Sugar Hill UMC

Wonderful Night 2021

Join us as we serve our community and share the love and magic of Christmas on Sunday, December 12th! All volunteers are asked to report to the Youth Center at 3:30 on the day of (unless otherwise specified).  We will provide and share dinner together before the guests arrive. You will be receiving new t-shirts this year!

Volunteer opportunities are for 5th grade and up unless other noted.

As we strive to provide our guests with a comfortable and caring environment while they celebrate Christmas with us, masks are recommended for those serving indoors. Please consider selecting an outdoor service opportunity if you prefer to not wear a mask.

Created by:   Sarah Hobbs
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Location Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST)

Kitchen Pre-cleaning

LEAD: JOSH MILLSAP

Food Court Kitchen 

12/04/2021
(Sat, 9:00am - 12:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Hermon Dickerson
Debra Dickerson
Josh Millsap

Decorating

LEAD: AMBERLY REDFORD

Church Campus 

12/11/2021
(Sat, 10:00am - 2:00pm)
(6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Amberly Redford
Jamel Rindik
Candace Veteto
Jennifer Andersen
Mary Phillips

Dessert Pick-up and Assembly

Pick up cookies at Publix and package into smaller bags

Food Court Kitchen 

12/11/2021
(Sat, 12:00pm - 2:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Naomi Pacheco (2)
Can you please email me have further instructions.Have a bless day.

Pick-up food from Papa Jack's and bring to church

Papa Jack's then church 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:00pm - 4:00pm)
(2)

 

Volunteer Check-in

LEAD: JULIA DEKOLD

Youth Center 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:00pm - 4:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Julia DeKold
Tonya Caldwell Bailey
LaDon Smith

Volunteer Dinner

LEAD: VICKI DUGUID

Youth Center 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:00pm - 5:00pm)
(8)

 
All slots filled
Vicki Duguid
Donald Duguid
Linda Best
David Best
Curtis Thompson
Sandy Thompson
Gail Mozley (2)
And Rusty

Guest Registration/Greeters

LEADS: EJNA MITCHELL AND JACKIE CORLEY

Chapel 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 8:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Jackie Corley
Ejna Mitchell
Cassie Brewer
Maggie Tran
April Kring
Katie Jones

Guest Registration/Greeters BILINGUAL

LEADS: EJNA MITCHELL AND JACKIE CORLEY

Chapel 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 8:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Clara Solis (2)
Clara and Jose
Cordelia Vernon
Raul Rueda
Hannah Corley
Victor Sanchez-lopez

Guest Coat Check

LEAD: JOAN HOWARD

Conference Room 271 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Joan Howard
Chris Holcombe (2)
Sarah Holcombe and Matthew Heard

Christmas Music Show

LEAD: DANIEL JOHNSON

Worship Center 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 8:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Nunn (2)
and Ryan
Chris Witherspoon
Graham Johnston

Christmas Show Hosts

Worship Center 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 8:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Martha Peribonio
Daniel Johnson

Ushers (during show)

LEADS: KEVIN AND DIANE MONTGOMERY

Worship Center 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 8:00pm)
(10)

 
All slots filled
Diane Montgomery
Kevin Montgomery
Jim Hicks
Brenda Grimes (2)
and Joel
Sharon Sullivan
Karen Ayers
Jan Stanley (2)
Bobbie Sawyer will usher also large t shirt
Rick Kent

Hallway Hospitality

LEAD: CECILY SHARP

Church Campus 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(12)

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Cecily Sharp
Chad Cole
Minho Chung
Nikki Cole
Ann Brunk
Cathy Thornhill (2)
Cathy and Van
Edna Newberry
Jeff Coleman
Laura Estep
Susan Hess

Hallway Hospitality BILINGUAL

LEAD: CECILY SHARP

Church Campus 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(13)

 
2 of 13 slots filled
Zeira Pino Torres
Gloria Mendoza

Family Photos

LEAD: KRISTI HELTON

Studio 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 8:00pm)
(12)

 
All slots filled
Michelle Dunaway (3)
And Addison and Mitchell
Savannah Hobbs
Danny Hunter
Kristi Helton
Beth Primrose
Caroline Bird
Connie Wisniewsky
Stephanie Bonick (3)
Nathan, Stephanie & Anistyn Bonick

Elves - HIGH SCHOOL AND OLDER

LEADS: ANIKO BREWER

Church Campus 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(30)

 
24 of 30 slots filled
Aniko Brewer
Leslie Pennington
Leslie Pennington can only stay until my husband is done where he is serving, probably 6:30 or so
Kim Aina (2)
and Brian
Brian Butcher
Radford Primrose
Renee Walker
Julie Dial
Daniel Dial
Makenzie Johnson
Steven Olivier (2)
Beth and Steve
Ray Crosby
Sally Schoettlin
Chris Holcombe
Chris Holcombe
Kervin Martinez
I work great with kids!
Katherine Markert
Aniko Brewer
Anya Phillips
Liz Meddaugh
Friend of Renee Walker
Victor Vega
Renee Walker's friend
Veronica Rojas
Renee Walker's friend
Michael Mellinger
Ray Doster
Bunny Doster

Elves BILINGUAL - HIGH SCHOOL AND OLDER

LEADS: ANIKO BREWER

Church Campus 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(30)

 
11 of 30 slots filled
Bella Grisales
Lee Chavez
Lucciana Castillo Cruz
Ariel Castillo
Isabel Rodriguez
Aniko Brewer (2)
Anya's friends (2)
Crystal Merino
Sarah Gonzalez
Erica Brabner
Mia Reina

Dinner Host/Hostesses

LEAD: WAYNE SIMPSON

Food Court 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Wayne Simpson
Barbara Hall
John Gibb

Dinner Host/Hostesses BILINGUAL

LEAD: WAYNE SIMPSON

Food Court 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Allison Del Angel
Cassandra Riquelme

Dining Servers - INDOOR OR OUTDOOR

LEAD: WAYNE SIMPSON

Food Court or Main Portico 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(25)

 
All slots filled
Danielle Wunn (3)
Danielle and Arabella and Chris
Kari Butler (3)
Charlie & Sam
Gina Kneser (4)
Dan, Gina, Anna & Joshua
Shannon Lynn (2)
My husband Marshall and I are excited to help.
Jessica Borgsmiller
Jeff Rosbach
Barbara Hall
Shawn DeKold
Curtis Thompson
Avery Schoettlin
Dana Irwin (4)
Dana, Jason , Ben and Mack
Sandy Thompson
Karen Dunton (2)
Madison and Logan Dunton

Drink station - INDOOR

LEAD: WAYNE SIMPSON

Food Court 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jayden Nowakowski
Chaysen Rosemanxl
Robert Pennington

Kitchen Crew

LEADS: PAM GIBB AND JOSH MILLSAP

Food Court Kitchen 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Josh Millsap
Pam Gibb
Dianne Flickinger
Elmer Weakland
Kim Weakland
paul Butler

Dessert Station

LEADS: PAM GIBB AND JOSH MILLSAP

Food Court Kitchen 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Layla Abram
Claire Wilkinson
Janet Yo (2)
Noah Chung

Kitchen/Dining Helpers and Clean-up

LEAD: WAYNE SIMPSON

Food Court 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Debra Dickersom
Hermon Dickerson

Toy Shop

LEAD: GAY COLEMAN

Academy Cafeteria 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(9)

 
All slots filled
Gay Coleman
Elizabeth Kent
Kennedi Lawrence
Jon Borgsmiller
Mavis Rosbach
Chris Holcombe (2)
Riley Holcombe and Caden Holcombe
Lily Smith
Amy Cates
Amy Cates

Gift Wrapping

LEADS: MANDY AND MADDY MILLSAP

Academy Cafeteria 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(11)

 
All slots filled
Mandy Millsap (2)
And Maddy
Madison Lower
Lauren Clark
Hailey Pruitt
Joann Burel
Sarah Harter
Amanda Long
Somie Osakwe
Keri Witherspoon (2)
Bailey Witherspoon

Kid Zone - KIDS ACTIVITIES WHILE PARENTS SHOP

LEAD: ANGELA JOHNSON

JAM Room 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(8)

 
All slots filled
Sonya Bergquist (4)
Tye, Sonya, Peyton, & Carson
Katrina Mackowiak (2)
Callista
Kathryn Adams (2)
Kathryn and Cody Adams

Santa and Mrs. Claus

LEAD: ANGELA HOUSE

JAM Room 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Mike Ralya
Kathy Ralya

Family Reunion Station

LEAD: CATHY VELO

Four Square Area 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Cathy Velo
Leo Velo
Ed Asbridge
Sandy Leach

Parking Team

LEAD: JOSH DUNAWAY

Parking Lots OUTDOOR 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Josh Dunaway

Tech Team (Data management, not the show)

LEAD: JAY REINA

Church Campus 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Jay Reina
Miren Peribonio
Lina Rueda
Zander Steffey

Nursery - Childcare for volunteer's children

LEAD: CARMEN DILELLA

Preschool Hallway 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Maria Dilella
Lindsay Abram
Lauren Mingione
Kathy Parr

Event Clean-up

LEAD: RICK REINERTSON

Church Campus 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 8:00pm - 10:00pm)
(5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rick Reinertson

Leadership

LEAD: SARAH HOBBS

 

12/12/2021
(Sun, 3:30pm - 9:00pm)
(4)

 
All slots filled
Angela Johnson
Sarah Hobbs
McKenzie Davies
sharon davies
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |