NOHS Titan Regiment

2019 Marching Band Season Volunteer Sign Up

Volunteers are needed in many different positions for home games, away games and competitions.

All job descriptions can be found on NOHS Band web page: NOHSband.com

Here is a summary of the needs for Fall 2019:

  • Home games
    • Concession workers (see note below) 
      • Home side
      • Visitor's side
    • pit crew workers (loaders, halftime and unloaders)
    • band sitters.
  • Away games,
    • bus chaperones
    • pit crew workers (pre-game, halftime and post game)
  • Marching competitions
    • bus chaperones
    • pit crew

NOTE:  If you interested in working in the concession areas, we ask that you report to the home side pass gate at 6:30 PM on home game days.   Only persons who are signed up to work in concessions will be given a pass to enter.

Created by:   Melisa Suggs
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Location Available Slot
08/23/2019
(Fri. 6:00pm - 10:00pm)
Home Game/Putnam County 

Home Concessions (16)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
All slots filled
Jason White
Bruce Grout
Johnette Browne-Silva
Christina Allen-Wise (2)
Margaret Thomason
or Jimmy
Houjian Cai
Rhiannon Eades (2)
w/Tommy Eades
Tina Truelove (2)
& Thomas Truelove
Rachael Qadri
Barbara and Neil Steuer (2)
Sue Shaffer (2)

Visitor Concessions (12)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
All slots filled
Kristin Craig
Karena Spatz
Hannah Shi
Margaret Ryder
Stacy Smith (2)
My daughter Emily will help too
Angie Buffington (2)
My husband will also help when he gets off work-after 7:30
Raymond Castleberry
Scott Porterfield
Sarah Hall (2)
Russ and Sarah Hall

Pit Crew - Loaders (Home) (3)

Meet at bandroom

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Andrew Waskiewicz

Pit Crew - Halftime (Home) (4)

Meet by the stairs near the band on the home side.

 
All slots filled
Candace Bailey
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Doug McCrum

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
I'll be there for every game whether or not actually signed up on here.
Wayne Suggs

Band Sitters (3)

 
All slots filled
Wayne Klingelsmith (2)
Wayne & Bonnie
Christy Carson
08/30/2019
(Fri. 4:30pm - 10:00pm)
Away Game Apalachee 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Andrew Waskiewicz
Matt Butryn
I'll be there for every game whether or not actually signed up on here.

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Doug McCrum
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
I'll be there for every game whether or not actually signed up on here.

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Away Game Bus Chaperones (14)

 
All slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Doug McCrum
Jason White
Angelica Logue
Margaret Caughy (2)
+ Dennis
Julia Carver
Julia
Sarah Hall (2)
Russ and Sarah Hall
Chris and Stephanie Cockfield
09/06/2019
(Fri. 6:00pm - 10:00pm)
Home Game Loganville Senior Night 

Home Concessions (16)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
10 of 16 slots filled
Jason White
Steve Spatz
Johnette Browne-Silva
Margaret Thomason
or Jimmy
Rachael Qadri
Emily Murray
Jay Shelton
Jessica Dalton
Jesi Dalton or Emily Hurd
Joy Ortega
My 9 year old daughter will help as well.
Beth Dickinson

Visitor Concessions (12)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
All slots filled
Kristin Craig
Margaret Ryder
Rachel Swartz (2)
plus husband or daughter
Raymond Castleberry
Michele Horn (2)
Plus my husband or mom
Houjian Cai
laurie curtis (4)
Husband, 16, 13 and 11 yr old kids will help

Pit Crew - Loaders (Home) (3)

Meet at bandroom

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Andrew Waskiewicz
Julia Carver
Bryan Carver

Pit Crew - Halftime (Home) (4)

Meet by the stairs near the band on the home side.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Doug McCrum
Julia Carver
Bryan Carver
Houjian Cai

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Matt Butryn
David Camp

Band Sitters (3)

 
All slots filled
Candace Bailey
Wayne Klingelsmith (2)
Wayne & Bonnie
09/13/2019
(Fri. 4:30pm - 11:00pm)
Away Game Elbert County 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
David Camp

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
All slots filled
Doug McCrum
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
Candace Bailey

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
David Camp

Away Game Bus Chaperones (14)

 
All slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Doug McCrum
Jason White
Carol Grout
Angelica Logue
Johnette Browne-Silva
Margaret Thomason
Christy Carson
Jennifer Smith
Jay Shelton
09/17/2019 (Tue.) NE Ga Marching Exhibition (@ Cedar Shoals) Tues. 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Matt Butryn

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Matt Butryn
Candace Bailey

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Matt Butryn

Marching Contest Bus Chaperones (12)

 
All slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Raymond Castleberry
Wayne Klingelsmith (2)
Wayne & Bonnie
Carol Grout
Angelica Logue
Johnette Browne-Silva
Ora Kilgore
09/20/2019
(Fri. 4:30am - 10:00pm)
Away Game Franklin Co. 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
Candace Bailey

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Away Game Bus Chaperones (14)

 
8 of 14 slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Jason White
Angelica Logue
Johnette Browne-Silva
09/27/2019
(Fri. 6:00pm - 10:00pm)
Home Game Walnut Grove (Homecoming) 

Home Concessions (16)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
7 of 16 slots filled
Angie Buffington (2)
My husband will also help when he gets off work-after 7:30
Johnette Browne-Silva
Margaret Thomason
or Jimmy
Houjian Cai
Christy Carson
Jennifer Smith

Visitor Concessions (12)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Kristin Craig
Margaret Ryder
Ora Kilgore (2)
Raymond Castleberry
Houjian Cai
Barbara and Neil Steuer (2)

Pit Crew - Loaders (Home) (3)

Meet at bandroom

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Steve Spatz

Pit Crew - Halftime (Home) (4)

Meet by the stairs near the band on the home side.

 
All slots filled
Doug McCrum
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Steve Spatz

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Doug McCrum
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Steve Spatz

Band Sitters (3)

 
All slots filled
Candace Bailey
Kelsey Fox
Carol Grout
10/05/2019
(Sat. 11:00am - 12:00pm)
Marching Contest #1 TBA 

Pit Crew - Loaders (Home) (3)

Meet at bandroom

 
All slots filled
Jason White
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Houjian Cai
Matt Butryn
David Camp

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Houjian Cai
Matt Butryn

Marching Contest Bus Chaperones (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Carol Grout
Angelica Logue
Johnette Browne-Silva
Margaret Thomason
Sharon Fenneran
10/11/2019
(Fri. 4:30pm - 10:00pm)
Away Game Madison Co. 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
All slots filled
Doug McCrum
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
Candace Bailey

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Away Game Bus Chaperones (14)

 
11 of 14 slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Doug McCrum
Jason White
Carol Grout
Angelica Logue
Margaret Caughy (2)
+ Dennis
10/18/2019
(Fri. 6:00pm - 10:00pm)
Home Game St. Pius 8th Grade Night 

Home Concessions (16)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
All slots filled
Jason White
Sharon Fenneran (2)
Sharon & Rusty
Rachel Swartz (2)
plus husband or daughter
Christina Allen-Wise (2)
Michele Horn (2)
Plus my husband or mom
Margaret Thomason
or Jimmy
Julia Carver
Julia
Houjian Cai
laurie curtis (4)
Husband, 16, 13 and 11 yr old kids will help

Visitor Concessions (12)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Kristin Craig
Rachael Qadri
Barbara and Neil Steuer (2)
Emily Murray
Sheri Butryn
Chris Owens (2)
Chris and Ashley Owens

Pit Crew - Loaders (Home) (3)

Meet at bandroom

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Karena Spatz

Pit Crew - Halftime (Home) (4)

Meet by the stairs near the band on the home side.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Karena Spatz
Doug McCrum

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Karena Spatz
Julia Carver
Bryan Carver

Band Sitters (3)

 
All slots filled
Candace Bailey
Kelsey Fox
Carol Grout
10/19/2019
(Sat. 6:00am - 11:00pm)
Marching Competition #2 TBA 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Houjian Cai
Matt Butryn

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Houjian Cai
Matt Butryn
David Camp

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Karena Spatz
Houjian Cai
Matt Butryn

Marching Contest Bus Chaperones (12)

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Carol Grout
Angelica Logue
10/25/2019
(Fri. 4:30pm - 10:00pm)
Away Game Stephens County 

Pit Crew Loaders (Away) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Pit Crew - Halftime (Away and Competition) (5)

 
All slots filled
Doug McCrum
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
Candace Bailey

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn

Away Game Bus Chaperones (14)

 
9 of 14 slots filled
Melisa Suggs
Wayne Suggs
Shirley Eddy
Kristin Craig
Candace Bailey
Doug McCrum
Jason White
Angelica Logue
Margaret Thomason
11/01/2019
(Fri. 6:00pm - 10:00pm)
Home Game Oconee County 

Home Concessions (16)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
3 of 16 slots filled
Meghna Patel
Manish Patel
Margaret Thomason
or Jimmy

Visitor Concessions (12)

Please enter via the Pass Gate (home side) by 6:30 PM.

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Kristin Craig
Angie Buffington (2)
My husband will also help when he gets off work-after 7:30
Houjian Cai

Pit Crew - Loaders (Home) (3)

Meet at bandroom

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Houjian Cai

Pit Crew - Halftime (Home) (4)

Meet by the stairs near the band on the home side.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Sharon Fenneran
Doug McCrum

Pit Crew - Unloaders (Home and Away)) (4)

For home games we will meet at the band home stands and then unload at the band room. For all other events, we will unload at the band room upon returning.

 
All slots filled
Russ Bell
Steve Spatz
Matt Butryn
David Camp

Band Sitters (3)

 
All slots filled
Candace Bailey
Wayne Klingelsmith (2)
Wayne & Bonnie


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service