Lake Run Club

2019 Lake Run

Volunteers needed on multiple days for the 38th Lake Run.

 

Thursday, May 2: UHaul, Shed for Equipment Loading, Setup at Green Gables 4:30-5:30 PM

Friday, May 3: Ground Preparation at Lake Bloomington 9 AM-1PM

                       Packet Pickup/Registration - Desthil Brewery 4-7:30 PM

Saturday, May 4: 38th Lake Run 6:30 AM-4 PM

Racetimes:

12K & Half Marathon 8:30 AM

7K (4.37 Mile) & 3 Mile Walk 9 AM

Date: 05/04/2019 (Sat.)

Time: 6:00am - 4:00pm CDT

Location: Green Gables, Lake Bloomington

Created by:   Julie Miller
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

THURSDAY, May 2 - Beer Tent Fencing 4:30-5:30 PM (6)

Beer tent setup

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Dave Haab
Frank Hardy
Tod Williamson
Larry Schumacher

FRIDAY, May 3 - Ground Preparation 9 AM-12 PM (3)

Assist with cleaning up grounds, table & chair setup, trash pickup, setup mile markers/mark grounds, etc.

 
All slots filled
Jill Usiak
9-11am
Frank Hardy
Tod Williamson

FRIDAY, May 3 - Registration/Packet Pickup @ VFW 4-5:30 PM (2)

Taking paper entry forms and distributing bibs

 
All slots filled
Kathy Alexander
Sandra Sharp

FRIDAY, May 3 - Registration/Packet Pickup @ VFW 5:30-7 PM (2)

Taking paper entry forms and distributing bibs

 
All slots filled
Leeanne Forshee
Barb Cox

SATURDAY, May 4 - Water Stop - Entrance Timber Pointe 6:30-8:30 AM (4)

Get all water distributed, Gatorade mixed, tables and garbage setup, and cups ready

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Denise Jovanovich
Rich Beal
I can help with setup.

SATURDAY, May 4 - Water Stop - Carvers Corner 8-10 AM (10)

Setup tables, garbage, and cups. Hand water & Gatorade to runners

 
All slots filled
KIWANIS CLUB (10)
KIWANIS CLUB

Saturday May 4 - 8 AM-9:30 AM 12k and 1/2 marathon Water Stop at Mile 2 (4)

Distribute water for 12k and 1/2 marathon runners.

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jill Eichholz (2)
Corinna McBride is coming too

SATURDAY, May 4 - Half Marathon MidPoint 8:45-11 AM (2)

Half Marathon MidPoint & Bib Recording

 
All slots filled
Charlie Grotevant
Lisa Sparks

SATURDAY, May 4 - Race Day Registration 6:45-8:30 AM (10)

Race Day Registration, T-Shirt & bib distribution

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Peggy Stark
Laurel Schumacher
Lisa Sparks

SATURDAY, May 4 - Traffic Coordinator 7-8:30 AM (2)

Work with Police & Sheriff Departments. Mark off Green Gables parking lot and filter volunteer parking

 

SATURDAY, May 4 - Finish Line Timing Assistant 9AM - Noon

Help Eric/ItsRaceTime.com at Finish Line

 
Dave Haab

SATURDAY, May 4 - Finish Line Assistant 8AM-Noon (4)

Assist runners in chute, hand out water to finishers

 

SATURDAY, May 4 - Food Table 8:30-10AM (5)

Setup food table after registration closes, cut fruit, set out drinks & snacks

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Kristen Dixon

SATURDAY, May 4 - Beer Server 10AM - Noon (3)

Pour beer and keep everyone happy!

 

SATURDAY, May 4 - Beer Tent Wristband & ID Checker 9AM-Noon

Monitor Beer Tent entrance. All beer must stay in fenced area

 

SATURDAY, May 4 - Clean Up & Tear Down 12:15-2 PM (12)

Clean up & tear down after event is over

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Kristen Dixon
Tara Mayner
Dave Haab
Rich Beal

1/2 Marathon Lead Pace Bike (2)

Lead the pack on the Half Course

 

12K Lead Pace Bike

Lead the pack on the 12K Course

 

7K Lead Pace Bike

Lead the pack on the 7K Course

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home