St. John the Baptist

2019 - TGF Volunteer Signup

Yasou (Hello) and WELCOME to the Tampa Greek Festival Volunteer Sign Up for St. John and Hospice Volunteers! Our annual event is filled with Kefi (fun & joy) and dependent on the time and talent of our valued volunteers.   We  appreciate your personal sacrafice and willingness to help make our event a success! 

Our Sign Up details many ways to help!  If you are a returning volunteer signup for your favorite area or try something new.  As we get closer to the Festival Date, we'll communicate key areas of need and share pertinent information.  You can add shifts or change shifts on the signup.  PLEASE be flexible as we may need to move volunteers based on need prior to and during the festival.  An email notification will be sent to confirm your signup and a reminder two days before the festival notifying you of your time and location.  

Please consider volunteering for multiple shifts or days during our busy weekend. Your review of the Volunteer Covenant is appreciated (we need all volunteers to read print and sign.  We will also have copies available)

                                                            ~Opa~ 

Please use the Comment Field for any Special Notes 

Volunteer Check-in (located at the Main Entrance Tent (behind the Church Hall) off Moody Ave.  Please stop here before proceeding to your work area to check in, receive your badge and a free T-Shirt.  Please help our church save a little money...If you saved your Opa T-shirt from last year, please wear it again this year.  We still love the design and are using once again!  

We are here to help - please visit the Volunteer Check-in Table if you have any questions or concerns during your time at the festival or email/call our Volunteer Coordinator - Sandra Pappas - [email protected] / 813-785-3747. 

Location- St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church l 2418 W. Swann Ave. l Tampa, FL

More Info:http://www.tampagreekfestival.com

 

Related files:

Created by:   Sandra Pappas
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Volunteer Opportunity Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EST)

SetUp - Pre-Festival

Pre-Festival NEED - Assist with heavy lifting and setup to prepare the festival grounds on Monday Before the Festival

11/04/2019 (Mon)
9:00am - 1:00pm (7)  

Setup/Decorate/Pre-Festival

Pre-Festival NEED- Help decorate & setup the Church Hall and outside areas. Critical need to set the stage for many days of Festival Fun! Come when you can - Please indicate hours you can help!

11/05/2019 (Tue)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
5 of 10 slots filled
Julie Palios
Mary Galin
Nick Anton
I can help from 5:00 to 8:00
Skip Higdon
Marilyn Sandborn
11/06/2019 (Wed)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
8 of 10 slots filled
Julie Palios
Irene Lougiakis
4pm-8pm on wed 11/6
George Fellios
Can help from 5p-7p
Suzanne ‘Suzi’ Payne
Skip Higdon
Jackie Walling
Can help from 5 - 7
Ryan Dawson
Can help from 5 - 7
Meg Korakis
Will arrive a little after4 but can stay later
11/07/2019 (Thu)
4:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Tassa Alexander
4pm-6pm
Julie Palios
Mary Galin
Sara Tsampouris
Can help 6 - 8PM
George Fellios
Suzanne ‘Suzi’ Payne
Marc Edquid
Skip Higdon
Meg Korakis
Will arrive a little after4 but can stay later
Marilyn Sandborn
I can be there 4-7

Bar Setup/Pre-Festival

Pre-Festival NEED - Help setup the Bar & Beverage Carts the evening before the Festival Kick-off

11/07/2019 (Thu)
3:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Tom Cardy
Demetrios (Jamie) Valaes
Marc Edquid

Setup Prep at Festival Open Saturday & Sunday

Assist with Refreshing Table Covers in Main Hall prior to Festival Open on Saturday and Sunday

11/09/2019 (Sat)
9:30am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Adryana Santiago
Faith Anderson
Sara Tsampouris
Lisa Cox
11/10/2019 (Sun)
9:30am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Theresa Hoyes
Sara Tsampouris
Mara Fizi
Irene Grapsas

Admissions - Vicki Peckham/Area Manager - 813-758-3102

Smiling faces needed to greet guests at entry to the Greek Festival- Fast paced during busy times and requires use of Tablets/Square Technology for entering admissions and payments.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Joan LaBadie
Peggy George
Meg Korakis
Can arrive at 8:30am
Penny Plakas Christopher
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Joan LaBadie
Victoria & Greg Melton (2)
Victoria & Greg Melton
Theresa Hoyes
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Joan LaBadie
Theresa Hoyes
Susan Fallieras
Nick Fallieras
Matthew Pimenta
Help at the Tampa Greek Festival
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Joan LaBadie
Nicky Abramis
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Victoria Melton (2)
Victoria & Greg Melton
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Melissa Demetrikopoulos
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Joan LaBadie
Theresa Hoyes
Sherley Cherestal
3:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Joan LaBadie
Victoria & Greg Melton (2)
Victoria & Greg Melton
Theresa Hoyes
Mercy Ballado

Bakaliko (Greek Grocery Store) Booth - Tammy Christou/Area Manager - 813-957-0835

St John Volunteers Only - Sell Greek Specialty items to Festival Guests. Assistance at register may be needed.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Helen Katzaras
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Joanne Dalaklis
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Kafantaris
Bessie Palios
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joanne Dalaklis
Amy Kafantaris Kafantaris
have to leave at 5
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Markissia Touliatos
GEORGIA PHILLIPS
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Kafantaris
Helen Katzaras
3:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Kafantaris
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  

Bar- Ryan Rindone/Area Manager - 704-564-2046

Bar Experience Needed - Located Outside the 'Opa Bar' area provides Beverages ( alcoholic and non-alcholic) for Festival Guests. Lively and very high volume during peak Festival times. Must be over age 21

11/08/2019 (Fri)
9:30am - 2:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Tom Cardy
Nick Katzaras
Lou Christopher
Can be there around 10:00 am
1:30pm - 6:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Demetrios (Jamie) Valaes
Peter Lenardos
Chrysteile Self
5:30pm - 10:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
alexandra peters
Ryan Rindone
Antonis Bugeja
Valina Vickers
Steve Lenardos
Eva Kats
10:00pm - 12:00am (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
alexandra peters
Ryan Rindone
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
All slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Perry Katsamakis
Nancy Newkirk
Brandon Keys (2)
Peter Lenardos
1:30pm - 6:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Perry Katsamakis
Jamie Valaes
Pauline Spencer
George Ameres
Can begin about 2p after son's dance performance
Lou Christopher
Can begin at 2pm after my kids dance.
5:30pm - 10:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
alexandra peters
Petros Skourellos
Ryan Rindone
Ewana Forde
Perry Katsamakis
Antonis Bugeja
36 years old from Athens Greece recently moved to Tampa. I have 9 years restaurant experience i have worked the bar to manage the whole restaurant in Birmingham AL
10:00pm - 12:00am (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
alexandra peters
Ryan Rindone
Perry Katsamakis
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Perry Katsamakis
Tom Cardy
Nick Katzaras
George Ameres
Can help until son dances at 1:30p
3:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Perry Katsamakis
Faye Meligas

Bar- Breakdown -Post-Festival

Assist with breakdown of the bar after the Festival close including inventory and packaging of supplies and cleanup

11/10/2019 (Sun)
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Ryan Rindone
Perry Katsamakis

Beverage/Wine Mobile Carts-Ryan Rindone/Area Manager - 704-564-2046

Handle distribution/payment of beverages from mobile carts pushed throughout dining areas. Critical position helping to get drinks to thirsty guests throughout the Festival! Must be age 21 or older

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Steven Stonesifer
Beverage cart
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Steven Stonesifer
Beverage cart
Kevin Fentress
I will be there as soon as I can.
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Christina Gerecke
Benjamin Deaver
Steven Stonesifer
Beverage cart
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Kevin Fentress
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Pauline Spencer
My friend Sandra will take my place
Steven Stonesifer
Beverage cart
Patrice Wilowski
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Benjamin Deaver
Steven Stonesifer
Beverage cart
Chrysteile Self
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Kevin Fentress
3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  

Beverages/Buffet-Donna Hambos/Area Manager - 813-843-8412

Help on Buffet Line to keep drinks stocked in a designated area while the buffet is open. Involves moving drinks from refrigerated area to buffet area

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm   
Corinna Robinson
my friend Jessica Cox will also be with me :)
2:00pm - 6:15pm   
Corinna Robinson
my friend Jessica Cox will also be with me :)
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Matthew Robinson
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm   
Corinna Robinson
my friend Jessica Cox will also be with me :)
2:00pm - 6:15pm   
Corinna Robinson
my friend Jessica Cox will also be with me :)
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
Tom Cardy
11/10/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Joanne Dalaklis
3:00pm - 8:00pm   
Dory Passalaris

Buffet-Donna Hambos/Area Manager - 813-843-8412

Assist on Buffet Line to serve food as orders are placed by Guests (Dishes and Combinations are listed on Menus that will be provided for your review). Full view of live band and dancers! Lots of smiles and team work needed here!

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Ekaterini Alithinos
Starre Emerson
Heidi Borgeas
Can't wait!
Vivian Samuel
Hannah Passalaris
Will help all weekend at the Buffet when not dancing!
Suzanne Pileggi
2:00pm - 6:15pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Ekaterini Alithinos
Martha Kapetan
Maria Koutroumanis
Hannah Passalaris
Suzanne Pileggi
Matthew Robinson
6:00pm - 10:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Maria Koutroumanis
Deanna Tsetsekas
Pauline Kremydas
Heidi Borgeas (2)
Both Grayson (my son) & I will be there working together!
GEORGIA PHILLIPS
Hannah Passalaris
Bessie Pàlios
Mia Lenardos
Suzanne Pileggi
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (10)  
9 of 10 slots filled
Ekaterini Alithinos
Lisa Akrotirianakis
monique madewell
tiki kirk
susan levinson
Starre Emerson
Nicholas Katzaras
Chris Calamunci
Matthew Robinson
2:00pm - 6:15pm (10)  
All slots filled
Marie Parker
Ekaterini Alithinos
Lisa Akrotirianakis
Catherine Macdonald
Alexandra Kustubardis
Alexandra Limberatos
Nicholas Katzaras
Maria Koutroumanis
Deanna Tsetsekas
Pauline Kremydas
6:00pm - 10:00pm (10)  
8 of 10 slots filled
Nicholas Katzaras
Maria Koutroumanis
Vivian Samuel
Hannah Passalaris
Fran Prokos
Bessie Pàlios
Dory Passalaris
Nicole Mantzanas
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Ekaterini Alithinos
Stamie Garcia (3)
Sophia Garcia, Zoe Tatum, Emi Prudhoe
Lisa Akrotirianakis
Starre Emerson
Alexandra Limberatos
Pauline Kremydas
Deanna Tsetsekas
Hannah Passalaris
3:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
8 of 10 slots filled
Alexandra Limberatos
GEORGIA PHILLIPS
Hannah Passalaris
Denise Panos
Fran Prokos
Maria Xenick
Artemis
Dory Passalaris
Luigi Fornale

Buffet - 2nd Line (Only Sign Up if first Buffet spot Filled)

11/08/2019 (Fri)
5:00pm - 9:00pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Debbie Ferekides
Maria Xenick
Artemis
Dory Passalaris
demetri passalaris
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (8)  
All slots filled
Alyssa Zwarycha-Cherpelis
Maria Costas
Panagotia Costas
Hannah Passalaris
Denise Panos
Eleni Hoff
It looked like first line was filled
Sophia Krinos (2)
Sophia Krinos, Evan Andresen
2:00pm - 6:15pm (8)  
5 of 8 slots filled
joe xanthopoulos (2)
My daughter Elizabeth will be volunteering here as well
Hannah Passalaris
Koula Plakas
2:30-6
Debbie Ferekides
6:00pm - 10:00pm (8)  
11/10/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Karina Findlay
Joan Bakirdgi
3:00pm - 8:00pm (8)  

Book Store- Brett & Ana Mourer - (813) 376-9315 -

St. John Volunteers Only - Church Book Store - Be prepared to answer questions related our Orthodox Faith and assist with purchase of books and other miscellaneous items.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nicole Ross
will have to leave before 2
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
William Manikas
Nancy Manikas
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
mary nenos
GEORGIA PHILLIPS
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
William Manikas
Nancy Manikas
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Manikas
mary nenos
3:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Cleaning Help/Trays

Critical are of need - Wiping down, drying and stacking food trays in designated area

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alex Calamunci (2)
My daughters Sophia and Penelope will be able to assist with this
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Cleaning Help/During Festival

Assist in keeping the Festival Clean and Organized. Includes help on the Festival floor picking up trays inside the Hall and in the front/back tents. Dropping at a designated area for cleaning

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Chris Kladakis
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Peter Spanos
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Peter Spanos
Stamie Garcia (4)
Sophia Garcia, Emi & JM Prudhoe, Zoe Tatum
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Emily Nicklow
can help until 4
Maria Nicklow
Can help until 4
Amy Kafantaris
Calliope Kafantaris
Maria Palios
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
ANTHONY LABATOS
Angelika Labatos
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Larry Pidwinski
Judi Pidwinski
Zackie Ameres (2)
Constantine and I can do until 1p
3:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
ANTHONY LABATOS
Angelika Labatos
Emily Nicklow
Maria Nicklow

Clean-up/Post Festival - Sunday Night and Monday

Includes clean-up of Kitchen area - dishwasher, cleaning equipment, Church Hall and basically getting everything back in order! Critical final step for the success of the festival!

11/10/2019 (Sun)
6:00pm - 10:00pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Mick Scharbach
Maria Xenick
11/11/2019 (Mon)
8:30am - 2:00pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Zackie Ameres

Gyro Booth (Outside Tent)-Byron Nenos/Area Manager-813-789-0729

Located Outside - This Booth serves Gyro & Loukaniko (Greek Sausage) in Pita. Positions during your shift may include: Gyro/Loukaniko Griller, Prep Work, Cashier or Runner to keep supplies in Booth

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Rip Panos
Andreas Tziotis
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Rip Panos
Andreas Tziotis
Tom Nicklow
Will be there after work at 3
Pete Trakas
Will be there around 4
6:00pm - 10:00pm (10)  
8 of 10 slots filled
Rip Panos
Stamie Garcia
Dominic Garcia
Byron Nenos
Andreas Katsaros
Angel Alsina
Tom Nicklow
john carter
Pete Trakas
Have to leave around 9
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (10)  
All slots filled
Rip Panos
Andreas Tziotis
Stamie Garcia
Dominic Garcia
Byron Nenos (2)
+Vasilios Nenos
Alex Pierroutsakos (5)
Pierroutsakos Family
2:00pm - 6:15pm (10)  
All slots filled
Rip Panos
Andreas Tziotis
Byron Nenos
Chris Mantzanas
Be a bit late but I’ll be there
Tom Nicklow
will be there after work at 3
Alex Pierroutsakos (5)
Pierroutsakos Family
6:00pm - 10:00pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Byron Nenos
Chris Mantzanas
Tom Nicklow
Peter Schwarz
Pete Trakas
Alexander Blankenship
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (10)  
9 of 10 slots filled
Rip Panos
Byron Nenos
Chris Mantzanas
john carter
Tim L'Hommedieu
Mike Koulianos
Bobby Santana
Nicholas Koulianos
Alexander Blankenship
3:00pm - 8:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Byron Nenos
Chris Mantzanas

Gyro Inside-Ari Georgiou/Area Manager-813-841-7236

In the kitchen area you will assist in fast paced prep of Gyro Sandwiches for the Buffet Line

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 4:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Ellie Georgiou
Speros Georgiou
Sara Barrett (2)
3:30pm - 10:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Speros Georgiou
Ellie Georgiou
Sara Barrett (2)
George Chagaris
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 4:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Ellie Georgiou
Speros Georgiou
Suzanne Pileggi
3:30pm - 10:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Sara Barrett (2)
Suzanne Pileggi
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Ellie Georgiou
Speros Georgiou
Sara Barrett
Suzanne Pileggi
Jaime Austin
3:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Suzanne Pileggi

Kafenio (Coffee Booth) / Chris Ferekides/Area Manager-813468-1442

St. John Volunteers Only - Located Inside serving Traditional Greek Coffee & American Coffee. Duties may include coffee prep and cashier

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Pete Nenos
Peter Theophanous
2:00pm - 6:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Peter Theophanous
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Georgios Soteriou
Peter Theophanous
Ipermachos Makris (2)
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Pete Nenos
Peter Theophanous
Gabriel Makris
2:00pm - 6:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
KATERINA SOTERIOU
George Trimikliniotis
Peter Theophanous
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Selena Soteriou
George Trimikliniotis
Alexia Athienitis
Alexia Athienitis + Phidias Athienitis
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Pete Nenos
Vickey Sboukis
Peter Theophanous
Mihail Kaburis
3:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Peter Theophanous

Kid’s Area-Alexis Scarfogliero/Area Manager-813-892-1599

Outside - Assisting with Selling Refreshments, Face Painting, Sand Art, Prize Wheel & Selling Tix for Kids Zone (which will be managed and run by an outside group)

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Gennaro Scarfogliero
2:00pm - 6:15pm (5)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Athanasios Owens
Jason Owens
Elisa Mitseas
Ifigenia Makris
Sierra Fulkerson
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Chloe-Amelie Aikman
Tristan Aikman
Emily Nicklow
Maria Nicklow
Maria Palios
2:00pm - 6:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Athanasios Owens
Jason Owens
Zackie Ameres (2)
Constantine and I will be there right after his dance performance at 1:30p
Mia Findlay
6:00pm - 10:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Sierra Fulkerson
Athanasios Owens
Jason Owens
John Palios
Will have to leave for dance performance
Maria Xenick
Elizabeth
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Athanasios Owens
Jason Owens
Amy Kafantaris
Calliope Kafantaris
Alex Findlay
Mia Findlay
3:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  

Parking-Brett Mourer/Area Manager-813-376-9315

Assist outside directing cars to designated parking areas including handicap parking. Critical area of need during peak times of the festival. A happy guest experience begins here!

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Greg Tisdale
2:00pm - 6:15pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Greg Tisdale
Tom Georgas
6:00pm - 10:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
John Christ
Alexander Limberatos
Stephan Athan
Dory Passalaris
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Greg Tisdale
david voykin
Jeffrey Geis
2:00pm - 6:15pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Greg Tisdale
Tom Georgas
Jeffrey Geis
6:00pm - 10:00pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
John Christ
Jeffrey Geis
Stephan Athan
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
John Christ
Greg Tisdale
david voykin
Jeffrey Geis
3:00pm - 8:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Greg Tisdale
Alexander Limberatos
Jeffrey Geis
Stephan Athan

Pastry Booth - Cashier

Responsible for processing payment (cash or credit card) using tables and a credit card swiper - after totaling individual pastry items for purchase.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Myra Armstrong
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Julie Palios
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Palios
Sia Blankenship
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christine Stives
Have experience as cashier at Life's Tresures
Julie Palios
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Palios
Sia Blankenship
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Palios
Sia Blankenship
11/10/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Palios
Maria Geis
3:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Palios
Sia Blankenship

Pastry Booth-Lisa Alsina/Area Manager-813-728-1094

Help serve and package orders for a variety of delicious Greek pastries in the main hall. Duties may include packing & serving of pastries.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (8)  
6 of 8 slots filled
Adis Choundas
Melissa Krinos
Melissa Krinos
Georgia Diamantakes
Dora Morgan
Elaine Halkias
Voula Kabougeris
2:00pm - 6:15pm (8)  
6 of 8 slots filled
Margaret Halikoytakis
Adis Choundas
MAGDA MYER
Joan Bakirdgi
Elaine Halkias
Voula Kabougeris
6:00pm - 10:00pm (8)  
7 of 8 slots filled
Margaret Halikoytakis
Jennifer Alastanos
Ariana Karounos
Maria Karounos
Elaine Halkias
JoAnn Hartung
4-Close
Voula Kabougeris
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (8)  
7 of 8 slots filled
Melissa Krinos
Melissa Krinos
Tassa Alexander
Dora Morgan
Elaine Halkias
Maria Geis
Pamela Irwin
Voula Kabougeris
2:00pm - 6:15pm (8)  
All slots filled
Margaret Halikoytakis
MAGDA MYER
Melissa Krinos
Melissa Krinos
Ariana Karounos
Tassa Alexander
Maria Karounos
Joan Bakirdgi
Elaine Halkias
6:00pm - 10:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Christine Brzycki
I'm JoAnn Hartung's sister
Margaret Halikoytakis
Melissa Krinos
Melissa Krinos
Elaine Halkias
Maria Geis
JoAnn Hartung
Melissa Lenardos
Voula Kabougeris
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (8)  
7 of 8 slots filled
Elaine Halkias
Vaso Copulos
Eleni Hoff
Jennifer Alastanos
Melissa Krinos
Voula Kabougeris
Larissa Krinos
3:00pm - 8:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Margaret Halikoytakis
Melissa Krinos
Melissa Krinos
Ariana Karounos
Tassa Alexander
Maria Karounos
Elaine Halkias
Maria Geis
Jennifer Alastanos

Runners (Between Booths and Festival Grounds)

Assist in going Booth to Booth during the Festival hours. Communicating with the Stocking Manager & Area Team Leaders to replenish supplies as needed.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dimitri Karounos
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Andrew Mellen
2:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alex Calamunci
Dimitri Karounos
6:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mia Lenardos
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mick Scharbach
Melissa Krinos
Niko Krinos
3:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dimitri Karounos
Mick Scharbach

Salad Prep-Katherine Sakkis/Area Manager-813-309-1073

Critical Prep area for all Salads and Feta plates for the Buffett, Take Out & Outdoor grill. Although off the main festival floor, this small area brings people close together with lots of hustle and bustle!

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
All slots filled
Martha Kapetan
Pat Harvey
George Kapetan
Kathy MacLaury
Debbie Nicklow
Adrienne Trakas
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Kathy MacLaury
Adrienne Trakas
Nota Laliotis
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Kathy MacLaury
Stefanie Moran
Nota Laliotis
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Jane Krim
Pat Harvey
Kathy MacLaury
Zeina Fellios
Mary Voykin
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Kathy MacLaury
GEORGIA PHILLIPS
Nota Laliotis
Vaso Copulos
Kathy Kaburis
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Kathy MacLaury
Stefanie Moran
I can be there by 6:30. My son Nathan can help too.
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Pat Harvey
Kathy kaburis
Kathy MacLaury
GEORGIA PHILLIPS
Zeina Fellios
3:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Martha Kapetan
George Kapetan
Kathy MacLaury

Survey Guests-Theo Panopoulos/Area Manager-248-867-3697

Assist with a short survey (using your smart phone and login that will be provided) to ask a few short marketing questions to determine how our guests heard about the festival.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
11:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Elaine Daniels
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
11/09/2019 (Sat)
11:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Elaine Daniels
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
11/10/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  

Take Out-Amin Hanhan/Area Manager-813-846-2957

High level of volume during peak times! Positions may include filling orders and cashier for transactions. Orders are also filled from On-Line requests and a local delivery company. Ability to work efficiently in a small area a must.

