Family Liturgy

Good Friday Living Stations of the Cross

Were you there when they crucified my Lord?” are the words to a well-known hymn.  This year the youth of Divine Mercy Parish and St. Rita School (Preschool through High School) are being given a wonderful opportunity to participate in a live reenactment of the Stations of the Cross. This will be a very spiritual event for the entire family. If your child would like to participate, please fill out the bottom portion of this letter and return it by April 6, 2019.  Parts consist of the roles of Jesus, Mary, the soldiers, Pontius Pilate, and the people in the crowd along the route that Jesus traveled.

There is also an opportunity for high school students to serve as readers.  If your high school aged child is interested in reading, please sign up using this form by April 6, 2019.  If you have any quesitons please email Suzanne Hamling at ([email protected]).

When: Good Friday, April 19, 2019

Start Time: 12:00 noon (those with assigned parts meet in church basement at 11:30)

Where: Divine Mercy Parish, St. Rita’s Church

Practice: Sunday, April 14, 2019 (immediately following 11:30 mass in St. Rita Church basement-- approximately one hour)

**Parents are asked to stay for the practice and to attend the Stations of the Cross on Good Friday.

Date: 04/19/2019 (Fri.)

Time: 12:00pm - 1:15pm EDT

Location: Divine Mercy Parish - St. Rita Church

Created by:   Suzanne Hamling
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Participant (30)

Name, Age and Grade of child

 
25 of 30 slots filled
Rosa Sullivan
Kevin Sullivan iii age 5 prek4
Marissa Santiago
Isaiah Santiago age 4 PreK 4
Gianluca Zinn
6, Grade 1
Joey Baldelli
6th grade SRS
Trisha Kozloski (3)
Lukasz 11 6th, Addisyn 8 3rd, Morgann 7 1st
Linda Cardichon
8 1/2 ,grade 2 ,Gabriel Cardichon
Angela Farina (2)
8 grade 3 11 grade 6
ML Delaney
Sephie Delaney, Gr 3
MaryLee Delaney
Lucien Delaney, Gr 6
Isabel Faustino
11yo; 6th
Laura Villa
Julia Scalmani 11, 5th grade
Jackie Diaz
Christopher Torres 8 / 3rd grade
Giusy Esposito
Roberto Frunzio 5th grade
Carlos O’Connor
7, 2nd grade
Juliette Walsh
7, Grade 1
Luke Hamling
14 grade 8
Christina Freer (2)
Olivia 11-grade 5 Lauren 8-grade 2
Meghan Burns (2)
Devin (10, gr. 4); Norah (6, gr. 1)
Sabine Temfack (2)
5 and PK, 10 and 4 grade

Reader (6)

High School only - Name and Grade

 
5 of 6 slots filled
ML Delaney
Nucci Delaney- 10th, Xavier HS
Laura Villa
Alice Scalmani 13, 8th grade
Giusy Esposito
Paola Frunzio 9th grade
Sonia Temfack
12 grade 7
Riley Minns
15/ 9th grade


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home