Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Grow It Green Morristown

2021 Urban Farm Help

Volunteer with us at the Urban Farm and help us with weeding, planting, harvesting and everything in between! We are only taking small groups of volunteers at this time so we can operate safely. Help get this season started! 

Hours for farm volunteers are: 

  • Tuesday's 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Tuesday's 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Wednesday's 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Thursday's 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Thursday's  2:00 pm-4:00 pm
  • Friday's 8:00 am to 12:00 pm
  • Saturday's 9:00am to 12:00pm

Sign-up below for the volunteer slots you would like to be a part of. You do not need to create a SignUpGenius account, just provide your email and name to assist us in sending timely reminders.

The Urban Farm is located at 31 Hazel Street, behind the Lafayette Learning Center in Morristown, NJ. However please park on Hillary Ave for volunteering. Click here for Google Maps for directions. Early Street Community Garden is located at 17 Early Street in Morristown. 

Please click below to fill out a waiver online before coming to the farm for volunteering:

Adult Registration (if over 18)

Youth Registration (if under 18, parent approval required)

Please also complete the COVID-19 Personal Oath (below) prior to  you shift. If anything changes on the day of your shift, please email [email protected]  

COVID-19 Personal Oath

What to bring: 

  1. Plenty of water
  2. Hat and sunscreen
  3. Wear close toed shoes
  4. Gloves
  5. Masks are not required to wear at all times however we strongly recommend you have one on you for times of instructions. 

  Thanks in advance for giving us and your community your time and effort.   

Location: Urban Farm

Created by:   Volunteer Coordinator at Grow It Green
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Urban Farm Volunteer
07/06/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Patrick Ruiz
Roman Santaniello
Calum MacBain
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Martha Van Loon
Amarie Orbeta
Sanjana Yerva
07/07/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Brian Persaud (2)
Martha Van Loon
07/08/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Patrick Ruiz
Roman Santaniello
Calum MacBain
Sarah Thabit
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Maria Alfaro
Michael Pizzimenti
Amelia Smith
07/09/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Sarah Thabit
Jared Murtha
Jared Murtha
Ekamresh Vasudevan
07/10/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
All slots filled
Lukas and Tyler Dequina (2)
First Time - two people volunteering
Sanjana Yerva
Paul Barton
Belen Gutierrez
Roman Santaniello
Tina Galante
Nora Gillis
07/13/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Roman Santaniello
Calum MacBain
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Martha Van Loon
Maria Alfaro
Sanjana Yerva
Jessie Rhodes
07/14/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Martha Van Loon
Amarie Orbeta
Victoria Huang
07/15/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Brian Persaud (2)
Jared Murtha
Jared Murtha
Shivani Vel
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Martha Van Loon
Maria Alfaro
Sanjana Yerva
Victoria Huang
07/16/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Jared Murtha
Jared Murtha
Rosanne Santaniello
Roman Santaniello
Ekamresh Vasudevan
07/17/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
All slots filled
Brian Persaud (2)
Lukas and Tyler Dequina (2)
Sanjana Yerva
Liz Kent
First time!
Paul Barton
Ally Reardon
07/20/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Patrick Ruiz
Roman Santaniello
Calum MacBain
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Martha Van Loon
Andrew Qvotrup
Maria Alfaro
Sanjana Yerva
07/21/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Brian Persaud (2)
Martha Van Loon
07/22/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Roman Santaniello
Calum MacBain
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Martha Van Loon
Andrew Qvotrup
Maria Alfaro
Sanjana Yerva
07/23/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Sanjana Yerva
Jared Murtha
Katharine Arthur
07/24/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Lukas and Tyler Dequina (2)
Shannon McIntyre (2)
First Time Volunteering
Paul Barton
Manjari Dissanayake (2)
First time volunteering
07/27/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Alexander (4)
Board 10am- noon
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Brian Persaud (2)
07/28/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Victoria Huang
Katharine Arthur
Lindsey Lee
07/29/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Sanjana Yerva
Katharine Arthur
Lindsey Lee
Zachary Diringer
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Amelia Smith
Jessie Rhodes
Maria Alfaro
07/30/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Sanjana Yerva
Jared Murtha
Katharine Arthur
07/31/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
All slots filled
Belen Gutierrez
Manjari Dissanayake (2)
Katharine Arthur
Lukas And Tyler Dequina (2)
Tina Galante
Jane Biedermann
08/03/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Rosanne Santaniello
Roman Santaniello
Katharine Arthur
Maria Alfaro
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Jessie Rhodes
Victoria Huang
Kayleigh McArdle
Katie Carroll
08/04/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Victoria Huang
Kayleigh McArdle
Katie Carroll
08/05/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Katharine Arthur
Sanjana Yerva
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Victoria Huang
Kayleigh McArdle
Katie Carroll
Amelia Smith
08/06/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Jared Murtha
Katharine Arthur
Sanjana Yerva
08/07/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
All slots filled
Brandon Toback
Abby Toback
Addie Ickowski
Lukas And Tyler Dequina (2)
Jane Biedermann
Jessica Riley (2)
Jessica Riley and Sinead Dowling
08/10/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Katharine Arthur
Sanjana Yerva
Ekamresh Vasudevan
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Victoria Huang
Jessie Rhodes
Kayleigh McArdle
Katie Carroll
08/11/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Victoria Huang
Kayleigh McArdle
Katie Carroll
08/12/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
All slots filled
Katharine Arthur
Sanjana Yerva
Kathleen Russo-Tiesi (2)
Two volunteers
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
All slots filled
Amelia Smith
Chantal Taylor
Jessie Rhodes
Andrew Qvotrup
08/13/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Katharine Arthur
Ekamresh Vasudevan
08/14/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
All slots filled
Lukas And Tyler Dequina (2)
Rajan Pannu
Sanjana Yerva
Sasha Foster (2)
Me and my mom haha
Ally Reardon
Paul Barton
08/17/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Ekamresh Vasudevan
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jessie Rhodes
Maria Alfaro
Sanjana Yerva
08/18/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
08/19/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sanjana Yerva
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Amelia Smith
Jessie Rhodes
08/20/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Joseph Balzamo
Sebastian Cempron
08/21/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Lukas And Tyler Dequina (2)
Sebastian Cempron
Ally Reardon
Sanjana Yerva
Manjari Dissanayake (2)
08/24/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jessie Rhodes
Maria Alfaro
Sanjana Yerva
08/25/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sanjana Yerva
08/26/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Amelia Smith
Jessie Rhodes
Sanjana Yerva
08/27/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
08/28/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Sasha Foster (2)
Ally Reardon
Sanjana Yerva
Manjari Dissanayake (2)
08/31/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am  

morning farm (4)

 
8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sanjana Yerva
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/01/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
09/02/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amelia Smith
09/03/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
09/04/2021 (Sat.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Katharine Arthur
09/07/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Katharine Arthur
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/08/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
09/09/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/10/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
09/11/2021 (Sat.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
09/14/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/15/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
09/16/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/17/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00am  

morning farm (4)

 
09/18/2021 (Sat.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Rajan Pannu
09/21/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/22/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
09/23/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/24/2021 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
09/25/2021 (Sat.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (8)

 
09/28/2021 (Tue.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
09/29/2021 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Wed afternoon (4)

 
09/30/2021 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

morning farm (4)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tuesday/Thursday afternoons (4)

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |