Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Food Festival

Food Festival 2020

The 4th Annual Tampa Bay Jewish Food Festival is rapidly approaching and we need your help to make it successful.  Our goal is to show off our beautiful facility, our warm and welcoming Temple family and OF COURSE, TO MAKE LOTS OF MONEY!

Listed below are the areas where we need your help.  Please sign up for the area and time that interests you.  It will be a fun day for everyone.

Please click on the volunteer waiver below to review the form.  Use your back arrow to return to the registration screen.  During registration you will be asked to acknowledge that you read the waiver.

Volunteer Waiver

 

Created by:   B'nai Israel
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Location Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST)

Saturday Morning

Volunteers needed to help pack pre-orders and set up

 

02/22/2020
(Sat, 10:00am - 2:00pm)
(10)

 
All slots filled
melissa brahm
Sandi Sunter
Nina Warshofsky
Hilary Hemmins
Polly Kraus
Lisa Singer
Vivian Benci
Tiffanie Lopatin
Marilyn Spinnichia
Bonnie Herzberg

Saturday Morning - Meat Slicers

 

02/22/2020
(Sat, 10:00am - 2:00pm)
(10)

 
All slots filled
Ron Rosenbaum
David Greene
Bruce Levine
William Segal
Alex Weiss
Meat packaging
Matt Sperber
Jeff Petracco
as long as I can
Keith Warshofsky
Aaron Levine
Lenny Mankin

Saturday Afternoon

Volunteers needed to help slice meet, pack pre-orders and set up

 

02/22/2020
(Sat, 2:00pm - 6:00pm)
(10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Polly Kraus
Aline Cohen
Bonnie Herzberg
Janet Applefield

Saturday Afternoon - Meat Slicers

 

02/22/2020
(Sat, 2:00pm - 6:00pm)
(10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Ron Rosenbaum
Bruce Levine
Matt Sperber
Raymond Cepko Cepko

Tables & Chairs

Volunteers with strong backs & hands to set tables & chairs in place prior to event

Kitchen 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 6:30am - 10:00am)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Gilbert Cohen
Joe Kaufman (2)
with Marianne

Truck Unloading

Help Moving Product off truck into building

Truck / Kitchen 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 7:30am - 9:30am)
(4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Micah Levine
Nick Engelhard

Volunteer Check - in

Help check in and check out volunteers

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 8:30am - 12:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Lynne Safriel
Barbara Goldberg

Parking

Be the first to welcome our guests making parking a pleasurable experience. Must be able to walk a lot

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Rich Feldman
Will do parking from 9-10:30 AM
Randell Weinberg
Greg Fox
I am available until noon

Floaters

Assist where needed or maybe assigned to area needed day of event

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:45am - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
David Greene

Cashiers

Handle cash & credit cards

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(15)

 
All slots filled
Polly Kraus
Vivian Benci
Joan Vecchioli
Jessica Engelhard
Lisa Kalman
Dani Gamson
Tobi Diaz
Lisa Schmid
Tiffanie Lopatin
Rachel Sperber
Lisa Singer
Sam Levine
Carol Ann Van Cleeve
Butch Miller
Enid Newmark

Bakery Cashiers

Collect payments in the bakery

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Warren Pandorf
Irene Rodnizki
Joan Levine
Marci Sperber

Dishwashers

assist in kitchen

Report to chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 11:00am - 4:00pm)
(3)

 

Greeters/Menu Passer/Explaining Process

Friendly faces to warmly welcome & provide information to guests and breaks for other volunteers

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(8)

 
All slots filled
Ellen Block
Willing to go between 2 areas
Sheila Rolfe (2)
Sheila Rolfe & Stan Ginsburg
Renee Raimi
Barbara Baughman
Esther Borrelli
Roberta Mockensturm
Heather Kaufman

Outside Area Cleanup

Keep tables clean & neat and trash emptied

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 10:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 

TBI Membership Table

Warm, friendly volunteers to represent TBI at our table & hand out information

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 10:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Bloom
Polly Kraus
Scott Daniels

Bakery

Help guests with purchases of bakery items

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(7)

 
All slots filled
Leslie Mankin
Barbara Fox
Marilyn Sapperstein
Lisa Harris
Vicki Stewart
Debra Levine
Madelyn Pandorf

Beverages

Serve soda, water, etc sitting in the beverage garden tent

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Shirley Botkin
Rhonda Weinberg
Hilary Weinberg
Bob Kunkis
Laurie Closson
Richard Closson
Richad will be "greeter"; he cannot handle money anymore.

