Trinity Church in Menlo Park

Home & Hope 2019

Home and Hope is an annual Outreach project providing shelter to homeless families in Trinity Hall. We need many volunteers to help staff this project and support the families from June 16 through June 30, 2019.

Volunteer Opportunities

Shopping: Purchase initial supplies for breakfasts and bag lunches. Deliver to Trinity Hall kitchen on Sunday June 16. Shopping costs will be reimbursed

Set Up: Sunday, June 16, 3:00-5:00 PM – Set up tents and cots, organize linens

Daily Coordinator 5:45-8:30 PM – Contact the other volunteers to confirm the day and role, open facility and greet guests as they arrive, work with other volunteers to serve the meal, ensure overnight hosts are settled. Note: this role can be covered by any of the volunteers for the evening 

Meals: 

Main Dish: 6:00-8:00 PM – Bring main dish, help set up and serve dinner, dine with guests, help clean up after the meal

Side Dish/Salad and Bread: 6:00-8:00 PM – Bring side dish and/or salad and rolls, help set up and serve dinner, dine with guests, help clean up after the meal

Dessert: 6:00 PM – Bring dessert and stay for dinner, or drop off before dinner

Children's Activities: 6:30-8:00 PM – Engage children with activities, games, or crafts 

Overnight Hosts (2): 8:30 PM-7:30 AM – Sleep overnight in the library (bring sleeping bags). Oversee morning breakfast and bag lunch preparation, make sure kitchen is cleaned up after guests leave at 7:00 AM

Strike Camp: Sunday, June 30, 8:00-9:30 AM – Take down tents and cots. Collect used linens, wash, and return clean within two weeks

Location: Trinity Hall

Created by:   Jim Bramlett
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT) Available Slot
06/16/2019 (Sun.) 3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Shopping

Initial Supplies

 
Jean Lum Hoy

Set Up Tents (4)

 
All slots filled
BS Troop 206 (4)
5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Dick Babb

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Barbara Newton

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Margie Stehle

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Moises Sabio & Karen Paese (2)
06/17/2019 (Mon.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Jim & Betsy Fisher

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Christy Heaton

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Christy Heaton

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Moises Sabio & Karen Paese (2)
06/18/2019 (Tue.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Maggie Grauer

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Lynn Pieron

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Sarah Carlson

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Carol & Collin Park (2)
06/19/2019 (Wed.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Kitty Salera

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Alison Blank

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Christy Heaton

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Dave Gayner (2)
06/20/2019 (Thu.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Allison & Brad Aagaard

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Allison & Brad Aagaard

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Sarah Carlson

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Ross Smith (2)
06/21/2019 (Fri.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Josie Gaillard

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Violet Lyon

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Maggie Grauer

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
06/22/2019 (Sat.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 
Timi Most

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Timi Most

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Timi Most

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Nancy Child

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Ross Smith (2)
06/23/2019 (Sun.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Ann Horstmann

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Janis Christiansen

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Bill & Clarisa Odell

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
06/24/2019 (Mon.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Jim & Betsy Fisher

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Barbara Newton

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Bob Kirchgatter

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
John Crevelt (2)
06/25/2019 (Tue.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Greg Hall

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Violet Lyon

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Geiser Family

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
06/26/2019 (Wed.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Laurie Hunter

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Victoria Tregoning

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Robin Whalen

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Dave Gayner (2)
06/27/2019 (Thu.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Bob & Carrol Cleveland

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Estelle Bertolucci

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Geiser Family

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
John Crevelt (2)
06/28/2019 (Fri.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Mary Pless

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Bill & Clarisa Odell

Dessert

6:00 PM

 
Haydi Sowerwine

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Bill & Clarisa Odell (2)
06/29/2019 (Sat.) 5:45pm - 7:30am  

Daily Coordinator

5:45 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Main Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Estelle Bertolucci

Side Dish

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 
Julie Hill

Dessert

6:00 PM

 

Children's Activities

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 
NEED TBD

Overnight Hosts (2)

8:30 PM - 7:30 AM

 
All slots filled
Steve Oden (2)
06/30/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:30am  

Strike Camp (4)

 
All slots filled
BS Troop 206 (4)


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service