2018-2019 IHM PTO/School Volunteer Signup

FIELD DAY

Welcome to the signup for Field Day.  You are signing up to volunteer to help with an activity station for grades K-6 on May 10th.  Please signup next to the activity you would like to volunteer for.  It is possible that stations could change between now and May 10th.

Date: 05/10/2019 (Fri.)

Location: IHM Field

Created by:   IHM Volunteer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Available Slot Time (EDT)

Chairperson

7:15am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Detzel
Carie Masoner

Set up

Prepare stations to be ready for students.

7:15am - 7:50am (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Leslie Jelinek
Kim Colyer
Melissa Nolan

Station Captains

In charge of explaining activities to the volunteers, assisting in their needs, and filling in as needed with other duties. You will need to arrive by 7:30 am for training.

7:30am - 12:00pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Meghan Donovan
Abbi Rettig
Amanda Lutz

Water Runners

Must be able to carry/ transport heavy packages of water to stations.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Colyer
Cindy Comodeca

Water Stations

Homerooms will walk or run. When they pass give them a mark on their bracelet and water.

7:50am - 12:00pm (8)

 
All slots filled
Taffy Dee
Available until 10am.
Alison Babbitt
Amanda Seibert
Kris Luebbers
Julianne Gast
Kathy Fleming
Ali Puttman
Sarah Whelan

Scooter Relay

Kids will race on scooters

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Rachel O’Brien
Lauren Houston

Egg Relay

Kids will balance egg on a stick.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Amy Stoner
Kristen Florko

Four Corners

4 kids will throw dodge balls at kids inside the 4 corners, knocking those out who get hit.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Holly Burkholder
Beth Detter

Parachute

Some kids will be lifeguards and some sharks. The lifeguards will try to save the kids from being pulled under the parachute by the sharks.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Trautmann
Stephanie Glossner

Three-legged race

Kids will partner up and race down and back.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Amy Brown (2)
Amy Brown & Ali Andrews

Clean Your Room Dodgeball

Kids will use balls to knockout the opponent's team members.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Janise Felblinger (2)
Janise & Brad Felblinger

Ball Hoppers

Kids will race down and back with balls either by passing it back and forth or over the head, etc.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Vicki Svec Svec
Allicia Hayes

Tug-O-War

Kids will try to pull the flag past the cones.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Trapp
julie sanders

Soccer

Supervise kids as they play.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
John Bernardo
Kristopher Geraci

Snack/ Drink

Prepare snacks for kids as they rotate stations.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Jen Runte
Roxanne Chapman

Playground

Supervise kids as they play

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Leslie Jelinek
Darla Dawson

Water Relay (Parachute/ Sponges)

Kids will pass soaked sponges back and forth to other group with parachute.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Justin & Liz Hollander (2)

Knockout/ Basketball

Supervise kids as they play.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Natalie Hall
Natalie Hall
Brianna Loewenstine

Volleyball

Supervise kids as they play.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Marcy Gabriel
Becky Martin

Side Walk Chalk/ Hula Hoop/ Jump Rope

Supervise kids as they play.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Emily Fey
Melissa Anderson

Water Relay

Kids will run the wet sponge to the bucket and fill it up to the line.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julia Wallner

Drink Station

Give kids a drink.

7:50am - 12:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Kohls
Chris Stautberg


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home