FISD Council of PTAs

FISD PTA Roundtable 2019

Welcome, Incoming Board Members for 2019-2020!

Our annual PTA Roundtable, hosted by FISD Council of PTAs, will be held:

  • Wednesday, May 15th
  • Hunt Middle School Cafeteria (4900 Legendary Drive)
  • 6.00-7:30pm (Presidents and Treasurers 6:00-8:00pm)
  • Check-in from 5.45 pm

The purpose of the Roundtable is to provide basic training and a foundation of knowledge as you move into your new role on your local PTA Board.

We will have breakout sessions for each position that is held on most boards.  Each breakout session will be led by a Council member or local board member with a great deal of experience in the role.  If you do not see your position listed, please contact me and I can help you determine what session would be most beneficial to you.

You can check-in starting at 5.45 pm - we will be providing Dinner/Refreshments at this time. The breakout sessions will start at 6.30 pm.

If you are new to your position, this is a great opportunity to learn the basics so you can hit the ground running, as well as meet your peers across the district for future help.  

If you are in your second year in a position, we encourage you to attend as well!  You'll benefit from networking, get some new ideas, and help incoming chairs learn from YOU!

Please signup below so we can get an accurate headcount. Please contact me with any questions. See you in May!

Nandini Kambi,

FISD Council of PTAs Training Chair 2017-2019 ([email protected])

Date: 05/15/2019 (Wed.)

Time: 6:00pm - 7:30pm CDT

Location: Hunt Middle School (4900 Legendary Drive)

Created by:   Nandini Kambi
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Arts in Education (Reflections)

Chair - LAURA ROSE

 
5 slots filled - more available
Anu Rao
Mooneyham elementary
Shawnee Hancock
Hosp
Shanthi Jagannathan
Nelson Middle School
Nicole Moreno
Smith Elementary
Megan Mucci
Purefoy

Environmental

Chair - MOLLY KINSON

 
8 slots filled - more available
Molly Kinson
N/A
Cheryl Barnett
Phillips Elementary
Sherine George
HOSP
Chris Smith
Cobb Middle School
Erin Moland
Lawler MS
Kimberly Evans
Nichols Elementary
Catarina Lindstrom
Frisco High
Jeni Rawlins
Robertson

Father Involvement/Watch DOGS

Chair - JASON COOLEY

 
5 slots filled - more available
Corey Turley
Curtsinger Elementary
Bhavin Mody
Talley elementary
David Shilson
Bledsoe
Dan Barrientos
Borchardt elementary
CHRIS KASSAY
Mooneyham Elementary

Fundraising & Sponsorships (Fun Run, Box Tops, Etc)

Chair - JENNIFER COLEMAN

 
31 slots filled - more available
Stephanie Bierman
Bledsoe Elementary
Julie Moses
Phillips Elementary
Miranda Nguyen
Taylor Elementary
Penn Elmore
Gunstream
Christi Smith
Robertson
Kaci Fleming
Shawnee Trail
Amber Mendoza
Scott Elementary
Christy Larkin
Rogers Elementary
Rashi Poddad
Riddle Elementary
Barbara Cole
Cobb Middle School
Kristen Ralston
Mooneyham Elementary
Suzie Van Sickle
Vaughn elementary
Linda Crossman
Clark MS
Katrina Baker
Newman
Alison Blankenship
Robertson
Vicki Riddle
Rogers Elementary
Kristin Frie
Curtinsger
Lisa Magill
Frisco High
Terri Manners
Spears
Kimmi Vo
Hosp
Lindsay Rasmussen
Scott
Naomi Johnson
Scott Elementary
Adam Aberbach
Comstock
Jenn Wormer
Phillips
Tracie Byrd
Ogle Elementary
Janet Kelleher
Charles Pearson Middle School
Kate OConnor
Liscano
Jennifer Martin
Miller Elementary
Carissa Wyckoff
Ashley
Surya Pericherla
Talley Elementary
Alisa Vitorino
Spears Elementary School

Healthy Lifestyles

Chair - CYNDI ARAKAS

 
4 slots filled - more available
Brenda Miller
Corbell Elem
Nadia Beg
Taylor elementary
Mary Long
Mooneyham Elementary
Nida Baweja
Bledsoe

Hospitality

Chair - DOROTHY HOLT

 
9 slots filled - more available
Jacqueline Egert
Robertson Elementary
Natalie Hebert
Lawler Middle School
Jessica Thomas
Corbell Elementary
Riche Klinedinst
Rogers Elem
Anne Thornquist
Stafford Middle School
Allie Moore
Boals Elementary
Jacque West
Allen Elementary
Sukhpreet Kaur
Clark Middle School
Sumana Koneru
Talley Elementary

Inclusivity (Multicultural)

