Lake Allatoona Association, LLC

GLAC Volunteer Registration

Check-in time with cleanup site coordinators at all sites is between 8:30 am - 9:00 am.  The site coordinator will provide volunteers with trash bags, patches, etc., and guidance as to the location to clean and where to place filled trash bags. 

Please bring and wear gloves, closed-toe shoes and clothing that can get dirty; NO PETS.   

NOTE: The physical address to each cleanup slot is available by clicking on the button beside the cleanup site location.

IMPORTANT UPDATE: The Volunteer Appreciation Picnic and Expo will NOT be held due to continuing concerns over the escalation of the COVID-19/Delta Varient.  The GLAC Committee has made this decision after reviewing the area health department's and CDC's recommendations regarding large gatherings.

THE  CLEANUP WILL GO ON AS SCHEDULED.  GROUP LEADERS ARE ASKED TO OVERSEE THEIR GROUP REGARDING COVID PRECAUTIONS.

For those groups that will be CAMPING, PLEASE PROVIDE THE NUMBER OF CAMPSITES NEEDED IN THE SPACE THAT ASKS FOR NUMBER OF PERSONS.  Also, please review the attached information (list below) for Old Highway 41 #3 and Sweetwater Campgrounds.  NO PETS.

Any volunteer under 18 years of age, that is registered to ride on a boat, must bring the attached (listed below) GLAC WAIVER completed by their parent or guardian and give to the site coordinator before they will be allowed to go out on a boat.  Life Jackets will be provided and properly worn at all times while on the boat.

To sign up for the GLAC, please review the available clean up sites and click on the button. (Clean up sites and campsites are on a first-come, first-serve basis. If a clean up site or campground has been filled, another clean up site or campground must be selected.)

Thank you,

Lake Allatoona Association/GLAC Committee

Date: 10/02/2021 (Sat.)

Created by:   Linda Hartsfield
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Location Time (EDT) Clean Up Location
CAMPING - Old Highway 41 #3 Campground  

CAMPING - Old Highway 41 #3 Campground (35)

 
34 of 35 slots filled
Juli Acree (4)
Dandelion GS SU
Juli Acree (2)
Troop29G
Georgia Academy Braves- 10u (10)
Georgia Academy Braves 10u
Lindsey McPhail (6)
Lindsey
Janis Steinbrenner (2)
GS Troop 16397
Timothy Davis (10)
Pack 350
Allatoona Landing 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Allatoona Landing (80)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
Bartow County/Gatewood Park 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Bartow County/Gatewood Park (60)

 
14 of 60 slots filled
Stacy Cagle (4)
cagleconstr
Suzanne Neathery (3)
Neathery
Amy Crosby (7)
Hilton Garden Inn
Blankets Creek/SORBA Bike Trail 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Blankets Creek/SORBA Bike Trail (75)

 
31 of 75 slots filled
David Bailey (12)
BSA Troop 1208
Lisa Johnson
Lisa Johnson
Eva Villafane (18)
Troop 20291
Blockhouse Boat Ramp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Blockhouse Boat Ramp (20)

 
All slots filled
Timothy Davis (20)
Pack 350
Boat Owners/Operators 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Boat Owners/Operators (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Bob Richie
The Legacy Walkers
Kelly Winn
The Harbor Town Girls (Addys, Kelly, Linda, Melanie)
Lora Huntington
The Huntingtons
Camp Westin - NW BSA 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Camp Westin - NW BSA (20)

 
All slots filled
Dedra Maloney (10)
Troop 703
Michael Fantom (10)
Troop/Pack 58
CAMPING - Sweetwater Campground 9:00am - 12:00pm  

CAMPING - Sweetwater Campground (160)

 
126 of 160 slots filled
Duane Wallace (15)
Friends of Jeremiah 29:11
Caryn Backus (6)
GS Troop 7843
Nancy Brannon (8)
Trail Life Troop 184
Jason Dobson (8)
Cub Scout Pack 1153
Corey Berghoefer (6)
Pack 353
Greg Myers (12)
Pack 9161
Jennifer Wix (8)
American Heritage Girls Troop GA4224
Megan Topper (5)
Topper family and friends
Jody Barkman (20)
Trip 639/1639
darren marinko
St Ann's Volunteers
Tanya Young (2)
Troop 21015
Melinda Fields (3)
Troop 20004
Christen Knickerbocker (2)
Knickerbocker and Nace Families 10 people, 2 sites
Shea Mize (20)
Pack/Troop 12B & 49G
Katie Hotz (5)
Troop 20516
Ryan Sarks (3)
Pack 1755 - Ball Ground
Eva Villafane (2)
Troop 20291
Cauble Park 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Cauble Park (125)

 
All slots filled
Juli Acree (20)
Dandelion GS SU
Miranda Byars (5)
Orizon
Juli Acree (5)
Troop29G
Ronald Hojnowski (20)
Hillgrove HS Navy JROTC
Ronald Hojnowski (5)
Hillgrove HS Navy JROTC
Angela Covert (15)
Troop 18330
Marnia Letendre (18)
Girl Scout Trool #16242
Kesi Felton (20)
Kimberly Haase 4 Acworth Alderwoman
Emily Simmons (15)
GS Troop 20028
Marie Thomas (2)
Kenworth Service Unit GS
Cherokee County Park/Field's Landing 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Cherokee County Park/Field's Landing (50)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Brannon (50)
Trail Life Troop 184
Cherokee Mills Boat Ramp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Cherokee Mills Boat Ramp (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Ceairra Funk (3)
Funk
Ann Carey (10)
Allatoona Rowing Association
Cherokee Outdoor YMCA 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Cherokee Outdoor YMCA (125)

