Day of Service

Day of Service 2022

Glen Mar Church will once again partner with Ames Memorial UMC and St. John Baptist church in 2022 to host a Martin Luther King, Jr. Day of Service, but it will be a virtual event in order to keep everyone safe.  We will still accomplish many activities to serve those in need, but it will be done in the safety of your homes, using project kits available through the church.  

If you are interested in participating, please choose the activities below (no more than 3 per person) that you would like to work on.  Please specify the number of kits in total for all members of your party so we know how many activity kits to provide.   

The kits need to be picked up at Glen Mar and assembled at the volunteer’s home and then returned to church. The items will be distributed to senior citizens, service members, essential workers, and other individuals.  

Kit Pick Up Times:  3-6PM on Friday, 1/14 and 9AM-12PM on Saturday and Sunday, 1/15 & 1/16.

Finished Project Return Times: 3-6PM on Friday, 1/21 and 9AM-12PM on Saturday & Sunday, 1/22 & 1/23. (Please return in individual plastic bags.)

More information can be found on the Glen Mar website - https://glenmarumc.org/events/day-of-service/

Questions: Contact [email protected].

Date: 01/17/2022 (Mon.)

Related files:

Created by:   Glen Mar Church
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot (Select No More than 3) Location Time (EST)

COVID-19 Vaccination Clinic @ Glen Mar Church (1st, 2nd & Booster of Pfizer vaccine) Ages 12 & Up

On-line registration strongly encouraged. Registration: https://www.marylandvax.org/appointment/en/reg/0960021116. Walk-in registration available as permitted.

Glen Mar Church 

10:00am - 2:00pm (50)

 
5 of 50 slots filled
Alison Zuzak
La-Toya J
Community
Denise Smith
Xander Bowles
Lars Tambeaux

Free Health Screening by Howard County General Hospital

@ Glen Mar Church on 1/17 from 10AM-2PM (pre-registration is available at https://bit.ly/j2bhevents)

Glen Mar Church 

10:00am - 2:00pm (100)

 
1 of 100 slots filled
Ariana Peralta
MHHS

Free Flu Shot by Howard County Health Department

@ Glen Mar Church on 1/17 from 10AM-2PM (walk-in registration will be available)

Glen Mar Church 

10:00am - 2:00pm (100)

 
2 of 100 slots filled
David Quillen
Adam Scherr

Sewing pillowcases for Ryan's Cases for Smiles

Need your own sewing machine. Some experience & adult supervision needed. Instructions: https://caseforsmiles.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Case-for-Smiles-Hot-Dog-Instructions_updated-1.pdf

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (60)

 
15 of 60 slots filled
Eloise Labram (3)
Doretta Boazzo (3)
Glen Mar UMC
Claudia Chang
GMUMC
Haddi Ogunsola (3)
Ariela Camacho (2)
Phyllis Cook (2)
Glen Mar church member
Banessa Watson

Making braided bracelets

For 2022 Journey to Bethlehem and/or Operation Christmas Child

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (112)

 
51 of 112 slots filled
Alicia Bennett (2)
Bennett Family
Andrea James (2)
Claudia Chang (2)
GMUMC
Haddi Ogunsola (3)
Imani Carmichael (2)
SJBC
Sharmila Johnson (3)
Glen Mar (Sharmi, Hannah, Josiah Johnson)
Joseph Pulver
Pulver Family
Nancy Pirritano (2)
Ariela Camacho
La-Toya J
Community
dawn schanne (20)
Abigail Nelson
Joan Johnson (2)
Glen Mar
Helena Aroyewun
Ola Aroyewun (DOES)
Anthony Jordan
DeNise Jordan
Antoinette Brown (4)
Junior League of Howard County
Ellen Hughes (2)
GlenMar member

Create Artwork to Raise Funds for Clean Oceans/Hunger Relief

Organization info: www.studentsrebuild.org/challenges/worldneeds (return art to Glen Mar)

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (150)

 
16 of 150 slots filled
Vicki Imbolli (2)
Joanne Miliner (3)
GMUMC
Renee DeBoard-Lucas
Imani Carmichael (2)
SJBC
Corinn Charles
Ariela Camacho
La-Toya J
Community
Anthony Jordan (3)
Sherine Hargrove
Melanie Sangobowale

Parent & Child Scavenger Food Hunt

List of items is attached to this sign up

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (999)

 
37 of 999 slots filled
Mary Ellen Conley
Glen Mar Church
Kathleen Nagle
Michelle Lehmkuhl (2)
Naeemah Staggs
Connie Mazur (2)
CyberVillage Networkers
Allison Greene
Madison Greene
Ellianna Nordvedt
Alex Dua
Karina Fisher
Glen Mar Church Member
Jen Macomber
Pack 617/Troop 540
Nicole Mazzei-Williams
Atholton High and Murray Hill Middle
Gabri Blackman (3)
Heather Cassetta
past service day participant
Brianne Miller
Miller Family
Whitney Simmons
Simmons' family
Laura Cox
GlenMar
Melinda Roch
Roch Family
Will Hettchen
Ryan & Susan O'Connell
Glen Mar UMC
Karen Vera (3)
1 Adult and 2 Kids
Cheryl Rager
Christopher Sweeney
Archbishop Spalding
Meng Wang
Meng Wang
Joseph Pulver (2)
Pulver Family
Rebecca Fischer
Sherine Hargrove
Bonnie Agnew
JEAN MAASE (3)
Glen Mar UMC

Craft Kits - Ages 5 & Up

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (122)

 
101 of 122 slots filled
Kathleen Nagle
Tanja Webber
Naeemah Staggs
Connie Mazur (4)
CyberVillage Networkers
Kristy Castonguay
Laurel Woods Elementary School
Ellianna Nordvedt
Gina Doh
Terri Wytko
Nikki Wilcox (2)
Elijah Doxtater
Elijah Doxtater
Emily Schiffmacher (2)
Cub Scout Pack 617 - 2 Wolf Den Members
Rebecca Palmquist (4)
Kathy Rhoad
Glen Mar UMC
Gail Jones (10)
Past service participants
Mina Peterson (3)
Heather Cassetta (3)
past service day participant
L. M. Malone
Sharon McCoy
Eileen Washington (3)
Eileen Washington, Pastor, Piney Grove UMC and Mt. Gilead UMC
Tiffany Jones
Laura Cox (2)
Glen Mar
Letizia Mahoney
Ryan & Susan O'Connell
Glen Mar UMC
Karen Vera
1 Adult and 2 Kids
Cheryl Rager
Kristy Brown (6)
Brownie Troop 2219
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (2)
Sue Hampshire (3)
Glen Mar UMC
John Hampshire (3)
Glen Mar UMC
Claudia Chang
GMUMC
Molly Sullivan
Meng Wang
Meng Wang
Kristin Cook (3)
Carrie Newcomer (3)
Cathy Berger (10)
Girl Scout Daisy Troop 4152
Simone Charles
Bruce Leuthold (3)
for AMES
Andra DiStefano
Rebecca Fischer
Veena Billioux (5)
Marisa Goyer
Tammy Hampshire (3)
Sherine Hargrove
Kathy S (2)
Bonnie Agnew

Craft Kits - Ages 8 & Up

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (191)

 
144 of 191 slots filled
Michelle Lehmkuhl (3)
Tanja Webber (2)
Naeemah Staggs (2)
Cindy McCormick (2)
Kristy Castonguay (2)
Murray Hill Middle School and Laurel Woods Elementary School
Karina Fisher (2)
Glen Mar Church Member
Cole Miller (10)
Archbishop Spalding High School
Michelle Howard (3)
St. John Member
Kendra Reinmann (2)
Danielle Dunn
Gina Doh
Jen Macomber (2)
Pack 617/Troop 540
Terri Wytko
Julianna Dunn
Nikki Wilcox (2)
Kaylee Doxtater
Kaylee Doxtater
Nicole Mazzei-Williams
Murray Hill Middle
Emily Schiffmacher
Troop 1467 - 1 Member
Vicki Imbolli
Girl Scout Troop 744
Kathy Rhoad
Glen Mar UMC
Laura Cech (3)
Gail Jones (6)
Demika Johnson (2)
Mina Peterson (2)
Laura Cox
Glen Mar
Kara Silanskis (2)
previous participant
Elenore Dowdell
Lisa Titman
Melinda Roch (2)
Will Hettchen
Ryan & Susan O'Connell
Glen Mar UMC
Audrey Lasco (3)
Trinity School
Cynthia Roman (4)
Pack 720
Kristy Brown (6)
Brownie Troop 2219
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (2)
robin tacchetti (3)
Alicia Bennett (2)
Bennett Family
Claudia Chang
GMUMC
Haddi Ogunsola (3)
Molly Sullivan
Christopher Sweeney
Archbishop Spalding
Meng Wang
Meng Wang
Joseph Pulver (2)
Pulver Family
Cathy Berger (20)
Girl Scout Junior Troop 1265
Paul Massaro
Ariela Camacho
Bruce Leuthold (3)
for AMES
Joan Johnson (2)
Glen Mar
Rosalind McCarthy (2)
Glen Mar
Rebecca Fischer (2)
Helena Aroyewun (2)
Joba & Ola Aroyewun (DOES)
DeLona Gaines
No affiliation
Tally Frenkel (2)
Anthony Jordan
DeNise Jordan
Marisa Goyer
Tammy Hampshire (3)
Sherine Hargrove
Kathy S
Bonnie Agnew
Kyleigh Johnson (2)
Carson Merritt (5)
Archbishop Spalding High School

