Kitsap County 4-H Public Presentations

Public Presentations - youth members

Welcome to our online sign-ups for Public Presentations!  This sign up is for 4-H members.  Pick your preference for giving your presentation on either Friday afternoon or Saturday morning.  Please indicate which club is your primary 4-H club. Cost of presentation is $2.50. Some clubs cover the cost of presentations in their club dues.    If your club does not cover your presentation costs, you will need to pay at the door.  Ask your club leader if you are unsure of who is paying the fee.  PARENTS: Please remember that unless YOU are giving a presentation, we will need your YOUTH’s name, NOT your name. 

Please plan ahead and bring whatever supplies you need for your presentation.  No live animals.  There will be easels of some type in the rooms.  No projectors or screens will be provided. You will need to bring EVERYTHING you need for doing a Power Point Presentation. Do let us know at check in if you have a power point presentation as some rooms are better set up for that. 

Tips: Have a catchy introduction, your time starts when you give the title of your presentation.  End with a conclusion and your sources.  Remember that EVERY word on your posters need to be readable from 10 feet away.  Parents and others are welcome to watch the member's presentation if the member wants them in the room with them during the presentation. Don't forget to ask your audience if they have any questions, then always repeat the question back to the judge.  Practice, practice, practice!! 

Juniors should give a 3 - 8 minute presentation; intermediates should give a 5 - 15 minute presentation; seniors should give a 8 - 20 minute presentation.  No presentation should go over 20 minutes.  For further hints and helps, refer to the 4-H guide in this link.  http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/em4787e/em4787e.pdf   There are 2 pages of guidelines and if you follow them you will earn a blue ribbon.  Try your best and you will succeed!

Presentations will be held at Liberty Bay Presbyterian Church, Hwy 305 & Harrison in Poulsbo.  The church is located across from Poulsbo Inn on Hwy 305 on the right as you head toward Bainbridge Island. The address is 18561 9th Ave. NE.  If you have questions, e-mail Heidi Brandt at [email protected].  If you are calling during the contest, you can reach me at 360-265-2545.  You can call, text or send me a Facebook message.

Looking forward to seeing you soon!

Heidi Brandt

Public Presentations Superintendent

Location: Liberty Bay Presbyterian Church Poulsbo

Location: Liberty Bay Presbyterian Church

Created by:  Heidi Brandt
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT) Available Slot
03/01/2019 (Fri.) 2:00pm - 2:20pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
8 of 10 slots filled
  kaden river sterling Amaden (3)
bainbridge island 4-h
  Angelina Rice
Ashton rice/majestic monarchs
  Kelly Sciarrotta
Parker Sciarrotta- Majestic Monarchs
  Isabella Citarello
  Isabella Citarello
  Elijah Wolber
Flaming Arrows...junior speech 3 minutes
2:20pm - 2:40pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
5 of 10 slots filled
  Beth Adams
Violet Adams, Majestic Monarchs
  Angelina Rice
Taylor rice/majestic monarchs
  Sarah Nap
Rowan Nap - Majestic Monarchs
  Kelly Sciarrotta
Arcelia Sciarrotta- Majestic Monarchs
  Becky Velthuis
Bethany Velthuis
2:40pm - 3:00pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
5 of 10 slots filled
  Beth Adams
Sawyer Adams, Majestic Monarchs
  Sarah Nap
Teagan Nap - Dusty Boots
  Kelly Sciarrotta
Katie Sciarrotta- Majestic Monarchs
  Marella Santiago
Marella Santiago - Clover Company Players
  Sabrina Anderson
BI4H
3:00pm - 3:20pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
3 of 10 slots filled
  Beth Adams
Weston Adams, Majestic Monarchs
  Sarah Nap
Declan Nap - Majestic Monarchs
  Kristin Balstad
Alyssa Balstad- Rabbit Tree
3:20pm - 3:40pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
7 of 10 slots filled
  Sarah Nap
Logan Nap - Majestic Monarchs.
  Ingrid Burchill
Topstitchers
  Riley Smyth
Heritage 4H Club
  Ava Fischer
Asking Fur Trouble
  Blake Fischer
Asking Fur Trouble
  Aaron Moren Moren
Aj Moren and Bonnie Moren can help between 4and 6pm
  Kristin Balstad
Karli Balstad- Rabbit Tree
3:40pm - 4:00pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
5 of 10 slots filled
  Tiffney Ramirez
Amelia Ramirez
  Mollie Rose (2)
  Macie Rose
Blazing Saddles
  Madison Rose
Blazing Saddles
4:00pm - 4:20pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
4 of 10 slots filled
  Stephanie Fleck
Lilly Fleck
  Kari Case (2)
Amara Case & Adrian Washington
  Katelynn Harmon
4:20pm - 4:40pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
1 of 10 slots filled
  Marianne Gibbons
Flaming Arrows
4:40pm - 5:00pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
4 of 10 slots filled
  Grace Needham Bailey Peffer (2)
Grace Needham & Bailey Peffer
  Beccca Ard
  MaryAnna Swainston
MaryAnna Swainston Sk Musketeers
5:00pm - 5:20pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
4 of 10 slots filled
  Addison Reichle
Addison Reichle age 8 SK musketeers
  Nathan Munoz
Flaming Arrows
  Terri Coleman
Kierstyn Coleman - Flaming Arrows
  Marlee Jernigan
5:20pm - 5:40pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
1 of 10 slots filled
  Melissa Lester
Bryson lester, kids of kitsap age 9
5:40pm - 6:00pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
3 of 10 slots filled
  Kari Case
Adrian Washington
  Sarah Tabor
Michael Tabor
  Addison Reichle
Addison Reichle SK Musketeers -not going to make our original time of 5pm
6:00pm - 6:20pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
6 of 10 slots filled
  Melanie Catron (2)
  Lana Daniel
  Trish Strong
Katie strong
  Josette Stenbom (2)
For Vanyal and Tyrell Stenbom - form was not letting me enter their names
6:20pm - 6:40pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
All slots filled
  Cadence Robideaux
Topstitchers
  Cora Robideaux
Topstitchers
  Kylie Goss
Kids of kitsap
  Ryan Goss
Kids of kitsap
  Siara Mosby
  Chelaya Mosby
  Jernigan Girls (2)
Jernigan Girls - Kitsap Critters
  Alyssa Cooper
Top Stitchers
  Korrin Westphall
6:40pm - 7:00pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
9 of 10 slots filled
  Kaylee Crossett
  Freya A
Heritage 4-h club
  Addison Courtright
South Kitsap Musketeers
  Caitlynn Hahn (2)
  Caleb Smart
Creative Creatures
  Oliver Scheurich
Flaming Arrows Archery
  Emeranzia Robinson
  Jennifer Arbogast
03/02/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 9:20am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
All slots filled
  Kylee Morse
  Emma Binsfield
Flaming Arrows
  Brendan Binsfield
Flaming Arrows
  Caden Warren
  Payton Underwood
  Katie Matteson (2)
Carley and Leah Cargile-Matteson SKM
  Corin Byers
  Meara Byers
  Angel Jarred
9:20am - 9:40am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
6 of 10 slots filled
  Kylie Purves (2)
William and Kyle Purves - SK Musketeers
  Dominic Tetter
  Rebekah George (2)
Timothy and David George Creative Creatures
  Kierstyn Coleman
Flaming Arrows
9:40am - 10:00am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
5 of 10 slots filled
  Rebekah George (2)
Alana and Matthew George Creative Creatures
  Cate Gleason
BI 4H
  Katie Forck
Katie Forck, flaming arrows
  Lizzie Forck
Lizzie Forck, flaming arrows
10:00am - 10:20am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
7 of 10 slots filled
  Zoe Lopez
SK Musketeers
  Katrinka Hibler
Juan Hibler Kitsap Critters
  Rachel Fair (4)
Serenidy Fair, Jacqui Fair, J.C. Killby, Amelio Fair
  Keira & Sydney Edwards
Sydney Edwards, Topstitchers
10:20am - 10:40am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
6 of 10 slots filled
  David Marshall
SK Musketeers
  Gavin Marshall
SK Musketeers
  Grant Marshall
SK Musketeers
  Keira & Sydney Edwards
Keira Edwards- Topstitchers
  Kaelan & Edie Kavanaugh (2)
10:40am - 11:00am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
4 of 10 slots filled
  Courtney Hunt
Courtney Hunt Asking Fur Trouble
  Trinity Bingham
Kids of Kitsap
  Cloie Eagon
Dusty boots
  Claire Hoyner
Claire Hoyner 12 Bobbins
11:00am - 11:20am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
7 of 10 slots filled
  Jonah Williams
  Ava Williams
  Mary Bennett
Rabbit Tree
  Jessica Barlet
Creative Creatures
  Theresa Lambert
  Anthony Wilson
Flaming Arrows
  Carly Johns
11:20am - 11:40am  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
8 of 10 slots filled
  Liam Costa
South Kitsap Musketeers
  Abigail Scott
Haileigh Scott Kitsap Musketeers
  Faith Ciancio
Faith Ciancio
  Hope Ciancio
Hope Ciancio
  Kailey Barlet
Creative Creatures
  Wendy Fox (2)
Kristen Fox and Shay Fox
  Kylie Swanson
11:40am - 12:00pm  

YOUTH'S Name (10)

Club Name

 
All slots filled
  Abi Wallace
  Tela Stevens (2)
Arah and Marlee Stevens
  Elle Gimlin
  Sue Moszkowicz
Megan Moszkowicz
  Heath Merriwether
  Erik Merriwether
  Alex Smith
Flaming Arrows
  John Smith
Flaming Arrows
  Makynzee Riches
Ma Kynzee Riches


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home