St. John of the Cross Parish

Harvest Saturday(s)

St. John of the Cross Parish

We are thrilled that we are able to continue our SJC Parish tradition of HARVEST SATURDAY so we can provide much needed food for our 10+ local food pantries. 

PLEASE USE THIS SIGN UP to volunteer to put flyers on doors on FLYER DAY--NOVEMBER 7, and collect food on HARVEST SATURDAY(S) NOVEMBER 14 and NOVEMBER 21.

We are in need of 15 Captains for our 15 areas/neighborhoods in Western Springs. These Captains (individual or families) will be "home base contact" with Katie Pruitt and members of our Harvest Saturdays team and help disseminate information and flyers to our volunteers for both Flyer Day and Harvest Saturdays.  Families can share being a "captain" with another family, if that's easier for their schedule--one helping to coordinate Flyer Day and another to coordinate Harvest Saturdays.

We welcome families and 7th and 8th grade Confirmation Candidates in need of service hours to deliver flyers on November 7 and pick up food to be brought back to the Parish Center on either November 14 (Households South of 47th St.) and November 21 (Households North of 47th St.)

High School Teens and Adults are requested to work in the Parish Center on Harvest Saturdays, November 14 and November 21.  Due to COVID-19 restrictions for gatherings under 50 and to adhere to all health and safety guidelines, all volunteers those days must sign up and will be temperature checked, as well as be required to wear a face mask throughout the event, as we sort, pack, and load the trucks.  There will be a separate sign up for Harvest Saturday(s) working in the Parish Center on November 14 and November 21.

More details are available on our website www.stjohnofthecross.org/youth-ministry

Thank you for helping us feed the hungry!   

 

Created by:  S JC
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CDT) Location SIGN UP FOR FLYER DAY NOV 7
11/07/2020
(Sat. 10:00am - 12:00am)
FLYER DAY NOVEMBER 7 

Captain-Route 1 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate volunteers for Sereda Park area

 
  Laura Ozark
Greg Ozark

Flyer Distributor OLD TOWN NORTH (10)

Distribute flyers Sereda Park area

 
All slots filled
  Rita Hynes (2)
Sophie Hynes
  Marie Bedford (4)
Buell, Sarah, Eve
  Clare DiSanto
Clare DiSanto
  Lauren Bukovac
Anna
  becky harrigan
Luke Harrigan
  Kristin Threlkeld
Jack Threlkeld

Captain-Route 2 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate Central, Grove, Woodland

 
  Marla Rafferty
Marla Rafferty

Flyer Distributor OLD TOWN NORTH (10)

Deliver Flyers to Central, Grove, Woodland

 
All slots filled
  Andrea Romano
Amelia Romano
  Maddie Reepmeyer
Maddie Reepmeyer
  Christine Giustini (2)
Sophia and Estelle Giustini
  Caroline Mortonson
Caroline
  kristin sharp
Zoe Sharp
  Marla Rafferty (2)
Clare & Grant Rafferty
  Maureen Powell
H. Owen Powell
  Cayden Torsberg
I’ll be there!

Captain-Route 3 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate Grand, Lawn, Wolf

 
  Katie May
Katie May

Flyer Distributor OLD TOWN NORTH (10)

Deliver Flyers to Grand, Lawn, Wolf area

 
All slots filled
  Bianca Kavanaugh
The Kavanaugh Family
  Katie May (2)
Fiona & Deirdre May
  Sarah Sennett
Megan Sennett
  Kelly Stark
Thx
  Jennifer Del Giudice
Thx
  Kate Williams
Kate Williams
  Janie Cipra
Janie Cipra will be with Katie May
  Kerry Ward
Katie Ward
  Colleen Geraghty
Keira Geraghty

Captain-Route 15 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate Forest, Grove, Laidlaw, Pool

 
  Laura Ozark
Matthew Ozark

Flyer Distributor OLD TOWN NORTH (8)

Deliver Flyers to Forest, Grove, Laidlaw, Pool

 
All slots filled
  Danny Duff
Danny Duff
  Jennifer Tomasik
McKenzie Tomasik
  Kress Good
Harper Good
  Nicole Drai
Corinne Drai
  Vera Schalansky (2)
Vera and Emma
  Sarah Hamer
Colin Hamer
  Erin Nash
Molly Nash

Captain-Route 4 FIELD PARK

Coordinate Ogden-Tracks, Wolf-Ellington

 

Flyer Distributor FIELD PARK (10)

Distribute flyers Ogden-Tracks, Wolf-Ellington

 
8 of 10 slots filled
  Cathy Menendez
Mia Menendez
  Will Jancewicz
1
  William Khazen
N/A
  Lee Rosenberg
Eve Rosenberg
  Chanda Davidson
Hannah Davidson
  Tejal Mullarkey
Kiera Mullarkey
  Katie Broderick
Grace Broderick
  Josh Furey
Josh Furery

Captain-Route 5 FIELD PARK

Coordinate 39th-Tracks, Ellington-Gilbert

 
  jennifer Burnson
there be 3

Flyer Distributor FIELD PARK (10)

Distribute flyers 39th-Tracks, Ellington-Gilbert

 
All slots filled
  Maria Young
Logan Young
  Jackie Garcia (3)
Piero, Jackie and Josette are happy to help!
  jennifer Burnson
richard and Bella
  Katie Masterson (2)
Thank You!
  Sara Niemiec
Ill be there!!! <3
  Aimee McVady (2)
Claire

Captain Route 6 OLD TOWN SOUTH/RIDGE ACRES

Coordinate 47th-Tracks, Central-Franklin

 
  Laura Ozark
Laura Ozark

Flyer Distributor OLD TOWN SOUTH/RIDGE ACRES (6)

Distribute to 47th-Tracks, Central-Franklin

 
All slots filled
  Meg Blake (3)
3
  Sophia Anderson
Sophia Anderson
  Lindsay Forebaugh
Lindsay Forebaugh
  Angela Wideikis
Angela Wideikis

Captain-Route 7OLD TOWN SOUTH/RIDGE ACRES

Coordinate for 47th-Tracks, Franklin-Gilbert

 
  Joe Gazdacka
It will be me

Flyer Distributor OLD TOWN SOUTH/RIDGE ACRES (8)

Distribute Flyers 47th-Tracks, Franklin-Gilbert

 
All slots filled
  Lindsay Hurey (3)
Lindsay, Norah and Joey
  Jean Carroll
Nate Carroll
  Luke Page
Luke Page
  Matthew Hounihan
Matthew Hounihan
  Brooke McDermott (2)
Michael

Captain-Route 8 FOREST HILLS 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms

Coordinate 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
  Wendy Duquette
Wendy Duquette

Flyer Distributor FOREST HILLS 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms (8)

Distribute Flyers to 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
All slots filled
  Sarah Moriarty
Myles Moriarty
  Mia Maria Graziano
Mia Maria
  Mario Frieh
Mario
  Michelle Henrichs (2)
Charlie & Ryan
  william mulcahy
olivia
  Richard Holly
1
  Danny Wrzesinski
Danny Wrzesinski

Captain Route 9-FOREST HILLS 47th-51st, Wolf-Fair Elms

Coordinate 47th-51st, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
  Nicholas Schaller
Signing up nick Schaller by Jennifer Schaller [email protected]

Flyer Distributor FOREST HILLS (10)

Distribute Flyers to 47th-51st, Wolf-Fair Elma

 
All slots filled
  Katie Dills
Claire Dills
  Andrea Zimmer
Kate Zimmer
  Julie Krema (2)
Claire and Luke Krema
  Laura Jachim (2)
Ok
  Julie Misarti
Francesca Misarti
  Thomas Ristau (2)
Pam & Thomas Ristau
  Lilly Baldwin
Lilly Baldwin

Captain Route 10 FOREST HILLS 52nd-55th, Wolf-Fair Elms

Coordinate 52nd-55th, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
  Damian Morgan
Damian Morgan

Flyer Distributor FOREST HILLS (12)

52nd-55th, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
All slots filled
  Luke Sherlock
Luke Sherlock
  Jack Ariens
Jack Ariens
  Eddie Austin
Eddie Austin
  Jacob Garcia (3)
Jacob Garcia, JJ Svelnis, Sean Tilles
  Damian Morgan
Piers Morgan
  Chris Bolte (2)
Kimberley Peirce
  Valerie Brossard
Luke Brossard
  Jennifer Tomasik
Maeve Tomasik
  becky harrigan
Maggie Harrigan

Captain Route 11-RIDGEWOOD/TIMBER TRAILS

Coordinate RIDGEWOOD and TIMBER TRAILS

 

Flyer Distributor-RIDGEWOOD/TIMBER TRAILS (12)

Distribute Flyers to RIDGEWOOD/TIMBER TRAILS

 
All slots filled
  Betsy Parrino (2)
Parrino family
  Max Cabana
Jackie Cabana
  Lauren Stoltz (5)
Stoltz family
  Rita Beata
Connor Beata
  Michael Francis
Michael Francis
  Carrie Stolfi
Sean Stolfi
  Cianne La Forgia
Carlo La Forgia

Captain Route 12-SPRINGDALE Courtland-53rd, Harvey-Caroline

Coordinate Courtland-53rd, Harvey-Caroline

 
  Tyler Chambers
Tyler Chambers

Flyer Distributor SPRINGDALE (12)

Distribute flyers to Courtland-53rd, Harvey-Caroline

 
All slots filled
  Beth Ryan (2)
Beth & Steve Ryan
  Jay Conkin
Jay will distribute fliers
  Brendan Lopez
Brendan Lopez
  Duffy Monahan
Duffy Monahan
  Max Glimco
Max Glimco
  Christina Howard (2)
Charlie & Kevin Howard
  Colleen Murphy
Michael Murphy
  Jack O'Malley
Jack O'Malley
  Noah Sur
Noah Sur
  William Ristau
William Ristau

Captain 13-SPRINGDALE 51st-54th, Clausen-Johnson

Coordinate 51st-54th, Clausen-Johnson

 
  Ginny Grecco
I live at 5104 Caroline in Springdale

Flyer Distributor SPRINGDALE (10)

Distribute flyers to 51st-54th, Clausen-Johnson

 
All slots filled
  Nancy Montana (2)
Nancy Montana
  Michelle Kelly (2)
Brianna and Michelle Kelly
  Mireya Duffy
Kaitlin Duffy
  Kate Hrones
Flyer
  Brooke Finn
Flyer
  Lindsey Dunneback
Flyer confirmation
  Patrick Miller
Patrick
  Sean Ryan
Liam Ryan

Captain Route 14 FAIRVIEW ESTATES

Coordinate FAIRVIEW ESTATES Wolf-Howard, 47th, 48th

 
  Christine Marquett
5317 Caroline

Flyer Distributor FAIRVIEW ESTATES (2)

Distribute Flyers to Fairview Estates Wolf-Howard, 47th, 48th,

 
All slots filled
  Kerry Sheehan
Clare sheehan
  Christine Marquett
i'm captain & I'll help flyer
11/14/2020
(Sat. 10:00am - 12:00pm)
HARVEST SATURDAY NOV 14 

Captain-Route 8 FOREST HILLS 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms

Coordinate 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
  Wendy Duquette
Wendy Duquette

PICK UP FOOD FOREST HILLS 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms (8)

