Bridger Ski Foundation - Nordic

2018 Bozeman JNQ Volunteers

Bozeman Junior Nationals Qualifier 
December 21-23, 2018
Sunset Hills Trails (formerly Lindley Trails), Bozeman

Support our athletes - two days of racing for U10, U12, U14, U16, U18, U20, and Elite athletes from across the Intermountain Division (Montana, Wyoming, Idaho, Utah). This race will help determine, for U16 and older racers, who represents the region in the Junior National competition in Anchorage in March. We're expecting more than 300 racers across all age groups.

To maximize predictability and flexibility for volunteers, the BSF Nordic Committee has identified more than 100 separate volunteer slots. You make this event a success for our youth skiers, and we encourage everyone to sign up for multiple slots and/or days across the three-day event.

New this year: We have parkas for volunteers! Murdoch's has generously donated Mountain Hardware parkas to BSF. We're still working out the details, but here's our current thinking: Volunteers accumulating 50+ hours across all BSF Nordic program events get a jacket. Those working 20 - 50 hours will be entered into a drawing for one of several. 

In December your Crew Chief will contact you with details regarding your specific volunteer slot(s).

Thank you for your support. We truly cannot do this without you!

BSF Nordic Committee

Created by:   Bridger Ski Foundation
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (MST) Available Slot
12/20/2018 (Thu.) 3:00pm - 6:00pm  

CEREMONIES (3)

Acquire decorations for the Saturday Banquet

 
All slots filled
Sarah Alexander
Molly Bowman
shelly wunsch
12/21/2018 (Fri.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

COURSE (2)

Course set up for inspection

 
All slots filled
Eric Mittelsteadt
Bill Shomento

STADIUM

Stadium set up for inspection

 
David Coletta
11:30am - 2:00pm  

PARKING

Set up parking lot and nearby streets for Course Inspection, available during Inspection for parking control, take down parking control at end of inspection

 
Jono McKinney
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

EQUIPMENT (2)

Assist in loading trailer at Storage Unit

 
All slots filled
Marcus Engler
Matt Keefer
4:30pm - 7:00pm  

RACE SECRETARY (4)

Attend coaches meeting at BSF Office to hand out race bibs, timing chips

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Bojana Susak
Mayela Koster
Jen Becker
12/22/2018 (Sat.) 6:00am - 8:00am  

STADIUM (8)

Prepare Stadium for Sprint Classic Race: move equipment from trailer to stadium, set up fencing, brush stakes, place stadium signs, raking, help place start finish lines

 
All slots filled
David Coletta
Betsy Cordes
Rick Cordes
Dale White
Bill Stoddart
Tim Clements
Pat Flowers
Dave Pierce

COURSE (8)

Prepare Course for Sprint Classic Race: fencing along course if necessary, placing signage, raking,

 
All slots filled
Eric Mittelsteadt
Bill Shomento
Rebekah Bunting
Kevin Jacobsen
Dave McWethy
Tomas Dumbrovsky
Michael Amos
Liza Dedkova
6:00am - 10:00am  

EQUIPMENT (2)

Morning set up, Unload trailer, tents, arch, scoreboard, podium, sound system, etc. assist with equipment needs as necessary

 
All slots filled
Marcus Engler
Jim Keefer
6:00am - 12:00pm  

VOLUNTEER SERVICES (4)

Provide hot drinks, coffee, baked goods, lunch for volunteers.

 
All slots filled
jane mittelsteadt
Trish Macmillan
Rochelle Nielson
Julia Haggerty
6:30am - 7:30am  

PARKING (2)

Set up parking for race day

 
All slots filled
Jono McKinney
Erin Shanahan
7:30am - 10:00am  

PARKING (3)

Attendant in Lindley Parking Lot and along road as athletes and teams arrive for race

 
All slots filled
Jono McKinney
Erin Shanahan
David Doughty
8:00am - 3:00pm  

COMMUNICATIONS

Serve as liaison for race chiefs; manage radios and communication; fill gaps

 
Andy Wunsch

RACE SECRETARY (4)

Work directly for Race Secretary posting times, managing bibs and chips, coordinating with timing (racers will already have bibs from previous night coaches meeting)

 
All slots filled
Bojana Susak
Jen Becker
Jean MacInnes MacInnes
Melissa Kinnear

STADIUM (6)

Stadium Marshall: General control of flow for athletes during race within stadium, athlete tenders during race, assist with collecting bibs, moving athlete warmups, all to assist with stadium tear down at completion of race

 
All slots filled
David Coletta
Cheryl Eiholzer
Mark Hoza
Susannah Freeman
Brian Troth
John Nielson

COURSE (8)

Course Marshall: Keep course clear for racers during race and control spectator walkways, have shovel/rake at corners if necessary, tear down course at completion of race

 
All slots filled
Eric Mittelsteadt
Bill Shomento
Rebekah Bunting
Kevin Jacobsen
Jeanne Korn
Julia Kluck
Guro Lindgren (2)

TIMING (7)

Timing start crew, finish crew, runner

 
All slots filled
Jeff Wyatt
Molly Bowman
Sabrina Moody
Maya Moody
Sarah Alexander
Jason Nicholas
Deb Love

CONTROL (7)

Classic Technique Control: Monitor sprint race for interference & racers staying on course (experience required for this position)

 
All slots filled
Erich Pessl
Doug Wadle
Jerry Coffey
Cliff Montagne
Veronika Gulieva
Liza Dedkova
Steve Bracken
8:30am - 2:00pm  

CEREMONIES (2)

Color commentary and announcing during race and awards; hand out awards

 
All slots filled
Douglas Fischer
Peter Ashley
10:00am - 2:00pm  

PARKING (2)

Attendant in Lindley Parking Lot during race, assist in parking take down

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jono McKinney

CEREMONIES (2)

Work with Race Secretary to announce and award medals as races conclude

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Heidi Robison
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

EQUIPMENT (2)

Assist in clean up and putting equipment away

 
All slots filled
Marcus Engler
Mike Rubsam
5:00pm - 8:30pm  

CEREMONIES (4)

Help set up & decorate Racer Banquet at Sacajawea Middle School, serve food, tear down and clean up

 
All slots filled
Sauny Sewell
Amy Keefer
robyn egloff
Shelly Wunsch
12/23/2018 (Sun.) 6:00am - 7:00am  

PARKING (2)

Set up parking control for race day

 
All slots filled
Jono McKinney
Susan Neubauer
6:00am - 8:00am  

STADIUM (6)

Prepare Stadium for Mass Start Skate race: move equipment from trailer to stadium, set up fencing, brush stakes, place stadium signs, raking, help place start finish lines

 
All slots filled
David Coletta
Dale White
Bill Stoddart
Tim Clements
Pat Flowers
Natalie Flowers

COURSE (8)

Prepare Course for Mass Start Skate race: fencing along course if necessary, placing signage, raking,

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Dana Brandon
Eric Mittelsteadt
Charlie/Michelle West
Logan Moody
Kevin Jacobsen
Laura Fedro
Shelly Wunsch
6:00am - 10:00am  

EQUIPMENT (2)

Morning set up, Unload trailer, tents, arch, scoreboard, podium, sound system, etc. assist with equipment needs as necessary

 
All slots filled
Marcus Engler
Jessica Anderson
Haaken Anderson
6:00am - 1:00pm  

VOLUNTEER SERVICES (4)

Assist with providing hot drinks, coffee, baked goods, lunch for volunteers.

 
All slots filled
jane mittelsteadt
Rochelle Nielson
Annie Sites
Jennifer Walker
7:00am - 10:00am  

PARKING (3)

Attendant in Lindley Parking Lot and along road as athletes and teams arrive for Mass Start race

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jono McKinney
Erin Shanahan
8:00am - 2:30pm  

COMMUNICATIONS

Serve as liaison for race chiefs; manage radios and communication; fill gaps

 
Brian Bothner

RACE SECRETARY (4)

Work directly for Race Secretary handing out bibs and chips, posting times, managing bibs and chips, coordinating with timing

 
All slots filled
Bojana Susak
Jen Becker
Jean MacInnes MacInnes
Brooke Bothner

STADIUM (6)

Stadium Marshall: General control of flow for athletes during race within stadium, athlete tenders during race, assist with collecting bibs, moving athlete warmups, all to assist with stadium tear down at completion of race

 
All slots filled
David Coletta
Susannah Freeman
Brian Troth
Amy Keefer
John Nielson
Tamara Meyer

COURSE (8)

Course Marshall: Keep course clear for racers and control spectator walkways, tear down course at completion of race, have shovel/rake at corners if necessary

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Eric Mittelsteadt
Mary O'Rourke
Kevin Jacobsen
Jeanne Korn
Bart Kluck
Julia Kluck

TIMING (7)

Timing start crew, finish crew, runner

 
All slots filled
Jeff Wyatt
Jason Nicholas
Cheryl Eiholzer
Mark Hoza
Eric Bowman
Matt Keefer
Heidi Robison

CONTROL (7)

Skate Technique Control: Monitor mass start for interference & racers staying on course (experience required for this position)

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Erich Pessl
Doug Wadle
Jerry Coffey
Ben Alexander
Cliff Montagne
8:30am - 2:00pm  

CEREMONIES (2)

Color commentary and announcing during race and awards; hand out awards

 
All slots filled
Douglas Fischer
Peter Ashley
10:00am - 2:00pm  

PARKING (2)

Attendant in Lindley Parking Lot during Classic Pursuit, assist in parking take down

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jono McKinney

CEREMONIES (2)

Work with Race Secretary to announce and award medals as races conclude

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

EQUIPMENT (2)

Assist in clean up and putting equipment away

 
All slots filled
Marcus Engler
Erin Shanahan
1:30pm - 3:30pm  

Lindley Center (4)

Clean Up Lindley Center at the completion of this event. Help clean kitchen, floors, bathrooms, put away tables and chairs.

 
All slots filled
Susan Neubauer
shelly wunsch
Jim Keefer
Chandra Covin


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home