Tryouts

Competitive Tryouts

Good Afternoon,

As we continue to be able to expand the number of athletes in the gym and prepare for the 2020/2021 season, Panthers will be doing its first round of pre-competitive and competitive tryouts.  Tryouts will take place on Tuesday July 7th and Thursday July 9th from 5:00pm – 7:30pm.

This season will be different due to the restrictions in place re Covid-19 and in turn we will not be charging for tryouts, but rather doing individual assessments.  Parents can sign up for one of the slots provided in the Members Portal by clicking on the “Team Tryouts” button.  On the day of tryouts parents will bring the child to the front door to be screened and sign the waiver and then the child will go into the gym with the coach to be assessed.  Once completed the child will exit the gym from the backdoor where the parents can pick them up.

Current tryout guidelines are as follows:

Pre-Competitive Junior Panthers (JP) – children born 2013, 2014, 2015

Competitive Regional (JO) – children born 2010,2011, 2012

Participation in the pre-competitive and competitive groups requires dedication from both the athlete and the family.  Entry level training starts at 4 hours per week and parents are required to participate in fundraising and volunteer activities.  There are also extra costs associated with team apparel and meet fees etc. that are in addition to the training fees that are part of the registration.

After being assessed you should be notified by email if you are selected to the team.  This process can take up to two weeks so please do not worry if you do not hear right away.

Thank you for your interest in our competitive team and we look forward to seeing you!

Panthers Gymnastics

 

 

 

Related files:

Created by:   Panthers Gymnastics
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

July 7th

07/07/2020 (Tue)
5:00pm - 5:15pm   
Victoria Dressler
Natalie Dressler/Kindergym 2
5:15pm - 5:30pm   
Jennifer Gosselin
Alexia Faschauner / Kindergym 2
5:30pm - 5:45pm   
Heather Jaques
Aubrey Jaques/Kindergym2
5:45pm - 6:00pm   
Alia Tasse
Gym 1
6:00pm - 6:15pm   
Aminah Tasse
Kindergym
6:15pm - 6:30pm   
Jess Desrosier
Samus Desrosier Rec 2
6:30pm - 6:45pm   
Chantal Klassen
DESTINY KLASSEN GYM 5
6:45pm - 7:00pm   
Jonathon Weber
Ella Weber/Gym 1
7:00pm - 7:15pm   
Joanne Nisbet
Gaby Andreas / Gym 2
7:15pm - 7:30pm   
Karoline Henschel
Keira Henschel/Gym 1

July 9th

07/09/2020 (Thu)
5:00pm - 5:15pm   
Ashley ten Krooden
Ashley ten Krooden/Gym 1
5:15pm - 5:30pm   
Alanna Kukura
Ksenya Kukura/gym3
5:30pm - 5:45pm   
Renee Moquin
Olivia Chiarella gym 2
5:45pm - 6:00pm   
Renee Moquin
Adelynn Chiarella gym 2
6:00pm - 6:15pm   
Carmyn Peppler
Amelia Peppler/Kindergym
6:15pm - 6:30pm   
Jessica Hrytsay
Sophia Hrytsay/ Gym 2
6:30pm - 6:45pm   
Danys Dorge
Lea Dorge/Gym 3
6:45pm - 7:00pm   
Danys Dorge
Arielle/Gym 1
7:00pm - 7:15pm   
Carolyn Tschernow
Grace Aug 29/11
7:15pm - 7:30pm   
Erika Hart
Amy Hart, level 2
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.