2019 Bike MS: Colorado
2019 Bike MS: Colorado

Westminster

Volunteers make Bike MS possible!

Each year, thousands of people across the country join the Bike MS volunteer team. From planning event details and calling past participants to providing safety and support for riders at the event, volunteers make Bike MS happen, and are the foundation of why Bike MS is the largest cycling fundraising event in the country.

Join us for BIKE MS: COLORADO on JUNE 29-30, 2019!

  • Pay special attention to the descriptions to make sure you are able to handle what each role entails. 
  • Final confirmation with full details will be sent to you 1-2 weeks prior to the event.
  • If there is a requirement for a background check or proof of insurance/medical license/etc. I will be reaching out to you directly after you sign-up. 
Location: FRONT RANGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - 3645 W 112TH AVE, WESTMINSTER, CO 80031

Related files:

Created by:   Brittany McGarry
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (MDT) Available Slot
06/27/2019 (Thu.) 4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Event Set-Up (3)

Unload supplies from truck; set-up event needs (Lifting/movement required)

 
All slots filled
Colton Lederer
I can't wait!
Jackson Lucchesi
Lexus Wise
06/28/2019 (Fri.) 1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Rider Registration (24)

Checks in the Bike MS participants who have yet to pick up their packet; hands out t-shirts and provides general event information

 
22 of 24 slots filled
Colton Lederer
I'm also riding so I'll be fundraising through that
LINDA & DAVE REVENSON (2)
Maria Palan
Kathy Tostenson
Madison Lucero (2)
Denise Andreasen
Nancy Speer
Ray Anderson
Lori Feeley
Alexandra Mealy
Kaylee Speer
Alex Lamons (2)
JoAnn and Milan Vondracek (2)
Tony Chan
Terry Jenkins
Alexandria Armendariz
Lynn Horning
Patti Richards
3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Luggage Crew (5)

Assists with loading & organizing rider luggage onto trucks; Lifting/movement required

 
06/29/2019 (Sat.) 4:00am - 8:30am  

Participant Check-In (24)

checks in participants, ensures correct paperwork is turned in, distributes t-shirts & jerseys, and provides general event information

 
All slots filled
Gabriel Shilling
Tammy Miller
Nancy Voiland
Joshua Booth
Denise Andreasen
Lynn Horning
Geri Hanson
WENDY DAVIDSON
I have 4 friends that will be doing this with me: Nicole Walsh, Rhonda Floyd, Gio Diaz, Mitch Diaz
Alex Lamons LaMons (2)
Rhonda Floyd
Daniel Gomez
Amazon
Christine Sheldon
I'm volunteering with Wendy Davidson's group
Alexandria Armendariz
Nicole Walsh
Tiffany Deeds
Boston Lee
Lynn Horning
Sandy Hubenka
Sharon Sandera
Fletcher Brown
Patti Richards
Jeffrey Leach
Doug Washington
4:30am - 8:30am  

Luggage Crew (12)

Assists with loading & organizing rider luggage onto trucks; Lifting/movement required

 
5:00am - 9:00am  

Hydration Station (5)

Ensures large jugs are filled and available for all participants to fill water bottles, etc.

 
All slots filled
Maria Palan
Lexus Wise
Dianna Fetter
Dave Reed
Looking forward to helping out
Jenna Kuphall
7:00am - 11:00am  

Environmental Services/Event Transition (4)

Operates a golf cart with trailer to tend to waste areas (recycling could be a component); assists with moving start line, cleaning up event to transition for Sunday (Lifting/movement required)

 
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

One Day Rider Support (2)

Unloads bikes; checks credentials to make sure rider's bib/wristband matches info on bike

 
All slots filled
Sandy Hubenka
Briggs Cherry
7:30pm - 8:30pm  

One Day Rider Support (2)

Unloads bikes; checks credentials to make sure rider's bib/wristband matches info on bike

 
06/30/2019 (Sun.) 7:00am - 9:00am  

Volunteer Check-In

Greets and checks in volunteers, hands out t-shirts, directs volunteers to designated spots

 
Tammy Miller
8:00am - 12:00pm  

Event Set-Up (3)

Unload supplies from truck; set-up event needs (Lifting/movement required)

 
All slots filled
Jackson Lucchesi
Raffath Sulthana
Sandy Hubenka
9:00am - 1:00pm  

VIP Area (4)

Assists VIP participants at the VIP area. Tasks include keeping the tent area clean, food/beverage stocked; providing excellent customer service

 
All slots filled
Alex Lamons (2)
Alexandria Armendariz
Raydan Phillips
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Luggage/Bag Check Crew (15)

Unloads participant luggage from truck into organized rows for pick up; lifting/movement required

 
12 of 15 slots filled
Margie Wood
Heidi Burback
Laura Levy
Shimone Shoshana
Matt Voytko
Rakan Adwan
Kate Landmann
Renee Younger
Jennifer Segura
Alexandra Shaffer (3)
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Candid Finish Line Photographer

Captures candid moments of participants as they experience the finish line festivities. Cameras are NOT provided

 
Bailey Parker
10:00am - 2:30pm  

Hydration Station (6)

Sets up/takes down hydration area; Welcomes and congratulates participants, mixes sports drinks, serves beverages, ices beverages and replenishes supplies as needed, keeps hydration area clean

 
All slots filled
Janelle Schultz
Bradley Schlingman
Daniel Yang
Melissa Mott (2)
Melissa Mott and 15 year old Daughter Peyton Mott
Katelyn Harris

Finish Line Medals & Cheer Crew (25)

Unpacks/organizes medals. Cheers on participants as they finish and handing each a medal (Note: High energy is encouraged here!)

 
23 of 25 slots filled
Terri Ott (3)
Maria Palan
Angela Holmes (3)
Angela, Linnae, Nils will help with metals/cheer
Tammy Miller
Hannah Wojahn
Joshua Booth
Dianna Fetter
Donna Clark
Alissa Twiss (5)
JLD
Crystal McClain
Ollie Trueman
Sharon Sandera
Marcus Falconer
Leila Murphy
Anne Harris
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Event Breakdown (4)

Unloads trucks, organizes supplies accordingly; keeps area clean and safe (lifting/movement required)

 

Environmental Services (4)

operates a golf cart with trailer to tend to waste areas (recycling could be a component)

 
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

VIP Area (4)

Assists VIP participants at the VIP area. Tasks include keeping the tent area clean, food/beverage stocked; providing excellent customer service

 
All slots filled
Darlene Kohut
Ann & Frank Burcham (2)
Ellen Passmore

Roaming Photographer (4)

Takes photos throughout event of participants, sponsors and volunteers *Cameras are NOT provided*

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Michael Kohut
Susan Atkins
Julio Reyes
12:30pm - 6:00pm  

Luggage Crew (8)

Assists participants with finding their luggage; checks credentials for ownership

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Suzanne Cross
Larry Cross
2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Hydration Station (6)

Sets up/takes down hydration area; Welcomes and congratulates participants, mixes sports drinks, serves beverages, ices beverages and replenishes supplies as needed, keeps hydration area clean

 
All slots filled
Lauren Francis (6)
Boys Team Charity

Finish Line Medals & Cheer Crew (25)

Unpacks/organizes medals. Cheers on participants as they finish and handing each a medal (Note: High energy is encouraged here!)

 
10 of 25 slots filled
Alex Lamons (2)
Lucy Roberts (2)
Lauren Francis (6)
Boys Team Charity
2:30pm - 6:00pm  

Environmental Services (4)

operates a golf cart with trailer to tend to waste areas (recycling could be a component)

 
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Event Breakdown (4)

Unloads trucks, organizes supplies accordingly; keeps area clean and safe (lifting/movement required)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jackson Lucchesi
Rakan Adwan
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service