Paddle West 2019

Paddle West

Paddle West is coming to Ridgefield Marina on August 3 & 4! 

Paddle West is the PDBA qualifying race for the dragon boat 2020 crew club world championships- it's a big deal! There will be about 50 dragon boat teams from California, Arizona, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington. Do the math... 50 teams with 20 paddlers on a boat - that's 1000 athletes and their supporters coming to our beautiful city.

Running a dragon boat race takes a LOT of manpower. Please join us in welcoming our visitors to Vancouver by volunteering at this event. Shifts are about 4 hours, and you get a free t-shirt and lunch!

 

Created by:   Dani Ramirez
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT) Available Slot
08/03/2019 (Sat.) 6:00am - 9:00am  

Parking Lot (4)

Direct cars to appropriate parking areas

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Gail Liberman
Dykes Mary
My daughter Brynne will also help with this
Wain Greenhalgh
8:00am - 12:15pm  

Waterfront (16)

Assist with loading/unloading boats

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Ellie Foust
Erik Peterson
Turner Bate
Diana Stuart
Kaylana Burdette
Experienced at volunteering on the dock at DB races
Carla Lange (2)
Chris and Carla
Jonelle Battaglia
Neal Johnson
Dee Anne Finken
Pat Freeman
Bonnie Little
Jeri Sawyer
Suzanne Borchers
Evelyn Wooden

Marshalling (4)

Walk teams from the marshaling area to the docks

 
All slots filled
Lynn Labasan
Joan Chipman
Gary Kraklow
Robert Battaglia

Results Runner

Deliver results from finish line to announcer and public posting area

 
Hengameh Kazemi

Floater/Trash (2)

Pick up trash, restock the toilet paper, and other misc. jobs

 
All slots filled
David Sinner
Max Sinner

Information/Water Station (2)

Assist with water distribution to athletes and at water refill stations

 
All slots filled
Tim Tuttle
Nas Wingate-Pearse
11:45am - 4:00pm  

Waterfront (16)

Assist with loading/unloading boats

 
13 of 16 slots filled
Kevin Wingate-Pearse
Gail Liberman
Bonnie Little
I don’t need more than one shirt or lunch
Lynette Lindblom
Shahena Wingate-Pearse
Amy Armstrong
Joanie Wiederspiel
Wain Greenhalgh
Mark Armstrong
Mary Johnson
Hengameh Kazemi
Tonya Crippen
Tom Nadal
This will be fun.

Marshalling (4)

Walk teams from the marshaling area to the docks

 
All slots filled
MJ Mernahkem
Lisa Achilles
Elizabeth Scovel
Derick Scovel

Results Runner

Deliver results from finish line to announcer and public posting area

 
Michelle Mand

Floater/Trash (2)

Pick up trash, restock the toilet paper, and other misc. jobs

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alicia Ewert

Information/Water Station (2)

Assist with water distribution to athletes and at water refill stations

 
All slots filled
MARY DYKES (2)
My daughter will also help
08/04/2019 (Sun.) 6:00am - 9:00am  

Parking Lot (4)

Direct cars to appropriate parking areas

 
All slots filled
Dykes Mary
Brenda Shular
Kim Schultenover
David Sinner
8:00am - 12:15pm  

Waterfront (16)

Assist with loading/unloading boats

 
All slots filled
Turner Bate
Kaylana Burdette
Experienced volunteer
Michelle Mand
Mary Lynn-Johnson
Keri Patrick
Elizabeth Scovel
Derick Scovel
Laura Thornquist
Alicia Ewert Ewert
Diane K. Gibson
Natalie Cantrell
Sharon Wyle
Christine Wilson
Tracy Flores
David Flores
April Patrick

Marshalling (4)

Walk teams from the marshaling area to the docks

 
All slots filled
Diane Pontrelli
Jenna Kangiser
Suzanne Borchers
Denise Arnold

Results Runner

Deliver results from finish line to announcer and public posting area

 
Bonnie Little

Floater/Trash (2)

Pick up trash, restock the toilet paper, and other misc. jobs

 
All slots filled
Kim Schultenover
already signed up for T-shirt and lunch with morning shift
David Sinner
already signed up for t-shirt and lunch with morning shift

Information/Water Station (2)

Assist with water distribution to athletes and at water refill stations

 
All slots filled
Evelyn Wooden
Ginnie Bush
husband (Jerry) coming too
11:45am - 4:00pm  

Waterfront (16)

Assist with loading/unloading boats

 
12 of 16 slots filled
Bonnie Little
Sue Hammann
Lynette Lindblom
Already ordered shirt for Saturday shift
Joy McCray
Ryley Morgan
Alana Morris
Julie Carpenter
Suzanne Borchers
No t shirt needed.
Donna Carson
Wendy Martin
Kevin Wingate-Pearse
Shahena Wingate-Pearse

Marshalling (4)

Walk teams from the marshaling area to the docks

 
All slots filled
Lee Knottnerus
Gail Alexander
Bonnie Losick
Marykay Lamoureaux

Results Runner

Deliver results from finish line to announcer and public posting area

 
Ellen TTorres

Floater/Trash (2)

Pick up trash, restock the toilet paper, and other misc. jobs

 
All slots filled
Dykes Mary
Ashley Glidewell

Information/Water Station (2)

Assist with water distribution to athletes and at water refill stations

 
All slots filled
Sonja Wood
I can help
Emma Bennett


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service