2020 Music Man

2020 Music Man Auditions

Children's Musical Theatre of Bartlesville is holding auditions for the 2020 summer production of The Music Man for children ages 7-17 (as of July 31, 2020).  Children must not live more than 40 miles outside of Bartlesville in order to be in this show. 

The Dance auditions will take place Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at Madison Middle School located at 5900 Baylor Dr, Bartlesville, Ok, 74006. Every kid must attend the dance audition and also a vocal audition. The vocal auditions will be February 20 & 21, 2020 at the CMT BUILDING (101 S. Wyandotte Ave., Bartlesville 74003). 

The rehearsals will be June 15-July 15, with 4 performances July 16-19, 2020.  If cast, you will need to be available for all rehearsals and performances.  (Please schedule all vacation, doctors appointments, camps, etc outside of these dates if selected).  

Specific audition dates and times with requested ages are listed on the sign-up sheet below. Please make sure you sign up your child for a dance and vocal time.   Please arrive 20 - 30 minutes  prior to scheduled audition times to check in.  Auditions will start promptly (so please do not arrive late) and may take up to an hour. 

*** A parent/ guardian must register auditioner at the DANCE audition but will not need to stay with the child. There is limited holding space for parents and they will not be allowed in the audition room.

*** A parent/guardian must remain with the student for the VOCAL audition for a short information meeting. 

WHAT TO BRING:

  1. For the Dance Audition please wear clothing you can dance in and jazz/ballet or tennis shoes.
  2. For the Vocial Audition please prepare a 1-2 minute song that highlights your vocal range and abilities. Also bring your sheet music (accompianist will be on hand to play sheet music), accompaniment cd, mp3 player, or phone with your accompaniment music ready to go.
  3. Your completed audition information forms.  These forms are below. Please open and print and bring with you to the dance audition. These are the same forms that are on our website.  Please indicate any and all conflicts for the audition weekend or rehearsals on the information sheet.
  4. Pictures and measurements will be taken so please dress comfortably but presentable.

Regarding callbacks:

1. Dance callbacks will be held on Thursday evening at 7pm.  Student selected will receive a phone call before 3pm Thursday and a list will be posted on the website.

2. Vocal and acting callbacks will be held on Saturday and Sunday.  Callbacks will be posted on the website and 1 phone call will be made throughout the weekend.

A cast list will be posted on the website by Friday, February 28, 2020..

Thank you for auditioning and GOOD LUCK!

Location: Dance Audition at Madison Middle School and the Vocal Auditions at CMT Building

Related files:

Created by:   Children's Musical Theatre of Bartlesville (CMT)
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
02/19/2020 (Wed.) Madison Middle School  5:00pm - 6:30pm  

AGE 7-12 Dance Audition

 
68 slots filled - more available
Kinder Shamhart
Karis Shamhart
Evangeline Prevost
Irelynn Wickham
Blythe Murray
Stella Fluharty
Sarah-Jayne Ames
Emma Ames
Ashley Fenton
Marisol De La Rosa
Emeri Ward
Adrianna Van Eman
Nora Wallstein
Sherri Ward
Grayson Ward
Michael Gillispie
Cheyenne True
Sophia Veit
Nesha Daniel
Andrew Coulson
Emily Turner
Olivia Turner
Cyndee Boudreaux (2)
Gabriel Stearman
Payden Crawford
Melodee Laughlin
Jericah Wood
Vivian Brown
Kali Brown
Isabella Kimmer
Eli Swanson
Emily Dickey
Caleb Gore
Precious Bridges
Allyson Crow
Easton McDaniel
Kipplyn Girard
Anika Mehta
Everleigh Tippett
Bryleigh Marshall
Andrea Beffer
Abigail Beffer
Jayden OConnell
Isaac Brewer
Carson Brewer
Sienna Smith
Madison
Dani Brown
Bailey Miller
Erica Egner
Jacquin Hallaway
Bachelor Marshall
Angela Marshall
Brock Marshall
Angela Marshall
Eisley Sewell
Jackson Miller
Molly Kate Robbins
Megan Robbins
Jace Robbins
Kiana Takahashi
Evan Ortiz
Louis Trudeau
Rebekah Sizemore
Maycee Becker
Olive Smith
Mary Alice Hall
Lillian Petty
Ella Petty
Zachary Petty
Danilayne Reschly
Addison Walker
Madelynne Featherby
Maddie Mellen
Jackson Calkins
Bentley Smith
7:30pm - 9:00pm  