Chair - SONIA BHATIA

 
15 slots filled - more available
Kanupriya Agrawal
Talley Elementary School
Mirfath Akbar
Taylor Elementary
Kristi Olvera
Gunstream Elementary
Liliana Gil
Gunstream elementary
Priya Shah
Hosp elementary
Jacinta Clark
Hunt Middle School
Annika Dsouza
Vaughn Elementary
Shawnee Hancock
Hosp
Vidya Adya
Mooneyham Elementary
Abha Ahuja
Trent middle school
Svetlana Dsouza
Miller Elementary
Shelia Washington
Shawnee Trail
Maria Gaviria
Spears Elementary
sarah zhu
Bledsoe
Kanaka Tirumale
Ashley

Legislative (Council Delegate)

Chair - STACEY LEE-MILLER

 
10 slots filled - more available
Darah Eberle
Corbell
Lindsay McDonough
Vaughn Elementary
Shawnee Hancock
Hosp
Allison Whitlock
Spears Elementary
Shirletta Best
Elliott Elementary
Clare Colebatch
Lawler MS
Melissa Thomas
Scott Elementary
Yvonne Brown
Polly Tadlock
Sheila Breaud
Phillips
Kim Hopkins
Sparks Elementary

Membership

Chair - CAMIE WALLACE

 
22 slots filled - more available
Akansha Chauhan
Phillips elementary
Lana Cordero
Adelle R Clark Middle School
Becky Engelhardt
Robertson Elementary
Cassandra McIver
Mooneyham Elementary
Liz Watkins
Rick Reedy HS PTSA
Anja Newbury
Pearson Middle School PTA
Sobie Hussain
Sobie Hussain- Pearson Middle School
Cindy Lee
Frisco HS
Abby Brannon
Talley Elementary
Lindsay Batie
Spears Elementary
Valerie Martin
Maus MS
Karla Naftel
Scott Elementary
Terri Palmer
Council
Leah Battaglio
Sonntag Elementary
Erin Booth
Ashley Elementary
Deborah Couch
Rogers Elementary
Amy Lin
Vandeventer
Shawnn Henderson
Coy Miller
Grace Wang
LTHS
Anjana Unni
Nelson Middle School
Jenna Freeman
Borchardt
KRISTIN KLEMBARA
Hunt Middle School

Newsletter & Publicity

Chair - GENNA CORWIN

 
14 slots filled - more available
Debbie Alexander
Ogle Elementary
Hadley Wynne
Rogers Elementary
Catherine Nguyen
Corbell
Jenn McBrayer
Lebanon Trail HS, Clark MS
Jennifer Andrew
Riddle elementary
Deepti Polavarapu
Talley elementary school
Candace Sweet
Robertson Elementary
Mindy Medick
Spears Elementary
Stacey Walton
Allen Elementary
Neelima Venkannagari
Talley Elementary
Vasudha Mallegowda
Norris Elementary
Jean Lee
Cobb MS
Neelima Venkannagari (2)
Talley Elementary

Parliamentarians

Chair - MEREDITH HONEA

 
5 slots filled - more available
Dan Stricklin
Hosp Elementary
Jennifer Shofran
Gunstream
Keri King
Hunt Middle School
Cindy Vaille
Wakeland
Stephanie Cockrill
Pearson Middle School

Presidents

Chair - MELINDA SAMBERSON

 
39 slots filled - more available
Kelly Cummings
Cobb middle school
Lauren Fuston
Shawnee Trail
Erin Elmore
Gunstream
Kelly Crider
Frisco High School
Tara Childers
Rogers Elementary
Betsy Scogin
Tadlock Elementary
Erica Quave
Scoggins MS
Erica Canfield
Ogle Elementary
Colleen Hildebrandt
Shawnee Trail Elementary
Angela Benner
Lawler Middle School
Savita Naraine
Riddle
LaToya Shelton
Phillips Elementary
Holley Themer
Corbell Elementary
Dominica Sequeira
Miller Elementary
Jessica Sacco
Scott Elementary
Romina Sarda
Borchardt elementary
Jason Cooley
Ashley
Mariana Schuller
Clark Middle School
Amy Guerrero
Robertson Elementary
Brandy Dollgener
Stafford middle school
Cecilia Lozano
Mooneyham elementary
Amanda Wrigley
Hunt Middle School
Tracie Reiter
Spears Elementary
Crystal Turley
Curtsinger Elementary
Nicole Leary
Bledsoe Elementary
Lakshmi Anasapurapu
Talley Elementary
Christine Sabet
Allen Elementary School
Lisa Giseburt
Norris Elementary
Heather Hayward
Hosp
Melanie Marx
Boals Elementary
Andrea McKoy
Roach Middle
Rose Crayton
Lebanon Trail HS
Claire Nese
Isbell Elementary
Michelle Nuosce
Newman
sarah pittman
Purefoy
Lisa Tomlinson
Liscano
Lizeth LoCicero
Trent - sorry i will be arriving late.
Jayashree Vaidish
Tadlock Elementary (Aide to President)
Heather Lothes
Curtsinger

Programs

Chair - KIMBERLY BAKER

 
24 slots filled - more available
Erin Farquhar
Vaughn Elementary
Lindsey Smith
Rogers Elementary
Kim Gold
Purefoy Elementary
Laura Gomez
Hosp Elementary
Andrea Fink
Taylor Elementary
Ryann Fritz
Corbell Elementary
Deanna Carter
Clark Middle School
Jil Thomas
Mooneyham
Nithya Ragupathy
Talley Elementary
Amber Peters
Curtsinger Elementary
Danielle Walker
Ashley Elementary
Shawnee Hancock
Hosp
Karen Nydam
Boals Elementary
Farhat Shaikh
Lawler middle school
Teresa Kozma
Newman Elementary
Darcie Deverman
Newman
Rhonda Meehan
Lebanon Trail HS
Michele Nelson
Hunt MS
Laura Schnelle
Pink Elementary
Stacey Sanchez
Bledsoe Elementary
Vera Leipold
Borchardt Elementary
Jennifer Jeffries
Nelson, Middle
Stephanie Cockrill
Reedy High School
Catherine Nihem
Frisco High

Room-Parent Coordinators

Lead - Kristen Williams

 
10 slots filled - more available
Shawane Simpson
Taylor Elementary
Karla Hickman
Mooneyham Elementary
Farhat Shaikh
Talley Elementary
sylvia wade
Rogers Elementary
Rachel Browning
Norris
Stacey Crate
Bledsoe Elementary
Sowmioh Digajarla
Borchardt elementary
Neeru Joshi
Tadlock Elementary
Brandy Peattie
Miller Elementary
Wendy Moynihan
Smith

SAGE

Chair - PARVATHI SIVARAMAN

 
13 slots filled - more available
Satya Penmetsa
Hosp Elementary
Amy Bormuth
Corbell
Gayathri Gopalan
Clark MS
Cindy Lee
Hunt MS
Andrea Reynolds
Curtsinger
Sibyl Hassan
Mooneyham
Latashia Wicks
Taylor
Ankita Jain
Coy Miller Elementary school
Giovanna Angulo
Bledsoe Elementary
Gretchen Barrientos
Borchardt elementary
Alissa Royal
Robertson
Rashmi Raghavan
Pearson Middle School
Lacey Baird
Pink

Secretaries

Chair - SENA NAAS

 
19 slots filled - more available
Leonie Simo
Phillips Elementary
Kristin Deck
Rogers
Tanushree Rajan
Scoggins MS
Suzanne Smart
Hosp
Melanie Stewart
Clark Middle School
Allyson McGee
Roach MS
Claudia Deschamps
Shawnee Trail Elementary
Deepti Polavarapu
Talley elementary
Kari Frazier
Robertson
Bindu Rao
Mooneyham elementary
Erin Fleming Kotze
Purefoy
Amy Solomon
Newman Elementary
Lori Brugman
Pioneer Heritage MS
Terri Palmer
Taylor Elementary
Jo Rushlow
Scott Elementary
Chantel Henderson
Miller Elementary
Mary Cooper
Maus Middle School
Sarah Sathre
Ashley Elementary
Adrienne Babcock
Nelson MS

Technology

Chair - TIFFANI ALLEN

 
4 slots filled - more available
Britney Asel
Clark
Trish Echaniz
Curtsinger
Kristi Olvera
Gunstream Elementary
Cassandra Nunez
Hosp Elementary

Treasurers

Chair - COLLEEN DACHOWICZ

 
29 slots filled - more available
Denise Schager
Memorial HS
Jennifer Steckel
Rogers Elementary
Jim Martin
Fisher elementary
Kat Curtis
Scott Elementary
Angela Sullivan
Maus Middle School
Robin Henne
Council
Niru Kalakada
Talley Elementary
Isabel Zhang
Riddle Elementary
Faith Rice
Taylor
Ashlee Thomas
Newman Elementary
Amy McPeek
Pioneer Heritage Middle School
Brandi Norton
Sem
Clemencia Cole
Mooneyham Elementary
Gina Hickman
Cobb middle school
Sarah Rehwald
Boals Elementary
Tiffany Winkler
Nichols Elementary
Renee Wyse
Wakeland
Amanda Kratz
Phillips Elementary
Shannon Clay
Lawler Ms
Brinna Boese
Clark Middle School
Jennifer Smith
Hunt Middle School
Amanda Reed
Curtsinger
Natasha Thompson
Robertson Elementary
Lisa Maulhardt
Coy Miller Elementary
Kara Good
Tadlock Elementary
Sarah Nagy
Ashley Elementary
Debbie Alexander
Ogle Elementary
Tami Tomlin
Liscano
Erum Kazmi
McSpedden Elementary

Volunteer Coordinators

Lead - Elizabeth Doyle

 
7 slots filled - more available
Sabrina Adams
Robertson Elementary
Suma Yalamati
Newman Elementary
Anjana Kumari
Clark MS
Jennifer Ahmad
Rogers Elementary
Pauli Brown
Tadlock Elementary
Dawn Perkins
Bledsoe Elementary
Melissa McReynolds
Liscano


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service