Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2021-22 Bands

2021 Home Comp Volunteers

Hello Band Families!

As I hope you all know by now, Cherokee will be hosting the Tournament of Bands State Championship Competition (hereafter, Home Comp) on Saturday October 30, 2021. This is an exciting opportunity for our band kids to host a competition for the first time in 3 years!!

This is also a great fundraising opportunity for the Band. There is a LOT of work that needs to be done to make this competition run smoothly and so we need All Hands on Deck from ALL our parents, alumni, friends and family! 

Descriptions are included below. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Maryann Correll ([email protected] / 856-296-5131) or Lisa Riordan ([email protected] / 856-906-7433) for further information. It's a busy day but it's FUN too and a wonderful opportunity to share this day with our band kids and participate in their excitement as hosts. 

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Created by:   CHS Band Boosters
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Home Comp Chair

 
Maryann Correll

Volunteer Coordinator

Organize sign in and set up for all the committees

 
Lisa Riordan

Air & Candy Grams Chair

Sell air and candy grams and supervise student runners to/from booth to announcer

 
Lauren Hodges
Lauren Hodges

Air & Candy Grams 10:00am-3:00pm (3)

Set Up and sell Air & Candy Grams

 
All slots filled
Linda Zeranski
6094588330
Kristen Meehan
215-480-4498
Denise Baxter
609-841-7249

Air & Candy Grams 3:00pm-Clean Up (3)

Sell Air & Candy Grams

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Diane Falk
6093130743
Mario Paes
6095049006

Air Grams Runner 12-3pm

 
Thomas Ralston
Student volunteer

Air Grams Runner 3:00pm-Close

Preferably a student who needs service hours to run Air Grams to Announcer

 
Jenn Jones
Eric Jones will run.

Announcer 10am-3pm

 
Chris Lynn

Announcer 3pm-Close

 
Pat Keating (Eric Bradley’s Grandmother)
8569055039

Awards Chair

Set up awards table; decorate stadium

 
Kathleen Bradley
8569055039

Concessions (Lower) Chair

Supervise sale of concessions at Lower level booth

 
Jacquie Qu

Concessions (Lower) 10:00am-3:00pm (5)

Assist with Lower Concessions set-up and selling of concession items

 
All slots filled
Elissa Smith
856-745-1716
ANTHONY BRANCACCIO
17327205520
Carol Shields
6093130869
Pamela Lam
I can volunteer 10am - 1pm
Grace Pellegrino
Student Volunteer

Concessions (Lower) 3:00pm-Clean Up (4)

Assist with selling of concession items and clean-up of Lower Concessions

 
All slots filled
Amy Emrich
6098644022
Kim Coffina
215-356-7190
Marlene (parent) and Iliana Camus (2)
609-790-8213

Concessions (Upper) Chair

Supervise sale of concessions at Upper level booth

 
Ning Cheng

Concessions (Upper) 10:00am-3:00pm (4)

Assist with Upper Concessions set-up and selling of concession items

 
All slots filled
Jenn, Nate & Jacob Nabinger (2)
6093511412
Jenna Farquhar
6096785795
Brae Hoffman
6096785254

Concessions (Upper) 3:00pm-Clean Up (2)

Assist with selling of concession items and clean up of Upper Concessions

 
All slots filled
Protima Banerjee
8562203893
Grace Pellegrino She Is 15
7327205516

Grounds Chair

Organize all logistics related to grounds: golf carts, lights, etc.

 
Joel Falk
I'm in!!!

Grounds 10:00am-3:00pm (4)

Help with all logistics related to grounds: golf carts, lights, etc.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Matthew Paull
6098454415
Mahendra Beharry
4439446303
Puja Gupta

Grounds 3:00pm-Clean Up (4)

Help with all logistics related to grounds: golf carts, lights, etc.

 
All slots filled
Puja Gupta
Young Chang
6099239716
Trevor Thomas
6098209745
Raymond McAvaddy
856-889-3065

Judges Room Chair

Supervise the area where judges will meet and eat

 
Kim Montano
856-264-6880

Judges Room 10:00am-3:00pm (2)

Assist in Judges Room

 
All slots filled
Lisa Campenella
856-701-4485
Diane Falk
6093130743

Judges Room 3:00pm-Clean Up (2)

Assist in Judges Room

 
All slots filled
Peggy Warchol
8567015423
Cheryl Smith
6092384652

Kitchen Co-Chairs (2)

Supervise preparation and distribution of food to the concession stands

 
All slots filled
Jessica Pomilio
Lisa Morrissey

Kitchen - 8:00-10:00am (4)

Assemble hoagies for judges/directors

 
All slots filled
Matthew Gruber
609-304-8051
Betty Herbert
856-905-6429
Noelle Warchol
8567231395
Mara Steele
201-320-3453

Kitchen 10:00am-3:00pm (4)

Assist with preparing food for concessions

 
All slots filled
Joan Mastropietro (Megan's grandmom)
Kathy Fiorentino
6093523831
Carin Shemeley
6097600460
Amy Teske
856-816-0515 (Caroline Stanley’s mom)

Kitchen: Runner 10:00am-3:00pm (2)

Run food to upper and lower concessions

 
All slots filled
Nimai Kumar (student Volunteer) Banks Arole (Student Volunteer) (2)
856-278-1889

Kitchen 3:00pm-Clean Up (2)

Assist in preparing food for concessions and clean up of kitchen area

 
All slots filled
Joan Mastropietro (Megan's grandmom)
Kathy Fiorentino
6093523831

Kitchen: Runner 3:00pm-Close

Run food to upper and lower concessions

 
Scott Bradley
(856)905-5039

Kitchen: Grillmaster (Lower Concessions) 10:00am-3:00pm

Cook burgers and hot dogs for concessions

 
Michael Pomilio
6093523834

Kitchen: Grillmaster (Upper Concessions) 10:00am-3:00pm

Cook burgers and hot dogs for concessions

 
Scott Coffina
2152922531

Kitchen: Grillmaster (Lower Concessions) 3:00pm-Clean Up

Cook burgers and hot dogs for concessions

 
Michael Pomilio
6093523834

Kitchen: Grillmaster (Upper Concessions) 3:00pm-Clean Up

Cook burgers and hot dogs for concessions

 
Scott Coffina
2152922531

Parking Chair

Monitor parking of busses and cars

 
Justin Smith
6098204317

Parking: Bus Parking 9:00am-3:00pm (2)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD Monitor bus parking

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lauren Hodges
4848380448 Matt Ciciretti

Parking: Bus Parking 3:00pm-Close (2)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD Monitor bus parking

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lauren Hodges
4848380448 Matt Ciciretti

Parking 9:00am-3:00pm (6)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD Monitor parking

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Paul Lukianovich
6092308257
Michael Verrone
2019067279
Ethan Yeany
Noon to 3 PM/6093548008

Parking 3:00pm-Close (6)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD Monitor parking

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Bob Morrissey
1:30pm-Close / 856-266-8753
Paul Lukianovich
6092308257
Ethan Yeany
6093548008

Signs

Set up signs/posters around the school and field

 
Kerry Anyzek

Tickets Chair

Sell and collect entrance tickets and 50/50 at entry points

 
Shannon Brancaccio

Tickets 10:00am-3:00pm (8)

Sell and collect entrance tickets and 50/50 tickets at entry points

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Sean and Ryan Bradley (8th grade)
8569055039
Noelle Warchol
8567231395
Beth Ann Garofola
6096349560
Jason Buczko
856-261-5963
Joanne Rodricks
8569045408

Tickets 3:00pm-Clean Up (8)

Sell and collect entrance tickets and 50/50 tickets at entry points

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Sean and Ryan Bradley (8th grade)
8569055039
Kathy Dumont
6094625397
Terri Verrone
9736983528
patti barber
8569129632
Beth Ann Garofola
6096349560
Christina Lynn
6098705585
Lisa Ciabattoni
8566253742

Treasury Chair

Monitor all ingoing and outgoing funds/expenses

 
Judeth Yeany

Treasury: Sell Super 50/50 Tix 10:00am-3:00pm (3)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YRS OLD Need 1 person at each entrance to sell Super 50/50 tix

 
All slots filled
Amy Emrich
16098644022
Terri Verrone
9736983528
patti barber
8569129632

Treasury: Sell Super 50/50 Tix 3:00pm-Close (3)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YRS OLD Need 1 person at each entrance to sell Super 50/50 tix

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Christine Andrews
609-760-4882
Jim Andrews
609-760-4882

Treasury: Runner 10:00am-3:00pm (2)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YRS OLD Run money to/from ticket tables and concessions

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Pross
8569048142

Treasury: Runner 3:00pm-Close (2)

*MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YRS OLD Run money to/from ticket tables and concessions

 
All slots filled
Philip Yeany
6097604678
Mahendra &sabreena Beharry
4439446303 (Mahendra 3 to 5 pm & Sabreena 5 to close)

Ushers Chair

Supervise entrances to stands so people do not interrupt perfromances

 
Kerry Anyzek

Usher: 10:00am - Intermission (4)

Stand at entrance to stands and make sure people do not enter/exit stands during performances

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Peggy Warchol
8567015423
Sally Witkoski
609-335-6408
Virginia Schad
6094409177

Usher: Intermission - Last Band (4)

Stand at entrance to stands and make sure people do not enter/exit

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Noelle Warchol
8567231395
Linda Austin
6095608943
Robert Schad
6092165759
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |