Asheville/SILSA Speech & Debate

2018-19 Tournament Judges and Bus Drivers

Welcome debate parents and guardians, old and new!  Please sign up below when you are reasonably sure you can commit to a slot.  If something comes up to prevent you from fulfilling your commitment for a certain date, please let us know as early as possible and make an effort to trade with another parent.  

We need to provide a judge for every four students, and we don't know how many students are going to each tournament until registration has passed for that date. We will add (or subtract) slots as needed.

We expect debate member families to volunteer to drive and/or judge at least twice this year and more if your student attends several tournaments.  Cougar Classic, NFL Districts and TFL states require many judges, so please sign up in advance! 

Please note that the booster club will pay for parents' shared hotel rooms for overnight tournaments.

Contact: Volunteer Judging Coordinator Julie Carlinnia at [email protected] 

 

 

Created by:   Julie Carlinnia
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Location Available Slot
02/23/2019 (Sat.) Ardrey Kell and NSDA Congress Districts, Charlotte, NC 

Judge 1 SPEECH

 
Alyson Totten
Speech

Judge 2 DEBATE

 
Kris Kjellquist
Debate

Judge 3

 
Jenny Manner
LD or Speech

Judge 4 DEBATE

 
Gaylord Chambers
LD-Sat only
03/01/2019 (Fri.) 3/1-3/2 NSDA DISTRICTS--Providence High School, Charlotte, NC--OVERNIGHT TOURNAMENT--huge need! 

Judge 1 SPEECH

 
Lori Hilliard
both days

Judge 2 DEBATE

 
Jim OBrien
Debate - both days

Judge 3

 
Julie Carlinnia
Speech

Judge 4 DEBATE

 
Cheryl Zeilender
Debate Friday march1st

Judge 5

DEBATE SATURDAY ONLY

 
Matt Neill
Debate Saturday (Not Congress)

Judge 7 SPEECH

 
Will Smith
Speech

Judge 8 DEBATE

 
Jill Simpson
Debate

Judge 9

 
Gaylord Chambers
Saturday Only

Judge 6 Debate

 
Susan Propst
Friday only, prefer PF- have never judged LD
03/09/2019 (Sat.) Chase High School, Forest City, NC  

Judge 1 SPEECH

 

Judge 2 DEBATE

 

Judge 3

 

Judge 4 DEBATE

 

Judge 7 SPEECH

 
04/06/2019 (Sat.) 4/6-4/7 TFL STATES--OVERNIGHT Myers Park, Charlotte, NC 

Judge 1 SPEECH

 
Alyson Totten
Speech preferred

Judge 2 DEBATE

 

Judge 3

 
Rochelle Reich
speech

Judge 4 DEBATE

 

Judge 7 SPEECH

 

Judge 6 Debate

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home