St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church

Labor Day Greek Festival

Volunteers needed in all areas! If you have any questions, please contact the specific venue chairperson -or- Christina and Sandra.

Created by:   Sandra and Christina
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

Athens on the Street (Forest Park) Gyro Line

Servers, Gyro Assembly, Pita Bread, Fries

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Elaine Kavanaugh (2)
3:00- 6:00pm
connie sexton moore
3:00- 6:00pm
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Chris Zaharias
Carmen Sorbello (2)
Carmen Sorbello, Blake Sorbello 12
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Nikki Kontras
Chris Zaharias
Cynthia Pappas (2)
My daughter, Ava, will be working in between dance performances.
George Patakas
Harry Charles
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Stacy Jurgiel (2)
Stacy and George (14 yrs old w prev experience)
Christian Brennan
Christian would love to work with Stacy and George Jurgiel that night
Chris Zaharias
George Patakas
Noel Zerai
Christian Tompras (4)
this is Kim Christian Dimitri aleko and nikodemos in the tent in front of the church with carol and dr bill
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Nikki Kontras
Elaine Kavanaugh (2)
Dominica Redman (2)
Dena Robertson
Jo Ann Galakatos (4)
jenna, kara, libby
Chris Zaharias
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Angie Sevastianos (3)
Happy to do cash register if needed. Also bringing Alex + Brody
Chris Zaharias
Ron Been
Alexia Georges (2)
George Patakas
Bill Fotinos
Chris Mezines
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
John Maleas (2)
Chris Zaharias
Stephanie Dougherty (6)
Cynthia Pappas
My daughter will also be helping in between dance performances.
4:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Chris Zaharias
Noel Zerai

Athens on the Street (Forest Park) Saganaki

Previous experience recommended (training available)

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Gina Russon
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Gina Russon
Alex Russon
Cristina Valdivia
Mitchell Stevens
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Julia Arbanas
Gina Russon
Alex Russon
Cristina Valdivia
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Mitchell Stevens
Gina Russon
Ann Brown (3)
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Julia Arbanas
Ryan Gertken
Ryan helped out here last year.
Alex Russon
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Gina Russon
Alex Russon
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Gina Russon
Alex Russon
4:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Alex Russon

Taverna Food Line

Servers

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lou Gitchos
Stella Zombo
Robert Ramsey
Demmie Nicozisin
John Milonas
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Don LaChance (2)
Dan Ray & Don LaChance
Lou Gitchos
Stella Zombo
Robert Ramsey
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lou Gitchos
Stella Zombo
Robert Ramsey
Demmie Nicozisin
John Milonas
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lou Gitchos
Stella Zombo
Robert Ramsey
Demmie Nicozisin
John Milonas
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lou Gitchos
Sophia Malakelis
Demmie Nicozisin
John Milonas
Lenny LaPasso
4:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lou Gitchos
Sophia Malakelis
Demmie Nicozisin
John Milonas
Lenny LaPasso

Taverna Gyro Assembly

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Renee Vleisides
Beth Duffy
Kevin Corrigan
4:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Renee Vleisides
Beth Duffy
Kevin Corrigan
Ann Yannakakis
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kevin Corrigan
Sophia Malakelis
4:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kevin Corrigan
Sophia Malakelis
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Renee Vleisides
Ali Carey (3)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Renee Vleisides
Kevin Corrigan

Taverna Coffee

Frappe

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Georgiana Grant
I will need instruction, but am happy to learn!
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Taverna Pastries

Servers

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Caroline Arbanas
Jim Sorbello (2)
Kiley and Carmen
Jackie Tsikalas
Carol Efthim
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Caroline Arbanas
Jackie Tsikalas
Lydia Tsikalas
Deb Palazzola
Carol Efthim
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Caroline Arbanas
Jackie Tsikalas
Lydia Tsikalas
Deb Palazzola
Carol Efthim
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Caroline Arbanas
Jackie Tsikalas
Deb Palazzola
Carol Efthim
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Caroline Arbanas
Jackie Tsikalas
Deb Palazzola
Carol Efthim
Anna Marie Brown
4:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Caroline Arbanas
Jackie Tsikalas
Deb Palazzola
Carol Efthim
Athena Tuttle
Athena and Natalie Tuttle

Baklava Sundaes

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Stacie Fryrear (4)
4:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Stacy Jurgiel
Olivia Jurgiel. Has prev experience
Stacie Fryrear (3)

Deli (Driveway) Food Line

Servers, Gyro Assembly

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Kim Tompras
Alexis Wagnon
Barb Pulos
Tonya Ferretti (5)
Tonya, Demi, Alex, Sophia, Michael
Angie Sevastianos (2)
+ Alex Sevastianos
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Gina Nakis (3)
Gina, Mano & Charley
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
Michelle Storgion
Penny Aegerter
kara Galakatos (2)
with Libby Kimberling
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
5 of 10 slots filled
Gina Nakis (3)
Gina, Mano & Charley
Georgiana Grant (2)
Georgiana and Clio, 13 years old
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
8 of 10 slots filled
Gina Nakis (2)
Gina & Mano
STACY SMYRNIOTIS
Tonya Ferretti (5)
Tonya, Demi, Alex, Sophia, Michael (kids only until 2:00 or 3:00)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  

Loukoumades

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
B Nicozisin
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
B Nicozisin
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
B Nicozisin
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
B Nicozisin
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
B Nicozisin
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
B Nicozisin

Auditorium Pastries

Servers

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Kathy Rogers
Mary Muckler
Cathie Sorbello
Possible Cashier
Tina Sarantakis
Kay Zotos
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Aliki Malek
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Maureen Kontominas
Tina Sarantakis
Kay Zotos
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Dot Fleshman (2)
Tina Halbert
Ron Fleshman
Diane Botonis
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Sarah Angelides
Kay Zotos
Mary Muckler (2)
Chris Buck will be working also
Aliki Malek
Arriving at 11
4:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  

Auditorium Food Line

Servers

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Happy Volunteers! (5)
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Happy Volunteers! (5)
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Happy Volunteers! (5)
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Happy Volunteers! (5)
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Happy Volunteers! (5)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Happy Volunteers! (5)

Patio/Courtyard Food Line

Servers

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Voula Natsis
Steve Ketchmark
4:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Ron Been
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Voula Natsis
Steve Ketchmark
4:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Michelle Katsiyiannis
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Stephanie McPherron
Voula Natsis
Steve Ketchmark
4:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Stephanie McPherron

Salad Prep

Assembly- indoor/seated - End Time is 8pm

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (6)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Deb Dugan (4)
Deb Dugan, Dorothy Lake, Angie Gaddis, Darlene Athanas
4:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Mary Lowell (2)
My friend Sarah Buffa will be coming with me to help.
4:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (6)  

Shishkebob Grilling

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Michael Ferretti
Mark Stavro
Christian Tompras
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Ted Pliakos
Greg Galakatos (3)
Matt, John
Tony Tompras
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Tony Tompras
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Nick Angelides
Johnny Miller
Jim Brown (3)
My son, Mike & his buddy George can also work
4:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Michael Ferretti
Jim Brown

Gyro Cutters

Training Available

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
John Chiapel (3)
4:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Pete Lemakis
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (8)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (8)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Ronnie Malek
Arriving at 11
4:00pm - 8:00pm (8)  

Cashiers

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (10)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Jim Sorbello
Cashier at Athens on the street
Dianne Zotos
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
5 of 10 slots filled
Theodora Hart
Auditorium Food Line, Please
Jennifer English
Patio cashier
Jim Sorbello
Cashier at Athens on the street
Dianne Zotos
Tina Bastunas
Auditorium pastries, please
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Theodora Hart
Auditorium Food Line, Please
Jennifer English
Patio Cashier
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Theodora Hart
Auditorium Food Line, Please
Jennifer English
Patio cashier
Dianne Zotos
Stavra Ketchmark
Cynthia Pappas (2)
Athens on the Street, please. My daughter will also be helping in between dance performances.
4:00pm - 9:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Theodora Hart
Auditorium Food Line, Please
Jennifer English
Patio Cashier
Teresa Stavrides
Athens on the Street please
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
Theodora Hart
Auditorium Food Line, Please
Jennifer English
Patio Cashier
Teresa Stavrides
Auditorium Pastries please
Ava Pappas
Please allow me to cashier when I am not dancing. (Athens on the street)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
Theodora Hart
Auditorium Food Line, Please
Jennifer English
Patio cashier
Teresa Stavrides
Auditorium Pastries please
Ava Pappas
^ (Athens on the street)

Runners

Assist with beverages, bread, supplies, etc. Ideal for ages 10-14

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (8)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (8)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (8)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Melody Halbert
Izzy Range
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Georgiana Grant
This will be my daughter Clio Grant - 13 years old
4:00pm - 8:00pm (8)  

Bus Staff

Both adults and youth are needed

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (11)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (11)  
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (11)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (11)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (11)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (11)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (11)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (11)  

Garbage /Recycling

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Beverage & Ice

Requires heavy lifting

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (3)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (3)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (3)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  

Electrician/Maintenance

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Host Staff

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Rosie Hartley
Inside Auditorium
4:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Rosie Hartley
Inside Auditorium
Bill Coulson
4:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Demitra Kontras
Irena Malek
She will arrive at 11 and can work outside
4:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Demitra Kontras

Set Up

Week leading up to Festival

08/30/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 4:00pm (15)  

Break Down

09/02/2019 (Mon)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (15)  

Gift Shop T-Shirts

08/31/2019 (Sat)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Chris Camene
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/01/2019 (Sun)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
09/02/2019 (Mon)
10:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service