No-Sew Fleece Hats

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (300)

 
All slots filled
Kristin Dan (3)
Church
Kaitlin Dan (3)
Church
Michelle Lehmkuhl (3)
ILean Johnson (2)
Oceaneering International Inc
Naeemah Staggs (2)
Connie Mazur (4)
CyberVillage Networkers
Jen Sellers (2)
Alex Dua
Shirley Kenny
Volunteer
Karina Fisher (2)
Glen Mar Church Member
Kendra Reinmann (2)
Lucy Lannon (2)
ESHS
Jen Macomber
Pack 617/Troop 540
Terri Wytko
K&E Doxtater (2)
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (2)
Atholton High and Murray Hill Middle
Vicki Imbolli (12)
Girl Scout Troop #744
Laura Cech (3)
Leslie Franson (3)
Heather McKay
church member
B. Burke-Hicks (2)
Gail Jones (10)
Heather Cassetta (10)
past service day participant
L. M. Malone (3)
Travis McCoy
Alison Zuzak
Demika Johnson (4)
Claire Williams (3)
Evan Williams (3)
Dottie Byers
GMUMC
Laura Cox
Glen Mar
Kara Silanskis (2)
previous participant
Letizia Mahoney
Lisa Titman
Melinda Roch (10)
GS Troop 1018
Audrey Lasco (5)
Trinity School
Cynthia Roman (4)
Pack 720
Doug/Debbie/Kaitlyn Warner (6)
Glen Mar UMC
Kristy Brown (5)
Brownie Troop 2219
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (5)
Lisa Pisanic (3)
Elsie Stephenson
Sue Hampshire (3)
Glen Mar UMC
robin tacchetti (3)
physical therapist
Andrea James (4)
Doretta Boazzo (3)
Glen Mar UMC
Meghna Lipcon
Claudia Chang (2)
GMUMC
Bernadette Christmas (3)
Haddi Ogunsola (3)
Molly Sullivan
Kate Whitmore (11)
Girl Scout Troop 2133
Julie Minano (3)
Nicole Evans (12)
Sharmila Johnson (3)
Glen Mar (Sharmi, Hannah, Josiah Johnson)
Kristin Cook (4)
Nancy Pirritano (2)
Carrie Newcomer (5)
Joan Lunt (6)
Joan Lunt
Jonathan Sexton (50)
Glenwood Middle NJHS
Michelle Sexton
Cathy Berger (20)
Girl Scout Junior Troop 1265
Jennifer Scott (2)
Corinn Charles
Beth Miller (3)
Beth Miller
Denise Smith
Mae Beale (19)

Writing 'Thank You for Your Service' Cards to Military Service Members

Ages 8 and Up (5 Letters per Kit)

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (47)

