2018-19 Sign Ups

FTC/ FLL Eden Prairie 12/9/18

Thank you for volunteering for the FTC Tournament! We greatly appreciate your help to make this event a success!

We will ask for a cell phone number during signup but that's just for the Volunteer Coordinator to contact you during the event - likely via text. If you are an adult volunteering with a youth group, please use your cell phone number and we will assume you will be able to locate your youth volunteers if necessary.

No contact information is visible or will be shared with anyone.

Date: 12/09/2018 (Sun.)

Created by:   Gail SIlewski
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST)

Volunteer Coordinator (adult)

Coordinate Talon volunteers check in and assign floaters as needed, Cell phone with texting capability required.

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:00am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Kris Heinzen
Christy Schmitt
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sree Kunduru
2:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christy Schmitt
Sree Kunduru

Official's Room Coordinator (adult)

Depending on time of day, setup/serve breakfast, setup/serve lunch, serve snacks/beverages, and/or clean up

12/09/2018 (Sun) Cafeteria  
7:00am - 4:00pm   
Michelle Maas

FTC Team Check In (adult)

Assist with initial team check in, provide judging and inspection schedule, direct to pit area

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:15am - 8:30am (2)  

FTC Team Check In Notebooks

Deliver Engineering Notebooks

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:15am - 8:30am   
Amanda Butikofer

Lunch Ticket Sales (Adults or 1 Adult + student)

Sell tickets for lunch

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:15am - 8:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Blake Branvold (2)
Entrance 
8:30am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Blake Branvold (2)
Cafeteria 
10:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Blake Branvold (2)

Info Desk (youth must be accompanied by an adult)

Answer questions from teams, volunteers, and spectators regarding venue restrictions, location of amenities, schedule of events, etc.

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Marcy Myers
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Venkat Chandra
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Luke Schreifels

Concessions Supervisor (Adult)

Supervise Concessions

12/09/2018 (Sun) Cafeteria  
7:00am - 4:00pm   
Amy Feist

Concessions (adult or high school)

Should be comfortable making change.

12/09/2018 (Sun) Cafeteria 
7:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Rachel Feist
Sam and I will do it together
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marcy Myers
Rachel Feist
Both sam and I
Cafeteria (includes clean up) 
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christopher Kjarland
(Subject to change if I work)
Rachel Feist
Both Sam and I

Concession Additional Lunch Help

Help with Lunch Rush

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Christy Schmitt

Pizza Runners (Adult)

pick up the pizzas

12/09/2018 (Sun) Cafeteria 
10:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Michael Seelig
Connie Seelig

Concession Runner (Adult)

last minute trips to store

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Amy Ellwanger

Merchandise (2 adults or 1 adult+1 student)

Youth may accompany an adult for this role, but adults should be the only individuals conducting transactions. May also be called on to assist with concessions as time allows.

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Stephanie Proper
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Stephanie Proper
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Michael Seelig
Connie Seelig

Way Finders/Floaters

Direct people, fill in as needed in other areas, Reset rooms

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:00am - 9:00am (8)  
9:00am - 11:00am (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Rohit Patil
Jia Qin
11:00am - 1:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Jacob Schewe
Nathan Seelig
Could be a little late depending on traffic
Jia Qin
Andrew Georgioff
1:00pm - 3:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Ishan Shetty
Ishaan Gupta
natalie wagner
Seeta Chandra
3:00pm - 5:00pm (8)  

FTC Judging Check In

Find and direct teams for scheduled judging sessions

12/09/2018 (Sun) Judging Rooms 
7:30am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Andrew Gazelka
J Wenc

FTC Judges Runner

Gopher for the judges

12/09/2018 (Sun) Judging Rooms 
7:30am - 10:00am   
 
10:00am - 12:00pm   
1:00pm - 3:00pm   

FTC Inspection Runner

Assist Hardware and Field Inspectors by finding teams and bringing to scheduled inspections

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Serena Jain

FTC Queuer

Find and direct teams to queue for scheduled competition matches

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
natalie wagner
Nate Seidler
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andrew Georgioff
Nate Seidler
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
natalie wagner
Lisa Lulu

FTC Field Reset and Time Keeper

Assist with field reset and timekeeper duties during match play

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Nat Chang-Deutsch
Danny Georgioff
1:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jacob Schewe
Robert Bastian
Christopher Bastian
3:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  

FTC Pit Manager (adult)

Monitor pit areas, coordinate with queuers and safety glasses monitors.

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Justin Seidler
11:00am - 2:00pm   
Justin Seidler
2:00pm - 5:00pm   

FTC Safety Glasses

Help verify proper eyewear is worn by team members, mentors, and spectators in pit area, man the safety glasses table to lend and collect glasses to/from spectators

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:00am - 9:00am (2)  
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Danny Georgioff
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Samy Lulu
Soos Lulu

FTC Emcee

Contact Gail before signing up here: [email protected] Provide play-by-play and color commentary for spectators during match play

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
9:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Josie Schmitt
Maddy Burke

Perform National Anthem

Perform the National Anthem during opening ceremonies (sing, play instrument, etc.)

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
10:00am - 12:00pm   
FTC FTC

FTC DJ

Play energetic and appropriate music for the tournament as approved by FIRST

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Brian Silewski

FLL DJ

Play energetic and appropriate music for the tournament as approved by FIRST

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
9:00am - 5:00pm   
Brian Silewski

FLL Check In (Adult)

FLL

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
7:15am - 8:30am   

FLL Team Judging Check In

FLL - Direct teams to correct judging room

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Brianna Gallup Maddie Wandmacher (2)
12:00pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brianna Gallup Maddie Wandmacher (2)

FLL Robot Performance Check IN

Direct teams to performance table

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Gautam Datta
Spandan Datta
or until finished 
11:30am - 4:30pm (2)  

FLL Time Keeper

Run Time Clock

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
9:00am - 11:00am   
or until finished 
11:30am - 4:30pm   

FLL Data Entry Performance

Assist scoring tech with scoring entry

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
9:00am - 11:00am (4)  
or until finished 
11:30am - 4:30pm (4)  

FLL Judges Runner

Gopher for the judges

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
12:00pm - 2:30pm   

Clean Up

Clean venue/load semi with FLL

12/09/2018 (Sun)  
4:00pm - 8:00pm (40)  
19 of 40 slots filled
Gail Silewski
Kayla Keddie
Nathan Seelig
J Wenc
Dylan Browne
Jon Schmitt
Michael Seelig
Connie Seelig
natalie wagner
wouldn't join until 5
Christy Schmitt
Will start after my volunteer coordinator shift is done (~5:30)
Sandy Olson
Andrew Gazelka
Robert Bastian
Christopher Bastian
Ritik Mishra
Ravisha Jaiswal
Doug Keddie
Isaac Ash-Johnson
Danny Georgioff


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home