Peak Experiences

Dominion Riverrock Boulder Bash Volunteer Sign-up

Thank you for your interest in signing up to help out with our Boulder Bash at Dominion Riverrock!

Dominion Riverrock is an event every year that Sports Backers of Richmond put on at Brown's Island and the Historic Tredegar Iron Works site. There are opportunities for people to try out Stand-Up Paddle Boarding, Kayaking, Trail Running, Mountain Biking and even Rock Climbing! One of the headliners of the event is the Boulder Bash Competition, which is a unique event where we get the opportunity to see some of the best climbers in the country up close, competing in our very own city! As part of the Boulder Bash Competition, we have a bouldering wall that is open to the public to come and try their hand at rock climbing and learn more about the sport!

We need SEVEN volunteers for each round of climbing on Friday and Saturday, and TWO volunteers for each round on Sunday.

The time slots start a bit before each round of climbing to allow you to be briefed on your jobs as a group.

PLEASE plan to arrive early before your shift's start time -traffic will be awful, parking will be scarce to nonexistent, and you will see your friend Frank on the way over and get sucked into conversation.

If you have any questions about the event, volunteering, or the information here please reach out to:

Sam Sinnenberg - [email protected]

or

John Conroy - [email protected]

Thank you again for your help with this amazing event!

Get excited for an amazing weekend of outdoor fun!!!

Location: Boulder Bash

Created by:   Neil Headley
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/17/2019 (Fri.) 5:30pm - 8:15pm  

Route 1 Judge (2)

Qualifier 1

 
All slots filled
Aidan Mickleburgh
Nick Humble

Route 2 Judge (2)

Qualifier 1

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ty Hardaway

Scoring

Qualifier 1

 
Virginia Cooper

Scorecard Runner

Qualifier 1

 

Isolation

Qualifier 1

 
Bowie Dickens
05/18/2019 (Sat.) 10:30am - 2:30pm  

Route 1 Judge (2)

Qualifier 2

 
All slots filled
Aidan Mickleburgh
Nick Humble

Route 2 Judge (2)

Qualifier 2

 
All slots filled
Chris Thompson
sterling hacker

Scoring

Qualifier 2

 
Ann Duncan
You can move me to whatever position is needed - I'm not picky.

Scorecard Runner

Qualifier 2

 
Elizabeth Parkinson

Isolation

Qualifier 2

 
4:00pm - 6:30pm  

Route 1 Judge (2)

Semi Finals

 
All slots filled
Aidan Mickleburgh
MeMe Mays

Route 2 Judge (2)

Semi Finals

 
All slots filled
Chris Thompson
Ty Hardaway

Scoring

Semi Finals

 
Ann Duncan
You can move me to whatever position is needed - I'm not picky.

Scorecard Runner

Semi Finals

 
Hayden Morris

Isolation

Semi Finals

 
Bowie Dickens
7:00pm - 9:30pm  

Route 1 Judge (2)

Finals

 
All slots filled
Chris Thompson
Ty Hardaway

Route 2 Judge (2)

Finals

 
All slots filled
Mark Phillips
MeMe Mays

Scoring

Finals

 
Ann Duncan
You can move me to whatever position is needed - I'm not picky.

Scorecard Runner

Finals

 
Bailey Moro

Isolation

Finals

 
Hayden Morris
05/19/2019 (Sun.) 11:45am - 1:15pm  

Route 1 Judge

Speed Qualifier 1

 
George FLORENCE

Route 2 Judge

Speed Qualifier 1

 
1:45pm - 3:15pm  

Route 1 Judge

Speed Semi Finals

 
George FLORENCE

Route 2 Judge

Speed Semi Finals

 
Nate Knight
Never judged before
3:45pm - 5:30am  

Route 1 Judge

Speed Finals

 
George FLORENCE

Route 2 Judge

Speed Finals

 
Nate Knight
Never judged before


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service