AGE 13-17 Dance Audition

 
49 slots filled - more available
Sophia Hewitt
Sloan Hewitt
Faith Koster
Nathaniel Vilardo
Josie McIver
Avery Gore
Samarah Robinson
Mirena Takahashi
Jecelle Dobson
Carter Wells
Maggie Parrett
Brynna Townsend
Carys Veit
Bennett Dillsaver
Kyler Ayres
Kennedy Ayres
Kathryn Williams
Kate Boudreaux
John Boulanger
Jen Hart
Connor Hart
Jacob Brown
Kira Brown
Aiden Kimmer
Gage Swanson
Elena Haschke
Josie Turner
Kaylee Morris
Kamille Girard
Wesley Franklin
Thomas Duncan
Eli Winter
Emma Hatfield
Kelly Featherston
Ryan Helkenberg
William Imhoff
Emma Perry
Asher Brewer
Elizabeth Veit
Jacob Jestes
Nancy Bennett
Bella Cavaceci
Jordan Robbins
Julianna Ortiz
Gianna Trudeau
Bella Morrison
Morgan Pitts
Madison Chaffin
Matthew Anderson
Nathan Wager
02/20/2020 (Thu.) CMT Building  4:30pm - 5:30pm  

Elementary Vocal Audition (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Stella Fluharty
Sarah-Jayne Ames
Emma Ames
Emeri Ward
Sherri Ward
Grayson Ward
Michael Gillispie
Sophia Veit
Caleb Gore
Everleigh Tippett
Dani Brown
Bailey Miller
Molly Kate Robbins
Megan Robbins
Kiana Takahashi
Lillian Petty
Ella Petty
Zachary Petty
Addison Walker
Jackson Calkins
5:30pm - 6:15pm  

Elementary Vocal Audition (15)

 
11 of 15 slots filled
Nesha Daniel-Coulson
Andrew Coulson
Marisol De La Rosa
Emily Turner
Olivia Turner
Cheyenne True
Caroline Boudreaux
Gabriel Stearman
Easton McDaniel
Isaac Brewer
Carson Brewer
Eisley Sewell
Jackson Miller
6:15pm - 7:00pm  

Elementary Vocal Audition (15)

 
9 of 15 slots filled
Irelynn Wickham
Isabella Kimmer
Bryleigh Marshall
Angela Marshall
Andrea Beffer
Abigail Beffer
Sienna Smith
CMT
Erica Egner
Brock Marshall
Angela Marshall
Olive Smith
Bentley Smith
7:00pm - 7:45pm  

Elementary Vocal Audition (15)

 
3 of 15 slots filled
Anika Mehta
Maycee Becker
Maddie Mellen
7:45pm - 8:30pm  

Elementary Vocal Audition (15)

 
5 of 15 slots filled
Vivian Brown
Kali Brown
Precious Bridges
Mary Alice Hall
Anika MEHTA
8:30pm - 9:15pm  

OPEN AGE (If you cannot make Fri.) (15)

 
3 of 15 slots filled
Elena Haschke
Danni Witter-Reschly
Jacquin Hallaway
02/21/2020 (Fri.) CMT Building  4:00pm - 5:00pm  

MID/HIGH Vocal (20)

 
All slots filled
Sophia Hewitt
Sloan Hewitt
Blythe Murray
Ashley Fenton
Avery Gore
Mirena Takahashi
Maggie Parrett
Brynna Townsend
Carys Veit
Kathryn Williams
Melodee Laughlin
John Boulanger
Kira Brown
Jacob Brown
Josie Turner
Kipplyn Girard
Kamille Girard
Wesley Franklin
Morgan Pitts
Nathan Wager
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

MID/HIGH Vocal (20)

 
All slots filled
Evangeline Prevost
Faith Koster
Nathaniel Vilardo
Adrianna Van Eman
Nora Wallstein
Carter Wells
Kate Boudreaux
Payden Crawford
jackson boudreaux
Jen Hart
Connor Hart
Aiden Kimmer
Emily Dickey
Allyson Crow
Kaylee Morris
Samarah Robinson
Thomas Duncan
Eli Winter
Emma Hatfield
William Imhoff
Elizabeth Veit
6:15pm - 7:00pm  

OPEN AGE VOCAL (If you cannot make Thurs.) (15)

 
8 of 15 slots filled
Kinder Shamhart
Karis Shamhart
Alyson Sundberg
* need to do dance audition on Saturday.
Bachelor Marshall
Angela Marshall
Jayden OConnell
Evan Ortiz
Rebekah Sizemore
Josie McIver
Jericah Wood
7:00pm - 8:00pm  

MID/HIGH Vocal (20)

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Jecelle Dobson
Bennett Dillsaver
Kyler Ayres
Kennedy Ayres
Gage Swanson
Eli Swanson
Kelly Featherston
Ryan Helkenberg
Kadin Bennett
Emma Perry
Asher Brewer
Jacob Jestes
Bella Cavaceci
Jordan Robbins
Jace Robbins
Gianna Trudeau
Louis Trudeau
Madison Chaffin
Matthew Anderson
8:00pm - 9:00pm  

MID/HIGH Vocal (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Madelynne Featherby
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info