Day of Service

Day of Service 2021

Glen Mar Church will once again partner with Ames Memorial UMC and St. John Baptist church in 2021 to host a Martin Luther King, Jr. (MLK, Jr.) Day of Service, but it will look a little different in order to keep everyone safe.  We will still accomplish many activities to serve those in need, but it will be done in the safety of your homes, using project kits ("kits") available through the church.  In order to ensure we have the right number of kits available for you, we need you to sign up. 

If you are interested in participating, please choose the activities below (no more than 3 per person) that you would like to work on.  Each member of your party must be registered so we know how many activity kits to provide.   

After registering below, you will pick up your project kits the weekend before MLK Jr. Day, join together virtually for the opening/closing events and work on your projects at home on Monday, 1/18/2021, and then return the finished projects the next weekend. 

Kit Pick Up Times:  3 - 6PM on Friday, 1/15/2021 and 9AM - 12PM on Saturday, 1/16/2021

Finished Project Drop Off Times: 3 - 6PM on Friday, 1/22/2021 and 9AM - 12PM on Saturday, 1/23/2021

Location for Pick-Up/Drop-Off: Glen Mar Church, 4701 New Cut Road, Ellicott City, Maryland 21043

Day of Service: Monday, 1/18 - Zoom Kick-off at 9AM, then you work on your projects at home, concluding with a Zoom Celebration at the end at 4PM.

Some of the planned crafts are as follows:

Ages 4 to 7: Colors of Faith Bracelet (string & pony beads), God Keeps His Promises (foam Rainbow craft)

Ages 8 & Up: "I am a Child of God" (cloth bag), Dream Catcher (yarn & feather craft) 

Some pictures of the finished craft projects are attached.  For more information about the Day of Service and the available projects we will be working on, please check out the Glen Mar website.

If you have any questions, please contact [email protected].

Date: 01/18/2021 (Mon.)

Time: 9:00am - 4:45pm EST

Related files:

Created by:   Glen Mar Church
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot (Select No More than 3)

Assembling Crafts (est. time - 2 hours) (200)

Ages 4 to 7

 
98 of 200 slots filled
Ryan OConnell
Glen Mar UMC
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar - Pre K Class
Terri Wytko
Glen Mar
Tanja Webber (2)
4 and 7 year old
Letty Mahoney
Letty Mahoney
Mina Peterson (4)
Glen Mar
Rosa Doxtater
Doxtater
Leo BH
Eli Nordvedt
Vince Amatrudo
Misty Ellis
Ellis family
Danielle Dunn
Elizabeth Seton
Heather Cassetta
Melaina Trice
Glen Mar
Andra DiStefano
DiStefano family
Multiple Pulvers (2)
Glen Mar
Tiffany Jones
Bridgeway Community church and Howard County Mocha Moms
Naeemah Staggs
Howard County Mocha Moms
Sherine Hargrove (2)
Howard County Mocha Moms
Martine Foreman
Mocha Moms
Lisa & Chloe Wright
GS Troop#10179
Elvira McCullough
St John
Jenn Saraceno
Glen mar
Cheung Yeung (2)
GCCC
Michelle Sexton
Pack 793
Jackie Palmer
Marriotts Ridge High School
Rian Hart (11)
GS Troops 628 & 995
Melissa (2)
Joba & Ola Aroyewun
Maggie Woodland (2)
LDS Columbia First Ward
Tammie Garrett (10)
AMES UMC
Meng Wang
Leo Escalera (Children's Manor)
Jackie Martin
Glen Mar
Melinda Roch
Glen Mar
Cheryl Rager
Lexi Mayers
Cole Miller
Archbishop Spalding High School
Sienna Mueller
Archbishop Spalding High School
Kathy Rhoad
Sue Hampshire
Glen Mar
Gina Doh
Heather Olson (2)
Lisbon UMC
Pat Lee
Pat Lee Glen Mar Church
Rebecca Palmquist (17)
Pack 305 Tiger Den 1
Cynthia Roman
Rebecca Fischer (2)
Kathleen Nagle
kristal charles (2)
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, St John Baptist Church
Bukky Adeyemi (2)
Ada Offurum
Clarksville elementary school

Assembling Craft Kits (est. time - 2 hours) (200)

Ages 8 and Up

 
174 of 200 slots filled
Jen Macomber
Pack 617 (1 kid)
MASON COOPER
HaHs
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar - 4th & 5th Pathfinders
Terri Wytko
Glen Mar
Tanja Webber
9 year old
Michelle Lehmkuhl (3)
Mina Peterson (4)
Glen Mar
Ellianna Nordvedt
American Heritage Girls Explorer
Joy Fishman (3)
Rachel EE (2)
St John's Baptist church
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (2)
Murray Hill Middle and Atholton High
Yvette Kasamon (2)
Natalia and Adam
Tally Frenkel
Jen Sellers (2)
Abby and Alex Dua (3)
Howard High
Connie Mazur (2)
St Paul Lutheran Church and School
Alex White (2)
Glen Mar
Doug/Debbie/Kaitlyn Warner
Vince Amatrudo
Misty Ellis (2)
Ellis Family
Kayla Kirchknopf
Good Counsel HS
Danielle Dunn
Emily Pleitez (2)
Pack 2010
Lucy Lannon
Seton High School
Josh Young
Dematha High School
Haddi OGUNSOLA
Heather Cassetta (2)
Melissa Jones
Sue and Jim Lyman (2)
Glen mar
robin tacchetti (3)
three
Johnson Family (4)
Glen Mar member
Brady Proebstle
Glen Mar
Multiple Pulvers
Glen Mar
Emily Atkinson (2)
Lisa Titman
Glen Mar
Ayden Bennett
Toneka Spears (2)
Hanover Hills Elementary
Sherine Hargrove
Howard County Mocha Moms
Martine Foreman
Mocha Moms
Rosalind McCarthy (2)
Glen Mar
Elvira McCullough
St. John
Amanda Llorens (2)
Rachel England (3)
HaHs
Jeff Thorn (2)
Will Hettchen
Glen Mar
Cindy Allison (3)
pack 874
Salena Bryant (2)
Troop 1678
Cheung Yeung (3)
GCCC
Nathan Palmer
PEGGY ANTHONY
St John Baptist Church
Michelle Sexton (3)
Park 793
Jackie Palmer
Marriotts Ridge High School
Rian Hart (10)
GS Troops 628 & 995
Christa Camacho Camacho (2)
Kat Thompson (4)
Marley Elementary
Karina Fisher (2)
Glen Mar Members
Melissa (2)
L. Malone
Joba & Ola Aroyewun
Jessica Nelson
Laura Cech
Maggie Woodland (2)
LDS Columbia First Ward
Tammie Garrett (12)
AMES UMC
Jacqueline Seiple
Community volunteer
Bernadette Christmas
St. John Baptist Church
Meng Wang
Alex Escalera (Ilchester)
Jackie Martin
Glen Mar
Lorna Carmichael
St. John Baptist Church
Angela Ford (3)
Mount Jezreel Baptist Church
Melinda Roch
Glen Mar
Allison Greene
Lexi Mayers
Cole Miller
Archbishop Spalding High School
Kathy Rhoad
Debra Lee (2)
Glen Mar
Denise Smith (3)
The Smith Family
Julie M (2)
Grace
Sydney Finger
Hammond High School
Ian Greenhorn (2)
Glen Mar / Mt. Hebron HS
Sue Hampshire
Glen Mar
Gina Doh
Sarah Castonguay
Megan Castonguay
Heather Olson (2)
Lisbon UMC
Pat Lee
Pat Lee Glen Mar Church
Rebecca Palmquist
Pack 305 Tiger Den 1
Ellen Hughes
Glen Mar
Cynthia Roman
Lisa Miller (2)
Glen Mar/Phelps Luck ES
Jeannette Robertson
GS Troop 1208
kristal charles (2)
Our Lady of Perpetual Help St John Baptist Church
Kondi Walters-Smith (3)
Troop 1208
Julie Barnes
Glen Mar
Ada Offurum (2)
Clarksville middle school
Portia Logan
Tara Logan
CareFirst

