Q300 Familes

Lower Division Park Day

Q300 is thrilled to announce it’s first ever Lower Division Park Day on Friday, May 31, 2019. 

Please join us as we help celebrate our wonderful planet with various activities. All students in grades K-4 will give back to the community and planet Earth. We will be cleaning up Athens Square Park and the surrounding vicinity, adding mulch to the tree beds, painting park benches & building tree guards! 

Sign up with your child's grade or for the whole day to join us to do our part in helping the community.  If interested in volunteering, please sign up by May 10, 2019. Upon arrival on Park Day, volunteers please sign in at the security desk at the school building main entrance.  

Q300 is seeking guest speakers to present throughout the day about recycling, Green NYC, composting, tree care or the Earth. Speakers will be given 30 minutes to present to the students and 10-15 mins for questions. Anyone interested in presenting please contact community affairs at [email protected]

Please contact Sonita Ramkishun at [email protected] or PTA Community Affairs at [email protected] with any questions.

Thanks in advance for your support!

Date: 05/31/2019 (Fri.)

Location: Athens Square
30th St & 30th Ave, Astoria, NY 11102

Created by:   Gina Reis
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EDT) Available Slot
8:10am - 9:10am  

3rd Grade (14)

Painting Benches with Parks Department

 
8 of 14 slots filled
Nicole Mandel
Ms. Maria 3rd grade
Naomi Szycer
Joshua / Class 302
Susan Sladowski
Emmajane Banu
Mandy Jaramillo
Penelope/302
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Jocelyn Barlan
Henry / K01
Suni Caraballo
Eric/301
Connie Young
Alexei Kotov/301
8:10am - 2:15pm  

Green Team (10)

Tree Guards & Clean-up Crew

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Jess Guijarro
Benny 302
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Jocelyn Barlan
Henry/K01
Siobhan Watson
Freya/202
8:55am - 10:00am  

Kindergarten (14)

Cleaning & Mulching

 
8 of 14 slots filled
Marisa Nagano
Kiyo/K2
Daniel Tizol
Sofia / K-1
Vayia Apergis
Despina Apergis
Sara Lin
Isabelle Gurland / K2
SeungHea Chun
Isaac Jeon / K2
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Vivian Yee
Penelope Lee (K1)
Shuqing Luo
Lily Luo/K02
9:45am - 10:55am  

2nd Grade (14)

Tree Care

 
3 of 14 slots filled
Sara Lin
Sophia Gurland / 201
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Paul Stipp
Nadira
10:35am - 11:40am  

1st Grade (14)

Cleaning & Mulching

 
10 of 14 slots filled
Milko Milkov
Mikaela Milkova/102
Janet Perez
Leo 101
Barbara Monroe
Caroline/101
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Vivian Sicherman
Kate Sicherman, 102
Isabel Maria Zelkas
Henry Zelkas 102
Jingjing Bao-zhou
Raymond Zhou 102
Dori Cocoros
Damian Anza/101
Rebecca Cittadini (2)
Nicola Shea/102
11:30am - 12:40pm  

4th Grade (10)

Tree Guards

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Sue Sekar
Anika Chandran / 402
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Sae Makino-Siller
Luka 402
Paul Stipp
Paul David
1:30pm - 2:15pm  

Clean-up Crew (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Karen Van Wart
Jojo/K1
Sae Makino-Siller
Luka 402
Suni Caraballo
Eric/301
Paul Stipp
Paul David


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service