STEM Family Night

STEM Night Volunteer

We are looking for volunteers to help us with our upcoming STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) Family night on Feb 28.  This event will transform our school into a STEM Wonderland and offers a range of hands-on activities covering a range of STEM topics and connections to STEM careers.  This is a free event for all PS 198 families.  

We need help with setting up, cleaning up and running the event.  We will have 20+ stations which include robotics, coding, math puzzles, paint with magnets, science of human bodies, yoga and mind, music and STEM and many more fun activities.  At least one teacher will be faciliating the activities at each station. Some stations will be managed by our external partners such as PWC, Bent on Learning, Mad Science, and Robofun. A number of stations can be benefited from additional adult supervision, so please sign up to support our STEM night event.

Date: 02/28/2019 (Thu.)

Location: Cafeteria, Gym and Music Room

Created by:   PS198 PTA
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EDT) Available Slot
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Setup (6)

 
All slots filled
Elena Minina
Holly Varsalona
Lisa Rho
Claudia Cato
Ivelina Borisova
Kristin Van De Water
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Science of Our Body Stations (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Lisa Rho
5:30-6pm as helping sell pizza 5-5:30
Joanne Greller

Robotics Station (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Glen Dickson
Klaus Mueller

Math Game and Puzzle Stations (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Mitch Saltykov
Ravena Dyer

Music and STEM Station (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Monica Catani
Sudha Ramaswamy

Paint with Magnet Station (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Claudia Cato

Building & Architecture Stations (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
PS198 PTA
Renee E
Andrea Levitt

Passport/Snack/Prize Stations (3)

EB Members only

 
All slots filled
elaine tung
Lisa Tsatsas
Justine Bray
Justine Bray
6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Science of Our Body Stations (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Sary Aristy
Ravi Ramaswamy
Ken Trush

Robotics Station (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Klaus Mueller

Math Game and Puzzle Stations (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Karen Smalls
Justine Bray
Justine Bray
J Wu
Ravena Dyer

Music and STEM Station (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Santa Mealli

Paint with Magnet Station (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Claudia Cato
Ken Trush

Building & Architecture Stations (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Ivelina Borisova
Ken Trush

Passport/Snack/Prize Stations (3)

EB Members only

 
All slots filled
elaine tung
Lisa Rho
Lisa Tsatsas
7:00pm - 7:30pm  

Clean up (6)

 
All slots filled
elaine tung
Holly Varsalona
Joanne Chen
Ravi Ramaswamy
Ken Trush
Shyly Amarasinghe


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home