Cossitt Parents

Art Appreciation 2021-22

Art Appreciation is a great way to spend time in your child's classroom! We assign you an artist, technique or movement, provide background materials, art examples and suggested hands-on projects. You'll work with your child's teacher to schedule and present a 30-45 minute lesson in the classroom.  Masks will be required for all volunteers, as well as proof of vaccination or negative Covid test.

The Art Appreciation program is not designed to teach art, but to share an appreciation of artists and artistic expressions of all kinds. Care is taken to select lessons that are appropriate for each grade level. We also include an art lesson to coincide with each grade's annual CCC (Celebrating Cossitt Curriculum) event, and the corresponding lesson will need to be completed by a certain Spring 2022 date (TBD).  At this time, specific CCC events and themes are currently being developed so stay tuned.

We have included 2 slots for each lesson to give many opportunities to volunteer, but you can definitely teach the lesson on your own if you are comfortable.

We will have an optional orientation meeting for volunteers on Wednesday 11/17 at 6:30pm in the Multipurpose Room.  We will go over a typical lesson and show you where all of the supplies are located. If you cannot make this meeting, feel free to contact us with questions.

Questions? Melissa Dillenbeck [email protected] and Wendy Maggin [email protected]

Created by:   Cossitt Art Appreciation
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Kindergarten - Anderson (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Eric Carle/Collage)

 
All slots filled
Megan Holub
Erin Tank

Kindergarten - Anderson (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Jackson Pollack)

 
All slots filled
Debra M Reid
Anita Kewalramani

Kindergarten - Anderson (2)

Feb/March 2022 (Lines and Shapes)

 
All slots filled
Katie Wickert
Amy Brown

Kindergarten - Anderson (2)

April/May 2022 (Street Art)

 
All slots filled
Cyndi Betlinski
Erin Tank

1st Grade- Gridelli (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Portraits)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jill Connolly

1st Grade- Gridelli (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Norman Rockwell)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Hernandez

1st Grade- Gridelli (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Lines and Shapes)

 

1st Grade- Gridelli (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (dates TBD)

 

1st Grade- Doyle (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Norman Rockwell)

 
All slots filled
Kristin Gecan (2)

1st Grade- Doyle (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Lines and Shapes)

 

1st Grade- Doyle (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Portraits)

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Prinz (2)

1st Grade- Doyle (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

1st Grade- Howard (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Lines and Shapes)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennie Hoekstra

1st Grade- Howard (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Portraits)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Philips
Excited this is happening again :)

1st Grade- Howard (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Norman Rockwell)

 

1st Grade- Howard (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Brooke O’Brien
Katie Hernandez

1st Grade- Lindgren (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Portraits)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katy VanVliet

1st Grade- Lindgren (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Norman Rockwell)

 
All slots filled
Leigh Shea
Hooray!
Nydia Campos

1st Grade- Lindgren (2)

Mar/April 2022 (Lines and Shapes)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Michele Cogan
Michele Cogan

1st Grade- Lindgren (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Leigh Shea

2nd Grade- Barry (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Story Quilts)

 
All slots filled
Amie Martin
Debra Reid

2nd Grade- Barry (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Keith Haring)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maggie Tuminello

2nd Grade- Barry (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Debra M Reid
Jill Connolly

2nd Grade- Barry (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Seurat/Monet)

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Robertson
Cyndi Betlinski

2nd Grade- Fleckenstein (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Keith Haring)

 

2nd Grade- Fleckenstein (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Seurat/Monet)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maggie Tuminello

2nd Grade- Fleckenstein (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

2nd Grade- Fleckenstein (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Story Quilts)

 
All slots filled
Catherine Murphy
Tara O'Meara

2nd Grade- Tullis (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Seurat/Monet)

 
All slots filled
Emily Larsen
Daniela Denizet

2nd Grade- Tullis (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Story Quilts)

 
All slots filled
Trish Sedler
Sarah Beverly

2nd Grade- Tullis (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Lynn Lach
Emma Hawling

2nd Grade- Tullis (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Keith Haring)

 
All slots filled
Leslie Dempsey
Melinda Tobin

2rd Grade- Kratochvil (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Story Quilts)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Crumrine

2nd Grade- Kratochvil (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Emily Fetzer
Tiziana Lambert

2nd Grade- Kratochvil (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Keith Haring)

 

2nd Grade- Kratochvil (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Seurat/Monet)

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Prinz (2)

3rd Grade- Duncan (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Still Life/Light)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raychelle Kroma

3rd Grade- Duncan (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

3rd Grade- Duncan (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Mary Cassatt)

 
All slots filled
Daniela Denizet
Mel Diebold

3rd Grade- Duncan (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Marc Chagall)

 

3rd Grade- Morris (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Mary Cassatt)

 
All slots filled
Ann Oglevee
Catherine Hertz

3rd Grade- Morris (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ann Oglevee

3rd Grade- Morris (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Marc Chagall)

 

3rd Grade- Morris (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Still Life/Light)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Carlstead

3rd Grade- Peterson (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Marc Chagall)

 
All slots filled
Amy Crumrine
Tricia O'Brien

3rd Grade- Peterson (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

3rd Grade- Peterson (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Still Life)

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Blasco
Michele Cogan
Michele Cogan

3rd Grade- Peterson (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Mary Cassatt)

 
All slots filled
Christine Maly
Julie Welch

3rd Grade- Schoening (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Still Life)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennie Hoekstra

3rd Grade- Schoening (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Mary Cassatt)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rene Collins-Maragh
Excited to help out!

3rd Grade- Schoening (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennie Hoekstra

3rd Grade- Schoening (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Marc Chagall)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
David Collins

4th Grade- Parker (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Georgia O'Keefe)

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Prinz (2)

4th Grade- Parker (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

4th Grade- Parker (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Landscapes)

 

4th Grade- Parker (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Stained Glass)

 

4th Grade- Lippold (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Landscapes)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tiz Lambert

4th Grade- Lippold (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Stained Glass)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Henderson
Trish Sedler

4th Grade- Lippold (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Caryn Thomas
Mary Gorman
Looking forward to it!

4th Grade- Lippold (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Georgia O'Keefe)

 
All slots filled
Erin Helander
Dawn Collins

4th Grade- Knott (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Stained Glass)

 

4th Grade- Knott (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Georgia O'Keefe)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Beverly
Peggy Katz

4th Grade- Knott (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

4th Grade- Knott (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Landscapes)

 
All slots filled
Mary Philips
Excited this is happening again :)
Brooke O’Brien

5th Grade- Berigan (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Surrealism)

 
All slots filled
Catherine Dee
Katie Justak

5th Grade- Berigan (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Justak

5th Grade- Berigan (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (MC Escher)

 
All slots filled
Mia Schultz
Kristina Sundermann

5th Grade- Berigan (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Cubism)

 
All slots filled
Victoria Cultra
Amy Carlstead

5th Grade- Daly (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (MC Escher)

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Blasco
Julie Workman

5th Grade- Daly (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Anne Harrington
Lynn Lach

5th Grade- Daly (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Cubism)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
David Collins

5th Grade- Daly (2)

Apr/May 2022 (Surrealism)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rene Collins-Maragh
Excited to help out!

5th Grade- Healy (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Cubism)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mindy MacNeil
Hiya! I can probably do this solo. :)

5th Grade- Healy (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

5th Grade- Healy (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Surrealism)

 
All slots filled
Annie Harrington
Mel Diebold

5th Grade- Healy (2)

Apr/May 2022 (MC Escher)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Caryn Thomas

5th Grade- Tran (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Surrealism)

 

5th Grade- Tran (2)

Feb/Mar 2022 (Cubism)

 

5th Grade- Tran (2)

Apr/May 2022 (MC Escher)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Melissa Dillenbeck

5th Grade- Tran (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

5th Grade- Dold (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (MC Escher)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wendy Maggin

5th Grade- Dold (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Surrealism)

 

5th Grade- Dold (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Cubism)

 

5th Grade- Dold (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jessica Atkinson

6th Grade- Mihalik (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Chicago Based Artists)

 

6th Grade- Mihalik (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Pop Art)

 

6th Grade- Mihalik (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Frank Lloyd Wright)

 

6th Grade- Mihalik (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
All slots filled
Mandy Vadbunker (2)

6th Grade- Petersen (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Pop Art)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ellen MacEntee

6th Grade- Petersen (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Chicago Based Artists)

 

6th Grade- Petersen (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Frank Lloyd Wright)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julie Anderson

6th Grade- Petersen (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

6th Grade- Veeser (2)

Nov/Dec 2021 (Frank Lloyd Wright)

 

6th Grade- Veeser (2)

Jan/Feb 2022 (Pop Art)

 
All slots filled
Tiz And Mike Lambert (2)

6th Grade- Veeser (2)

Mar/Apr 2022 (Chicago Based Artists)

 

6th Grade- Veeser (2)

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 

6th Grade - Melberg

Nov/Dec 2021 (Pop Art)

 

6th Grade - Melberg

Jan/Feb 2022 (Chicago Based Artists)

 

6th Grade - Melberg

March/April 2022 (Frank Lloyd Wright)

 

6th Grade - Melberg

CCC Spring 2022 (date TBD)

 
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |