HBUHSD

Classified Development Day 2019

 


Date: Monday, January 28th 2019

Location: Westminster High School

Parking and Carpooling: Please carpool with your colleagues as parking space is limited.

Registration Confirmation: You will receive an email with your registration confirmation containing your class selections, times and room numbers.  You may print this for your convenience or download the Sign Up Genius App from the App Store and access your selections via your mobile device.

7:15 am   Sign-In/Breakfast

8:00 am   Welcome

8:15 am   Keynote Address

9:00 am   Morning Workshops

Lunch on Your Own

1:30 am    Afternoon Workshops


Please select the workshops that you wish to attend from the listing below.

Important: Only select ONE class for EACH time slot.  

Click the "Brochure" link below for class descriptions.

Date: 01/28/2019 (Mon.)

Related files:

Created by:  Erin Caya
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (PST) Workshop Opportunities
9:00am - 10:30am  

Active Shooter Training (38)

E7, Presenter: Officer Derek Young

 
19 of 38 slots filled

Autism & Behavioral Strategies (35)

Room T10, Presenters: Psych Interns - Ashley Wallace, Grace Rose, Lila Elmished and Brianna Hill

 
10 of 35 slots filled

Benefits Overview (40)

Room N10, Presenter: Janet Phillips

 
Already filled

CalPERS - New Members (60)

Staff Dining Room, Presenter: Renzo Vergara

 
6 of 60 slots filled

CPR & AED (50)

Library, Presenter: Megan Irvine ($25 CASH fee)

 
33 of 50 slots filled

Current Drug Trends (70)

Theater, Presenter: Ryan Hasegawa

 
38 of 70 slots filled

Google for the Workplace - Basics (35)

Room E6, Presenters: Dago Hildago & Bryson Taylor

 
24 of 35 slots filled

Google for the Workplace - Forms (35)

Room N12, Presenter: Eric Wrye

 
26 of 35 slots filled

Pesticide Handler Training (35)

Room E4, Presenter: Steve Tait, Keenan & Assoc., Priority Registration for Maintenance Staff

 
29 of 35 slots filled

Sign Language - Basic (35)

Room T9, Presenter: Colleen Dunkle

 
30 of 35 slots filled

Test Taking & Interview Tips (35)

Room T1, Presenter: Anil Muhammed

 
15 of 35 slots filled
9:00am - 12:15pm  

Behavior Training For Students with Special Needs (35)

Room N8, Presenter: Chris Shay

 
24 of 35 slots filled

Farm to Cafe - Institutional Food Service (50)

Cafeteria, Presenter: Lauren Pitts, Nutrition Specialist from The Humane Society. Priority Registration for Food & Nutrition Staff. FNS staff will receive 3 continuing education credits.

 
Already filled
10:45am - 12:15pm  

Active Shooter Training (38)

E7, Presenter: Officer Derek Young

 
20 of 38 slots filled

CalPERS - Planning Your Retirement (60)

Staff Dining Room, Presenter: Renzo Vergara

 
57 of 60 slots filled

Crisis/Trauma Training (35)

Room T10, Presenter: Robyn Moses

 
33 of 35 slots filled

Financial Planning For Retirement (35)

Room N10, Presenter: Liz Shatzel

 
32 of 35 slots filled

First Aid (50)

Library, Presenter: Megan Irvine ($25 CASH Fee)

 
20 of 50 slots filled

Google for the Workplace - Keep (35)

Room N12, Presenter: Eric Wrye

 
14 of 35 slots filled

Mindfulness (35)

Room E6, Presenter: Dawn Basquez

 
30 of 35 slots filled

Sign Language - Basic (35)

Room T9, Presenter: Colleen Dunkle

 
12 of 35 slots filled

Sign Language - Intermediate (35)

Room T2, Presenter: Dawn Morin

 
11 of 35 slots filled

Teen Pressures (An Overview) (70)

Theater, Presenters: Kylie Bernstein & Kayla Perkoski

 
16 of 70 slots filled

Working Together With CSEA (35)

Room T1, Presenters: Amy Gonzales & Anil Muhammed

 
10 of 35 slots filled
1:30pm - 3:30pm  

Job-Alike Meetings (35)

Location is group's choice. Must provide agenda and meeting location to Tomoko Gane, Classified Human Resources, D.O. prior to 1/28/19.

 
29 of 35 slots filled

Social Security & Medicare (70)

D.O./Board Room, Presenter: Jeffrey Rodriguez, Social Security Admin

 
66 of 70 slots filled
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home