PTO Executive Board

2018-19 Volunteer Opportunities

There are many opportunities to contribute to the success of Madison - whether you want to volunteer on a regular basis or help out for a one-time event. Please sign-up below for the opportunities that interest you. Need more info?  See the committee page for descriptions, opportunities by category and opportunities by time of year.

Committee Chair positions are located in the top half of the list.  If you'd prefer to serve on the committee, please scroll down.  

PLEASE NOTE - Room Parent and Classroom Volunteer signups will go live in the Fall after class assignments have been communicated.

Thank you!

Created by:   Madison PTO
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Art Awareness Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Allison Peters
Kim Bird

Art Awareness--Kindergarten Coordinator

Art Awareness

 
Dana Fort

-- 1st grade Coordinator (2)

Art Awareness

 
All slots filled
Lilia Marotta
Rama Raman

-- 2nd grade Coordinator

Art Awareness

 
Monica Wu

-- 3rd grade Coordinator

Art Awareness

 
Amrita Davis

-- 4th grade Coordinator

Art Awareness

 
Jen Baskel

-- 5th grade Coordinator

Art Awareness

 

Book Fair Chairs (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Beth Grunow
Erica Posthuma

Book Fair Volunteers (35)

 
All slots filled
Emilee Caleel
Jill Sparks
Puja Gupta
Katy Altemose
Carol Stephenson
arynn graham
Natalie Sabos
Natalie Sabos
Jacqueline Prajapati
Becky Schreiber
Sarah Kirk
Renee Cunningham
Jennifer Weil
Michelle Buchanan
Kristin McDaniel
Kim Bird
Sara Olson
Yun Kipnis
Cathy Ponakala
Christina Hunstad
Stacey Campbell
Kristen Kerestes
My daughter Amelia is an incoming Kindergartener!
Kate Fouts
Marie Runyan
emily hannigan
Erin Bielski
Sherri Cook
allyson kim
Helen Becka
Kourtney Johns
Victoria Caswell
Colleen Terry
Colleen Terry
Shannon Maxwell
Natasha Valls
Sogyong Auh
Kristi Triplett

Brick Sales Chair

 
Beth Grunow

Chess Club Chair (2)

 
All slots filled
Eric Makstenieks
Andrea Memon

Community Holiday Gifts Chairs (3)

 
All slots filled
Katie Morris
Jen Baskel
An Groom

Community Holiday Gifts--Outreach (Adopt-a -Family)

 
22 slots filled - more available
Carol Stephenson
Natalie Sabos
Natalie Sabos
Kara Reiff
Jacqueline Prajapati
Kristin McDaniel
Kim Bird
Amy Allegra
Wendy Macri
Elizabeth Elsdon
Jennifer Weil
Natasha Valls
Andrea Garcia
Sara Chung
Kourtney Johns
Beth Morris
Christina Bonner
Catherine Ponakala (3)
Kristi Triplett
Tracy Zander
Stephanie Wolfe

Dash n' Bash -- Bash Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Victoria Caswell
Becky Schreiber

Bash Committee (6)

 
All slots filled
Kaci Myhra
Puja Gupta
Sara Perugini
Sarah Kirk
Michelle Buchanan
Amy Velco

Bash Volunteers

set-up, run events, clean-up

 
2 slots filled - more available
Emilee Caleel
Renee Cunningham

Dash n' Bash -- Dash Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
arynn graham
Jen Baskel

Dash Committee (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Andy Lee
Lauren Rhoten

Dash Course Marshals (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Claire Stephenson
Bruner and 6th or 7th
Emma LoDuca
Noha ElGanzouri
9th and Allumen
An Groom
Bruner 5th or 6th street

Directory Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Shilpa Desai
Jamie Cruz

Electronic Communications Committee Chairs (2)

Also serves as Webmaster

 
All slots filled
Carol Stephenson
Laura Tortorello

Future Funds Chair

 
Erin Sexton

Future Funds Committee (6)

 
All slots filled
Roberta Packer
Larysa Domino
Pansy Shah
Pansy Shah
Dana Fort
Becky Schreiber
Rachel Cortez

Health & Safety Chairs (2)

Bike Rodeo Chair and Health Chair

 

Bike Rodeo Volunteers (16)

3rd and 4th grade parents strongly encouraged to volunteer

 
7 of 16 slots filled
Susan Goeckel
Susan Goeckel
Beth Grunow
Renee Cunningham
Amy Entsminger
Megan Hart
Rosemarie Giannini
allyson kim

High Interest Day Chairs (3)

grades 3-5

 
All slots filled
Vanessa Glavinskas
Aarathi Singh
Jackie Prajapati

High Interest Day Committee (6)

grades 3-5

 
5 of 6 slots filled
An Groom
Noha ElGanzouri
arynn graham
allyson kim
Helen Becka

Hospitality Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Helen Becka
Laura Bier

Hospitality Committee (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Katy Altemose
Amy Entsminger

Hot Lunch Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Garcia
Lisa Hinchman

House and Grounds Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Elsdon
Kara Reiff

Junior Great Books Chairs (2)

grades 3-5

 
All slots filled
An Groom
Simbo Toukourou

Junior Great Books (6)

grades 3-5

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Cathy Ponakala
Julie Tribe
5th Grade - Erin Tribe - Mrs. Murphy
Rachel Cortez

Kids Care Club Chairs (3)

grades 3-5

 
All slots filled
Jen Baskel
Jennifer Weil
Erin Sexton

Mentors Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
sandra meltzer
Bianca Lupescu

Mentor Committee (15)

 
All slots filled
Jill Sparks
Michelle Riley
Jennifer Kurcz
Sara Perugini
Beth Grunow
Girlie Spatara
Maggie Allison
Natalie Sabos
Natalie Sabos
heather byers
Heather Rooney
Emily Hannigan
Marisa Donovan
Rachel Hare
Liz Williams
Sandra Wasson

MRC/Learning Center Volunteers Chair

 
Jen Baskel

Newspaper Club Chairs (2)

grades 3-5

 

Newspaper Club (4)

grades 3-5

 

Plant Sale Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Elsdon
Kara Reiff

Room Parent Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Puja Gupta
Tiffany Abbott

School Supplies Chair (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Stephenson
Ana LoDuca

Season of Science Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Colleen Terry
AnaSophia Wrobel

Season of Science Committee (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
arynn graham
Yun Kipnis
Mercedes Fiore
Patricia Cirone
Erin Bielski

Spirit Wear Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Becky Schreiber
Sarah Kirk

Spirit Wear Committee (6)

 
All slots filled
Kaci Myhra
Sara Perugini
Renee Cunningham
Emily Hannigan
Marisa Donovan
Sara Olson

Variety Show Chairs (3)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Atkinson
Stephanie Seppanen
Roberta Wentling

Variety Show Committee (6)

 
All slots filled
Jen Baskel
Paige Glendinning
An Groom
Jacqueline Prajapati
Chun Ye
Would love help out the variety show
Ana LoDuca

Yearbook Co-Chairs (2)

 
All slots filled
Gaby Jovanovic
Monica Wu

Yearbook Committee (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Erin Thorington
Kara Reiff
Behind the scenes pls!
Cyndi Busse
Clemen Meyer
Christine Dannhausen-Brun

Yoga Club Chair (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
An Groom

5th Grade Graduation Committee (10)

 
All slots filled
Kim Bird
Beth Folkmann
Larysa Domino
Erin Thorington
Shaw Kassab
An Groom
Julie Tarasi
Beth Grunow
Katy Altemose
Christy Klobach


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home