Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
pbc

2021 A Providence Christmas in Bethlehem Volunteers

Please join the cast and crew as Providence Baptist Church shares the night of Christ's birth through a four-evening production.
 

Our dates this year are 12/2--12/5/21.

(Rehearsal 12/1/21.)
 

This is the 17th year that PBC has offered an interactive walking tour of Bethlehem. Guests step back in time and journey through the village, as it might have appeared 2000 years ago. Each night volunteers are needed to create this experience for visitors.

This has been another crazy year. How better to show obedience to God than by joinning together in faith and fellowship to support this special ministry? This event is not only a community tradition. It is also a way for us to celebrate the true meaning of The Season.

 Please review the attached safety guidelines and schedule. 

Please consider giving of your time and talents to this outreach event.


Sign up by completing the form below. (One for each family member.)
You will find general requirements identified beside each role.

If you have characteristics or suggestions outside these ideas,

contact Stacy Capel ([email protected]) and she will help you find the perfect fit!

Dont forget to visit the seperate sign up for meals!

No volunteer age 15 or under can work inside the village without an adult.

Created by:   Stacy Capel
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Location ROLES
12/02/2021
(Thu. 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
THURSDAY 

Angel (2)

(youth female)

 
All slots filled
Sadie Powell
Breya Dudley

Angels (2)

(adult female)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Snell
Maddie Capel

Apothecary (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Bethany Mattson
Liv Griffin

Baker (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Christy McDufford
Sarah Murphy
Macy McDufford

Basket Weavers (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Hannah Penninger
Becky Griffin
Brooke Griffin

Blacksmith

(adult male)

 
Evan Smith

Blacksmith

(adult or youth male)

 
Jake Lee

Candle Maker (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Savannah Hicks

Carpenter (4)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Debbie Knust
Nate Knust
Jackson Knust
Evan Knust

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Jerome Capel

Cloth Weaver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Ruth Wright
Robin Wright

Farmer (4)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
sherry lee
sherry lee
Young Man Powell
Staci Powell

Fish Shack (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Zach Davis
Garrett Pyne

Grain Grinder (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Shannon Carter
Addison Carter

Guide (15)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
CINDY HIPLEY
Lynne Allred
Star Howell
Virginia Morton
Rosemary Brown
Rob Brown
Michael Wilder
Kelly Smith
Melissa Keller
Judy Dixon
Barbara Provin
Tammy Rains
Amanda Smith
Andrew Ives
Andy Ives

Inn (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Ruthann Beimers
Kirk Beimers

Potter

 
Jon Mattson

Roman Soldiers (3)

(adult or youth male age 15 or older)

 
All slots filled
Aidan Pilato
Angel Overcash
Peter Chaney

Shepherd (2)

(adult males to speak at the stable)

 
All slots filled
Tony Emes
Rody Carland

Stable

(young adult female)

 
Madison Penninger

Stable

(young adult male)

 
Delaney Powell

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Mike Smith

Tanner (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jayden Horne

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Vineyard Keeper

(family or 2)

 
Philip Provin

Wood Carver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Michael Fragola
Jim Oliver

Music Hut (4)

 
All slots filled
Mathew Waisner
Kim Waisner
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler (2)

 
All slots filled
Joe Howell
Roger Bolton
12/03/2021
(Fri. 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
FRIDAY 

Angel (2)

(youth female)

 
All slots filled
Sadie Powell
Breya Dudley

Angels (2)

(adult female)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Snell
Barb Stanga

Apothecary (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Bethany Mattson
Liv Griffin

Baker (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Christy McDufford
Sarah Murphy
Macy McDufford

Basket Weavers (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Brooke Griffin
Becky Griffin

Blacksmith

(adult male)

 
Evan Smith

Blacksmith

(adult or youth male)

 
Jake Lee

Candle Maker (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Savannah Hicks

Carpenter (4)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Debbie Knust
Nate Knust
Jackson Knust
Evan Knust

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Jerome Capel

Cloth Weaver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Ruth Wright
Robin Wright

Farmer (4)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
sherry lee
sherry lee
Young Man Powell
Staci Powell

Fish Shack (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Zach Davis
Garrett Pyne

Grain Grinder (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Shannon Carter
Addison Carter

Guide (16)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
CINDY HIPLEY
Lynne Allred
Star Howell
Virginia Morton
Rosemary Brown
Rob Brown
Michael Wilder
Kelly Smith
Melissa Keller
Barbara Provin
Priscilla Mattson
Tammy Rains
Mary Cashwell
Ruthann Beimers
Kirk Beimers
Amanda Smith

Inn (4)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Cockerham
Tony Cockerham
Addison Cockerham
Adam Cockerham

Potter

 
Jon Mattson

Roman Soldiers (2)

(adult or youth male age 15 or older)

 
All slots filled
Aidan Pilato
Angel Overcash

Shepherd (2)

(adult males to speak at the stable)

 
All slots filled
Tony Emes
Rody Carland

Stable

(young adult female)

 
Madison Penninger

Stable

(young adult male)

 
Delaney Powell

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Mike Smith

Tanner (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jayden Horne

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Vineyard Keeper

(family or 2)

 
Philip Provin

Wood Carver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Michael Fragola
Jim Oliver

Music Hut (3)

 
All slots filled
Mathew Waisner
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler (2)

 
All slots filled
Joe Howell
Roger Bolton
12/04/2021
(Sat. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
SATURDAY 

Angel (2)

(youth female)

 
All slots filled
sadie Powell
Breya Dudley

Angels (2)

(adult female)

 
All slots filled
Wendy Harris
Barb Stanga

Apothecary (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Bethany Mattson
Liv Griffin

Baker (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Christy McDufford
Sarah Murphy
Asher McDufford

Basket Weavers (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Hannah Penninger
Brooke Griffin
Becky Griffin

Blacksmith

(adult male)

 
Evan Smith

Blacksmith

(adult or youth male)

 
Jake Lee

Candle Maker (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Savannah Hicks

Carpenter (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Lydia Connelly
Nathan Connelly

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Don Truesdale

Cloth Weaver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Ruth Wright
Robin Wright

Farmer (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Chris Sunderman
Nancy Sunderman

Fish Shack (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Zach Davis
Cannon Powell

Grain Grinder (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Miller
James Miller
Charleigh Miller

Guide (16)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
CINDY HIPLEY
Lynne Allred
Star Howell
Rosemary Brown
Rob Brown
Michael Wilder
Kelly Smith
Judy Dixon
Jeff Stikeleather
Priscilla Mattson
Tammy Rains
Mary Cashwell
Amanda Smith
Andrew Ives
Andy Ives
Lisa Truesdale

Inn (2)

(Family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Ruthann Beimers
Kirk Beimers

Potter

 
Jon Mattson

Roman Soldiers (3)

(adult or youth male age 15 or older)

 
All slots filled
Hunter Bost
Victor Overcash
Peter Chaney

Shepherd (2)

(adult males to speak at the stable)

 
All slots filled
Tony Emes
Chris Cline

Stable

(young adult female)

 
Macy McDufford

Stable

(young adult male)

 
Garrett Pyne

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Mike Smith

Tanner (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jayden Horne

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Vineyard Keeper

(family or 2)

 
Philip Provin

Wood Carver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Michael Fragola
Jim Oliver

Music Hut

 
Barbara Provin

Wood Peddler (2)

 
All slots filled
Joe Howell
Jerome Capel
12/05/2021
(Sun. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
SUNDAY 

Angel (2)

(youth female)

 
All slots filled
Sadie Powell
Breya Dudley

Angels (2)

(adult female)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Snell
Maddie Capel

Apothecary (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Bethany Mattson
Liv Griffin

Baker (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Christy McDufford
Sarah Murphy
Asher McDufford

Basket Weavers (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Hannah Penninger
Brooke Griffin
Becky Griffin

Blacksmith

(adult male)

 
Evan Smith

Blacksmith

(adult or youth male)

 
Jake Lee

Candle Maker (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Savannah Hicks

Carpenter (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Lydia Connelly
Nathan Connelly

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Don Truesdale

Cloth Weaver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Ruth Wright
Robin Wright

Farmer (4)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
sherry lee
sherry lee
Young Man Powell
Staci Powell

Fish Shack (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Zach Davis
Cannon Powell

Grain Grinder (3)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Miller
James Miller
Charleigh Miller

Guide (16)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
CINDY HIPLEY
Lynne Allred
Star Howell
Rosemary Brown
Rob Brown
Michael Wilder
Kelly Smith
Judy Dixon
Jeff Stikeleather
Julie Stikeleather
Barbara Provin
Tammy Rains
Ruthann Beimers
Kirk Beimers
Amanda Smith
Lisa Truesdale

Inn (4)

(Family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Cockerham
Tony Cockerham
Addison Cockerham
Adam Cockerham

Potter

 
Jon Mattson

Roman Soldiers (3)

(adult or youth male age 15 or older)

 
All slots filled
Hunter Bost
Victor Overcash
Peter Chaney

Shepherd (2)

(adult males to speak at the stable)

 
All slots filled
Tony Emes
Chris Cline

Stable

(young adult female)

 
Macy McDufford

Stable

(young adult male)

 
Garrett Pyne

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Mike Smith

Tanner (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jayden Horne

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Vineyard Keeper

(family or 2)

 
Philip Provin

Wood Carver (2)

(family or 2)

 
All slots filled
Michael Fragola
Jim Oliver

Music Hut (3)

 
All slots filled
Mathew Waisner
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler (2)

 
All slots filled
Joe Howell
Roger Bolton
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  | 

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.