Chesterbrook Elementary

Fun Fair 2019 Adult Volunteer Sign Up

 TRY YOUR LUCK AT CHESTERBROOK'S 2019 FUN FAIR!!!

Chesterbrook's Annual FUN FAIR is coming Saturday, March 16th from 10-2 at Chesterbrook School. This year's theme is TRY YOUR LUCK AT CHESTERBROOK!

This is our school's largest social event of the year.  It is a FUNraiser as well as a FUNDraiser for our school and PTA.  It is by far the kids favorite day of the year. It is also an event which takes many volunteers to make happen. 

We need over 120 volunteers to run an event of this scale, and can not have all the games and things we are planning if we do not have the volunteers to staff them, so please consider volunteering for a Fun Fair shift.  We would love to have each family, to the extent possible, volunteer for at least one shift. It's a great opportunity for Dad or Mom to volunteer during a Saturday event, especially if they have not yet had a chance to be involved this school year.

All volunteers, please arrive 10 minutes before your shift begins and check in at the Volunteer Check In desk in the front Lobby in front of the glass case.

THANK YOU for signing up to make this event happen!!

Any questions or comments, please contact the Fun Fair Committee: [email protected]

Let's Have Fun!

Linanne Breslin and Claire Erlanger

Fun Fair Co-Chairs 2019

Created by:   Chesterbrook Elementary Fun Fair Committee
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
03/15/2019 (Fri.) Set-Up -School-Logistics   3:30pm - 5:30pm  

Set Up-Bake Sale (2)

FRIDAY 3/15! Assist bake sale chairs with pricing items, setting up sale etc.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Berusch

Set Up- Games (2)

FRIDAY 3/15! Assist games chair with setting up games and ensuring each room has the proper suplies etc.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maria Foderaro-Guertin

Set Up- Logistics (3)

Will assist with moving tables, unloading cars, helping with food set-up (no cooking) etc.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Sabrina McBride
Jill Roth

Set Up-Prize Room (2)

Assist prize room chairs with sorting prizes, stting up prize room etc.

 
All slots filled
Catherine Reilly
Linda Najarian

Set Up- Decorations/Signage (3)

Assist chair with signage, assembling programs and helping hang decorations

 
All slots filled
Emily Easley
Aliya Bartykova (2)
Amani Bartykova, Ellie Wormser
03/16/2019 (Sat.) Moon Bounce Room Set Up  9:00am - 10:00am  

Moon Bounce Room Set Up (2)

 
All slots filled
Clare Ewald (2)
& Frank Supik
Set up bake sale/Early Sales  9:00am - 11:00am  

Bake Sale Set Up (5)

 
All slots filled
kristen bogacki
Ellen Szymanski
Kimberly Lau
Predita Rostomian Gharakhanian
Petrina Carpenter
Front Door Monitor  9:30am - 10:00am  

Front Door Monitor

Crowd Control Needed To Keep Excited Kids Outside Until Fun Fair Starts. Great Job For Some Dads!

 
Sean Breslin
Cafeteria- morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Raffles (Basket and Teacher Raffles) (2)

Will assist with raffles in the cafeteria

 
All slots filled
Holly Degn
Tamer Onat
Tamer Onat
Cafeteria-morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Serving Assistant (3)

You will be helping to serve the food. No cooking involved. Great way to see everybody and escape the kids!

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kerry Wolbaum (Samara's mom)
Catherine Marzin
Floater  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Floater (4)

All slots must be filled as this is our way to cover any emergencies.

 
All slots filled
Theo Kleinberg
Tracy Bradley
Solat Zaidi
Andrew Pipino
Gym- morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Xtreme Dance Party Moon Bounce

 
Andrea Cabral

Wild One JR Obstacle Course Moon Bounce

A representative from the rental company will also supervise

 
Stuart Hamilton

Fun Derby Horse Race

 
Catherine Blakley
Library Morning Shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Lollipop Tree

 
Jennifer Shen
Library - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

The Sweet Walk

A student volunteer will be helping

 
Marlene Hoskins

Guesstimates

A student volunteer will also assist

 
Kathryn Dunbar-Gould
Lobby - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Ticket Table (3)

 
All slots filled
Ann Hooton
Aliya Bartykova
Alicia Plerhoples
Room 122 - Kindergarten Corner - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Duck Pond, Going Bananas, Going Fishing, Milk Bottle Toss, Stand-A-Bottle (2)

For K - 1st graders - student volunteers will also assist

 
All slots filled
STEVEN WILLMORE
Rebecca Silver
Room 122 Kindergarten Corner - morning shift   9:45am - 12:00pm  

"Under The Sea" Little Moonbounce

For K - 1st graders

 
Sarah Watson
Room 206- morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Hula Challenge

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Catherine Wood
Ben Wood can only stay until 11 am
9:45am - 12:00pm  

Wacky Wooden Ring Toss

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Catherine Wood
Catherine Wood
Room 208- morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Plunger Push

Student Volunteer Will Help Too

 
Melinda Winn

Speed Stacking

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Sara Franko
Room 210 - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Musical Chairs & Face Painting

Many Student Volunteers will be on hand to help. One Adult needed to supervise

 
Tracie Jurgensen
Room 213 - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

21 Card Game

 
Kimberley Wells

Football Toss

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Sarra Cho
Room 309 - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Rebound Skee Ball

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Allison Barlotta

Potty Toss

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Sara Shean
Room 310 - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Elephant March and Coin Flick

2 Student Volunteers Will Assist

 
Steve Sunderhauf
Room 311 - morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Hot Shot Slots

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Tim Plerhoples

Puck Race & Disc Drop Game

2 Student Volunteers Will Assist

 
Donna O'Sullivan
9:45am - 12:00pm  

Potato Sack Race

Room 312 - A student volunteer will assist

 
Nick Guertin
The Pod-morning shift  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Cheeto Toss and Snowball Toss

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Rob & Brittany Kulik
Prize Room 305-307 - Morning shift  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Prize Redemption Room (5)

 
All slots filled
Aliya Bartykova (2)
Amani Bartykova, Ellie Wormser
Michelle DeCarlo
+ Ky (middle school son)
Tina Davis
Sunil Chandran
Bake Sale  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Bake Sale (3)

Times of shift are 11-1

 
All slots filled
Hae-Lee Solomon
Katy Beach
Katie Lewis
Cafeteria-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Lunch Serving Assistant (5)

You will be helping to serve the food. No cooking involved. Great way to see everybody and escape the kids!

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Suzanne Tsitsibelis
Rahsan Inget
Annette Andrews
Haiqin Deng
11:45am - 2:00pm  

Raffles (Basket and Teacher Raffles) (2)

Will assist with raffles in the cafeteria

 
All slots filled
Heather Heil
Delia Swigart
Floater  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Floater (4)

All slots must be filled as this is our way to cover any emergencies.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Sara Franko
Steven Conroy
Ann Stewart
Gym-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Fun Derby Horse Race

 
Tracie Jurgensen

Xtreme Dance Party Moon Bounce

 
Joe Bishop

Wild One JR Obstacle Course Moon Bounce

A representative from the rental company will also supervise

 
Veronica Scalzo
Library - afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

The Sweet Walk

A student volunteer will be helping

 
Marisa Branton

Guesstimates

A student volunteer will also assist

 
Tim Plerhoples
Library Afternoon Shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Lollipop Tree

 
Kathryn Dunbar-Gould
Lobby-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Ticket Table

 
Christina Hayes
Room 122 - Kindergarten Corner - afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Duck Pond, Going Bananas, Going Fishing, Milk Bottle Toss, Stand-A-Bottle (2)

For K - 1st graders-- student volunteers will also assist

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Weina Dorsky
Room 122 - Kindergarten Corner -afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

"Under the Sea" Little Moonbounce

For K - 1st graders

 
Pam Park
Room 206-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Wacky Wooden Ring Toss

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Meg Spiegelhalter
Room 208-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Plunger Push

Student Volunteer Will Help Too

 
Mary Gordon
Split shift with Keith Gordon

Speed Stacking

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Angela Olsen
Room 210-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Musical Chairs & Face Painting

Many Student Volunteers will be on hand to help. One Adult needed to supervise

 
Robert Dempsey
Room 213-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

21 Card Game

 
Malachi Jones

Football Toss

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Joe Smart
Room 309-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Rebound Skee Ball and Potty Toss

2 Student Volunteers Will Assist

 
Steve Daly
Room 310-afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Elephant March and Coin Flick

2 Student Volunteers Will Assist

 
Chauncey Chun
Room 311 - afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Hot Shot Slots

A Student Volunteer Will Assist

 
Trish Hoffman

Puck Race & Disc Drop Game

2 Student Volunteers Will Assist

 
Bruce Hoffman
11:45am - 2:00pm  

Potato Sack Race

Room 312 - A student volunteer will assist

 
Catherine Reilly
The pod - afternoon shift  11:45am - 2:00pm  

Cheeto Toss and Snowball Toss (2)

A student volunteer will assist

 
All slots filled
Brittany and Rob Kulik (2)
Prize Room 305-307 - afternoon shift  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Prize Redemption Room (5)

 
All slots filled
kristen bogacki
Aliya Bartykova
Petrina Carpenter
Coby Wheeler
Kim Thai
Olivia Ho’s mom
Bake Sale  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Bake Sale (2)

Note times of shift are from 1-3 and will include bake sale clean up.

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Ruhl (2)
Greg & Elizabeth Ruhl


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home