Making two "No Sew" Fleece Hats (est. time - 45 minutes) (250)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Kendra Reinmann (6)
Pack 617
Emily Huse
Daphne Brown
Glen Mar
Jen Macomber
Pack 617 (1 kid)
Joanne Miliner
Glen Mar UMC
Claire Williams
Andrea James (3)
Girl Scout Troop1678/Boy Scout Troop #1
MARGARET MERRITT (4)
Saint John Baptist Church
Claudia Chang
College Park UMC
Katie Mertz
Jamie Swain (3)
3 kits
Nikki Wilcox
La-Toya Jones (3)
Terri Wytko
Glen Mar
Michelle Lehmkuhl (3)
Letty Mahoney
Letty Mahoney
Idria Jonnes (4)
Leilani Jones (6)
Mina Peterson (2)
Glen Mar
Rosa Doxtater
Doxtater
Ellianna Nordvedt
Rachel EE (2)
St John's Baptist church
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (2)
Murray Hill Middle and Atholton High
Yvette Kasamon (2)
Natalia and Adam
Tally Frenkel
Jen Sellers (2)
Beth Dua
Shannon Blount (2)
Alex White (2)
Glen Mar
Cindy McCormick (3)
Brianne Miller
Cathie Leimenstoll
Glen Mar
Danielle DuPuis
McDonogh
Danielle Pajak (3)
Grace Community Church
Emily Pleitez (2)
Pack 2010
Antoinette Brown (2)
Ages: 9 and 11
Annie Byrd (2)
Haddi OGUNSOLA (2)
Olu O
Blackman Family
Columbia Jewish Congregation
Leslie Franson
Glen Mar UMC
Stephanie Kehres
Glen Mar
Kristin Cook (3)
Sue and Jim Lyman (2)
Glen mar
Andra DiStefano
DiStefano family
Johnson Family (4)
Glen Mar member
Alison Zuzak
Glen Mar
Emily Atkinson (2)
Kara Silanskis
nancy pirritano
Glen Mar
Naeemah Staggs
Howard County Mocha Moms
Nora Lucas
Cynthia Stuber
Glen Mar
Michelle Howard
Saint John Baptist Church
Molly Nur & family (4)
Baha’i Community
Amy Kelly (2)
Elenore Dowdell
Glen Mar UMC
Joan Lunt (3)
JOAN JOHNSON (2)
Glen Mar
Eliza Castonguay
Reservoir High School
Teniola Adejana (2)
Abiola Adejana (2)
Eriola Adejana (2)
Kemi Asante (2)
Susan McKay
Crystal Whitfield
GM
Amanda Llorens (2)
Marisa Goyer (2)
Brownie Troop 1761
Kimberly Middleton (3)
Jenn Saraceno
Glen mar
Jeff Thorn (2)
Peggy Weintraub (2)
Will Hettchen
Glen Mar
Cindy Allison (3)
pack 874
Lisa Pisanic
Lisa Pisanic
Mason Berger (3)
Cubscout Pack 793
Hannah Berger (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1265 - Juniors
Lakisha Williams
Celebration Church
Courtney Ellison
Brookelynn Redden (2)
GS Troop 1678
Cheung Yeung (3)
GCCC
Ella Zito (3)
Troop 1265
Vivi Cicconte (3)
Troop 1265 - Girl Scout Juniors
Mary Garcia (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1265
Melissa Lander (4)
Granite Classical 6th grade
Cathy Berger (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1265
Jackie Palmer
MRHS
Nathan Palmer
Deeshanae Brown (3)
Howard County Mocha Moms
Jocelyn Desmond (2)
GS Troop 272
Jennifer Scott (2)
Michelle Sexton (4)
Pack 793
Emilie Berger (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1265
Teagan George (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1265
Kimberly Greenwell (2)
Grace Community Church
Jackie Palmer
Marriotts Ridge High School
Danielle Rao (3)
Genevieve Simermeyer (6)
GS Troop 1895
Christa Camacho Camacho (7)
Girl Scout troop 2519
Kat Thompson (4)
Marley Elementary
David Ward (2)
Glen Mar
Laura King
Glen Mar
Karina Fisher (2)
Glen Mar Members
L. Malone
Jennifer Rowell (4)
Bella Cooper
PVMS
Jimida Cooper
FBC Savage
Jessica Nelson
Laura Cech
Jonathan Malone (4)
Maggie Woodland (2)
LDS Columbia First Ward
Vicki Imbolli (3)
Janet Eagles (2)
Glen Mar
Tammie Garrett (3)
AMES UMC
Jacqueline Seiple
Community volunteer
Regina Lasco (2)
Bernadette Christmas
St. John Baptist Church
Beth Miller (3)
Jackie Martin
Glen Mar
Kirstin Nelson (2)
Howard County Mocha Moms
Lorna Carmichael
St. John Baptist Church
Laura Homassel

Making Jump Ropes out of T-Shirts (est. time - 1 hour) (50)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Jen Macomber (2)
Pack 617 (2 kids)
MASON COOPER (3)
HaHS
Joanne Miliner
Glen Mar UMC
Claire Williams
Andrea James (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1678/Boy Scout Troop #1
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar - 4th & 5th Pathfinders
Nikki Wilcox
La-Toya Jones (3)
Letty Mahoney
Letty Mahoney
Idria Jonnes (3)
Leilani Jones (2)
Mina Peterson (2)
Glen Mar
Rosa Doxtater
Doxtater
Ellianna Nordvedt
Nicole Mazzei-Williams (2)
Murray Hill Middle and Atholton High
Yvette Kasamon (2)
Natalia and Adam
Jen Sellers (2)
Beth Dua
Alex White (2)
Glen Mar
Misty Ellis
Ellis Family
Annie Byrd (2)
Haddi OGUNSOLA (2)
Olu O
Stephanie Kehres
Glen Mar
robin tacchetti (3)
3
Michelle Lehmkuhl
Johnson Family (4)
Glen Mar member
Keiva Rodriques
Elkridge Elementary Student
Jordyn Bennett

Making a Reusable Bag from a T-Shirts (est. time - 1 hour) (100)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Kendra Reinmann (6)
Pack 617
Jen Macomber (3)
Pack 617 (3 kids)
Joanne Miliner
Glen Mar UMC
Claire Williams (2)
Andrea James (3)
Girl Scout Troop 1678/Boy Scout Troop #1
Claudia Chang
College Park UMC
Nikki Wilcox
La-Toya Jones (3)
Leilani Jones (2)
Idria Jones-Johnson (3)
Danielle DuPuis
McDonogh
Emily Pleitez (2)
Pack 2010
ilean johnson (2)
St. John Baptist Church
Haddi OGUNSOLA (2)
Olu O
Melissa Jones
Stephanie Kehres
Glen Mar
robin tacchetti (3)
3
Deborah Marshall (2)
Johnson Family (4)
Glen Mar member
Alison Zuzak
Glen Mar
Lisa Titman
Glen Mar
Kara Silanskis
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (3)
Nora Lucas
Cynthia Stuber (2)
Glen Mar
Toneka Spears (2)
Hanover Hills Elementary
Michelle Howard (2)
Saint John Baptist Church
Elenore Dowdell
Glen Mar UMC
JOAN JOHNSON (2)
Glen Mar
Abiola Adejana
Kemi Asante (2)
Susan McKay
Crystal Whitfield
GM
Elvira McCullough
St. John
Marisa Goyer (2)
Brownie Troop 1761
Kimberly Middleton (3)
Jeff Thorn (2)
Peggy Weintraub
Cindy Allison (3)
pack 874
Jenn Saraceno
Glen mar
Lisa Pisanic
Lisa Pisanic
Jayla Bogues-White
Celebration Church
Courtney Ellison
Brookelynn Redden (2)
GS Troop 1678
Cheung Yeung (3)
GCCC
Melissa Lander (4)
Granite Classical 6th grade
Jackie Palmer
MRHS
Jocelyn Desmond
GS Troop 272
Jennifer Scott (2)
PEGGY ANTHONY
St John Baptist Church
Myles Clark (3)
Cubscout Pack 793 - Den 5
Michelle Sexton (2)
GMS JNHS
Josh Werther
Cubscout Pack 1265

Writing 'Thank You' Cards to Front-Line Essential Workers (est. time - 1 hour) (5 cards/envelopes with instructions & sample letter provided) (200)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Kendra Reinmann (4)
Emily Huse
Ryan OConnell
Glen Mar
Phyllis May
Glen Mar
Jen Macomber (2)
Pack 617 (2 kids)
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar - Pre K Class
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar Confirmation Class
Jenny Fetters
Glen mar church
Mina Peterson (2)
Glen Mar
Dottie Byers
Glen Mar UMC
Rachel EE (2)
St John's Baptist church
Shannon Blount (2)
LaGretta Lyons (20)
St John’s Baptist Church
Brianne Miller
Cathie Leimenstoll
Glen Mar
Kayla Kirchknopf
Good Counsel HS
Danielle Pajak (3)
Grace Community Church
Lucy Lannon
Seton High School
Josh Young
Dematha High School
Debby Sire
GlenMar UMC
Caroline Darden
Saint John Baptist Church
Haddi OGUNSOLA
Blackman Family
Columbia Jewish Congregation
Patty Murray
GMUMC
Heather Cassetta (2)
Leslie Franson
Glen Mar UMC
Kristin Cook (3)
Deborah Marshall
Ethan Frank (4)
Ethan Frank
Multiple Pulvers (2)
Glen Mar
Lisa Titman
Glen Mar
Jordyn Bennett
Ayden Bennett
Kara Silanskis
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (3)
Nora Lucas
Cynthia Stuber
Glen Mar
Toneka Spears (2)
Hanover Hills Elementary
Sherine Hargrove (2)
Howard County Mocha Moms
Amy Kelly
Eliza Castonguay
Reservoir High School
Lisa & Chloe Wright
St. John Baptist Church
Susan McKay
Amanda Llorens
Kimberly Middleton (3)
Shylice Nelson
Jeff Thorn
Peggy Weintraub
Cheung Yeung (3)
GCCC
Melissa Lander (2)
Granite Classical 6th Grade
Jackie Palmer
MRHS
Angel Gipe (2)
Deeshanae Brown (3)
Howard County Mocha Moms
Bryan Robb (3)
Jennifer Scott
PEGGY ANTHONY
St John Baptist Church
Michelle Sexton
GMS JNHS
Kimberly Greenwell
Grace Community Church
Danielle Rao (2)
Rian Hart (10)
GS Troops 628 & 995
Mary Maxey
Laura King
Glen Mar
Tally Frenkel (4)
Tally Frenkel
Karina Fisher (2)
Glen Mar Members
L. Malone
Bella Cooper
PVMS
Jimida Cooper
FBC Savage
Joba & Ola Aroyewun
Jessica Nelson
Kate Beall
Glen Mar
Laura Cech
Jonathan Malone (4)
Vicki Imbolli (3)
Tammie Garrett (2)
AMES UMC
Jacqueline Seiple
Community volunteer
Amanda Loudin
Beth Miller (3)
Meng Wang
Alex Escalera (Ilchester)
Andy Lunt (2)
Glen Mar
Lorna Carmichael
At John Baptist Church
charles myer (2)
Glen Mar UMC
Cheryl Rager (2)
Lexi Mayers
Sienna Mueller
Archbishop Spalding High school
Cole Miller
Archbishop Spalding High School
Kathy Rhoad
Laura Cox (3)
Debra Lee
Glen Mar
Demika Johnson (5)
Denise Smith (3)
The Smith Family
Neveen Kurtom (3)
Glen Mar
Alicia Bennett (5)
Ian Greenhorn (2)
Glen Mar / Mt. Hebron HS
Gina Doh (2)
Grace Fetters (3)
Carrie Grams
Carolyn Ruth Grams
Cynthia Roman
Gloria Muscardin
Karen Lannon
Marie Dunn
Lori Young
Damika Johnson (3)
ella croushler
Girl Scout troop 1208
Jeannette Robertson
GS Troop 1208
June Hua
Kondi Walters-Smith
Cub Scout pack 61

