Ordination

Ordination of Carter Zielinski and Viet Nguyen

The Church of the Nativity has the great honor and privilege of hosting the ordination liturgy for Deacons Carter Zielinski and Viet Nguyen on June 30th, along with the rehearsal, Holy Hour and rehearsal dinner on June 29th and Carter's 1st Mass and reception on July 1st.  The ordination weekend will be an awesome celebration for our seminarians, their families and our parish community!

To make this weekend a success we need YOU!!!  Volunteers are needed the entire weekend.  Please see the list below and sign up!!  We need adults and youth.  Feel free to pass this link to family and friends.

If you have any questions about volunteering, contact Susan Vogliardo at [email protected] or 816-215-0180.  Thank you for helping with this joyful and sacred weekend!!!

Created by:   Susan Vogliardo
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Bartenders for rehearsal dinner

06/29/2018 (Fri) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St 
6:15pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Gary Roethle
Rod Kellogg
Joan Dickey

Gift table greeter/Clean-Up

07/01/2018 (Sun) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St.  
11:45am - 2:15pm   
Christy Towle

Runner for rehearsal dinner

06/29/2018 (Fri) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St 
6:15pm - 9:00pm   
Mike Bartkoski

Set-up rehearsal dinner

06/29/2018 (Fri) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Rosalynn Redmond
Jim & Kathy Williams (2)
Joan Roethle

Appetizer servers for rehearsal dinner

06/29/2018 (Fri) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St.  
6:15pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Rosalynn Redmond
Joan Roethle
Sharon Schrick
Joni Kellogg

Food Table/Clean-Up

07/01/2018 (Sun) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St.  
11:45am - 2:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
Tish Varreveto
Shannon Clifford
Diana Henry

Father Carter/Clean-Up

07/01/2018 (Sun) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St.  
11:45am - 2:15pm   
Joyce Didde

Cleaning Tables/Trash/Clean-Up

07/01/2018 (Sun) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St.  
11:45am - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Vicki Biller
Bebee Schloegel

Drinks/Clean-Up

07/01/2018 (Sun) Nativity Parish Hall 3800 W 119th St.  
11:45am - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
peggy Oades
Laura Brancao

Food Tables

06/30/2018 (Sat) Nativity school cafeteria 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (12)  
All slots filled
Amy Lovelace (2)
Ian Lovelace
Vicki Biller
Joan Dickey
Grace Carabetta
Sally Ellzey
Susan Fletcher
I can volunteer wherever
Dianne Whitehead (2)
Dianne & Tom Whitehead
Jean Asbury
Sharon Schrick
Eleanor Raggett

Drink Tables

06/30/2018 (Sat) Nativity school gym 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Tish And Dominic Varraveto (2)
Kathy McCoy

Dessert Tables

06/30/2018 (Sat) Nativity school gym 
12:00pm - 2:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Rosalynn Redmond
Joan Roethle
Gary Roethle
Anne Rohling

Clear Tables

06/30/2018 (Sat) Nativity school gym 
12:30pm - 2:30pm (15)  
All slots filled
Randall Stevenson
Sara Del nero
Gary Del nero
Jodie Van Meter
Joel And Marsha Voran (2)
Grace Barth
Patricia Wilcox
Jane Blake
Lucie Blake
Caroline Blake
Sarah Blake
Kelly Kearney
Natalie, Lucy and Julian
Becky Meyers (2)
Luke & Becky

Greeters

Do Not need to be trained greeters

06/29/2018 (Fri) Church Main Doors 
5:00pm - 5:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tami Titus
Joane Wilkerson

Ushers

Do Not need to be a trained usher

06/29/2018 (Fri) Church Sanctuary 
5:00pm - 5:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joe Lehmann
Jane Lehmann

Greeters

Do Not need to be trained greeters

06/29/2018 (Fri) Lower level of church at West doors 
5:00pm - 5:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joan Roethle
Gary Roethle
06/30/2018 (Sat) Lower level at west doors 
10:00am - 10:45am (2)  
All slots filled
Sharon Schrick
Martha Estrada-Robinson

Greeters

Escort priests to vesting rooms

06/30/2018 (Sat) Lower level  
10:00am - 10:45am (2)  
All slots filled
Fabiola And John Young (2)
Main doors of church 
10:00am - 10:45am (2)  
All slots filled
Gary Roethle
Diane Quinn
Diane Quinn

Greeters

Distribute worship aides

06/30/2018 (Sat) Main doors of church 
10:00am - 10:45am (3)  
All slots filled
Tami Titus
Joan Roethle
Ruth Sobek

Ushers

Seat guests/Do Not need to be a trained usher

06/30/2018 (Sat) Church sanctuary 
10:00am - 10:45am (4)  
All slots filled
Karen Camarata
Paul Camarata
Rick Robinson
Gene Zwolinski

Greeters

Direct guests to the reception

06/30/2018 (Sat) Lower level of church at west doors 
12:15pm - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cathy Anderson
Cristina Angles
Main doors of church 
12:15pm - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Martha Estrada-Robinson
Rick Robinson
Steve Smith
Stand on sidewalk between church & school

Ushers

Assist elderly guests/disabled persons to the reception

06/30/2018 (Sat) Church sanctuary 
12:15pm - 1:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Diane Quinn
Diane Quinn & Kellan
Jean Aldridge
Mary Patricia Marshall
Paul Scheuerman

Greeters

07/01/2018 (Sun) Lower level of church at west doors 
10:30am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Mark Cowing
Nancy Cowing

Greeters

Escort priests to vesting rooms

07/01/2018 (Sun) Lower level  
10:30am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Vicki Biller
Diane Sharp
Main doors of church 
10:30am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Estrada-Robinson
Rick Robinson

Greeters

Distribute worship aides

07/01/2018 (Sun) Main doors of church 
10:30am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Joan Roethle
Gary Roethle

Ushers

Seat guests/Do Not need to be a trained usher

07/01/2018 (Sun) Church sanctuary 
10:30am - 11:15am (4)  
All slots filled
Kelly Mullinax (2)
Jeff Johnson
Susan Johnson

Helping the Arts & Environment Team

06/28/2018 (Thu) A & E room in parish hall 
9:00am - 12:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Rosalynn Redmond
Stephanie Goscha
Kathy McCoy
Laura Jeffries
Melissa Baker
06/29/2018 (Fri) A & E room in parish hall 
9:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Bobbie Messick (2)
Sharon Schrick
Christy Vopat
Ann Hager
Carol Beaumont
Mary Anderson
Bridget Murphy
06/30/2018 (Sat) A & E room in parish hall 
8:00am - 9:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Robyn Zwolinski
Cecile Schloegel
Margaret DeSantis

Help the Arts & Environment Team Clean-up

07/01/2018 (Sun) A & E room in parish hall 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Joan Dickey
Elizabeth & Steve Smith (2)
Ann Hager

Helping the Arts & Environment Team

06/30/2018 (Sat) A & E room in parish hall 
3:00pm - 5:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Vicki Biller
Mary Pat Sullivan
Lisa Gabriel McMahon (2)
Myself and my rising 6th grader if that is ok

Gift table monitor

07/01/2018 (Sun) Gift Table in Parish Hall 
11:30am - 12:30pm   
Kelly Mullinax
12:30pm - 1:30pm   
Joanne And Jim Redd
My wife joanne and I will be gift monitors.

Set up chairs in the sanctuary of the Church and St. Joseph Room for overflow seating

06/26/2018 (Tue) Nativity Church 
10:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Leslie Chalmers
Peg Bono
Kathleen Clement
Kathy McCoy
Amy Lovelace (2)
Ian Lovelace

Gift table monitor

06/30/2018 (Sat) Gift Table inside front doors of Nativity gym 
12:00pm - 1:30pm   
Rick & Kitty Wilson
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
Ken Logsdon
Ken & Lucille

Put Carpet Squares Down in the Gym

06/25/2018 (Mon) Nativity School Gym 
5:30pm - 7:30pm (10)  
All slots filled
Randy Monson
Tom Vopat
To
Tim Plank
Emily Carter (2)
Missy Schnake (4)
Brett, Missy, Belle & Sadie
Nancy Donahue

Clean up and move things from gym and cafeteria back to church

We can use high school, junior high with parent, RE students with parent. We will sign service hour forms, if needed. All volunteers are welcome (not just students).

07/02/2018 (Mon) Nativity School Gym 
8:00am - 1:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Greg Brown
Tom Corrigan
Sara Baker

Greeter/school cafeteria

06/30/2018 (Sat) Nativity school cafeteria 
12:00pm - 2:30pm   
Joyce Didde

Greeters

06/30/2018 (Sat) Front doors of gym 
12:15pm - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Watkins
Terri Kern


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home