Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, Rochester, MN

Gloria Dei VBS 2019 Volunteers

June 17-20, 2019

If you are a youth volunteer (entering 6th grade in the fall and up), please include the grade you are going into in the fall in the comments.

Note:  The camper grades listed are the grade the camper will be in for the upcoming fall.  (i.e. A current 3rd grader would register for 4th grade VBS.)

 

Created by:   Nancy Werning
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Decoration (6)

Dates TBD - Week before camp

 

Before Care Leader (Adult) (2)

Mon - Thurs: 7:45 - 9:30 am

 

Before Care Youth Team Member (8)

Mon -Thurs: 8 - 9:30 am

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Alix Gary

Registration (Adults) (5)

Mon - Thurs: 8:50 - 9:50 am

 

Nurse / Medical Professional

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 - Noon

 

Snack Team Adult Leader

Mon - Thurs: 8:45 - 11:30

 

Snack Team Member - prepare/serve/clean up morning snack (5)

Mon - Thurs: 8:45 - 11:45 am

 

Sound Booth (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9-10 and 11:30-noon

 

Theater Leader - Lead discussion about movie clip during snack time

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

Preschool/Kindergarten Story Teller - Develop and present stories based on curriculum

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

Preschool/Kindergarten Story Time Youth Assistant (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

Preschool/Kindergarten Games Leader - Develop and Lead games based on curriculum

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

Preschool/Kindergarten Games Youth Assistant (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

Preschool/Kindergarten Art Leader - Lead art classes - projects will already be determined (3)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

Preschool/Kindergarten Art Youth Assistants (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Evelyn Benedett
First choice, 6th grade (also willing to help with Games or Story for this age group)

Preschool (4 yrs old by Sept 1, 2019) Crew Leader for 4-6 kids (8)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (stay until your group is picked up). If you are a youth, please enter your grade in the comment section.

 

Kindergarten (upcoming Fall) Crew Leader for 4-6 kids (10)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (stay until your group is picked up). If you are a youth, please enter your grade in the comment section.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Julia Noll
6th grade
Elise Adams
6th

1st and 2nd Grade Story Teller - Develop and present stories based on curriculum

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

1st and 2nd Grade Story Time Youth Assistant (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

1st and 2nd Grade Games Leader - Develop and lead games based on curriculum

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

1st and 2nd Grade Games Youth Assistant (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

1st and 2nd grade Art Leader - Lead art classes - projects will already be determined

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

1st and 2nd Grade Art Youth Assistants (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

1st Grade (upcoming Fall) Crew Leader for 4-6 kids (9)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (Stay until your group is picked up) If you are a youth, enter your grade in the comments section.

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Ava Adams
8th grade

2nd Grade (upcoming Fall) Crew leader for 4-6 kids (8)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (Stay until your group is picked up) If you are a youth, enter your grade in the comments section.

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Amelia Adams
Senior

3rd - 5th Grade Story Teller - Develop and present stories based on curriculum

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

3rd - 5th Grade Story Time Youth Assistant (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

3rd - 5th Grade Games Leader - Develop and lead games based on curriculum

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

3rd - 5th Grade Games Youth Assistant (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

3rd - 5th Grade Art Leader - Lead art classes - projects will already be determined

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon

 

3rd - 5th Grade Art Youth Assistants (2)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - Noon; Enter your grade in the comment section

 

3rd Grade (upcoming Fall) Crew Leader for 4-6 kids (8)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (Stay until your group is picked up) If you are a youth, enter your grade in the comments section.

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Alix Gary
Gabriella Laber
possibly Lance Laber's leader
Adrianna Laber

4th Grade (upcoming Fall) Crew Leader for 4-6 kids (7)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (Stay until your group is picked up) If you are a youth, enter your grade in the comments section.

 

5th Grade (upcoming Fall) Crew Leader for 4-6 kids (5)

Mon - Thurs: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm (Stay until your group is picked up) If you are a youth, enter your grade in the comments section.

 

I can volunteer on Monday

If not available all day, specify time available in comments

 

I can volunteer on Tuesday

If not available all day, specify time available in comments

 

I can volunteer on Wednesday

If not available all day, specify time available in comments

 

I can volunteer on Thursday

If not available all day, specify time available in comments

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home