Sandwich Platter Preparation

Prepare sandwich platters in the kitchen

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:45am - 3:00pm)
(12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Roger Golomb
Aline Cohen
Jeff Petracco
as long as I can stand!
Keith Warshofsky
Rachel Cepko
Aaron Levine
Ron Rosenbaum
Rick Buchwalter

Chicken Soup Station

Serve hot chicken soup

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(5)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Messler
Kelli Rolfe
Sue Wall
Judith Alpert
Barry Alpert

Child Zone

Captivate children's attention with activities galore

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Sharon Tanner
Bridget Siegel-Fultz
Jerelyn Petracco

Chopped Liver

Help serve chopped liver

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Feldman
Lois Kunkis
Paulette Cohen

Dairy Room

Serve bagels & kugel to guests and collect tickets for purchases

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(12)

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Deborah Segal
Linda White
Hilary Hemmins
Alyse Cohen
Ruth Dobkin
Denise Kirschbaum
Ellen Petracco
Rhonda Bedikian
Wendy Adamson

Sandwich Seller

serve sandwich platters to guests in social hall

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:45am - 3:00pm)
(8)

 
All slots filled
bernie sapperstein
Ellen Block
Thank you
Saul Lerner
Saul Lerner
Brett Finkelstein
Bob Mansfeld
Marcy Daniels
Andy Salzman
Joel Broida

Falafel Station

Help serve the most delicious falafel in town

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Sandi Sunter
Carolee Pezzuti
LORRAINE GOLOMB

Hot Dog Station

Serve hot dogs

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
David Berman
Herb Weinberg

Knishes Station

Help serve hot knishes

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Rosemary Buchwalter

Latkes Station

Help serve this Jewish staple with pride

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Rich Feldman
Will serve latkes 10:30 AM- 3 PM
Phyllis Mickenberg
Joel Broida

Market Place

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:15am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Nina Warshofsky
Sandi Broida
Nina’s Friend
Nina warshofsky’s friend

Pickles Station

Serve pickles

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Maureen Rosewater
Bonnie Herzberg

Pre-orders

Hand out orders ordered on line

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 

Stuffed Cabbage Station

Serve stuffed cabbage

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
melissa brahm
Tyler Brahm
Liz Greengold
Julian Greengold
Eric Adler
Gloria Adler

Vegetarian Chopped Liver Station

Serve vegetarian chopped liver at this new station

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:30am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Viv Blumstein
Ira Blumstein
Mark Shultz

Pop-Up Shop

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Elaine Miller
Amy Klein
Joyce Golden

Break Down/Clean Up

Helpers needed at end of event

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 3:00pm - 5:00pm)
(8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
melissa brahm

Area Chairpersons

For Chairperson communications only. Please disregard time shown

Report to Chapel 

02/23/2020
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(31)

 
All slots filled
Sheila Miller
Genia Pandorf
steffi rosembaum
Vivian Benci
stephanie messler
Kelli Rolfe
Denise Kirschbaum
Ellen Petracco
Linda Fine
Evan Madow
Nina Warshofsky
Randell Weinberg
Amy Klein
Lisa Singer
Pat Adamson
Polly Kraus
Matthew Sperber
Eileen Gomory
David Berman
Herb Weinberg
Pete Tanner
Melissa Brahm
Liz Greenberg
Warren Buchholz
Kevin Brahm
Brian Wachtler
Sharon Finkelstein
Barbara Goldberg
Lynda McBrayer
Andrea Feldman
Chopped liver station
Linda White
Dairy Room
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info