Boston Bar Association

2019 Law Day in the Schools Program

The Law Day in the Schools Program offers attorneys and law students a chance to give back to Boston public schools by teaching students about this year's theme, "Free Speech. Free Press. Free Society.", and by being a role model, just by spending time in the classroom. BBA Members will volunteer in pairs to work with students to define free speech and demonstrate its importance in creating an equitable society during a one-hour classroom period. The BBA will provide the lesson plan needed to teach the session.

A training for new volunteers or volunteers interested in hearing a deeper dive into the lesson plan will be held on Tuesday, April 23rd from 5:30 - 7:00 PM at the Boston Bar Association. 

Please contact Cassandra Shavney at [email protected] if you have any questions.

BBA staff will be in touch a week or two before your session to introduce you to the teacher and to send along additional information about your session. 

Created by:   Cassandra Shavney
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/01/2019 (Wed.) Samuel Adams Elementary, 165 Webster Street, Boston, MA 02128  9:45am - 10:45am  

3rd Grade (Teachers: Perez/Monaghan) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sudeshna Trivedi
05/02/2019 (Thu.) Hurley School, 70 Worcester Street, Boston, MA 02141  9:00am - 10:00am  

K2 (Teacher: Mohr) (2)

 
All slots filled
Leanne Scott
Carolyn Marcotte
9:10am - 10:10am  

K2 (Teacher: Otano) (2)

 
All slots filled
Rachel Hershfang (2)
Samuel Adams Elementary, 165 Webster Street, Boston, MA 02128  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

3rd Grade (Teacher: Hussey) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Joan Densberger
William J. Ostiguy High School, 19 Temple Place, Boston, MA 02111  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

9th to 12 Grade (Teacher: Moten) (2)

 
All slots filled
Payal Salsburg (2)
with Matt Kane
05/03/2019 (Fri.) Charlestown High School, 240 Medford Street, Charlestown, MA 02129  7:45am - 8:45am  

10th to 12th Grade (Teacher: Day) (2)

Mandarin or Spanish Speaking Volunteers Preferred

 
All slots filled
Daniel Johnston
Wadner Oge
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  11:00am - 12:00pm  

5th Grade (Teacher: Keefe) (2)

 
All slots filled
Viktor Theiss
Amy Spector
Charlestown High School, 240 Medford Street, Charlestown, MA 02129  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

10th to 12th Grade (Teacher: Day) (2)

Mandarin or Spanish Speaking Volunteers Preferred

 
All slots filled
Edward Ferrante
Eric Haskell
Non-spanish speaker
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Yi) (2)

 
All slots filled
Barbara O'Toole (2)
05/06/2019 (Mon.) Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  1:50pm - 2:50pm  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Young) (2)

 
All slots filled
Laura Mittelman (2)
Laura & Jordan
05/07/2019 (Tue.) Samuel Adams Elementary, 165 Webster Street, Boston, MA 02128  8:30am - 9:30am  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Spring) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
mark larsen
05/08/2019 (Wed.) Joseph Lee School, 155 Talbot Avenue, Dorchester, MA 02124  10:00am - 11:00am  

4th Grade (Teacher: Cooper) (2)

 
All slots filled
Greg Pakhladzhyan
Wadner Oge
Samuel Adams Elementary, 165 Webster Street, Boston, MA 02111  12:40pm - 1:40pm  

5th Grade (Teacher: MacGeorge) (2)

 
All slots filled
Nathaniel Koslof
Sullivan & Worcester LLP
Ryan Rosenblatt
Sullivan & Worcester LLP
05/10/2019 (Fri.) Roger Clap Innovation School, 35 Harvest Street, Dorchester, MA 02125  10:00am - 10:45am  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Appel) (2)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Reznick
Christina Simpson
Charles Sumner Elementary, 15 Basile Street, Roslindale, MA 02131  10:00am - 11:00am  

4th Grade (Teacher: Moylan) (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Starkey
Gary Smith

4th Grade (Teacher: Deo) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brian Whiteley
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  10:00am - 11:00am  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Ng) (2)

 
All slots filled
Alijah Arah (2)
Sullivan & Worcester, Partner is Caroline Kupiec, [email protected]
05/13/2019 (Mon.) Samuel Adams Elementary, 165 Webster Street, Boston, MA 02111  12:45pm - 1:45pm  

4th Grade (Teacher: Centeio) (2)

 
All slots filled
Alexis Theriault (2)
with Mike Rossi
05/14/2019 (Tue.) Samuel Adams Elementary, 165 Webster Street, Boston, MA 02128  8:00am - 9:00am  

4th Grade (Teacher: Flores) (2)

 
All slots filled
Chelsea Tryder
Alexandra Clionsky
8:30am - 9:30am  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Vicino) (2)

 
All slots filled
Victoria Lu
Liuyang Yu
05/15/2019 (Wed.) Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  2:45pm - 3:45pm  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Gee) (2)

 
All slots filled
Heather Baer (2)
05/16/2019 (Thu.) Haley Pilot School, 570 American Legion Highway, Roslindale, MA 02131  11:30am - 12:30pm  

4th Grade (Teacher: Koh) (2)

 
All slots filled
Brendan Carter
Victoria Lu
11:30am - 12:30pm  

4th Grade (Teacher: Carter) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
David Brody
Everett Elementary, 71 Pleasant Street, Dorchester, MA 02125  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

3rd Grade (Teacher: Parks) (2)

 
All slots filled
Maria Granik (2)
with Sue Reardon
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  1:50pm - 2:50pm  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Ruhling) (2)

 
All slots filled
Dorothy Heebner
Sean Nehill
05/17/2019 (Fri.) Nathan Hale Elementary, 51 Cedar Street, Boston, MA 02119  9:00am - 10:00am  

5th Grade (Teacher: Sonnie) (2)

 
All slots filled
Wadner Oge
Marilyn Wellington
Bradley Elementary, 110 Beachview Road, E. Boston, MA 02128  10:00am - 11:00am  

5th Grade (Teacher: Gover) (2)

 
All slots filled
Maggie Strauss (2)
Charles Sumner Elementary, 15 Basile Street, Roslindale, MA 02131  10:00am - 11:00am  

4th Grade (Teacher: McKinney) (2)

 
All slots filled
Angela Atchue
City of Boston Law Dept
John Fiske
Family mediator and lawyer
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  10:00am - 11:00am  

1st Grade (Teacher: Cao) (2)

 
All slots filled
Kelly Kirby Ballentine (2)
Kelly Kirby/Greg Paonessa
Bradley Elementary, 110 Beachview Road, E. Boston, MA 02131  10:30am - 11:30am  

4th Grade (Teacher: Powers) (2)

 
All slots filled
Emma Days
Edward Ferrante Ferrante
Bradley Elementary, 110 Beachview Road, E. Boston, MA 02128  11:00am - 12:00pm  

5th Grade (Teacher: Moore) (2)

 
All slots filled
Lorraine Stark (2)
Lo Stark & Bryce Helfer
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Szeto) (2)

 
All slots filled
Nieve Anjomi (2)
W/ Edward Whitesell
Hurley School, 70 Worcester Street, Boston, MA 02141  2:10pm - 2:50pm  

6th Grade (Teacher: Sullivan) (2)

 
All slots filled
Allison Belanger (2)
Allison Belanger & Jill Meixel (Krokidas & Bluestein LLP)
05/22/2019 (Wed.) Phineas Bates Elementary, 426 Beech Street, Roslindale, MA 02131  10:15am - 11:15am  

3rd Grade (Teacher: Scherz) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Angela Atchue
05/23/2019 (Thu.) Hurley School, 70 Worcester Street, Boston, MA 02141  10:30am - 11:30am  

3rd Grade (Teacher: Beloff) (2)

Spanish Speaking Attorneys Preferred

 
All slots filled
Leanne Scott
I can't speak Spanish - perhaps second person will?
Betsy Byra
05/24/2019 (Fri.) Charlestown High School, 240 Medford Street, Charlestown, MA 02129  8:45am - 9:45am  

10th to 12th Grade (Teacher: Day) (2)

Mandarin or Spanish Speaking Volunteers Preferred

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lillian Hirales
(I speak Spanish.)
Hurley School, 70 Worcester Street, Boston, MA 02141  8:45am - 9:45am  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Moen) (2)

 
All slots filled
Rachel Hershfang (2)
Nathan Hale Elementary, 51 Cedar Street, Boston, MA 02119  9:00am - 10:00am  

1st Grade (Teacher: Chery) (2)

 
All slots filled
Christina Simpson
Brian Killoy

2nd Grade (Teacher: Bradford) (2)

 
All slots filled
Glen Tagliamonte (2)
Two Attendees from Conn Kavanaugh (Julie Martin and Glen Tagliamonte)
9:00am - 10:00am  

3rd Grade (Teacher: Orsini) (2)

 
All slots filled
Brandon Clippinger
Joseph Nevins
9:00am - 10:00am  

4th Grade (Teacher: Holden) (2)

 
All slots filled
Paula Bagger
William Boesch
Bradley Elementary, 100 Beachview Road, E. Boston, MA 02128  11:10am - 12:10pm  

4th Grade (Teacher: McComb) (2)

 
All slots filled
Adam Hamel (2)
2:30pm - 3:30pm  

4th Grade (Teacher: Corwin) (2)

 
Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  2:30pm - 3:30pm  

1st Grade (Teacher: Cammarata) (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Mariani (2)
Stephanie and Michelle
05/28/2019 (Tue.) Mozart Elementary, 236 Beech Street, Roslindale, MA 02131  10:00am - 11:00am  

5th Grade (Teacher: Simon) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Heather Gamache

4th Grade (Teacher: Haynes) (2)

 
All slots filled
Jared Spinelli (2)
Kristin Youkana & Jared Spinelli
Mozart Elementary, 236 Beech Street, Roslindale MA 02131  11:00am - 12:00pm  

1st Grade (Teacher: Corbett) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christina Miller
Mozart Elementary, 236 Beech Street, Roslindale, MA 02131  11:00am - 12:00pm  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Milord) (2)

 
All slots filled
Cortney Godin (2)
with Lindsey Gil
Mozart Elementary, 236 Beech Street, Roslindale MA 02131  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

3rd Grade (Teacher: Pitre-Kelliner) (2)

 
05/30/2019 (Thu.) Josiah Quincy Elementary, 885 Washington Street, Boston, MA 02111  12:15pm - 1:15pm  

5th Grade (Teacher: Lyon) (2)

 
All slots filled
Ying Wang (2)
05/31/2019 (Fri.) Mather Elementary, 1 Parish Street, Dorchester, MA 02122  10:00am - 11:00am  

2nd Grade (Teacher: Lucero) (2)

 
All slots filled
Albert Elia
Peter Haley

2nd Grade (Teacher: Serena) (2)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home