2017-18 Masters List

2018 World Rowing Masters Regatta


Nathan Benderson Park will be hosting the 2018 World Rowing Masters Regatta September 27th- 30th!  Volunteering at events is a fun way to meet athletes, other volunteers and spectators and be a part of the action. At Nathan Benderson Park, we appreciate our volunteers and realize they are vital to our success! Each volunteer will be provided with a park t-shirt, drinks, and food while volunteering. We hope to see you there! 

***All position times are subject to change slightly based on final race times and weather. 

Location: Nathan Benderson Park

Created by:   Sarah Kupiec at Nathan Benderson Park
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Set Up

Assist in setting up the venue for the event. Must be able to lift and carry 10-20lbs.

09/24/2018 (Mon)
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
Barb Brown
Elizabeth Anzellini
Myron Robinson
Gary Roby
12:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
George Schaefer
Dirk Ringness
09/25/2018 (Tue)
9:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
charlie carson
12:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
George Schaefer

Boat Trailer Parking

Assist SANCA staff in directing and parking boat trailers upon their arrival. Directions will be provided from the SANCA staff

09/24/2018 (Mon)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
George Schaefer
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
09/25/2018 (Tue)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
George Schaefer
Craig Brown
3:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
09/26/2018 (Wed)
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
George Schaefer
Craig Brown
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  

Volunteer Desk Assistants

Assist the volunteer coordinator in checking in volunteers, signing waivers and providing tshirts and general information.

09/25/2018 (Tue)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Gail Wilke
Paul Wilke
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neal Faircloth
Brian White
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mardy Kinsella
09/26/2018 (Wed)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Gail Wilke
Paul Wilke
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neal Faircloth
Harris Schild
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Denise Chimbos
Margaret Hayes
09/27/2018 (Thu)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Patricia Miner
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neal Faircloth
Dandy Millikin
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
tina shilling
Denise Chimbos
09/28/2018 (Fri)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Laura Macione
Mary Torke
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neal Faircloth
Mary Lou Thrush
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Paula Nelson
Denise Chimbos
09/29/2018 (Sat)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
Andrea R
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neal Faircloth
Dandy Millikin
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
Denise Chimbos
09/30/2018 (Sun)
6:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neal Faircloth
Dandy Millikin
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
Margaret Hayes

Volunteer Hospitality Tent

Assist in keeping the hospitality shade tent clean and volutneer lounge stocked with drinks, snacks and food throughout the day.

09/25/2018 (Tue)
6:00am - 10:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Robert Florio
Joan Piper
Sandi Samuel
Jeffrey Newman
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
William E. Bauer
Linda Smith
Janice Cook
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Edith Lane
Dirk Ringness
barbara isaacs
Joseph Parent
09/26/2018 (Wed)
6:00am - 10:00am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Robert Florio
Sandi Samuel
charlie carson
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Doc CRAIG
Edith Lane
Bethanne Cieslak
barbara isaacs
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Bob Wolf
Dirk Ringness
Debbie Abner
09/27/2018 (Thu)
6:00am - 10:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Robert Florio
Sandi Samuel
Marie Laure RICAUD
MIchael Jacobs
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Joan Emrich
Eddie Brickner
waiver signed
Patricia Peters
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Edith Lane
barbara isaacs
Joan Hartmann
Bethanne Cieslak
09/28/2018 (Fri)
6:00am - 10:00am (4)  
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Joan Emrich
Suzanne Gladfelter (2)
Eddie Brickner
Sanca
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Patty Hubbard
Bethanne Cieslak
Gary Niemcewicz
Peggy Niemcewicz
09/29/2018 (Sat)
6:00am - 10:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
Allie Loveland (2)
Bill and Allie
Bill Loveland
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
Jim Horan
Bradley Hahn
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Andrea R
Bob Wolf
Edith Lane
barbara isaacs
09/30/2018 (Sun)
6:00am - 10:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Desiree Gutierrez
Marie Laure & Camille RICAUD (2)
charlotte Apfelbaum
10:00am - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Mardy Kinsella
Beth Dodds
michael jacobs
Magdalena Dooley
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Eddie Brickner
Sanca
Edith Lane
barbara isaacs
Patricia Peters

Race Launch Boat Drivers

Drivers will be responsible for driving the referees on the water for races. Must be 16yrs of age or older with a Florida Boaters Certificate.

09/27/2018 (Thu)
6:00am - 10:00am (12)  
5 of 12 slots filled
John Miller
John Barry
Charlie Mills
Charles Isselee
Peter Brown
10:00am - 2:00pm (12)  
8 of 12 slots filled
John Miller
Ken Dollhopf
Experienced chased boat driver
Charles Isselee
Randy Knowles
May be open to Launch boat driver on practice day 9/25/18 for afternoon shift
Samuel Cerrito
Tom Leonhardt
Moses Gingerich
Vance Bauer
2:00pm - 6:00pm (12)  
6 of 12 slots filled
John Miller
Richard Deuble
Ken Dollhopf
Experienced chased boat driver
Randy Knowles
Tom Leonhardt
Moses Gingerich
09/28/2018 (Fri)
6:00am - 10:00am (12)  
6 of 12 slots filled
John Miller
John Barry
Charlie Mills
Charles Isselee
Peter Brown
Ron DaRocha
10:00am - 2:00pm (12)  
6 of 12 slots filled
John Miller
Stanley Krawiec
Charles Isselee
Samuel Cerrito
Moses Gingerich
Vance Bauer
2:00pm - 6:00pm (12)  
3 of 12 slots filled
John Miller
Richard Deuble
Moses Gingerich
09/29/2018 (Sat)
6:00am - 10:00am (12)  
5 of 12 slots filled