 
All slots filled
Connie Vogel-Brown (15)
Pack 514
Holly Proby (12)
Girl Scout Troop 19187
Stephanie Donabella (15)
GS Troop 19784
Katie Hotz (20)
Troop 20516
Ryan Sarks (18)
Pack 1755 - Ball Ground
Amanda VanDenBerghe (40)
American Heritage Girls GA2012
Jeff Palm (2)
The Palms
Brandy Conner (3)
Troop 20561
Clark Creek North Campground 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Clark Creek North Campground (12)

 
All slots filled
Kristen Foster (12)
Girl Scout Troop 27595
Clark Creek South Campground & Ramp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Clark Creek South Campground & Ramp (40)

 
All slots filled
Meredith Howard (20)
Cub Scout Pack 703
Felicity DeVaughn (20)
Cub Scout Pack 730
CLEANING Sweetwater Campground/Day Use Area CLEANING 9:00am - 12:00pm  

CLEANING Sweetwater Campground/Day Use Area CLEANING (160)

 
All slots filled
Duane Wallace (20)
Friends of Jeremiah 29:11
Caryn Backus (26)
GS Troop 7843
Jennifer Wix (30)
American Heritage Girls Troop GA4224
Corey Berghoefer (30)
Pack 353
Greg Myers (20)
Pack 9161
Jason Dobson (34)
Cub Scout Pack 1153
Cooper's Furnace Day Use Area 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Cooper's Furnace Day Use Area (17)

 
All slots filled
Marjorie Boeshans (2)
Margie
Heather Perkins (15)
Girl Scouts Troop 17248
Explorer Scout Camp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Explorer Scout Allatoona Aquatics (100)

Must be Boy Scout to participate at this location.

 
All slots filled
Caleb Miller (20)
Troop 4056
Brandy Coffee (20)
BSA Troop 321
JC Allen (15)
Troop and pack 787
Eric Gutmann (14)
Troop G520
Mary Britto (15)
Troop 2319
Eric Gutmann (16)
Troop 316
Galt's Ferry Day Use Area 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Galt's Ferry Day Use Area (40)

 
All slots filled
Heather Shively (40)
Girl Scouts - LilyRose
George Washington Carver Park 9:00am - 12:00pm  

George Washington Carver Park (20)

 
All slots filled
Patrick Mahan (20)
Troop/Pack 24
Glade Marina 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Glade Marina (60)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
11 of 60 slots filled
Kim Long (11)
Troop 29220
Harbor Town Marina 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Harbor Town Marina (25)

 
Holiday Harbor Marina 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Holiday Harbor Marina (100)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
Knox Bridge Boat Ramp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Knox Bridge Boat Ramp (10)

 
All slots filled
Jody Barkman (10)
Jody Barkman
Little River Marina 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Little River Marina (115)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
All slots filled
Megan Topper (20)
Topper family and feiwnds
Leslie Olejnik (3)
DAR Cherokee Chapter
Melinda Fields (11)
Riverwood Troop 20004
Shannon Landon (2)
GS Troop 12404
Abby Lett (2)
Troop 12404
Candice Chambers (7)
Troop 11918 (7) Candice Chambers
Catherine Mills (10)
Shallowford Falls Elementary
Cori Hembree (10)
Ship 100
William Hardin (50)
Kennesaw State IFC
McKaskey Creek Campground 9:00am - 12:00pm  

McKaskey Creek Campground (60)

 
25 of 60 slots filled
Jeffrey M Krieger (20)
Troop 510 and Pack 220
Sonya Peebles (5)
Music
Navy Lake Site 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Navy Lake Site (20)

 
All slots filled
Allison Spargo (20)
Georgia Academy Braves
Old Highway 41 #1 Day Use Area 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Old Highway 41 #1 Day Use Area (27)

 
All slots filled
Lindsey McPhail (6)
Lindsey
Janis Steinbrenner (12)
GS Troop 16397
Amy Jones (4)
Jones family
Amy Harrill (5)
NPHS FBLA
Park Marina 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Park Marina (50)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
7 of 50 slots filled
ruth sallinger
na
April Taylor (4)
Aprils crew
Jim Grammer (2)
#10
Red Top Mountain State Park 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Red Top Mountain State Park (200)

Meet at Office - 50 Lodge Road

 
149 of 200 slots filled
Wade Hundley (2)
Hundleys
Jordan Fortel (19)
GHC Softball
Clint Pittman (50)
Pack 321
Ken Tabiner (20)
Dow Chemical
Sanjay Bhagat (3)
Krish Bhagat & Family (Troop 173)
Scott Penner (10)
Troop 700
Christopher Scirica (10)
Pack 2096
Ronald Davis (15)
Troop 4901
Nishawn Wilkinson (20)
GS Troop 2284
Stamp Creek Day Use Area 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Stamp Creek Day Use Area (30)

 
Tanyard Creek Boat Ramp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Tanyard Creek Boat Ramp (25)

 
15 of 25 slots filled
Shawn Hayden (15)
Pack 702
USACE Project Management Office 9:00am - 12:00pm  

USACE Project Management Office (40)

 
Victoria Harbor/ Campground/Day Use 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Victoria Harbour/Campground/Day Use (125)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
82 of 125 slots filled
James Blaesing (20)
Cub scout Pack 75
Heather Babish (15)
Scouts BSA Troop 75
Laura Battista (20)
BSA Troop 3752
Lora Huntington (2)
The Huntingtons
Christine Bryant (25)
Cub Scout Pack 465
Wilderness Camp Boat Ramp 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Wilderness Camp Boat Ramp (75)

Waiver required to ride on boat.

 
All slots filled
Christen Knickerbocker (10)
Knickerbocker and Nace Family
Shea Mize (65)
Pack/Troop 12B & 49G
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |