pbc
pbc

A Providence Christmas in Bethlehem

Please join us as Providence Baptist Church (PBC) shares the night of Christ's birth through a four evening production.
Our dates are 12/5/19-12/8/19.
This is the 15th year that PBC has offered an interactive walking tour of Bethlehem. Guests step back in time and journey through the village, as it might have appeared 2000 years ago. Each night over a 160 volunteers are needed to create this experience for visitors. Please consider offering your time and talents.

Sign up for a role and schedule what days you are available by completing the form below. (One for each family member)
You will find general requirements identified beside each role. If you have characteristics or suggestions outside those guidelines, contact Stacy Capel (
[email protected]) and she will help you find the perfect fit!

Just like our VBS, please consider taking on a role for the whole event.

No volunteer under the age of 15 can work inside the village without an adult.

Buddy Brooks is looking for construction volunteers
David Foust is recruiting parking lot support
Donna Oliver is assigning our hostess team
Susan Dalton is leading our costume team
Mark Fragola will coordinate security for the event
Belinda Bolton will lead our publicity for this ministry
Cindy Hipley is coordinating the village decoration and assisting cast members in huts
Randy Epley is leading our evangelism team
Lynne Allred will be leading our guides
Barbara Provin will be coordinating village logistics
Stacy Capel will be helping with volunteer sign ups and supporting the Leadership Team

PLEASE KEEP SCROLLING to view all days and roles available! 

Created by:   A Providence Christmas In Bethlehem
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Location ROLES
12/05/2019
(Thu. 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
THURSDAY 

Gate Keeper

(adult male)

 
Rusty Plummer

Beggar (2)

(male, female, youth)

 
All slots filled
Amy Pilato
Kaelyn Pilato

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Guide (21)

(adult or youth)

 
18 of 21 slots filled
Bethany Mattson
Wendi Kempf
Judy Dixon
Julie Cather
Beth Rucker
Jim Kempf
Rosemary Brown
CINDY HIPLEY
Robin Wright
Olivia Lee
Melissa Keller
Nancy Sunderman
Jeff Stikeleather
mike wilder
Rob Brown
Miryam Bost
Lynne Allred
ken morgan

Music Shop (2)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Liv Griffin

Apothecary (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Erin Plummer
Josh Crisp
Mary Swayze
Kimberly Crisp

Blacksmith (4)

(adult + youth males)

 
All slots filled
Gavin Pilato
Aidan Pilato
Zach Troutman
Evan Smith

Basket Weavers (2)

 
All slots filled
Staci Powell
Linda Sanders

Carpenter (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Cockerham
Tony Cockerham
Adam Cockerham
Addison Cockerham

Cloth Weaver (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ruth Wright
Janet Dixon

Tanner (2)

(1 adult + youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jaedyn Horne

Fish Shack (4)

(1 adult +youth, or a family)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nicole Reed
Isaiah Kitchens

Grain Grinder (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Sherry Lee
Jake Lee
Jenna Lee
Savannah Hicks

Baker (2)

 
All slots filled
James Morton
Virginia Morton

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Terry HIll

Farmer (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Nicole Bost
Todd Bost
Hunter Bost
Payton Bost

Inn (3)

(adult, youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Jon Mattson
Priscilla Mattson
Vivianna Mattson

Roman Soldiers (4)

(adult or youth male)

 
All slots filled
Ian Kempf
Delaney Powell
Scott Kent
Greg Dixon

Shepherd (6)

(adult or youth male)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Vince Powell
Rody Carland
Seth Werner

Angels (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Snell
Sadie Powell
Breya Dudley

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Jerome Capel

Candle Maker (3)

Adult female needed!

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Maya Sanders
Judy Mitchell

Wood Carver (3)

(adult male + youth males)

 
All slots filled
Jim Oliver
Cannon Powell
Michael Fragola

Potter (3)

 
All slots filled
James Miller
Sharon Miller
Charleigh Miller

Traveling Musician (4)

 
All slots filled
Matthew Waisner
Kim Waisner
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler

 
James McElderry

Vineyard Keeper

 
Phillip Provin

Angel

Adult female

 
Angie Wilder

Stable (2)

 
All slots filled
Madeline Capel
Garrett Pyne
12/06/2019
(Fri. 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
FRIDAY 

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Jerome Capel

Gate Keeper

(adult male)

 
Rusty Plummer

Beggar (2)

(male, female, youth)

 
All slots filled
Amy Pilato
Kaelyn Pilato

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Guide (21)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
Bethany Mattson
Wendi Kempf
Julie Cather
Beth Rucker
Robin Wright
Cindy Hipley
Olivia Lee
Cheryl Cottrill
Jon Cottrill
Barbie Stanga
Melissa Keller
Nancy Sunderman
Chris Sunderman
Jeff Stikeleather
Rosemary Brown
mike wilder
Rob Brown
Mary Cashwell
Miryam Bost
Lynne Allred
ken morgan

Apothecary (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Erin Plummer
Josh Crisp
Mary Swayze

Blacksmith (4)

(Adult male needed to assist Evan at forge/fire)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Gavin Pilato
Aidan Pilato
Evan Smith

Basket Weavers (2)

 
All slots filled
Staci Powell
Linda Sanders

Carpenter (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Nate Knust
Deborah Knust
Jackson Knust
Evan Knust

Farmers (4)

(adult, youth or family)

 
All slots filled
Nicole Bost
Todd Bost
Hunter Bost
Payton Bost

Cloth Weaver (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ruth Wright
Janet Dixon

Tanner (2)

(1 adult + youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jaedyn Horne

Fish Shack (4)

(1 adult +youth, or a family)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nicole Reed
Isaiah Kitchens

Grain Grinder (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Sherry Lee
Jake Lee
Jenna Lee
Savannah Hicks

Baker (2)

 
All slots filled
James Morton
Virginia Morton

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Terry HIll

Inn (3)

(adult, youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Jon Mattson
Priscilla Mattson
Vivianna Mattson

Roman Soldiers (4)

(adult or youth male)

 
All slots filled
Jim Kempf
Ian Kempf
Scott Kent
Greg Dixon

Shepherd (6)

(adult or youth male)

 
All slots filled
Jason Bielinski
Seth Werner
Garrett Pyne
Brian Sims
Jake Lewman
Tony Emes

Angels (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Snell
Breya Dudley
Jenny Lewman

Candle Maker (3)

Adult female needed!

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Maya Sanders
Judy Mitchell

Music Shop (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Liv Griffin

Wood Carver (3)

(adult male + youth males)

 
All slots filled
Jim Oliver
Cannon Powell
Michael Fragola

Potter (3)

 
All slots filled
James Miller
Sharon Miller
Charleigh Miller

Traveling Musician (4)

 
All slots filled
Matthew Waisner
Marie Carland
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler

 
James McElderry

Vineyard Keeper

 
Phillip Provin

Angels

Adult female

 
Becky Kent
12/07/2019
(Sat. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
SATURDAY 

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Jerome Capel

Gate Keeper

(adult male)

 

Beggar (2)

(male, adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
Rusty Plummer
Garrett Pyne

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Guide (21)

(adult or youth)

 
19 of 21 slots filled
Joyce May
Bethany Mattson
Wendi Kempf
Riley May
Judy Dixon
Julie Cather
Beth Rucker
Robin Wright
Cindy Hipley
Barry Lefler
Linda Rucker
Jeff Stikeleather
Rosemary Brown
mike wilder
Rob Brown
Mary Cashwell
Lynne Allred
ken morgan
Freida Harris

Apothecary (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Erin Plummer
Mary Swayze
Joy Williams

Blacksmith (4)

(adult + youth males)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Evan Smith
Zach Troutman

Basket Weavers (2)

 
All slots filled
Linda Sanders
Miryam Bost

Carpenter (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Nate Knust
Deborah Knust
Jackson Knust
Evan Knust

Farmers (4)

(adult, youth or family)

 
All slots filled
Brandi King
Michael King
Joseph King
Caleb King

Cloth Weaver (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ruth Wright

Tanner (2)

(1 adult + youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jaedyn Horne

Fish Shack (4)

(1 adult +youth, or a family)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nicole Reed
Isaiah Kitchens

Grain Grinder (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Jodi McDermith
Dustin McDermith
Mason McDermith
Addison McDermith

Baker (2)

 
All slots filled
James Morton
Virginia Morton

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Terry HIll

Inn (3)

(adult, youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Jon Mattson
Priscilla Mattson
Vivianna Mattson

Roman Soldiers (4)

(adult or youth male)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jim Kempf
Delaney Powell
Scott Kent

Shepherd (6)

(adult or youth male)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jason Bielinski
Seth Werner
Tony Emes

Angels (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
All slots filled
Breya Dudley
Wendy Cashion
Savannah King

Candle Maker (3)

Adult female needed!

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Maya Sanders
Judy Mitchell

Music Shop (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Liv Griffin

Wood Carver (4)

(adult male + youth males)

 
All slots filled
Jim Oliver
Cannon Powell
Michael Fragola
Taylor Aldred

Potter

 
James Miller

Traveling Musician (4)

 
All slots filled
Matthew Waisner
Kim Waisner
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler

 
James McElderry

Vineyard Keeper

 
Phillip Provin

Angel

Adult female

 
Angie Wilder

Grain Grinder

 
jodi McDermith
Taylor McDermith
12/08/2019
(Sun. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
SUNDAY 

Census Taker

(adult male)

 
Jerome Capel

Gate Keeper

(adult male)

 

Beggar (2)

(male, adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
Rusty Plummer
Garrett Pyne

Tax Collector

(adult male)

 
Tod Hipley

Guide (21)

(adult or youth)

 
All slots filled
Joyce May
Bethany Mattson
Wendi Kempf
Riley May
Beth Rucker
Jim Kempf
Robin Wright
Cindy Hipley
Barry Lefler
Olivia Lee
Sherry Lee
Barbie Stanga
Melissa Keller
Jeff Stikeleather
Rosemary Brown
mike wilder
Rob Brown
Mary Cashwell
Miryam Bost
Lynne Allred
ken morgan

Apothecary (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Erin Plummer
Mary Swayze
Kimberly Crisp

Blacksmith (4)

(adult + youth males)

 
All slots filled
Gavin Pilato
Aidan Pilato
Zach Troutman
Evan Smith

Basket Weavers (2)

 
All slots filled
Staci Powell
Linda Sanders

Carpenter (4)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 

Farmers (4)

(adult, youth or family)

 

Cloth Weaver (3)

(adult or youth female)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ruth Wright
Janet Dixon

Tanner (2)

(1 adult + youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Rick Varner
Jaedyn Horne

Fish Shack (4)

(1 adult +youth, or a family)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Nicole Reed
Isaiah Kitchens

Baker (2)

 
All slots filled
James Morton
Virginia Morton

Synagogue

(adult male)

 
Terry HIll

Inn (3)

(adult, youth, or family)

 
All slots filled
Jon Mattson
Priscilla Mattson
Vivianna Mattson

Roman Soldiers (4)

(adult or youth male)

 
All slots filled
Ian Kempf
Delaney Powell
Scott Kent
Greg Dixon

Shepherd (6)

(adult or youth male)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Jason Bielinski
Jake Lee
Seth Werner
Tony Emes

Angels (4)

(adult or youth female)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Snell
Sadie Powell
Jenna Lee
Breya Dudley

Candle Maker (3)

Adult female needed!

 
All slots filled
Gracie Capel
Maya Sanders
Judy Mitchell

Music Shop (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Mattson
Liv Griffin

Wood Carver (3)

(adult male + youth males)

 
All slots filled
Jim Oliver
Cannon Powell
Michael Fragola

Potter

 
James Miller

Grain Grinder (5)

(1 adult + youth, or a family)

 
All slots filled
Jodi McDermith
Dustin McDermith
Mason McDermith
Addison McDermith
Taylor McDermith

Traveling Musician (4)

 
All slots filled
Matthew Waisner
Marie Carland
Selah Waisner
Graham Waisner

Wood Peddler

 
James McElderry

Vineyard Keeper

 
Phillip Provin

Angel

Adult female

 
Angie Wilder
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service