Writing 'Thank You' Cards to Military Members (est. time - 1 hour) (5 cards/envelopes with instructions & sample letter provided) (50)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Ryan OConnell
Glen Mar
Daphne Brown
Glen Mar
MASON COOPER (2)
HaHS
Ellen Dan
Glen Mar
Debbie Bondhus
Church
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar - 4th & 5th Pathfinders
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar Confirmation Class
Mina Peterson (2)
Glen Mar
Dottie Byers
Glen Mar UMC
Shirley Kenny
LaGretta Lyons (20)
Saint John’s Baptist Church
Kayla Kirchknopf
Good Counsel HS
Danielle Dunn
Kelly Rogers
Glen Mar
Lucy Lannon
Seton High School
Josh Young
Dematha High School
Patty Murray
GMUMC
Leslie Franson
Glen Mar UMC
Melissa Jones
Brady Proebstle
Glen Mar
Lisa Titman
Beth Haynes
Glen Mar UMC
Cynthia Stuber
Glen Mar
Toneka Spears (2)
Hanover Hills Elementary
Martine Foreman
Mocha Moms
Nancy Berge (2)
Glen Mar UMC
Jeff Thorn

Writing 'Encouragement Cards' for Shut-Ins (est. time - 1 hour) (5 cards/envelopes with instructions & sample letter provided) (50)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Ellen Dan
Glen Mar
Claudia Chang
Glen Mar Confirmation Class
Jenny Fetters
Glen mar church
Dottie Byers
Glen Mar UMC
Shirley Kenny
Beth Dua
David Williams (2)
Misty Ellis
Ellis Family
Cathie Leimenstoll
Glen Mar
Kelly Rogers
Glen Mar
ilean johnson (2)
St. John Baptist Church
Debby Sire
GlenMarUMCg
Caroline Darden
Saint John Baptist Church
Haddi OGUNSOLA
Patty Murray
GMUMC
Melaina Trice
Glen Mar
Andra DiStefano
DiStefano family
Lisa Titman
Glen Mar
Ayden Bennett
Beth Haynes
Glen Mar UMC
Naeemah Staggs
Howard County Mocha Moms
Renee DeBoard-Lucas (2)
Margaret Merritt
Saint John Baptist Church
Eliza Castonguay
Reservoir High School
Nancy Berge (2)
Glen Mar UMC
Amanda Llorens
Will Hettchen
Glen Mar
Eileen Sturgill
Eileen Sturgill
Cheung Yeung (3)
GCCC
Melissa Lander
Deeshanae Brown (3)
Howard County Mocha Moms
PEGGY ANTHONY (2)
St John Baptist Church
Kat Thompson (4)
Marley Elementary
Mary Maxey
Melissa
Bella Cooper
PVMS
Jimida Cooper
FBC Savage

Writing 'Encouragement Cards' for Young People (est. time - 1 hour) (5 cards/envelopes with instructions & sample letter provided) (25)

Ages 8 and Up

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Fetters
Church (Glen Mar)
Dottie Byers
Glen Mar UMC
Shirley Kenny
Misty Ellis
Ellis Family
Blackman Family
Columbia Jewish Congregation
Heather Cassetta (2)
Ethan Frank (4)
Alison Martin
Beth Haynes
Glen Mar UMC
Naeemah Staggs
Howard County Mocha Moms
Cynthia Stuber
Glen Mar
Margaret Merritt
Saint John Baptist Church
Crystal Whitfield
GM
Elvira McCullough
St. John
Shylice Nelson
Jeff Thorn
Cheung Yeung (3)
GCCC
Jackie Palmer
Deeshanae Brown (2)
Howard County Mocha Moms
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |