9/21 Volunteers 1

Dragon Boat Club Crew National Championships

SANCA at Nathan Benderson Park and The USA Dragon Boat Federation are excited to bring the Club Crew National Championships to Nathan Benderson Park!  Please join us as we welcome over 80 dragon boat clubs from across the country.  This will be an exciting weekend of racing amongst the countries top dragon boat clubs.  Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. We look forward to seeing you at the park! 

Location: Nathan Benderson Park

Created by:   Sarah Kupiec
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Volunteer Check In and Hospitality Assistants

Assist SANCA staff with checking in and directing volunteers to their positions. Also assist with keeping snacks and drinks stocked in the staff & volunteer lounge.

09/30/2021 (Thu)
7:30am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Widen
Patrick Mack
11:00am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Edith Lane
Patricia Miner
10/01/2021 (Fri)
6:30am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
BARB ISAACS
Elizabeth Still
9:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Patrick Mack
Carrie Mueller
12:30pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Venice McNair
Sanjuanita Chavez
10/02/2021 (Sat)
6:30am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Valentina Tran
Darralene Duggins
Sounds good.
9:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Azra Ergin
Valentina Tran
12:30pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Edith Lane
Bradley Hahn
3:00pm - 5:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valentina Tran
Mark Reed
10/03/2021 (Sun)
6:30am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Eileen Horan
Richard Hu
9:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dan and Nancy Morris (2)
12:30pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Edith Lane
Patty Hubbard

Team Registration Assistants

Assist the organizing committee with team registration upon their arrival.

09/29/2021 (Wed)
7:00am - 10:30am   
Al DiLenge
09/30/2021 (Thu)
7:00am - 10:30am   
Laura Eckenrode

Practice Assistants

Assist teams with getting in and out of the boats, help staff with organizing teams in the marshalling area prior to loading the boat.

09/29/2021 (Wed)
11:30am - 3:00pm   
LYNN HOLLABAUGH
SANCA
3:00pm - 6:30pm   
Wanda Tondreau
09/30/2021 (Thu)
7:30am - 11:00am   
LYNN HOLLABAUGH
SANCA
11:00am - 2:30pm   
Wanda Tondreau
2:30pm - 6:00pm   
Jenny Mulligan

Starters Assistant

Assist the race starter and officials with running for any needs that may arise during racing.

10/01/2021 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:30am   
Pamela Modisett
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Ellen Smith
10/02/2021 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:30am   
Miriam Garcia
11:30am - 4:00pm   
Eric Bratton
10/03/2021 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:30am   
Sol Calone
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Miriam Garcia

Finish Tower Officials Assistant

Assist the race officials and organizing committee with running for any needs that may arise during racing.

10/01/2021 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:30am   
Susan McGregor
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Michael Klein
10/02/2021 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:30am   
Willard Steckel
11:30am - 4:00pm   
Jack Magmer Magmer
10/03/2021 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:30am   
Carrie Mueller
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Robert Schuler

Marshalling & Dock Assistants

Assist officials with checking athlete ID's, directing teams to the correct boat and holding boats for loading & unloading of athletes.

10/01/2021 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:30am (20)  
6 of 20 slots filled
LYNN HOLLABAUGH
SANCA
Craig Brown
Jeffrey Hollway
Alison Hall
Robert Kirkpatrick
Barbara Berkowitz
11:30am - 3:30pm (20)  
9 of 20 slots filled
Tom Flanagan
Miguel Nieves
Steve Solomon
John Lesky
john scherden
Jenny Mulligan
Barbara Berkowitz
Sandy Millikin
Allyson Cornish
10/02/2021 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:30am (20)  
11 of 20 slots filled
LYNN HOLLABAUGH
SANCA
Kathleen Donohue
SANCA
Craig Brown
Charlie Mericle
Mehtap Demirci
Terri Mason
Dev Patel
Patrick Mack
Barbara Honcharski
Barbara Berkowitz
Tim Milis
11:30am - 4:00pm (20)  
5 of 20 slots filled
TERRI OBRYAN
dock assistant please
Dev Patel
John Lesky
Barbara Berkowitz
Tim Milis
10/03/2021 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:30am (20)  
9 of 20 slots filled
LYNN HOLLABAUGH
SANCA
Kathleen Donohue
SANCA
DEBORAH HIGEL
Craig Brown
Dev Patel
Karen Giglio
Barbara Berkowitz
Cindy Underwood (2)
Cindy & Dylan Underwood
11:00am - 3:00pm (20)  
2 of 20 slots filled
Dev Patel
Sandy Millikin

Launch Boat Drivers

Must have a Florida boaters license. Will drive the boats for the safety along the course as well as following races.

10/01/2021 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Charles Isselee
Terry Galvin
Michael Smith
Ron DaRocha
Mike Parker
Charlie Mills
11:30am - 3:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
John Roy
Gary Roby
ed kay kay
Terry Galvin
Randy Bennett
Wayne Guest
10/02/2021 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:30am (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Gary Roby
Charles Isselee
Ron Weissman
Terry Galvin
Ron DaRocha
11:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
John Roy
Alfred Burmeister
Terry Galvin
Charles Mills
I will NOT be able to be there for this shift as something has come up that requires my attendance.
Mike Parker
Jay Castle
10/03/2021 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Thomas Tiedt
Jay Castle
Gary Roby
Charles Isselee
Sol Calone
Ron DaRocha
11:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
John Roy
Kenneth Babineau
Alfred Burmeister Burmeister
ed kay kay
Randy Bennett
Charles Mills

Finish Line Assistants

Will assist race officials at the finish line operating a stop watch for the backup race results.

10/01/2021 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:30am (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Sherry Kessel (2)
Don Kessel
Marjorie Callahan
Ernst Waldeck
11:30am - 3:30pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Rodney Leathers
Donald Avolio
SUZANN AVOLIO
10/02/2021 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Sherry Kessel (2)
Don Kessel
Miguel Nieves
My sign up in "SignUpGenius shows starting at 6AM (6-1030AM); please clarify!
Karen Giglio
Ernst Waldeck
Sandrene Vassell
11:30am - 4:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Rodney Leathers
SUZANN AVOLIO
Allan Goldsmith
Bob Howes
Tammie Averso
I’ve only done finish line flagging
Jenny Mulligan
10/03/2021 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Kay Semrod
Willard Steckel
Donald Avolio
Rhonee Goodless (2)
with Karin Otterstrom
Laura Blizzard
11:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Rodney Leathers
Prakrati Shrivastava

Crowd Control

Assist staff in allowing only credentialed people into the athlete area and finish tower.

09/29/2021 (Wed)
7:30am - 11:00am (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Smokey Rademacher
BARB ISAACS
LUIS ESPINOSA
11:00am - 2:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Carolle Hunt
Sanjuanita Chavez
bethanne cieslak
Mary Torke
2:00pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Evelyn Silverthorn
Marion May
Vanessa Burns
Brenda Rose
Gail Trombley
09/30/2021 (Thu)
7:30am - 11:00am (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Smokey Rademacher
BARB ISAACS
LUIS ESPINOSA
Adele Steinberg
11:00am - 2:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Ken Dittmar
William Davis
Miguel Nieves
Sol Calone
Anthony Vlahides
Prefer shade - shouldn't be in sun
2:00pm - 5:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Sandy Bouwer
Evelyn Silverthorn
Vanessa Burns
10/01/2021 (Fri)
6:30am - 9:00am (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Robert Halverson
9:00am - 12:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
John Savage
BARB ISAACS
LUIS ESPINOSA
Barbara Zigras
Sol Calone
12:30pm - 3:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Ken Dittmar
Karen De Jarnett
Anthony Vlahides
Prefer shade - shouldn't be in sun
Alice Elgrim
3:00pm - 5:30pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Cathy Mennell
10/02/2021 (Sat)
6:30am - 9:00am (5)  
9:00am - 12:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
William Davis
John Savage
Bonnie Brett
Mary Torke
Sol Calone
12:30pm - 3:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Bonnie Brett
Dan & Stella Peters (2)
3:00pm - 5:30pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Kim Bratton
10/03/2021 (Sun)
6:30am - 9:00am (5)  
9:00am - 12:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
William Davis
John Savage
Bonnie Brett
Sol Calone
Alison Hall
12:30pm - 3:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Bonnie Brett
Carolle Hunt

Merchandise Sales Assistants

Assist staff with the sales of merchandise, keeping the product organized and assisting customers with finding the proper sizes.

09/30/2021 (Thu)
7:30am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Susan McGregor
Sandi Samuel
11:00am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joan Hartmann
Helen Reed
2:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heidi Neville
Barbara Williams
10/01/2021 (Fri)
7:00am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Sandi Samuel
janice cook
11:30am - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dan and Nancy Morris (2)
10/02/2021 (Sat)
7:00am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Kathryn Lyle
Luann Link
11:30am - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Joan Hartmann
Peggy Denham
10/03/2021 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Patrick Mack
barb Isaacs
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Venice McNair
janice cook

Practice Launch Boat driver

Assist marshalling boats that will be on the lake during practice times

09/29/2021 (Wed)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
09/30/2021 (Thu)
7:30am - 11:00am (2)  
11:00am - 2:30pm (2)  
2:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |