Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Glenview New Church

9:30 Service Volunteers

Whether you are an experienced church volunteer or new to the idea, we welcome you! The Glenview New Church is strengthened by its volunteer participation and we appreciate what all of you do to enhance our church community.

Our 9:30 a.m. worship service involves many volunteers every week. We need people who are warm and welcoming (greeters and ushers), people with an eye for beauty (altar decorators), people who enjoy organizing and working behind the scenes (coordinators), and many others. Please take a look at the schedule below and sign-up where you would enjoy helping. We also welcome Jr. High and HS student volunteers who can provide a great deal of support for worship and our children's programs. Volunteering might also be a fun and useful way for students to gain School Community Service hours.

You will be sent a reminder 5 days prior to your service date.

Thank You!

Created by:   Martha Heilman
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CST) Location Available Slot
11/10/2019
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Aixa Chen

Usher

 
Keith Parker

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Cindy Parker

Song Leader

 
Bonny Lundin-Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina Shelton

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Sharon Acton

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Sandy Ruch Chancel - Pat Hedstrom Usher - Brent Smith
11/17/2019
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
9:30 am Holy Supper Service 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Martha Heilman

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Owen Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Mary Jane Stitt

Song Leader

 
Martha Heilman
Bonny

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Ellen Pendleton

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Kelley and Brian Burseth

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Lee Synnestvedt Chancel - Jerry Fuller Usher - Kent Fuller
11/24/2019
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Kevin Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Aixa Chen
I will Be happy to serve for 9:30 and 11:00 services

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Charlotte Huft

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Kendra Paraskevopoulos

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Laura Barger Chancel - Laura Barger Usher - Gary Edmonds
11/28/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 12:00pm)
11:00 am Thanksgiving Day Festival Service 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Martha Heilman
Jill Brickman

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Phil Parker

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Dr. Kirstin Synnestvedt

Chancel Assistants (4)

4th - 8th grade

 
12/01/2019
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
One Service in the Sanctuary - Deck the Halls afterwards 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark / Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Martha Heilman
Chancel - Karen Stoeller

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Wade Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Martha Heilman
Aixa Chen

Song Leader

 
Martha Heilman
not needed

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Organ - Dr. Kirstin Synnestvedt
12/08/2019
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
Carols Sunday (no Children's Programs) 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 
Keith Parker

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Cindy Parker

Song Leader

 
Martha Heilman
Bonny Lundin Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina Shelton

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
flowers - Sandy Ruch / chancel - Barbara Synnestvedt / Usher - Dusty Edmonds
12/15/2019
(Sun. 4:30pm - 5:30pm)
4:30 pm Christmas Tableux Service 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 
M Kruger

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Ellen Pendleton

Gifts (2)

 

Snacks for pageant participants

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
12/24/2019
(Tue. 5:00pm - 6:00pm)
5:00 pm Christmas Eve Family Service 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina Shelton

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
01/05/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Winter Break (no Sunday School) 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Ellen Pendleton

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
01/12/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Winter Sunday School programs begin  

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina Shelton

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
01/19/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
9:30 am Holy Supper 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
01/26/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Sharon Acton

Sunday School - Helper

 
02/02/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
02/09/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Early Coffee

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Kelley and Brian Burseth

Sunday School - Helper

 
02/16/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
02/23/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 
M Kruger

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
M Kruger

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Elmo Acton

Sunday School - Helper

 
03/01/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Elmo Acton

Sunday School - Helper

 
03/08/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
03/15/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
9:30 am Holy Supper 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
03/22/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Spring Break / no Sunday School 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
03/29/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Spring Break / no Sunday School 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
04/05/2020
(Sun. 11:00am - 12:00pm)
11:00 am Palm Sunday Festival Service (Auditorium)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
04/12/2020
(Sun. 11:00am - 12:00am)
11:00 am Easter Sunday Festival Service (Auditorium) 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Chancel Assistants (4)

4th - 8th grade

 
04/19/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
Volunteer Appreciation Sunday 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 
M Kruger

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Martha Heilman
Volunteer Appreciation

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
04/26/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
05/03/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Elmo Acton

Sunday School - Helper

 
05/10/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
9:30 Holy Supper 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
05/17/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
9:30 am Combined Service (Auditorium) (10:45 am Annual Meeting) (Last day of Sunday School) 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Usher

 
M Kruger

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 
05/31/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
06/07/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
06/14/2020
(Sun. 4:30pm - 5:30pm)
New Church Day - Pageant 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 

Chair set-up (2)

 

Sound

 

Costumes/Props

 

Gifts (2)

 

Snacks for pageant participants

 
06/21/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short) 

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
06/28/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
07/05/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
07/12/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
07/19/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
07/26/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
08/02/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Martha Heilman
Sue Lee

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
08/09/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
08/16/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
08/23/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Summer Format (Short)  

Minister

 

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
09/06/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
9:30 am Holy Supper Service 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Owen Smith

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Owen Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 
Bonny Lundin-Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Kara Smith

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Lee Synnestvedt Chancel - Elizabeth Parker Usher - Gordon McClarren Organ - Dr. Kirstin Synnestvedt
09/13/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
Sunday School begins 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 

Usher

 
M Kruger
Unless someone else has already volunteered

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Colin Cole

Song Leader

 
Martha Heilman
Bonny Lundin Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Charlotte

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Kendra Paraskevopoulos

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Joyce Caldwell Chancel - Jill Brickman Usher - Erik Synnestvedt Organ - Dr. Kirstin Synnestvedt
09/20/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
(Women's Retreat Weekend) 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Jill Brickman

Usher

 
Keith Parker

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Cindy Parker

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Mark - guitar only

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Joyce Caldwell Chancel - Barbara Synnestvedt Usher - Brent Smith Organ - Dr. Kirtsin Synnestvedt
09/27/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Naomi Smith

Usher

 
Bob Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Valerie Reuter

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Ellen

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Laura Barger, Chancel - Laura Barger, Usher - Gary Edmonds, Organ - Dr. Kirtsin Synnestvedt
10/04/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Bob and Naomi Smith
Naomi Smith

Usher

 
Bob and Naomi Smith
Bob Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 

Song Leader

 
Bonny Lundin-Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Laura Barger; Chancel - Laura Barger; Usher - Wade Smith
10/11/2020
(Sun. 9:00am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Aixa Chen

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Owen Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Martha Heilman
Sue Lee

Song Leader

 
Bonny Lundin-Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Charlotte

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Sharon Acton

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Holy Supper == Flowers - Sandy Ruch; Chancel - Jerry Fuller /Karen Stoeller; Usher - Kent Fuller
10/18/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Mark

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Bob and Naomi Smith
Naomi Smith

Usher

 
Bob and Naomi Smith
Bob Smith

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Aixa Chen

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Ellen

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Kelley and Brian Burseth

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Lee Synnestvedt Chanceedl - Barbara Synnestvt / Karen Stoeller Unsher - Dusty Edmonds
10/25/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Glenda Wulfsohn

Usher

 
M Kruger

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Erika Herrera
Erika and Tony Herrera

Song Leader

 

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Gina

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Martha Heilman
Kevin Smith

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Joyce Caldwell Chancel - Jill Brickman Usher - Gordon McClarren
11/01/2020
(Sun. 9:30am - 10:30am)
 

Minister

 
Martha Heilman
Elmo

Coordinator

+ Altar, light/extinguish candles

 
Martha Heilman
Sue Lee

Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Bruce Reuter

Refreshments

(Early Coffee optional)

 
Valerie Reuter

Song Leader

 
Bonny Lundin-Scheer

Piano

 
Martha Heilman
Charlotte Huft

Sunday School - Teacher

One Group - K-8th grade

 
Martha Heilman
Monika Smith

Sunday School - Helper

 

11:00 am Traditional Service Team (Sanctuary)

Flowers, Chancel, Usher

 
Martha Heilman
Flowers - Laura Barger Chancel - Elizabeth Parker Usher - Erik Synnestvedt
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service