Wilmington Grand Prix Volunteer

Wilmington Grand Prix 2018

The Wilmington Grand Prix returns for the 12th year of bicycle racing in May! Our volunteers are a great part of the continued success of this event, and we invite you to be a part of the action again this year.

The race dates are Friday, May 18th for the Monkey Hill time trials, Saturday, May 19th for the Grand Prix and Sunday, May 20th for the Governor's Ride and Gran Fondo. As always, we need a great deal of course marshals, particularly on Saturday. Please feel free to spread the word and invite a friend or family member to volunteer with you.

No experience necessary, and this event is a great way for students needing volunteer hours to get them and have fun doing it.

Created by:   Beverly Zimmermann
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/18/2018 (Fri.) Brandywine Park  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Setup (4)

Brandywine Park near Start/Finish line

 
3 of 4 slots filled
John Kurth
I am the TT holder
David (Chu) Wu
Fernando Lagonell
4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Course Marshal (24)

 
14 of 24 slots filled
Theresa Boyle (2)
John Boyle
Mary Anttila
Guy VanderLek
peter cloud
Stadium Drive top of hill
Pete Borden
Bottom of Stadium Drive
Elizabeth Daniel
Eric Moore
Chris Whitman
Ready to be of service
Bill Ebbott
Sorry about the late notice.
liz lewis
Morgan will fill in also
Kerry Joyce
Chris Perna
Benjamin Siscoe
Brandywine Park at Beer Tent  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Ticket Sales (2)

Beer Tent near Start/Finish line

 
All slots filled
Joanne Miro (2)
Joe and Joanne Miro
Market Street from 5th to 10th  7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Course building (4)

Meet at Grand Opera House Race HQ

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Guy VanderLek
Shanequa Williams
Brandywine Park  9:30pm - 10:00pm  

Cleanup (2)

Brandywine Park Beer Tent area

 
05/19/2018 (Sat.) Market & King Streets  7:00am - 9:00am  

Course building (4)

Meet at Grand Opera House Race HQ

 
2 of 4 slots filled
sierra luckett
Juan Carlos Olaya
Will help 7-9am
baby grand lobby  9:00am - 10:00am  

Vendor & Volunteer Check-In (2)

 
All slots filled
Amy Washko
Olga Crowther
Market & King Streets  10:45am - 2:00pm  

Course Marshal- Men's Cat IV/V & City Youth Cycling (55)

Market & King Streets

 
23 of 55 slots filled
Mike Salter
10th & Market
Amy Washko
Mary Anttila
John Kurth
Captain of block of E. 11th Street between King and Market Streets
Linda A Morey
Conner of 5th & Market @ World Cafe Live
Rebecca Hossum
corner of 5th & Market @ World Cafe Live w/Linda Morey
Gary Dutton
On Market near the finish line
Robert Drummond (2)
Donna Drummond
Stan Salaam
Tim whorley
Andre Payan
Bill Ebbott
w/Deanna Cain
Deanna Cain
Please place me with fellow volunteer Bill Ebbott
Karen Henry (2)
Adeniran Emiola
Peter Langer
Jim Clevenger
Renata Kowalczyk
Chris Perna
Benjamin Siscoe
Liam Keane
Sarah B. Salon, Grand Opera House  11:30am - 1:30pm  

Hospitality Lounge (2)

 
All slots filled
Etowja Anderson
Shanequa Williams
Market Street  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Information Tent Staff (2)

5th & Market

 
All slots filled
Bisola Bello
Anna Lieu

Information Tent Staff (2)

8th & Market

 
All slots filled
sierra luckett
Rory Walsh
Sarah B. Salon, Grand Opera House  1:30pm - 3:30pm  

Hospitality Lounge (2)

 
All slots filled
Fuji Le
Anand (Andy) Chandolu
Market Street  2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Information Tent Staff (2)

5th & Market

 
All slots filled
Bisola Bello
Anna Lieu

Information Tent Staff (2)

8th & Market

 
1 of 2 slots filled
betsy mcgeever
10th & Market Street  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Course Marshal- Women's Open & Men's Pro & Cat I (55)

 
19 of 55 slots filled
Timothy Weiler
Would like 10th and Market or King position.
Mike Salter
10th & Market St
Brad Hawkins
10th & Market area too!
Chris Chapman
Chris Schwab
10th & Market
Joel Skyzer
10th & Market
peter cloud
8th & Market Sts
Pete Borden
8th & Market Sts
Larry Tracy
10th& KingSts. intersection.
Karl Hassler
Stephen Horgan
Bev or where ever you need me
David Tracy
10th&KingSts.w/Larry Tracy
Justin Rogers
Justin Rogers
Jim Shanahan
Julie Moore
Eric Moore will be the volunteer
John Speer
Chris Perna
Benjamin Siscoe
Market & King Streets  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Course tear-down (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Mary Anttila
05/20/2018 (Sun.) Kentmere Parkway at DAM  5:00am - 8:00am  

Registration for Gran Fondo (4)

 
All slots filled
K Sys (4)
Delaware Museum of Natural History- Route 52  7:45am - 10:45pm  

Rest Stops #1 & #4 (4)

Will need to set up tent & bring supplies

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Olga Crowther
Edward Zlatsen
XXL shirt
Diep Nguyen
Auburn Heights- Yorklyn  8:30am - 11:00am  

Rest Stop #2 (4)

Will need to bring supplies

 
All slots filled
Sagan Ingram
Banghui Long
Nishchit Jain
Rory Walsh
Delaware Art Museum  9:00am - 11:45am  

Set up sponsor bag area, then hand out to riders (3)

 
All slots filled
Tully Liu
Nicole Witherell
Karen Thuresson
Woodside Creamery- Hockessin  9:45am - 12:15pm  

Rest Stop #3 (4)

Will need to set up tent, tables and bring supplies

 
All slots filled
Guy VanderLek
Sylvain Nzeyang
Greg Hallett (2)
with wife Nora
Delaware Museum of Natural History- Route 52  10:45am - 1:30pm  

Rest Stops #1 & #4 (4)

Will need to break down & bring back supplies

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Tong
Errol Rodriguez
Delaware Art Museum  11:45am - 3:00pm  

Give out sponsor bags (4)

Will need to break down at the end

 
All slots filled
Etowja Anderson
Carol Aiken
Tully Liu
Sagan Ingram


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home