01/15/2019 (Tue.) Witte Museum, 3801 Broadway, SATX 78209  8:30am - 10:30am  

Bringing Unity Back to Community Breakfast (2)

Join us to learn more about putting unity back in community. This is a ticketed event.

 
All slots filled
Cynthia Gibbs
Ann Fienman
Radius Center, 106 Auditorium Circle, SATX 78205  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ann Fienman
Alamo Beer//202 Lamar St., 78202  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Rick GOFF
Esperanza Peace and Justice Center // 922 San Pedro Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Then and Now-How I Got Here (2)

Resident youth sharing their jouneys and experiences of homelessness

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Amber Pettus
Pure Juice Stone Oak 21019 US HWY 281, #840, San Antonio, TX 78258  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

"Reasonable Insanity" book reading and conversation on Benefits of Healthy Juicing (2)

"Reasonable Insanity" book reading by new author Cynthia Freeman Gibbs, and conversation on Benefits of Healthy Juicing by Pure Juice Stone Oak

 
All slots filled
Betty Harris
Charlotte Guilmenot
Overture Stone Oak Community Center, 18610 Tuscany Stone, San Antonio, TX 78258  6:30pm - 8:15pm  

GET's 'Best of Millenial Matters' Screening Party (2)

Growing Empowered Together (GET) celebrates the one year anniversary of their TV show series, Milennial Matters

 
All slots filled
Nii Adjei (2)
Blue Star Brewing Co //1414 S, Alamo St, 78204  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Big Band Jazz Tuesdays // Blue Star Brewing Co. (2)

Weekly Jazz night at Blue Star Brewery

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Billy Ray Sheppard
01/16/2019 (Wed.) University of Phoenix, 8200 I-10, San Antonio, TX 78230  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Inaugural Prospanica ERG Summit Lunch & Learn (2)

San Antonio Employee Resource Groups and Leadership sharing best practices during this inaugural summit.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Roxanne Lacy
Pearl Stable // 307 Pearl Pkwy, San Antonio, Texas 78215  11:30am - 1:00pm  

81st Annual Founder's Day Luncheon// Alamo City Black Chamber of Commerce (2)

Celebrating 81 years of connecting businesses with the community

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Amber Pettus
Radius Center, 106 Auditorium Circle, SATX 78205  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Germance Durst (2)
Alamo Beer//202 Lamar St., 78202  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Shawny T
Blue Star Brewing Co//1414 S. Alamo St., 78204  6:30pm  

Astronomy on Tap (2)

International and monthly group that brings together diverse individuals to learn about the universe from experts, with beer in hand?

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jason Gossard
The Friendly Spot//943 S. Alamo St., 78205  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Pub Theology: A Dialogue About Race and Spiritual Action (2)

Gavin Rogers and Bekah McNeel co host with Brian Dillard for discussion

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Pamela Huck
Quaker Meetinghouse//7052 N. Vandiver, 78209  7:30pm - 8:30pm  

Peace Within (2)

Meditation session for beginners to experienced

 
All slots filled
Teresa Wilson
Ingrid Wilgen
01/17/2019 (Thu.) San Antonio Museum of Art // 200 West Jones Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78215  12:30pm - 1:00pm  

Art to Lunch // San Antonio Museum of Art (4)

A lunch hour art tour to learn about the back story of art pieces.

 
All slots filled
Martha Rodriguez
Rick GOFF
Cynthia Gibbs
Charlotte Guilmenot
West Side Girl Scout Leadership Center, 5622 Cesar Chavez Way, 78237  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

MLK March Poster Party featuring Artist Cristina Sosa Noriega (2)

Join Girl Scouts of Southwest Texas and celebrated painter Cristina Sosa Noriega for an open station MLK March poster creation party!

 
Port SA Board Room, 907 Billy Mitchell Blvd, Suite 110, 78226  4:00pm - 7:15pm  

BCSO and WSACC Active Shooter Awareness Workshop (2)

Essential skills on how to prepare for an active shooter or intruder situation

 
Asado, Hilton San Antonio Airport, 611 NW Loop 410, 78216  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

National Mentoring Month Mixer (2)

Mixing and mingling with our nonprofit and community partners as well as recognizing the Mentor of the Year

 
Launch SA // 600 Soledad St.  5:30pm - 8:30pm  

Celebrating and Caring for the Changemakers (2)

Addressing burnout in social justice activists with Cynthia Phelps PhD

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ryane Smith
Student Engagement Center//UIW 4301 Broadway, 78209  5:30pm - 8:30pm  

Stop the Hate! Bridging the Gap Between Our Differences (2)

Reflect and discuss current social issues

 
All slots filled
Amber Pettus
Teresa Wilson
University of Incarnate Word Mabee Library Auditorium, 4301 Broadway, 78209  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Journey to America: A DACA Story (2)

Jessica Azua, a DACA recipient who has earned her Bachelor's Degree from Texas A&M, discusses her life experiences and work with the Texas Organizing Projext

 
Pearl Stable//307 Pearl Parkway, 78215  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Project SOAR (2)

Conversation to encourage youth to SOAR through mentoring and advocacy for quality public schools

 
1 of 2 slots filled
latifah jackson
Aloft Hotel//838 NW Loop 410, 78216  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

5th Annual Dream Big Mixer // Vannity & B. Michele Events, Black Focus Magazine (3)

Mixer to socialize and network with a diverse crowd of San Antonio's entrepreneurs and young professionals

 
All slots filled
Venezuela Williams
Carmel Yvette Farley
Cynthia Gibbs
Club Lighthouse Theater (On Campus of Baptist Temple) 901 E. Drexel Ave., San Antonio, TX 78210  7:30pm  

All Things Are Possible (2)

An encore performance of the theatrical stage play "All Things Are Possible"

 
Jumpstart Performance Co//710 Fredericksburg Rd, 78201  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Semana de Suenos (2)

3 plays focussed on border issues, civil rights and migrant stories

 
Hotel Havana//1015 Navarro, 78205  8:00pm - 11:00pm  

Havana Hi-Fi (2)

An evening of soul, funk and Afro-Latin sounds

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
teresa reyna
01/18/2019 (Fri.) SAPL, Tobin Library//4134 Harry Wurzbzch Rd. 78209  11:00am  

Standing Up: German Resistance to Nazism (2)

Jason Johnson PhD investigates main cases of resistance within Germany to the Nazi regime

 
All slots filled
Rick GOFF
Cheryl Henneberry
The Children's Shelter//2939 W. Woodlawn, 78228  11:00am - 12:30pm  

Weaving Togerther Our Community Can Transform the Foster Care Experience (2)

A town hall to collaborate with community partners on transforming the foster care in the county.

 
All slots filled
Terry Lopez
Teresa Wilson
The Spire at St. Paul Square//230 Center St., 78205  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamWeek Awards Luncheon // DreamVoice LLC. (10)

A luncheon to honor organizations and individuals who embody the DreamWeek mission.

 
All slots filled
Betty Harris
Cynthia Gibbs
Charlotte Guilmenot
Liz Burt
Germance Durst (3)
Rick GOFF
Daniel Lizarraga
Martha Rodriguez
The Josephine Theater//339 W Josephine St, 78212  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Life and Times of the Tuskegee Airmen (2)

Tribute play for the SA Chapter Tuskegee Airmen

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Amber Pettus
St. Philip's Episcopal Fellowship Hall//1310 Pecan Valley 78210  6:30pm  

Seeds and Salads International Salad Tasting Bar

Salad tasting bar will present salads from across the globe as a step towards better health. Includes salad recipes.

 
Denise Taylor
Esperanza Peace and Justice Center//922 San Pedro, 78212  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Otro Mundo Es Posible: Creating Positive Change Under Trump Administration (2)

Panel discussion from various community groups to discuss relevant issues.

 
Freetail Brewing Tasting Room//2000 S. Presa, 78210  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

#TRIBE Friday (2)

Game night with great beer, vibrant people.

 
All slots filled
Martha Rodriguez
Angela Covarrubias
Bubbly Boba and Chill//1933 Fredricksburg Rd., 78201  7:00pm - 11:30pm  

Freedom of Freestyle (2)

Unique freestyle experience! Paint a canvas from your soul, while listening to exciting freestyle lyricists and view live painters!

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rick GOFF
Club Lighthouse Theater (On Campus of Baptist Temple) 901 E. Drexel Ave., San Antonio, TX 78210  7:30pm  

All Things Are Possible (2)

An encore performance of the theatrical stage play "All Things Are Possible"

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carmel Yvette Farley
Burleson Yard Beer Garden//430 Austin, 78215  8:00pm  

Southtown Vinyl with DJ Freeverse and DJ Chacho PMA Day (2)

Young professionals and dreamers mixer

 
All slots filled
Boma Muaka
Boma Muaka
Stephanie Smith Smith
Jumpstart Performance Co//710 Fredericksburg Rd, 78201  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Semana de Suenos (2)

3 plays focussed on border issues, civil rights and migrant stories

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Garza
Paper Tiger // 2410 North Saint Mary's Street, San Antonio, TX 78212   8:00pm - 12:00am  

Boots, Boogie, & Honky Tonk // San Antonio Housing Authority (4)

A benefit concert for youth residing in SAHA’s Public Housing and Section 8 Programs.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Miki Gravely
01/19/2019 (Sat.) Sam Houston High School, 4635 E Houston Street, 78220  8:00am - 3:30pm  

Living Life to the Fullest Youth Summit (7)

A one-day summit, open to ages 4-24, with interactive sessions designed to provoke thought and discussion

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Patricia G. Fernandez Fernandez (3)
Cheryl Henneberry (2)
Hope House//430 N. Cherry, 78202  10:00am - 2:00pm  

SA African American Community Archive and Museum (SAAACAM) (2)

Open House to learn about contributing to the preservation of African American history.

 
All slots filled
Amber Pettus
Denise Taylor
The DoSeum//2800 Broadway St., 78209  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Dream Leaders Conference (2)

A conference to build on the achievements of outstanding local youth who are advancing the dream.

 
Launch San Antonio, 600 Soledad St.  10:30am - 1:30pm  

Dream Keepers Workshop 2019 (2)

Intergenerational activities, music, nonviolent principles demonstrations, fun and games

 
1 of 2 slots filled
DoJean NeSmith
Las Palmas Branch Library, 515 Castroville Rd., 78237  1:00pm - 3:30pm  

"San Antonio Four" - Presentation & Documentary (2)

Anna Vasquez, an LGBT Latina and one of the "San Antonio Four", discusses her journey to freedom with the help of the Innocence Project of Texas and eventual exoneration

 
All slots filled
Martha Rodriguez (2)
Cafe College // 131 El Paso St. San Antonio, TX 78204  2:30pm - 4:00pm  

College Dreams Come True

Discussion with black alumni and current college students from local universities

 
Elaine Tims
Club Lighthouse Theater (On Campus of Baptist Temple) 901 E. Drexel Ave., San Antonio, TX 78210  3:00pm  

All Things Are Possible (2)

An encore performance of the theatrical stage play "All Things Are Possible"

 
SAPL,Central Branch Auditorium//600 Soledad St., 78205  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

How a Compassionate SA Responds to Border Crises (2)

Discussion surrounding compassionate ways to respond to border crisis.

 
All slots filled
Maria Garza
Carmel Yvette Farley
The Josephine Theater//339 W Josephine St, 78212  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Life and Times of the Tuskegee Airmen (2)

Tribute play for the SA Chapter Tuskegee Airmen

 
All slots filled
Rick GOFF
Carmel Yvette Farley
Vertical Church // 4218 Thousand Oaks Dr., 78217  6:30pm - 10:00pm  

Fourth Annual Shut It Down! Gospel Showcase // Gospel KDML Praise Radio Station (2)

A gospel showcase of nationally recognized artists and performers

 
All slots filled
Elaine Tims (2)
Priscilla Tims
Club Lighthouse Theater (On Campus of Baptist Temple) 901 E. Drexel Ave., San Antonio, TX 78210  7:00pm  

All Things Are Possible (2)

An encore performance of the theatrical stage play "All Things Are Possible"

 
Loft Dynasty of Elite Couture Boutique (E-Co Lofts)//3365 E. Commerce, 78220  7:00pm - 11:00pm  

15th Annual Elite Couture Fashion Show, "Can You See Me Now"? (2)

Fashion show with models suffering from PTSD.

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Cheryl Henneberry
Jumpstart Performance Co//710 Fredericksburg Rd, 78201  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Semana de Suenos (2)

3 plays focussed on border issues, civil rights and migrant stories

 
Breathe Lounge//8800 Broadway St. Suite 2, 78217  9:00pm - 2:00am  

Alamo Black Connect Website Launch Party (3)

Website Launch party

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Teresa Wilson
Charlotte Guilmenot
01/20/2019 (Sun.) Salado Creek Greenway Trail, MLK Park//3503 Martin Luther King Dr., 78220  8:00am  

MLK 5K // Young Men's Leadership Academy at Wheatley (2)

Come out and walk, run, or skip through the beautiful MLK Park to help support a great cause and aid the academy's success

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Elaine Tims
Say Si//1518 S. Alamo, 78204  11:00am - 12:15pm  

We are One (2)

Join this multi-faith community to celebrate spirituality.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
MARIA GARZA
Bibliotech East//1203 N. Walters, 78202  2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Technology and Play: The Good, The Bad, and The Huh? (2)

A technology petting zoo with a conversation for parents and educators about managing today's tools for learning.

 
Alamo Drafthouse - Park North 618 NW Loop 410  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

DreamVoice presents The Rachel Divide (6)

A film screening and discussion with Rachel Dolezal

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Teresa Reyna
Angela Covarrubias
Amber Pettus
Teresa Wilson
Miki Gravely
Lush Rooftop, 4553 N Loop 1604W, Unit 1201, SATX 78249  4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Dream Day Party (2)

Annual Day Party hosted by The Alamo Alphas. Music by DJ E-Phlat

 
All slots filled
Carmel Yvette Farley
Terry Lopez
Eastside Boys and Girls Club//3503 MLK Drive  5:30pm - 6:30am  

Vigil to Bless the Launch of the MLK March (2)

Vigil and blessing for the people of the MLK March

 
All slots filled
Germance Durst (2)
another volunteer with me
AT & T Center, One AT & T Parkway, 78219  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Spurs vs. Clippers (12)

Watch the Spurs take on the LA Clippers

 
All slots filled
Teresa Wilson
Betty Harris
Elaine Tims (2)
Jason Gossard (2)
Nicole Cantu
latifah jackson
Betty Harris
Plus one
Martha Rodriguez
GSG!
Alex Villagomez
Michelle Villagomez
Tony G's Restaurant, 915 S Hackberry, 78210  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Jazz Plus: A TAAN TV Red Light Special (2)

TAAN TV is filming Jazz Plus

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Germance Durst
01/21/2019 (Mon.) MLK Academy 3501 Martin Luther King Dr  8:00am - 9:30am  

Early Morning Worship Program // The City of San Antonio Martin Luther King Jr. Commission (2)

A positive and uplifting worship experience featuring contemporary and traditional musical artists, inspirational and motivational dances, and spoken word performances

 
All slots filled
Miki Gravely
Carmel Yvette Farley
Martin Luther King Jr. Academy//3501 MLK Drive  8:30am  

Martin Luther King Jr. March // The City of San Antonio Martin Luther King Jr. Commission Anniversary March

MLK March

 
16 slots filled - more available
Teresa Wilson
Liz Burt
Miki Gravely
Germance Durst (3)
Martha Rodriguez (2)
Jerri Seibert
Laura Burress
Laura Burress
Sophia Thornton
Sophia Thornton
Zak Seibert
Angela Covarrubias
Ann Fienman
Carmel Yvette Farley
Cheryl Henneberry
Wheatley Community School//415 Gabriel St., 78202  10:00am - 6:00pm  

MLK Ole School vs New School Basketball Tournament (8)

(Times will be assigned throughout the day)

 
The Impact Guild 708 West Summit  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Windows & Mirrors: A Documentary Film Screening (2)

Film screening and community dialogue featuring Windows & Mirrors - a YouTube Creators for Change project by Hallease Narvaez

 
The Amp Room//2407 N. St. Marys St., 78212  8:00pm - 10:30pm  

The Blah Open Mic Poetry (2)

Weekly poetry open mic dedicated to community oureach and activism

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Jason Gossard
01/22/2019 (Tue.) Launch SA // 600 Soledad St.  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, Hemisfair Ballroom//900 E. Market St., 78205  11:30am - 1:30pm  

SA2020 Impact Report Luncheon (2)

 
All slots filled
Teresa Wilson
Cynthia Gibbs
University of Houston, Conrad N. Hilton college of Hotel & Restaurant Management, 122 Heiman St., San Antonio, TX 78205  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

More Room for Service (2)

A perspective on the issues and opportunities of minorities in the hospitality industry

 
All slots filled
Carmel Yvette Farley
Ryane S
Water 2 Wine, Lift fund Business Launch Center//2007 W. Martin, 78207  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Miki Gravely
San Antonio Ballet School, 2106 NW Military, Suite A  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

San Antonio Ballet School Grand Opening Reception (2)

Attend our ribbon cutting, tour our new studio, meet Danielle and our dancers, learn more about programs, and fall in love with dance at San Antonio Ballet School!

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shawn Tillman
SaySi//1518 S Alamo St.,78204-1763  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Design Justice in the Build Environment (2)

Manifestation of systems of power has influenced our built environment and what we can do to create equitable growth.

 
All slots filled
Pamela Huck
Alejandra Manuel
Esperanza Peace and Justice Center//922 San Pedro Ave., 78212   6:30pm - 8:30pm  

International Day of Solidarity with Trans Prisoners (2)

Discussion on harsh realities and condiions facing trans prisoners.

 
Radius Center, 106 Auditorium Circle #120, SATX 78205  7:15pm - 9:00pm  

Compromised Conversions (2)

Dr. MLK Jr. to President Trump - How politically correct culture is defining a new generarion

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
The Mix//2423 N. St. Marys St., 78212  9:30pm - 1:00am  

Puro Slam (2)

Poetry Slam

 
All slots filled
MARIA GARZA
Jason Gossard will be subbing for me.
Miki Gravely
01/23/2019 (Wed.) Launch SA // 600 Soledad St, San Antonio, TX 78205  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ann Fienman
LaunchSA//600 Soledad St., 78205  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

An Inspired Life: Creating Your Personal Mission Statement (2)

Workshop with a series of exercies to help you bring clarity of purpose for a personal mission statement.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alejandra Manuel
Water 2 Wine Lift Fund Business Launch Center//2007 W. Martin 78207  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Miki Gravely
Brick at Blue Star 108 Blue Star  5:30pm - 8:00pm  

In our Backyard: Human Trafficking in San Antonio (2)

The World Affairs Council Young Professionals and Texas Public Radio’s GenListen present a panel discussion from experts on the important issue of human trafficking.

 
All slots filled
Pamela Huck
Teresa Wilson
Biblio Tech East, 1203 N Walters St., SATX 78202  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Shecurities: Strength (2)

Strength in numbers, women investing in themselves and eachother; changing paycheck to paycheck shame into financial strength

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alejandra Manuel
Reuter Building Ballroom (4th Floor), 217 Alamo Plaza, 78205  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

"African Folktales" Open Rehearsal and Talk-Back (2)

Join Teatro Anansi for an open rehearsal of "African Folktales" to get a sneak peek of the production and participate in a community dialogue about multicultural storytelling

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Alejandra Manuel
The Sol Center at University Presbyterian Church // 300 Bushnell Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

The Status and Role of News Media in a Polarizing World (2)

Community conversation regarding food access, transportation, education and post-incarceration life.

 
SAPL Brook Hollow Branch//530 Heimer Rd., 78232  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Against Orders: Diplomatic Rescue During the Holocaust (2)

Diplomats provided visas to those fleeing Nazi violence

 
Smoke The Restaurant//1170 E. Commerce, 78205  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Innovate the Runway (2)

Learn to mix high/low fashio to create a cohesive affordable yet stylish look.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ryane Smith
01/24/2019 (Thu.) Southwest School of Art, Russell Hills Rogers Gallery // 300 Augusta St, 78205  9:00am - 9:00pm  

Teen Studio Intensive: Signs of Life Exhibition

Gary Sweeny and local youth present exhibition of art from relics of the 2018 election.

 
Launch SA // 600 Soledad St, San Antonio, TX 78205  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Roxanne Lacy
SAPL, Cortez Library//2803 Hunter Blvd., 78224  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Healthy Cooking Class (2)

Cooking class with recipes

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Teresa Wilson
SAPL Memorial Branch//3222 culebra Rd., 78228  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Learn About Safe Services (2)

Victim of a Crime? Learn How Safe Services Can Help!

 
The Rosenberg Sky Room//UIW 847 E. Hildebrand Ave., 78212  5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Creating Our Vision: Making the Dream Matter (2)

A Vision Board Party to Challengeus to fulfill the Promise of Dr. MLK Jr.

 
All slots filled
Mia Morris
Charlotte Guilmenot
The Circle School// 217 Pershing Ave, 78209  6:00pm - 7:15pm  

Parent Changemaker Night (2)

Parents learn how to support their students.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jason Gossard
The Garage at the Pearl//250 E. Grayson, 78215  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Revisiting and restructuring Texas' ESL Standards (2)

A teacher-led discussion about state ESL standards

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alejandra Manuel
SaySi//1518 S Alamo St.,78204-1763  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Design Justice in the Build Environment (2)

Discussion about creating cquitable practices and solutions around policy creation, land development, construction and planning

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alejandra Manuel
Orchid Beauty Salon and Spa//2230 E. Commerce, 78203  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Let's Talk Hair, Body, Mind and Soul (2)

Hair and your physical well-being

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Amber Pettus
McNay Art Museum, 6000 N New Braunfels Ave, 78209  6:30pm  

Performance: ¡No Es Justo! Emma Tenayuca’s Struggle for Justice (2)

This play honors Emma Tenayuca and her leadership of the 1938 Southern Pecan Shelling Company worker’s strike.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Garza
SAPL Central Branch//600 Soledad, 78205  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Innovating for Inclusion in SA: How Innovation Impacts Equity in the Smart City (2)

The COSA Office of Innovation and SAPL sonsor a panel to discuss the present and future of equity in Smart Cities.

 
AT & T Center, One AT & T Parkway, 78219  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Good People SA (4)

Networking Mixer

 
All slots filled
Betty Harris
Cynthia Gibbs
Liz Burt
Germance Durst
Brick at Blue Star, 108 Blue Star, SATX 78204  6:30pm - 10:00pm  

United for Hope Fashion Show and Blues Rock Concert (5)

A powerful evening of fashion by Russian female designer Tastalitsi and blues rock concert featuring female singer/songwriter Babyllon.

 
All slots filled
Laura Burress
Laura Burress
Sophia Thornton
Sophia Thornton
Shawn Tillman
Roxanne Lacy
Ryane S
The Impact Guild//708 W. Summit, 78212  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Global Community Dinner (2)

A celebration of foods that unite.

 
All slots filled
Venezuela Williams
Carmel Yvette Farley
01/25/2019 (Fri.) Launch SA 600 Soledad St.  11:30am - 1:00pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
SA Public Access TV, 115 Plaza de Armas, 78205  12:30pm - 3:30pm  

Freedom Feud (2)

Audience members wanted for TV game show filming

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Teresa Wilson
Water 2 Wine, Lift Fund Business Launch Center//2007 W. Martin 78207  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

DreamHour with DreamVoices (3)

Speaker series with interesting and eclectic people from SA

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Scobee Education Center at San Antonio College//1819 N. Main, 78212  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Scobee Planetarium Friday Night Public Program (2)

Children's program and Sky Tonight presentation

 
All slots filled
Denise Taylor
Elaine Tims
University Presbyterian Church Community Room, 300 Bushnell Ave.  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

San Antonio in the Holy Land (2)

Expoloring and discussing some of the connections and relations between San Antonio and Israel-Palestine

 
The Playhouse San Antonio // 800 W Ashby Pl  7:00pm - 9:30pm  

Rent (2)

Award winning musical

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
MARIA GARZA
Trinity University, Ruth Taylor Recital Hall, One Trinity Place, 78212-7200  7:30pm  

Kenny Broberg-Van Cliburn International Piano Competition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Little Carver Theatre - Carver Community Cultural Center // 226 N Hackberry, San Antonio, TX 78202   7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Real Mus-IQ and Tylur Starks (2)

Performance at the Little Carver

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Germance Durst
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle, San Antonio, Texas 78205  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Journey's End: Mahler Symphony No. 9 (2)

Composed near the end of his life his work is performed by the SA symphony

 
All slots filled
Alex Villagomez
Michelle Villagomez
Jumpstart Performance Co//710 Fredericksburg Rd, 78201  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Semana de Suenos (2)

3 plays focussed on border issues, civil rights and migrant stories

 
Tucker's Kozy Korner//1338 E. Houston St., 78205  9:00pm - 2:00am  

The Soul Spot (2)

A free community dance party playing souls and disco music all night long.

 
01/26/2019 (Sat.) SAPL - Carver Library // 3350 E Commerce St  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Freedom Bus Tour: Black Historical Sites of SA (2)

Guided bus tour of Black historical sites in SA

 
All slots filled
Ryane Smith
Angela Covarrubias
St. Philip's College 1801 Martin Luther King Dr  11:00am - 4:00pm  

Naturally You Hair and Beauty Expo (4)

An expo on natural hair and its relationship to general healthy living and positive body image

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Teresa Wilson
Germance Durst (2)
: Magik Theatre, Downtown/Hemisfair, 420 South Alamo,78205  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Big Dreams Big Stories: If You Can Dream It, You Can Be It! // The Magik Theatre (4)

Area actors and community activists perform famous children's books by African American authors.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
BONITA Owens
Will have a child with me
SAPL - Carver Library, 3350 E Commerce St  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Freedom Bus Tour: Black Historical Sites of San Antonio (2)

Guided bus tour of Black historical sites in San Antonio

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Guilmenot
Carmel Yvette Farley
God Chasers Community Church 13032 Nacogdoches Rd., San Antonio, TX 78217  4:00pm - 5:30pm  

Re-Born This Way (2)

A dramatic stage play about a teenage girl who loses her father and loses her faith

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Smith Smith
Karina Salazar
The Spire at St. Paul Square, 230 Center St., 78205  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

DreamWeek Mayor's Ball Closing Ceremony // DreamVoice LLC. (15)

A celebration and showcase of talents in honor of Mayor Ron Nirenberg.

 
All slots filled
Shawn Tillman
Ryane Smith
MARIA GARZA
Terry Lopez
Terry Lopez
Amber Pettus
Teresa Wilson
Betty Harris
Charlotte Guilmenot
Liz Burt
Ernesto Hudson
Venezuela Williams
Laura Burress
Carmel Yvette Farley
Michelle Villagomez
The Playhouse//800 W. Ashby Place, 78212  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Rent (2)

An inspiring musical about friends and artists struggling with addiction, poverty and most of all love

 
All slots filled
Elaine Tims
Daniel Lizarraga
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts // 100 Auditorium Circle, San Antonio, Texas 78205  7:30pm - 10:00pm  

Journey's End: Mahler Symphony No. 9 (2)

Composed near the end of his life his work is performed by the SA symphony

 
Jumpstart Performance Co//710 Fredericksburg Rd, 78201  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Semana de Suenos (2)

3 plays focussed on border issues, civil rights and migrant stories

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home