Troop 497

Group Merit Badge Session Signup

Please review the available Merit Badges below and click on the button to sign up. These guideline pertain to in person sessions only.  Virtual sessions follow standard Scouts, BSA Youth Protection Guidelines.  Thank you!

The following Guidelines must be met for all merit badges:

1.  The maximum number of scouts in a class will be eight.

2.  Each class must have two adults.

3.  The class will be a day event only, no overnight.

4.  If the class goes through lunch, each scout must bring their own food and drink.

5.  Boys and adults must social distance and have masks as needed.

6.  Please only signup for merit badges that you know for sure you can attend.  If you realize after signing up that you cannot attend please follow the instructions on the page for cancelation.

 

Created by:   Bruce Clasing
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.


Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
10/18/2020 (Sun.) 858 Cold Cabin Road Delta Pa  9:00am - 4:00pm  

Fishing Merit Badge (8)

Lead Instructor: Mr. Smith Assistant: TBD

 
All slots filled
Zander Smith
Torben Heinbockel
Liam Christopherson
Jenn Reedholm
Kyle Reedholm
Maxwell Hodge
Jason McKinney
Casey McKinney
Niko Bennett
NOTICE!! This bike ride was postponed from 10/11 to 10/18. 25 Mile Ride on the Baltimore-Annapolis Rail Trail. Meet at Marley Station Mall Trail Parking lot at the rear of the Mall  11:00am - 3:30pm  

Cycling Merit Badge 25 Mile Ride (12)

Bring your bike, helmet, spare inner tube, water and lunch / Snacks.

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Bruce Clasing
Finn Christopherson (2)
Juan Garcia (2)
I will bring your bike lights.
Torben Heinbockel
+2 people
Alex Deuber
Garrett Fitz-Patrick
10/25/2020 (Sun.) Oregon Ridge Nature Center  9:00am - 4:00pm  

Geology Merit Badge (8)

Lead Instructor: Peter Fitton Assistant: Mr. Bamberger. Please download and review Merit Badge workbook prior to class. http://usscouts.org/mb/worksheets/Geology.pdf

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Torben Heinbockel
Charlie Boutilier
Maxwell Hodge
John Madsen
Kyle Reedholm
TBD  9:00am - 4:00pm  

Cooking Merit Badge (8)

Lead Instructor: Mr. Wynne Assistant: TBD

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Tristan Burk
John MacCubbin
Drew Fleischer
Sean Prowell
10/28/2020 (Wed.) Zoom Meeting 6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Citizenship in the Nation Merit Badge (10)

Lead Instructor: Mr. Spence Session 1 (to be continued on 11/4/20 - must attend both sessions))

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Brandon Cao
Torben Heinbockel
Tristan Burk
10/31/2020 (Sat.) 11518 Marriottsville Rd. 21104  8:30am - 2:30pm  

Rifle Merit Badge (8)

Lead Instructor: Mr. Reidler Assistant: Mr. Sunday

 
All slots filled
Torben Heinbockel
Alex Deuber
Jenn Reedholm
Kyle Reedholm
Maxwell Hodge
Tristan Burk
Ryan Russell
william herling
raife herling
11/04/2020 (Wed.) Zoom Meeting 6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Citizenship in the Nation Merit Badge (10)

Lead Instructor: Mr. Spence (continued session from 10/28/20 - must attend both sessions)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Brandon Cao
Torben Heinbockel
Tristan Burk
Keegan Pieper
11/21/2020 (Sat.) 11518 Marriottsville Road 21104  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Shotgun Merit Badge (8)

Lead Instructor: Mr. Reidler Assistant: Mr. Sunday Note: This merit badge requires scouts to have sufficient upper body strength to fire a 12 gauge shotgun and is not appropriate for most boys under the age of 14.

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Alex Deuber
Niko Bennett
Jesse Hersh
Nathan is 11 but decently big for age
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |  Do not sell my info