 
All slots filled
Alex Dua
Phyllis May (2)
Glen Mar
Kelly Rogers (3)
Glen Mar UMC
Cole Miller (10)
Archbishop Spalding High School
Beth Haynes
Glen Mar UMC
Danielle Dunn
Elizabeth Seton High School
Lucy Lannon
ESHS
Jen Macomber
Pack 617/Troop 540
Julianna Dunn
Debby Sire
GlenMar UMC
Patty Murray
GMUMC
Heather Cassetta
past service day participant
Nancy Berge
Glen Mar
Brianne Miller
Miller Family- Brock
L. M. Malone
Jennifer Goldstein (2)
Glen Mar
Travis McCoy
Claire Williams
Evan Williams
Lisa Titman (2)
Will Hettchen
Ryan & Susan O'Connell (2)
Glen Mar UMC
Cheryl Rager
Audrey Lasco (2)
Trinity School
Kristy Brown (2)
Brownie Troop 2219
Claudia Chang
GMUMC
Meng Wang
Meng Wang
Julie Minano (3)

Writing 'Thank You' Cards to Front-Line Essential Workers

Ages 8 and Up (5 Letters per Kit)

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (200)

 
136 of 200 slots filled
Shylice Nelson
Will pick up from Glen Mar churxh
Kristy Castonguay (2)
Reservoir High School and Murray Hill Middle School
Allison Greene (15)
Allison Greene
Ellianna Nordvedt
Phyllis May (2)
Glen Mar
Daphne Brown (2)
Glen Mar
Kendra Reinmann
Danielle Dunn
Gina Doh
Jen Macomber
Pack 617/Troop 540
Julianna Dunn
Rachel E.E. (2)
SJBC
Nicole Mazzei-Williams
Murray Hill Middle
Debby Sire
GlenMar UMC
Patty Murray
GMUMC
Laura Cech
Heather McKay
church member
Gail Jones (9)
Mina Peterson
Vicki Imbolli
Nancy Berge
Glen Mar
Brianne Miller
Miller Family- Brock
Jennifer Goldstein (2)
Glen Mar
Whitney Simmons
Simmons' family
Claire Williams
Evan Williams
Diane Young
Troop 193 Bonnie branch
Laura Cox
Glen Mar
Ryan & Susan O'Connell (2)
Glen Mar UMC
Cheryl Rager
Cynthia Roman
Pack 720
Kristy Brown (2)
Brownie Troop 2219
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (2)
Susan McKay
Patty Hutton
Glen Mar Member
Haddi Ogunsola (2)
Kate Whitmore (11)
Girl Scout Troop 2133
Meng Wang
Meng Wang
Joseph Pulver
Pulver Family
Carrie Newcomer
Jennifer Scott
Beth Miller (3)
Beth Miller
Paul Massaro (5)
Denise Smith
dawn schanne (5)
Andra DiStefano
Amy Kelly (2)
Joan Johnson (2)
Glen Mar
Rebecca Fischer
Helena Aroyewun
Joba Aroyewun (DOES)
Tally Frenkel (3)
Pointers Run Elementary PTA
Anthony Jordan
DeNise Jordan
Antoinette Brown (20)
Junior League of Howard County
June Hua
Bonnie Agnew (2)
Carson Merritt (5)
Archbishop Spalding High School

Writing 'Thinking of You' cards for Elderly & Shut-Ins

Ages 8 and Up (5 Letters per Kit)

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (64)

 
All slots filled
Ellen Dan
Glen Mar
Jeannette Robertson (3)
GS / WLMS
Naeemah Staggs (5)
Kristy Castonguay
Reservoir High School
Allison Greene (20)
Allison & Madison Greene
Alex Dua
Daphne Brown (2)
Glen Mar
Cole Miller (10)
Archbishop Spalding High School
Michelle Howard
St. John Member
Debby Sire
GlenMar UMC
Laura Cech
Gail Jones (12)
Vicki Imbolli
Nancy Berge (2)
Glen Mar
Brianne Miller
Miller Family- Brock
Jennifer Goldstein (2)
Glen Mar

Writing 'Encouragement' Cards for Confirmation Students

Ages 8 & Up (5 Letters per Kit)

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (25)

 
13 of 25 slots filled
Jeannette Robertson (3)
GS/ WLMS
Kristy Castonguay
Reservoir High School
Laura Cech
Nancy Berge (2)
Glen Mar
Susan McKay
Patty Hutton
Glen Mar Member
Doretta Boazzo
Glen Mar UMC
Bruce Leuthold (3)
for AMES

Writing 'Encouragement Cards' for Young Adults

Ages 8 and Up (5 Letters per Kit)

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (25)

 
21 of 25 slots filled
ILean Johnson (2)
Oceaneering International Inc
Laura Cech
Nancy Berge (2)
Glen Mar
Jennifer Goldstein (2)
Glen Mar
Susan McKay
Jennifer Scott
Bruce Leuthold (3)
For AMES
Andra DiStefano
Melissa Susseles (3)
Troop 10211
Carson Merritt (5)
Archbishop Spalding High School

Food Donations (Non-Perishable)

Collected during kit pick-up & return times

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (999)

 
38 of 999 slots filled
Shylice Nelson
Will drop off at Glen Mar church
Kelly Rogers
Glen Mar UMC
Michelle Howard
St. John Member
Beth Haynes
Glen Mar UMC
Nikki Wilcox
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (5)
Atholton High
Laura Cech
Gail Jones (6)
Joanne Miliner
GMUMC
Eloise Hunt
Bridgeway Community Church
Demika Johnson
Elenore Dowdell
Pat Lee (3)
Ryan & Susan O'Connell
Glen Mar UMC
Doug/Debbie/Kaitlyn Warner
Glen Mar UMC
Kristy Brown
Brownie Troop 2219
Kondi Walters-Smith
Troop1208
Patty Hutton
Glen Mar Member
Beth Miller
Beth miller
Andra DiStefano
Amy Kelly
Ellen Hughes
GlenMar member
Phyllis Cook (3)
Glen Mar church member
Connie Ballenger
Glen Mar Member
Sandy KAPPERT
Glen Mar UMC

Donation of Winter Items (Coats, hats, gloves, socks, shoes, and blankets are need)

Collected during kit pick-up & return times

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (999)

 
44 of 999 slots filled
Shylice Nelson
Will drop off at Glen Mar church
Kelly Rogers
Glen Mar UMC
Beth Haynes
Glen Mar UMC
Nikki Wilcox
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (5)
Atholton High
Laura Cech
Gail Jones (3)
Joanne Miliner
GMUMC
Heather Cassetta
past service day participant
Nancy Berge
Glen Mar
Eloise Hunt
Dottie Byers
GMUMC
Lisa Titman
Kondi Walters-Smith
Swansfield elementary
Sue Hampshire
Glen Mar UMC
Patty Hutton
Glen Mar Member
Joseph Pulver
Pulver Family
Brianne Miller (5)
Miller Family- SOCKS
Michelle Sexton (6)
Cathy Berger
Kristal Charles
Patti Wilson
Denise Smith
Andra DiStefano
Amy Kelly
Phyllis Cook (2)
Glen Mar church member
Sandy KAPPERT
Glen Mar UMC
Bruce Leuthold

Baked Cookies (Bagged in 3's with 'Thinking of You' note to those in need of encouragement and support)

Collected during kit pick-up & return times

Virtual 

9:00am - 4:30pm (999)

 
169 of 999 slots filled
ILean Johnson (2)
Oceaneering International Inc.
Jeannette Robertson (3)
GS / WLMS
Cristina Sovereign (20)
Glen Mar UMC
Naeemah Staggs
Choose the Sun
Jen Sellers
Kristy Castonguay (2)
Laurel Woods Elementary School and Murray Hill Middle School
Kendra Reinmann
Jen Macomber (2)
Pack 617/Troop 540
Rachel E.E. (2)
SJBC
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (2)
Murray Hill Middle
Kathy Rhoad
Glen Mar UMC
Laura Cech (3)
Heather McKay
church member
Gail Jones (20)
Joanne Miliner (20)
GMUMC
Brianne Miller (20)
Troop 369 Junior Girl Scouts
Jennifer Goldstein (2)
Glen Mar
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (5)
Center for Anxiety & Behavioral Change
Kondi Walters-Smith
Harper Choice middle school
Alicia Bennett (3)
Bennett Family
Meghna Lipcon
Nicole Evans (12)
Sharmila Johnson (4)
Glen Mar (Sharmi, Prem, Hannah, Josiah Johnson)
Michelle Lehmkuhl
Joseph Pulver (2)
Pulver Family
Paul Massaro (5)
Ariela Camacho (8)
Andra DiStefano
Beth Kagey (2)
Nancy Campbell
Church
June Hua
Melissa Susseles (16)
Troop 10211
Bonnie Agnew (3)
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |