Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
DANCE PARTY YEAH!

VOLUNTEERS 2019

Join us for the 6th Annual Dance Party Yeah!  This year is going to be even bigger than last, so we really need your help!  We are looking for volunteers to make the party as fun and smooth as possible.  Please sign up and be a part of the awesome DPY crew!

You will receive a reminder email with check-in and event instructions before the party.  Thank you!!

Date: 10/11/2019 (Fri.)

Time: 3:00pm - 9:00pm PDT

Location: Encino Charter Elementary School

Created by:   Lisa Clayden
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Set up 3-4pm (5)

Moving tables & prepping dance floor

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Arman Mgeryan
Laila Parsi
Kristen Giang
Ethan Vo (Whitehead)
Melissa Kyawmyint

Set up from 4-5pm (5)

Prep various stations

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Lisa Hermes
20 middle schoolers 4p-6p, 4 middle schoolers 4:30p-6p, 1 middle schooler 5p-6p
Sarah Campos
Veronica Jemio
Oscar Campos

Pick Up Food 4:30-5:30pm (3)

Drive to pick up food

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Anastasiya Kemel (2)
Ms.Bunchiyan

Food pick-up from 4:30-6pm (2)

Assist with food delivery

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Evelyn Datsomor
5pm-6pm still at work

Pick Up Ice/Beverage 5:00pm

From Smart & Final

 
Haleh Sutker
Parisa / Micah's Mom

Set up from 5-6pm (8)

Prep various stations

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Brenda Laboy
Zwick
Larry Jacobs
Belen’s Dad
Tonia Entous
Jordan Entous (Whitehead)
Kim Garr
Elina Donay

Art Room 6:00-6:45pm (3)

Assist with art stations

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Nisha, Bella, Camilla, Ever) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS
Elina Donay

Art Room 6:45-7:30pm (3)

Assist with art stations

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Anne Coelen
Rms: Norton/Barraza

Art Room 7:30-8:15pm (3)

Assist with art stations

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Katrina Keller
Avani’s mom
Amanda Goodfried
Schwimmer/Mischkot

Check-in from 7:30-8:15pm (2)

Work the check-in desk

 
All slots filled
Debra Leon
Justin's mom
Shira Jacobs
Belen's Mom

Drink & Ice cream table from 6-6:45pm (4)

Handle drink and ice treats sales

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Eric Bachmann
Sarah Hagaman
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Reegan, Jake) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS

Drink & Ice cream table from 6:45-7:30pm (3)

Handle drink and ice treats sales

 
All slots filled
Itai Sutker
Micah / Parisa's Dad
Shely Medved
Barak Kraus
Ari and Tali kraus

Drink & Ice cream table from 7:30-8:15pm (3)

Handle drink and ice treats sales

 

Snacks & Bake sale table from 6-6:45pm (2)

Handle snacks & bake sales

 
All slots filled
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Bobby, Sarah, Annie) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS
Renping Du
Room 5. Ms. Bunchiyan

Snacks & Bake sale table from 6:45-7:30pm (2)

Handle snacks and bake sales

 
All slots filled
Laura Marcus
Peri Schwartz

Snacks & Bake sale table from 7:30-8:30pm (2)

Handle snacks and bake sales

 
All slots filled
Sesto Stacey
Arisa - Ms. Mischkot
Aerin Song
Mischkot/Whitehead

Food server from 6-6:45pm (5)

Monitor and serve food

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Shiva Amin
Lucy Garcia
Valentinas mom
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Aiden, Harrison, Bradley, Alyssa, Alexander) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS
Evelyn Datsomor
Sefa's mom

Food server from 6:45-7:30pm (5)

Monitor and serve food

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Shiva Amin
Stacey Roth

Food server from 7:30-8:15pm (5)

Monitor and serve food

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Lucy Garcia
Valentina’s mom
Shibani Samant

Cotton candy from 6-6:45pm (4)

Make cotton candy and handle sales

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Timothy, Tori, Christina) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS

Cotton candy from 6:45 - 7:30pm (4)

Make cotton candy and handle sales

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Gabe Guevara

Cotton candy from 7:30 - 8:15pm (4)

Make cotton candy and handle sales

 

Glow item table from 6-6:45pm (3)

Handle glow item sales

 
All slots filled
armineh schmit
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Katie, Isabella, Tess) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS
Kristen Giang
Ethan Vo (Whitehead)

Glow item table from 6:45 - 7:30pm (3)

Handle glow item sales

 
All slots filled
Min Liang
Room 13
Renping Du
Room 5. Ms. Bunchiyan
Yolonda Hawkins
Aiden mom (Bloom)

Glow item table from 7:30-8:15pm (3)

Handle glow item sales

 
All slots filled
Morgan Smith
Mrs. Luc
Marissa Mateo
Tatiana Poberejsky

Rock Star Makeovers from 6-6:45pm (2)

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa Hermes
Middle/High Schoolers (Zay, Simone, Benny) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS

Rock Star Makeovers from 6:45 - 7:30pm (2)

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
All slots filled
Basia Bachmann
Fouzia Almarou
Zions mom

Rock Star Makeovers from 7:30-8:30pm (2)

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 

Rock Star Tattoos from 6-6:45pm

Handle tattoo applications

 
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Emma, Bella C., and Adriana) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS

Rock Star Tattoos from 6:45-7:30pm

Handle tattoo applications

 
Jocelyn Skaff

Rock Star Tattoos from 7:30-8:30pm

Handle tattoo applications

 
denise popoch

Glow Game from 6-6:45pm (2)

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
All slots filled
Alex Suarez
Lisa Hermes
Middle Schoolers (Angelie, Ellie, Surya) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS

Glow Game from 6:45-7:30pm (2)

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
All slots filled
armineh schmit
Alex Suarez

Glow Game from 7:30-8:30pm (2)

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
All slots filled
Alex Suarez
Antoine Wald
Jayden Wald (Mgeryan)

Photo booth from 6-6:45pm

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
Yukino Takiyama

Photo booth from 6:45-7:30pm

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
Mihoko Bunker

Photo booth from 7:30-8:30pm

Collect tickets and assist at the booth

 
Lisa Hermes
Middle/High Schoolers (Noah, Daniella, Robert) 6p-8:30p ALL SHIFTS

Event Cleaning from 6:30-7pm

Assist with table & general clean up

 
Michelle Hodes

Event cleaning from 6-6:30pm

Assist with table & general clean up

 

Event Cleaning from 7-7:30pm

Assist with table & general clean up

 
Tammy Wax
Mrs. Lawson's class

Event Cleaning from 7:30-8pm

Assist with table & general clean up

 
Lisa Hermes
7:30p-9:30p Benny Goldenberg (middle schooler)

Yard Supervisor from 6-6:45pm (2)

Monitor playground and surrounding area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Antoine Wald
Jayden Wald (Mgeryan)

Yard Supervisor from 6:45-7:30pm (2)

Monitor playground and surrounding area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Antoine Wald
Jayden Wald (Mgeryan)

Yard Supervisor from 7:30-8:15pm (2)

Monitor playground and surrounding area

 

Event Cleaning from 8-8:30pm

Assist with table & general clean up

 
Lisa Hermes
18 middle schoolers (8p-9:30p)

Tear Down/Clean Up 8:30-9pm (10)

Help with closing & cleaning

 

Donate bake item sales (44)

Bring bake sales items with "Nuts" label (if needed) to Teacher's Lounge

 
24 of 44 slots filled
armineh schmit
JENNIFER MEISTER
denise popoch
Melissa Feldman
Monica
Danielle Brooks
Danielle Brooks
Ida Mamedova
Brenda Laboy
Luc
Helen Pizzo
Shakeh Simmons
Kelly Kozakov (2)
Miss Bloom/Mrs. Lawson
Michelle Rosenfield
Mrs. Norton
Joel Levinson (2)
Hi! I’ll make cookies or brownies or something. We’re new to California and I haven’t yet done the TB test or whatever I need to volunteer in person too.
Kim Garr
Marites Tullius
Luba Morgan
Milana's Mom (Mrs. Torossian)
Rebecca Keeling
Lauren Edson
Krystal Chen
Room 23--Mrs. Skrifvars (cookies!)
Christina Stenman
Phoebe Tu
Kyra - Mischkot
Tonia Entous
Jordan Entous (Whitehead)

Water Bottles Donation (50)

Please bring cases to Teacher's Lounge

 
30 of 50 slots filled
JENNIFER MEISTER
Jelena Tihomirova
denise popoch
Melissa Feldman
Itai Sutker (2)
Micah / Parisa's Dad
Danielle Brooks
Danielle Brooks
zehra gheewala
Debra Leon
Justin's mom
Antonia Lawson
Miss Bloom 104 (Christian Lawson)
Ida Mamedova
Lori Selcer
Kelly Kozakov (2)
Miss Bloom/Lawson
Michelle Rosenfield
Mrs. Norton
Tiffany Jones
donation from Ms. Whitehead's class
Kathleen Fong
Room 23 - Mrs Skrifvars
Laila Parsi (2)
Frank Ramirez (2)
Frankie's Dad
Marites Tullius (2)
Marc Morgan
Milana's Dad (Mrs. Torossian)
Sabrina Gramatica-Levi
Carolina Bobadilla
Oliver’s mom/Mrs. Schwimmer class
Gaby Bilicki (2)
Tonia Entous
Jordan Entous (Whitehead)
Sabrina Bonang
Room K-3 (Ms. Schwimmer)

Pop Up Tents (6)

Deliver to Teacher's Lounge by 2pm

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Lisa and Deborah
Carolina Bobadilla
Oliver’s mom/ Schwimmer class
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service