PICK UP FOOD 51st-52nd, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
6 of 8 slots filled
  Patrick Miller
Patrick
  Melissa Blouin
Melissa Blouin
  Katie Finn
Food pick up
  Maria Baumel (3)
Food pick up

Captain Route 9-FOREST HILLS 47th-51st, Wolf-Fair Elms

Coordinate 47th-51st, Wolf-Fair Elms

 

PICK UP FOOD FOREST HILLS (10)

PICK UP FOOD 47th-51st, Wolf-Fair Elma

 
5 of 10 slots filled
  Jennifer James (3)
James Family
  Aimee McVady (2)
Claire

Captain Route 10 FOREST HILLS 52nd-55th, Wolf-Fair Elms

Coordinate 52nd-55th, Wolf-Fair Elms

 

PICK UP FOOD FOREST HILLS (12)

PICK UP FOOD 52nd-55th, Wolf-Fair Elms

 
6 of 12 slots filled
  Jacob Garcia (3)
Jacob Garcia, JJ Svelnis, Sean Tilles
  Kristijan Kosic (2)
Pick up
  Emilijan Kosic
Pick up food

Captain Route 11-RIDGEWOOD/TIMBER TRAILS

Coordinate RIDGEWOOD and TIMBER TRAILS

 

PICK UP FOOD RIDGEWOOD/TIMBER TRAILS (12)

PICK UP FOOD RIDGEWOOD/TIMBER TRAILS

 
7 of 12 slots filled
  Betsy Parrino (2)
Parrino family
  Max Cabana
Max Cabana
  Sue Schell (2)
Thanks
  Matthew Sperry
Confirmation Hours
  Eric Roemer
8th grade service hours

Captain Route 12-SPRINGDALE Courtland-53rd, Harvey-Caroline

Coordinate Courtland-53rd, Harvey-Caroline

 
  Sue Bock
Steve & Sue Bock and Family

PICK UP FOOD SPRINGDALE (12)

PICK UP FOOD Courtland-53rd, Harvey-Caroline

 
All slots filled
  Carrie Stolfi
Sean Stolfi
  Michael Francis
Michael Francis
  Cianne La Forgia
Carlo La Forgia
  Duffy Monahan
Duffy Monahan
  Max Glimco
Max Glimco
  Rita Beata
Connor Beata
  Christina Howard
Kevin Howard
  Colleen Murphy
Michael Murphy
  Jack O'Malley
Jack O'Malley
  Noah Sur
Noah Sur
  William Ristau
William Ristau
  Jack Siffermann
Jack

Captain 13-SPRINGDALE 51st-54th, Clausen-Johnson

Coordinate 51st-54th, Clausen-Johnson

 

PICK UP FOOD SPRINGDALE (10)

PICK UP FOOD 51st-54th, Clausen-Johnson

 
All slots filled
  Bev Conniff
Quinn Conniff
  Anne McFadden
Marty McFadden
  Heather Stone
Billy
  MaryPat Schmidt
Henry Schmidt
  PI Ebeling
Carson Ebeling
  Mary Morrone
Marco morrone
  Mary Morrone
Marco morrone
  Connor Nolan
Connor Nolan will be there
  Jay Conkin
Jay Conkin
  Nicholas Scudder
Nicholas

Captain Route 14 FAIRVIEW ESTATES

Coordinate FAIRVIEW ESTATES Wolf-Howard, 47th, 48th

 
  Christine Marquett
5317 Caroline

PICK UP FOOD FAIRVIEW ESTATES (3)

PICK UP FOOD Fairview Estates Wolf-Howard, 47th, 48th,

 
All slots filled
  Janine Morrissey (3)
Janine Morrissey
11/21/2020
(Sat. 10:00am - 12:00pm)
HARVEST SATURDAY NOV 21 

Captain-Route 1 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate volunteers for Sereda Park area

 

PICK UP FOOD OLD TOWN NORTH (10)

PICK UP FOOD Sereda Park area

 
All slots filled
  Michelle Kelly (2)
Brianna & Michelle Kelly
  Lauren Bukovac
Anna
  becky harrigan
Maggie Harrigan
  becky harrigan
Luke Harrigan
  Jennifer Tomasik
Maeve Tomasik
  Nikki Paradiso
Nikki Paradiso
  Allison Kracker (2)
2 kids
  Courtney Fowler
Harvest Saturday

Captain-Route 2 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate Central, Grove, Woodland

 

PICK UP FOOD OLD TOWN NORTH (10)

PICK UP FOOD Central, Grove, Woodland

 
All slots filled
  kristin sharp
Zoe
  Marla Rafferty
Marla Rafferty
  Danny Duff
Danny Duff
  Jennifer Tomasik
McKenzie Tomasik
  Harper Good
Harper Good
  Nicole Drai
Corinne Drai
  Erin Nash
Molly Nash
  Sharon Lange (3)
Lange Family

Captain-Route 3 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate Grand, Lawn, Wolf

 

PICK UP FOOD OLD TOWN NORTH (10)

PICK UP FOOD Grand, Lawn, Wolf area

 
All slots filled
  Marie Bedford (4)
Buell, Sarah, Eve
  Brendan Lopez
Julie Lopez
  Luke Page (4)
Page Family
  Sarah Hamer
Colin

Captain-Route 15 OLD TOWN NORTH

Coordinate Forest, Grove, Laidlaw, Pool

 
  Tom Pruitt
3921 Central

PICK UP FOOD OLD TOWN NORTH (8)

PICK UP FOOD Forest, Grove, Laidlaw, Pool

 
6 of 8 slots filled
  Tom Pruitt (2)
Jane Pruitt
  Sarah & Will Turcich (2)
Sarah is the driver Will the runner
  Margaret Hynes (2)
Sophie and Rita.

Captain-Route 4 FIELD PARK

Coordinate Ogden-Tracks, Wolf-Ellington

 
  Katie May
Katie May

PICK UP FOOD FIELD PARK (10)

PICK UP FOOD Ogden-Tracks, Wolf-Ellington

 
8 of 10 slots filled
  Katie May (2)
Fiona & Deirdre May
  Sarah Sennett
Megan Sennett
  Kate Williams
Kate Williams
  Janie Cipra
Janie Cipra
  Josh Furey (2)
Josh and Patrick
  Alivia Del Giudice
Thx

Captain-Route 5 FIELD PARK

Coordinate 39th-Tracks, Ellington-Gilbert

 

PICK UP FOOD FIELD PARK (10)

PICK UP FOOD 39th-Tracks, Ellington-Gilbert

 

Captain Route 6 OLD TOWN SOUTH... (1) Coordinate 47th-Tracks, Central-Franklin

Coordinate 47th-Tracks, Central-Franklin

 
  Wendy Duquette
Wendy Duquette

PICK UP FOOD OLD TOWN SOUTH... (6) Distribute to 47th-Tracks, Central-Franklin (6)

PICK UP FOOD 47th-Tracks, Central-Franklin

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Jack Grier (2)
Jack Grier
  Sean Ryan (2)
Liam and Clodagh

Captain-Route 7OLD TOWN SOUTH... (1) Coordinate for 47th-Tracks, Franklin-Gilbert

Coordinate for 47th-Tracks, Franklin-Gilbert

 
  Joe Gazdacka
Food Pickup

PICK UP FOOD OLD TOWN SOUTH... (12) Distribute Flyers 47th-Tracks, Franklin-Gil... (8)

PICK UP FOOD 47th-Tracks, Franklin-Gil...

 
7 of 8 slots filled
  Meg Blake (3)
Thanks
  Sophia Anderson
Sophia
  Libdsay Forebaugh
Lindsay
  Angela Wideikis
Angela Wideikis
  Kathy Gazdacka
Pickup
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |  Do not sell my info