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Stamie Garcia (2)
Jennifer Alastanos
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Alastanos
Mary Maas
Mary Shaya
Marilyn Sandborn
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Mary Maas
Mary Shaya
Marilyn Sandborn
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (6)  
All slots filled
Stamie Garcia (2)
Rick & Stamie Garcia
Mary Maas
MaryAnn Rose
Cathren Kharroub
Sari Kharroub
2:00pm - 6:15pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Mary Maas
Mary Shaya
Diana Zubrowski
I’m with Gloria!
Cathren Kharroub
Sari Kharroub
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Maria Zabetakis
Mary Maas
Mary Shaya
Cathren Kharroub
Sari Kharroub
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Stamie Garcia (2)
Rick & Stamie Garcia
Maria Zabetakis
Mary Maas
MaryAnn Rose
3:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Mary Maas
Mary Shaya

Volunteer Sign Up Table-Sandra Pappas/Area Manager-813-785-3747

Assist in checking in Volunteers during each shift change

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Peggy Kanter (2)
1:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy McMillan
1:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Christina Fishman
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  

Welcome Ministry / St. John Volunteers Only / Area Manager - Maria Xenick - 813-765-3587

Welcome Ministry to offer a warm and welcoming greeting to guests as they enter our beautiful church sanctuary. Assist with questions about our Church, Orthodox Faith and Community. Materials will be on hand for display and to share with guests

11/08/2019 (Fri)
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Tanya Robinson
11/09/2019 (Sat)
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Tanya Robinson
11/10/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Tanya Robinson

Welcome Ministry /ST. JOHN VOLUNTEERS ONLY / Area Manager - Maria Xenick - 813-765-3587

Welcome Ministry to offer a warm and welcoming greeting to guests as they enter our beautiful church sanctuary. Assist with questions about our Church, Orthodox Faith and Community. Materials will be on hand for display and to share with guests

11/08/2019 (Fri)
2:00pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tanya Robinson
Elaine Daniels
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tanya Robinson
Elaine Daniels
11/09/2019 (Sat)
2:00pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tanya Robinson
Elaine Daniels
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tanya Robinson
11/10/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tanya Robinson
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tanya Robinson

Raffle - ADMINISTRATOR ONLY SIGN-UP

Administrator Only Signup

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
2:00pm - 5:15pm (4)  
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  

Cashier - Buffet- ADMINISTRATOR ONLY SIGNUP

Administrator Only Signup

11/08/2019 (Fri)
11:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kalliope Chagaris
Cindy Kladakis
Angela Johnston
Joanne Westmoreland
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kalliope Chagaris
Jeanie Nenos
Will be there at 4:30pm
Angela Johnston
Joanne Westmoreland
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kalliope Chagaris
Jeanie Nenos
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Kalliope Chagaris
Angela Johnston
Joanne Westmoreland
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Helen Cauthorn
Jeanie Nenos
Will be there at 3pm
Kalliope Chagaris
Angela Johnston
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Helen Cauthorn
Kalliope Chagaris
Jeanie Nenos
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kalliope Chagaris
Jeanie Nenos
3:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kalliope Chagaris
Jeanie Nenos

Loukomades - ADMINISTRATOR ONLY SIGNUP

Administrator Only Signup

11/08/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Gina Cardy
Chris Halkias
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Eleni Hoff
Will be there at 1:30pm
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Ourania Stephanides
11/09/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 2:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Pamela Nolen
Golfo Alexopoulos
Angelina Krinos
Dina Athanassie
2:00pm - 6:15pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Pamela Nolen
Ourania Stephanides
Angelina Krinos
6:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Gina Cardy
Ourania Stephanides
Angelina Krinos
Dina Athanassie
11/10/2019 (Sun)
10:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Gina Cardy
Pamela Nolen
Ourania Stephanides
Angelina Krinos
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Pamela Nolen
Dina Athanassie
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service