HEMINGWAY 8K 2018

2019 H8K VOLUNTEER REGISTRATION

The 5th Annual Hemingway 8k Running of the Bulls Race is scheduled for Saturday, July 20th, 2019. This family-friendly 8k race event on a flat certified course that that celebrates Hemingway's birthday and community, and the post-race kid's event is not to be missed! The start and finish line are in Scoville Park. We need your help to make this event a success. This event benefits two non-profit organizations, the Oak Park River Forest Food Pantry and Hemingway Foundation of Oak Park. More info at: http://hemingway8k.com 

Course Marshals: we need 1 but prefer 2 for each intersection, and at least one must be 18 or older at each intersection.

All volunteers get an authentic H8K Running of the Bulls Performance Race Shirt. please select your shirt size (WS, WM, WL, WXL, MS, MM, ML, MXL) where requested in the form.

Created by:   Keith Strom
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/17/2019 (Wed.) Scoville Park/NW Cul de Sac  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

No Parking Signs (8)

need help putting up no parking signs along course, will break up in pairs to walk the course and tape up signs

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Sandra White
glad to be of service
Ann Ryan
Aye
07/18/2019 (Thu.) Lively Athletics 109 N. Oak Park Avenue   10:00am - 3:00pm  

Packet Pick Up (2)

assist with packet pick up on pre race days

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Diane Cranford
I can work both am & pm shifts Thursday.
Lively Athletics 109 N. Oak Park Avenue  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Packet Pick Up (2)

assist with packet pick up on pre race days

 
All slots filled
Diane Cranford
May be able to get there earlier.
Doris Green
Looking forwaed to the event!
07/19/2019 (Fri.) Lively Athletics 109 N. Oak Park Avenue   10:00am - 3:00pm  

Packet Pick Up (2)

assist with packet pick up on pre race days

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ann Ryan
Thanks for the reminder!
Lively Athletics 109 N. Oak Park Avenue  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Packet Pick Up (3)

assist with packet pick up on pre race days, we will assign blocks of time

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Elan Long
I’m available from 1pm
Jeff Fourman
My Comment
07/20/2019 (Sat.) Scoville Park/Main Library/cul de sac Area  6:30am - 10:00am  

Finish Line (6)

assist with finish line set up and distribution of post race food and drink

 
All slots filled
Nick Bensen
Bill Kern
Chris Hutchinson
william Kern
I'll be there
James Kebinger
On behalf of Beyond Hunger
ANISHA DCOSTA
Finish Line Misc

Race Day Reg/Info Desk (4)

assist with race day registration and packet pick up, and volunteer assignments

 
All slots filled
Erin Vandenberg
Maribeth Ward
Lisa Rodriguez
Diane Cranford

Gear Check (2)

Assist in organizing and securing checked race gear

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elan Long
Ok

Medical (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Don Jensen
Keith signed you up
Street Intersections  7:00am - 9:30am  

Water Station (10)

water stations on 1100 block of Kenilworth Ave

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Stephanie Schrodt
OPRF Food Pantry
Melanie Halvorson
I’m an Oak Park River Forest Food Pantry Board Member. Happy to help.
Donna Myers
With the OPRF Food Pantry, I am excited to help!
Rachel Strom
Alison Strom
Norma Salgado (2)
Beyond Hunger Daughter and Mom happy to help
Abby Klein
Yay
Michelle Wolford
Yay Again

Course Marshal 2 (2)

Grove/Erie

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bill Friesema
Grove and Erie is ideal

Course Marshal 3 (2)

Grove/Chicago

 
All slots filled
Betsy Backes
With Michele Zurakowski
MIchele Zurakowski
with Betsy Backes

Course Marshal 4 (2)

Grove/Iowa

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Keenan Johnston
Keenan Johnston

Course Marshal 5 (2)

Grove/Augusta

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Deenadayalan Narayanaswamy
Happy to volunteer!

Course Marshal 6 (2)

Grove/Thomas

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Steve Perkins
happy to help

Course Marshal 6.5 (2)

Kenilworth/Thomas

 
All slots filled
Tony Bleull
Kristin and I will cover this
Kristin Otto
Tony and I will cover Kenilworth & Thomas

Course Marshal 7 (2)

Kenilworth/Division

 

Course Marshal 8 (2)

Kenilworth/Berkshire

 

Course Marshal 10 (2)

Kenilworth/Greenfield

 

Course Marshal 11 (2)

Kenilworth/LeMoyne

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Peter Bender
Kennilworth and LaMoyne

Course Marshal 12 (2)

LeMoyne/Woodbine

 
All slots filled
Robert Taylor (2)
Stacia included

Course Marshal 13 (2)

LeMoyne/Forest

 

Course Marshal 14 (2)

LeMoyne/Belleforte

 

Course Marshal 15 (2)

LeMoyne/Marion

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Geri Bensen

Course Marshal 16 (2)

Marion/Greenfield

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lovie Twine

Course Marshal 17 (2)

Marion/Berkshire

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jane Murphy

Course Marshal 18 (2)

Marion/Division

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jeff Forst

Course Marshal 19 (2)

Marion/Thomas

 

Course Marshal 20 (2)

Thomas/Belleforte

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bob Hakes

Course Marshal 21 (2)

Belleforte/Division

 

Course Marshal 22 (2)

Belleforte/Berkshire

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paul Oppenheim

Course Marshal 23 (2)

Berkshire/Forest

 

Course Marshal 24 (2)

Berkshire/Woodbine

 

Course Marshal 25 (2)

Woodbine/Greenfield

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paul Yambrovich

Course Marshal 26 (2)

Greenfield/Forest

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Craig Ross

Course Marshal 27 (2)

Greenfield/Belleforte

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service