Highland Park Parents

Hands-On Science Volunteers

Hands-on classrooms do not look like regular classrooms. They are at times noisy, messy, active, full of questions and discussion. There is conversation, observation, and comparison. It is interactive learning!

Due to the hands-on nature of our classroom, parent volunteers are a vital part of our success! Lessons are pre-planned and materials provided; your responsibility will be to work with a group of 4-6 students to facilitate their involvement and learning of the day's topic and experiments. Specific details to your assignment will be emailed a day or two before your shift so you have a chance to review it before class. Please review the sign-up link for any time you can make available.

Thank you so much for your willingness to volunteer!

Any questions, comments, suggestions, or concerns, please contact me at [email protected]

Created by:   April Garff
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MST) Available Slot
11/15/2018 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Earth

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Benny Keele
Cindy DeWaal
Karen Carter
Heather Parry
I will need to leave by 11:05, if that's not okay let me know.
11/28/2018 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)   12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Force

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Broome
Karen Carter
Brandi Devey
11/29/2018 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Rocks and Minerals

 
All slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
Michael Popich
Barry Angstman
Cortland’s grandfather,Barry Angstman, will be volunteering.
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Rocks and Minerals

 
All slots filled
Pamela Kenrick
Nicki Gray
Lauren Reyes
Edie Morgan
12/06/2018 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Earth

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Janet Anderson
Benny Keele
Karen Carter
Kathy Dalton
Heather Ashton
12/12/2018 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)   12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Gravity

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Steven Garff
Maria Garrett
Jennifer Broome
Karen Carter
Brandi Devey
12/13/2018 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Soil

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Soil

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nicki Gray
01/09/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)   12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Science Tools

 
01/10/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Magnetism

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Karen Fairbourne
Benny Keele
01/17/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Weathering/Erosion

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Weathering/Erosion

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nicki Gray
01/23/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)   12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Friction

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Broome
01/24/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Magnetism

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Benny Keele
01/31/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Water Cycle

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Water Cycle

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nicki Gray
02/06/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)   12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Simple Machines

 
02/07/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Electricity

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Benny Keele
02/14/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Topic: Fossils

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Topic: Fossils

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nicki Gray
02/20/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Earth

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Broome
02/21/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Electricity

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Benny Keele
02/28/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Air Pressure

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Air Pressure

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nicki Gray
03/06/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Seasons

 
03/07/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Heredity

 
03/14/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Water Bottle Rockets

 
HOS Classroom (Portable 2)   10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Water Bottle Rockets

 
03/20/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Sun

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Broome
03/21/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 10:15am  

Tibbitts/Curtis (4)

Engineering

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hawkins
Jessica Balderas
10:15am - 12:00pm  

Agrimson/Lingen (4)

Engineering

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nicki Gray
04/03/2019 (Wed.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

3rd Grade (6)

Roller Coasters

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Broome
04/04/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

DNA Extraction

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Benny Keele
04/11/2019 (Thu.) HOS Classroom (Portable 2)  8:30am - 11:15am  

5th Grade (6)

Cow Eyeball Dissection

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Benny Keele
Heather Ashton


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home