Food Festival

Food Festival 2019

The 3rd Annual Tampa Bay Jewish Food Festival is rapidly approaching and we need your help to make it successful.  Our goal is to show off our beautiful facility, our warm and welcoming Temple family and OF COURSE, TO MAKE LOTS OF MONEY!

Listed below are the areas where we need your help.  Please sign up for the area and time that interests you.  It will be a fun day for everyone.

Please click on the volunteer waiver below to review the form.  Use your back arrow to return to the registration screen.  During registration you will be asked to acknowledge that you read the waiver.

Volunteer Waiver

 

Created by:   B'nai Israel
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Location Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST)

Day Before Morning

Volunteer needed to help slice meet, pack pre-orders and set up

 

02/23/2019
(Sat, 10:00am - 2:00pm)
(10)

 
All slots filled
David Berman
Richard Feldman
Andrea Feldman
Lisa Cercek
Bruce Levine
Nina Warshofsky
Lenny Mankin
Andrew Salzman
Nancy Tapper
Lisa Singer

Day Before Afternoon

Volunteer needed to help slice meet, pack pre-orders and set up

 

02/23/2019
(Sat, 2:00pm - 6:00pm)
(10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
keith warshofsky
Bruce Levine
Aaron Levine
Ron Rosenbaum
Nina Warshofsky
Weinberg Herbert
ALEX WEISS

Dishwashers

assist in kitchen

 

02/23/2019
(Sat, 10:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 

Set Up

Volunteers with strong backs & hands to set tables & chairs in place prior to event

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 8:00am - 10:15am)
(4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
William Segal
William Segal

Break Down/Clean Up

Helpers needed at end of event

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 3:00pm - 4:00pm)
(6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Ron Rosenbaum

Cashiers

Handle cash & credit cards

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(21)

 
20 of 21 slots filled
Dani Gamson
Jessi Engelhard
Barbara Baughman
Tiffanie Lopatin
Lynda McBrayer
Katie Blaxberg
Leslie Kaylor
Joan Vecchioli
Vivian Benci
Lisa Kalman
Marci Sperber
Joan Levine
Warren Pandorf
Irene Rodnizki
Lisa Schmid
Lisa M Schmid
Leah Slavensky
Leslie Mankin
Butch Miller
Esther Borelli
Susan Cohen

Floaters

Assist where needed or maybe assigned to area needed day of event

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(18)

 
3 of 18 slots filled
Toni Rinde
Nancy Tapper
Ron Rosenbaum

Greeters/Menu Passer/Explaining Process

Friendly faces to warmly welcome & provide information to guests and breaks for other volunteers

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Rachel Maxewell
Penney Weishaar
Heather Kaufman
Roberta Mockensturm
Toni Rinde
Tobi Diaz

Outside Area Cleanup

Keep tables clean & neat and trash emptied

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Joe Brickman
Ray Bishop

Parking

Be the first to welcome our guests making parking a pleasurable experience. Must be able to walk a lot

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Richard Feldman
Randell Weinberg
Yael Ellis
Gregory Fox Fox
Harold Bellack
Willie Harris

TBI Membership Table

Warm, friendly volunteers to represent TBI at our table & hand out information

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Paul Gross
Toni Rinde

Bakery

Help guests with purchases of bakery items

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Genia Pandorf
Sheila Miller
Stephanie Rosenbaum
Madelyn Pandorf
Marilyn Sapperstein
Barb Fox
Adrienne Weiss
12:00-3:00 Adrienne
Debra Levine

Beverages

Serve soda, water, etc sitting in the beverage garden tent

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(9)

 
6 of 9 slots filled
Shirley Botkin
Fran Brickman
Jean Weisman
Warren Buchholz
Scott Newmark
Jeff Goldberg

Blintzes Station

Serve blintzes at this new station

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Scott Daniels (2)
Enid Newmark

Brotherhood

Heat meats and make sandwiches for guests

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(12)

 
All slots filled
Matt Sperber
Evan Madow
Ray Cepko
Rachel Cepko
David Berman
Andrew Salzman
Adrienne Weiss
12:00-3:00 Alex
Jeff Petracco
keith warshofsky
Bruce Levine
Aaron Levine
Roger Golomb
where needed

Chicken Soup Station

Serve hot chicken soup

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(9)

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Sue Wall
Sue Wall
Brian Rolfe
Kelli Rolfe
Stephanie Messler
Stephanie Messler (3)
Stephanie, Judith and Barry
Devani Alpeet

Child Zone

Captivate children's attention with activities galore

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(9)

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Jillian Kalman
Kevin Brahm
Dani Brahm
Jacob Wall
Bridget Seigel-Fultz
Elana Treiser
Jerelyn Petracco

Chopped Liver

Help serve chopped liver

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Bob Levine
Andrea Feldman
Lois Kunkis
Sherry Schwartz

Dairy Room

Serve bagels & kugel to guests and collect tickets for purchases

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(12)

 
All slots filled
Wendy Adamson
Denise Kirschbaum
Ellen Petracco
Ruth Dobkin
Helene Debowsky
Iris Shalit
Linda White
Elaine Miller
Bonnie Herzberg
Maureen Rosewater
Deborah Segal
Deborah Segal
Kira Smith

Deli Station

Sandwich distribution

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(5)

 
All slots filled
Brett Finkelstein
Saul Lerner
Andy Salzman
Stacie Vereb
Harry Finkelstein

Falafel Station

Help serve the most delicious falafel in town

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Carolee Pezzuti
Sheila Rolfe
Sandi Sunter

Hot Dog Station

Serve hot dogs

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Lloyd Zeldin
Herbert Weinberg

Knishes Station

Help serve hot knishes

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Brian Wachtler
Rosemary Buchwalter

Latkes Station

Help serve this Jewish staple with pride

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Joe Kaufman
Lisa Cercek
Paula Cohen

Market Place

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Nina Warshofsky
Carol Ann Van Cleeve
Hilary Finkelstein
Sandi Epstein
Rhonda Bedikian

Pickles Station

Serve pickles

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Mintz
Pam Cody

Pre-orders

Hand out orders ordered on line

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jennifer Allen
Sherri Young
Kerry Kalman

Stuffed Cabbage Station

Serve stuffed cabbage

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Brahm
Tyler Brahm
Liz Greengold
Julian Greengold
Risa Demers (2)

Vegetarian Chopped Liver Station

Serve vegetarian chopped liver at this new station

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Eileen Gomory
Marilyn Spinnichia
Janice Berman

Hummus Platter

Serve this new item

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Viv Blumstein
Ira Blumstein
Mark Shultz
Enid Newmark

Wine

pour wine and smile

Report to Chapel 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 9:00am - 3:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Ceril Shagrin
Lynn Safriel
David Greene

Truck Unloading

Help Moving Product off truck into building

Truck / Kitchen 

02/24/2019
(Sun, 7:00am - 9:30am)
(6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Harry Finkelstein
Austin Podurgiel


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home