SAES Character Power

Character Power 2018-2019

Thank you for volunteering!  The Character Power program supplements St. Anne's focus on academics, fine arts, and athletics by helping to develop moral character.  It is part of the curriculum for grades 1-4 and relies on parents' commitment and presence in the classroom.  There is one virtue covered each month of the school year, excluding September.  The selected virtues are respect, honesty, justice, loyalty, love, courage, hope, and service/faith.  Lessons are typically on the second Tuesday of each month, with two to four parent volunteers per session.  

Parents sign up at any time throughout the year and receive automated reminders two weeks prior to their scheduled lesson.  Each group coordinates via email, phone, or in person to review materials and allocate responsibilities.  There is a character power section in the library closet with designated books and lesson plans. The documents are also available online and can be downloaded below.  Our librarian has requested that character power prep meetings be limited to the times shown below.  If none of these options work for your group but an in person meeting prior to the lesson is desired, please pick up the materials from the library and proceed to another open space.  Parents gather in the classrooms at 8:00am on the assigned date to set up, and the kids arrive after assembly, between 8:15am and 8:30am.  Each lesson has a similar sequence (a) parent introductions (b) definition of the virtue (c) book reading and discussion (d) activity.  Snacks and/or elaborate lesson plans are discouraged.  The lesson concludes at 9:15am.  All books should be returned to the library. 

Enjoy!  Important considerations are to be prepared, inclusive, and respectful of all children and teachers.  If your group is particularly creative and develops a new lesson plan, please email the character power website ([email protected]) and add a copy of your plan to the binder so future classes can benefit from your legwork. 

Thank you for contributing your skills and time!  If you would like more information or assistance, please contact Erin Burr or Father Al. 

 

Character Power Meeting Options

Location: SAES Library

Time: 8:00 - 10:00 AM

March (Courage): 4th, 5th, 8th

April (Hope): 1st, 2nd & 5th

May (Service/Faith): 3rd, 6th & 9th 

 

Lesson Plans: 

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B1ziq3cmx5ehZGJodkdxOHd3dzA&usp=sharing

Father Al's Letters: 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1ziq3cmx5ehUDNWb0JYY2VaWTA&authuser=0

Related files:

Created by:   Erin Burr
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.


Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT) Available Slot
03/12/2019 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
All slots filled
Matthew McDevitt
Arika Long
Adria Dillon
1st Grade - York   8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
All slots filled
Merritt Grothe
Amy McDevitt
Jenna Stapleton
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Maya Wilbourn Wilbourn
Elizabeth Thompson
2nd Grade - Ford  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
All slots filled
Kent Dawson
Mark Seaton
Allison Lowrie
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ali Boyd
Deane Kreitler
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
All slots filled
Jayson Lipsey
Scott Maloney
Colin Haggerty
4th Grade - Grant  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
All slots filled
Shannon Rapp
Missy Brown
molly engles
4th Grade - Maas  8:30am - 9:30am  

Courage (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jeff Grothe
Keith Love
04/09/2019 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jennifer Archibald
Heather Lew
1st Grade - York   8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Katie and John Wickliff
molly engles
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kent Dawson
2nd Grade - Ford  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Courtney Griffin
Megan Schlegel
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kevin Bostick
Angie Oxenreider
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Spielman
Matt Flaherty
Andy Spielman
4th Grade - Grant  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
All slots filled
Shannon Rapp
Sarah Mengshol
molly engles
4th Grade - Maas  8:30am - 9:30am  

Hope (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jenny Holtze
William Howard
05/14/2019 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
DaNae Ronberg
Rachel Lubeck
1st Grade - York   8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
All slots filled
Molly Engles
Kimberly Neckers
Heather Lew
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
All slots filled
Mark Ritacco
Andrew Gaffney (2)
2nd Grade - Ford  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Emily Kakel
Lynne Ray
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Justin Carr
Kristen Chandler
4th Grade - Grant  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Molly Engles
Staci Bouc
4th Grade - Maas  8:30am - 9:30am  

Service/Faith (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ed Hepworth
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home