2018-19 Sign Ups

FTC/ FLL Eden Prairie 12/7/18 and 12/8/18

Thank you for volunteering for the FTC Tournament! We greatly appreciate your help to make this event a success!

We will ask for a cell phone number during signup but that's just for the Volunteer Coordinator to contact you during the event - likely via text. If you are an adult volunteering with a youth group, please use your cell phone number and we will assume you will be able to locate your youth volunteers if necessary.

No contact information is visible or will be shared with anyone.

Created by:   Gail SIlewski
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST)

Unload Semi

Help Unload the Semi - FLL fields- (will be things to do until 5:00 shift starts if you want to stay)

12/07/2018 (Fri) Unload Semi 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (15)  
11 of 15 slots filled
Gail Silewski
Kayla Keddie
Andrew Barton
Will stay and help through 5 pm and the next shift.
Nathan Seelig
Josie Schmitt
Andrew Gazelka
Chung Yu
Steven Schmitt
Danny Georgioff
Kellie Bokusky (2)
Thomas Bokusky

Set-up

Assist with field set up, pit set up, and various other preparations. Dinner is provided!

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 9:00pm (35)  
33 of 35 slots filled
Gail Silewski
Justin Silewski
Kayla Keddie
I can stay until 7:30
Danny Georgioff
Jim Georgioff
Liz Georgioff
Andrew Georgioff
Andrew Barton
Eric Barton
J Wenc
Michelle Maas
Kavitha Kamath
Dylan Browne
Christopher Kjarland
(Subject to change if I have work.)
Gautam Datta
Jon Schmitt
Christy Schmitt
Natalie Wagner
Ravisha Jaiswal
Sandy Olson
Bryndon Lembke (2)
and Eric Lembke
Evan Lembke
Ryan Mikol
Matt Cheesman
Andrew Gazelka
Sree Kunduru
Neel Shah (2)
Madeline Burke
Steven Schmitt
Ngawang Namru
Aarushi Singh

Talon Volunteers Feeder

All 3 days-Coordinate, purchase, feed Talon volunteers-create sign up genius for potluck

12/07/2018 (Fri) CMS Room #211 
4:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Ann Keddie
creating sign up
Seeta Chandra
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:30am - 6:00pm (2)  

Volunteer Coordinator (adult)

Coordinate Talon volunteers check in and assign floaters as needed, Cell phone with texting capability required.

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Christy Schmitt
Samhita Jonnalagadda
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Christy Schmitt

Official's Room Coordinator (adult)

Depending on time of day, setup/serve breakfast, setup/serve lunch, serve snacks/beverages, and/or clean up

12/08/2018 (Sat) Cafeteria  
7:00am - 4:00pm   
Michelle Maas

FTC Team Check In (adult)

Assist with initial team check in, provide judging and inspection schedule, direct to pit area

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:15am - 8:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Lulu
Sandeep Dani

FTC Team Check In Notebooks

Deliver Engineering Notebooks

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:15am - 8:30am   
Madeline Burke

Lunch Ticket Sales (Adults or 1 Adult + student)

Sell tickets for lunch

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:15am - 8:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Gautam Datta
Srijani Datta
Entrance 
8:30am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Bryndon Lembke
Evan Lembke
Cafeteria 
10:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Narayanee Ananth
Ananth Bala

Info Desk (youth must be accompanied by an adult)

Answer questions from teams, volunteers, and spectators regarding venue restrictions, location of amenities, schedule of events, etc.

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Samhita Jonnalagadda (2)
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Luke Schreifels
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sandy Olson

Concessions Supervisor (Adult)

Supervise Concessions

12/08/2018 (Sat) Cafeteria  
7:00am - 4:00pm   

Concessions (adult or high school)

Should be comfortable making change.

12/08/2018 (Sat) Cafeteria 
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Christopher Kjarland
Rachel Feist
Sam and I will both do it.
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christopher Kjarland
Rachel Feist
Sam and I will both do it.
Cafeteria (includes clean up) 
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christopher Kjarland
Rachel Feist
Sam and I will both do it.

Concession Additional Lunch Help

Help with Lunch Rush

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (8)  
6 of 8 slots filled
Christy Schmitt
Evan Lembke
Kay Nordgren (4)
Kay, Bre, Riley, Tyler

Pizza Runners (Adult)

pick up the pizzas

12/08/2018 (Sat) Cafeteria 
10:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
jim georgioff

Concession Runner (Adult)

last minute trips to store

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 2:00pm   

Merchandise (2 adults or 1 adult+1 student)

Youth may accompany an adult for this role, but adults should be the only individuals conducting transactions. May also be called on to assist with concessions as time allows.

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Debbie Mikol
Matt Cheesman
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Seeta Chandra (2)
Abhinav chandra
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sandy Olson
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
J Wenc

Way Finders/Floaters

Direct people, fill in as needed in other areas, Reset rooms, fields, pits- the last 2 shifts will be doing reset for Sunday

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 9:00am (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Chung Yu
Aedin Yu student
Varun Kollipara
9:00am - 11:00am (8)  
All slots filled
Natalie Wagner
Chung Yu
Aedin yu student
Riley Nordgren
Jia Qin
Madeline Burke
Varun Kollipara
Eimaan Hassan
Akshay Kaura
11:00am - 1:00pm (8)  
6 of 8 slots filled
Chung Yu
Aedin Yu student
Madeline Burke
Kyle George
Varun Kollipara
Eimaan Hassan
Akshay Kaura
1:00pm - 3:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Rohit Patil
Ishaan Gupta
Ishan Shetty
Natalie Wagner
Madeline Burke
Kyle George
Aarushi Singh
Serena Jain
3:00pm - 5:00pm (8)  
5 of 8 slots filled
Isaac Wenc
Ishaan Gupta
Ishan Shetty
Aarushi Singh
Serena Jain
5:00pm - 7:00pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Isaac Wenc
Natalie Wagner
J Wenc

FTC Judging Check In

Find and direct teams for scheduled judging sessions

12/08/2018 (Sat) Judging Rooms 
7:30am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Andrew Gazelka

FTC Judges Runner

Gopher for the judges

12/08/2018 (Sat) Judging Rooms 
7:30am - 10:00am   
Paul Schreifels
 
10:00am - 12:00pm   
Rohit Patil
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
Jia Qin

FTC Inspection Runner

Assist Hardware and Field Inspectors by finding teams and bringing to scheduled inspections

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Ritik Mishra

FTC Queuer

Find and direct teams to queue for scheduled competition matches

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Natalie Wagner
Jia Qin
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Justin Silewski
Miguel Flores
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Justin Silewski
Miguel Flores

FTC Field Reset and Time Keeper

Assist with field reset and timekeeper duties during match play

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ravisha Jaiswal
Ritik Mishra
Ryan Alexander
1:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ravisha Jaiswal
Ritik Mishra
Ryan Alexander
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Natalie Wagner
Ritik Mishra
Ryan Alexander

FTC Pit Manager (adult)

Monitor pit areas, coordinate with queuers and safety glasses monitors.

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Jon Schmitt
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Jon Schmitt
I am going to need a break for lunch
2:00pm - 5:00pm   
Jon Schmitt

FTC Safety Glasses

Help verify proper eyewear is worn by team members, mentors, and spectators in pit area, man the safety glasses table to lend and collect glasses to/from spectators

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Riley Nordgren
Danny Georgioff
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Le (2)
Other person: Tyler Johnston
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Danny Georgioff
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Michael Seelig
Connie Seelig
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Michael Seelig
Connie Seelig

FTC Emcee

Contact Gail before signing up here: [email protected] Provide play-by-play and color commentary for spectators during match play

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Poorva Halbe
Ryan Mikol

Perform National Anthem

Perform the National Anthem during opening ceremonies (sing, play instrument, etc.)

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
10:00am - 12:00pm   
FTC FTC

FTC DJ

Play energetic and appropriate music for the tournament as approved by FIRST

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Brian Silewski

FLL DJ

Play energetic and appropriate music for the tournament as approved by FIRST

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Brian Silewski

FLL Check In (Adult)

FLL

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
7:15am - 8:30am   
Sandy Olson

FLL Team Judging Check In

FLL - Direct teams to correct judging room

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
J Wenc
12:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  

FLL Robot Performance Check IN

Direct teams to performance table

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sandy Olson
or until finished 
11:30am - 4:30pm (2)  

FLL Time Keeper

Run Time Clock

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00am - 11:00am   
Jacob Schewe
or until finished 
11:30am - 4:30pm   
Jacob Schewe

FLL Data Entry Performance

Assist scoring tech with scoring entry

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00am - 11:00am (4)  
or until finished 
11:30am - 4:30pm (4)  

FLL Judges Runner

Gopher for the judges

12/08/2018 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
12:00pm - 2:30pm   


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home