Seder Volunteers

WRJ-Sisterhood Seder Volunteers

Sisterhood is always proud to sponsor Temple's congregational seder on the second night of Passover, which will be on April 20, 2019, at 5:30 pm. We begin cooking six weeks in advance! It takes over 120 volunteers working tirelessly in the coming weeks to pull off this holiday meal. In total, we will serve almost 400 meals, including those for the homebound and ill. Please sign up for as many slots as possible--we would love to see you in the kitchen, helping set up, or serving the day of. Chag Sameach!  

Created by:   WRJ- Temple Israel Sisterhood
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
03/18/2019 (Mon.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Brownie making (3)

Meryl Rosen, captain

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kathy Wexler
Rochelle Fenton
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Brownie slicing (3)

Meryl Rosen, captain

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jeanne Alpert
Harleen Tague
04/02/2019 (Tue.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Brisket cooking (7)

Sheryl Gorden, captain

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Kathy Wexler
Myrna Salomon
Carolyn Mizne
Paula Lynch
Harleen Tague
Brenda Dattel
04/03/2019 (Wed.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Brisket slicing (5)

Sheryl Gorden, captain

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Jody Shutzberg
Barbara Miller
Sue Pfeffer
Billie Pierce
I will bring my mother, Barbara Shanefield
04/07/2019 (Sun.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Spinach (8)

Jan Klein, captain

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Julie Boshwit
Jennifer Goldberg
Huikai Karol
Cindy Ettingoff
Debbie Jackson
Natalie Royal
Linda Paddock
04/08/2019 (Mon.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 1:00pm  

Matzo balls (8)

Brynna Woodman, captain

 
All slots filled
Kathy Wexler
Laura Slavney
margie steinberg
Allison Delugach
Allison Delugach
Harleen Tague
Mary Kanowitz
I may be a couple of minutes late due to dropping off the kids at school.
Billie Pelts
Jean Lewis
04/09/2019 (Tue.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Kugel (7)

Sheryl Gorden, captain

 
6 of 7 slots filled
jennifer ross
liz atterman
deborah bilsky
Kathy Wexler
Marci Hirsch
Linda Paddock
04/12/2019 (Fri.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Tot Charoses for Religious School Seder (5)

Leigh McLean

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Kathy Wexler
Karen Ullman
Carrie Webb
Laura Yacoubian
04/14/2019 (Sun.) Temple Israel kitchen  9:00am - 11:00am  

Religious School Model Seder (5)

Captain needed

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Sarah Eckstein
Mary Kanowitz
Sarah Bloch
Jennifer Goldberg
04/16/2019 (Tue.) Temple Israel kitchen  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Charoses (8)

Helen Leitner, captain

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Helen Leitner (Team Captain)
Carolyn Mizne
Sherry Grosman
Liz Simonian
Barbara Miller
Alison Brown
04/17/2019 (Wed.) Temple Israel boardroom   

Table Seating Grid (4)

Judy Royal & Jane Eckstein, captains

 
All slots filled
Vicki Lazarus
Jane Eckstein
Judy Royal
Nancy Kline
04/18/2019 (Thu.) Temple Israel EW Hall  12:00am - 2:00pm  

Flower Arrangements (4)

Melissa Faber, captain

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Alice Rosenfeld
Temple Israel kitchen  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Table setting (11)

Phyllis Gregory, captain

 
All slots filled
Waynette Besser
Sondra Price
Jennifer Ross
Debbie Jackson
Carolyn Mizne
Ann Adler
Judi Margolin
Sue Pfeffer
Carrie Webb
Marion P Bessoff Bessoff
Rebecca Tobias
5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Two-Day Ahead Prep - no cooking involved (10)

Cathy Poulin, captain

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Melissa Faber
Deborah Bilsky
Amy Collier
may be just a tad late, coming from work
Alex Walter
Nancy Kline
04/20/2019 (Sat.) Temple Israel kitchen  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Day Of Prep (10)

Sheryl Gorden, captain

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Deborah Bilsky
Harleen Tague
Sue Pfeffer
Stephanie Petersen
Tod Grober
4:00pm - 7:30pm  

Servers (18)

Sheryl Gorden, captain

 
8 of 18 slots filled
Sondra Price
Melissa Faber
deborah bilsky
Debbie Jackson
Waynette Besser
Scott Price
Alex Walter
Allison Delugach
Temple Israel foyer  4:45pm - 5:45pm  

Check-in and Greeters (7)

Gina Jolly, captain

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Melissa Faber
Jennifer Ross
Brenda Hapner
Janet Brueck
Liz Simonian
Rena Rose
Temple Israel EW Hall  6:15pm - 7:00pm  

Brisket Servers (5)

Sheryl Gorden, captain

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Sylvia Appleton


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home